AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Danbury wins field hockey thriller

October 10, 2018

Priscilla Garcia scored in overtime to lift the Danbury High School field hockey team to a thrilling 2-1 victory over FCIAC foe Brien McMahon on Tuesday. Avery Marquis also scored for the Hatters and Grace Rudick and Priya Bhavsar preserved the win in goal.

FIELD HOCKEY

Danbury 2, Brien McMahon 1

Brien McMahon (2-7-0-1)

0

1

1

Danbury (3-5-0-2)

1

0

2

Goals: Danbury: Avery Marquis; Brien McMahon: Tracy Ava; Danbury: Priscilla Garcia. Saves: Brien McMahon: Alex Cullen 3; Danbury: Grace Rudick 3, Priya Bhavsar 5.

Pomperaug 3, Brookfield 0

Brookfield (2-7-0-2, 0-5-0-1 SWC)

0

0

0

Pomperaug (9-1-2-0, 6-0-1-0 SWC)

1

2

3

Goals: Pomperaug: Camden Frissora. Pomperaug: Camden Frissora. Pomperaug: Jill Murray. Shots: Brookfield 2, Pomperaug 13

Ridgefield 3, Fairfield Ludlowe 0

Ridgefield (5-2-1-1)

3

0

3

Fairfield Ludlowe (4-4-0-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Ridgefield: Maddie McGrath; Ridgefield: Maddie McGrath; Ridgefield: Aerin Krys.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brookfield 3, New Fairfield 2

New Fairfield (2-4-0)

0

2

2

Brookfield (5-4-0)

2

1

3

Goals: Brookfield: Natale Cacace (from Catie Coneybear), 20:00.Brookfield: Mackensie Sam (from Emily Devorsetz), 25:00. Brookfield: Shannon McKee, 47:00.

Shots: New Fairfield 0, Brookfield 0

Pomperaug 3, Joel Barlow 1

Joel Barlow (4-6-0, 3-6-0 SWC)

0

1

1

Pomperaug (6-3-3, 6-1-3 SWC)

2

1

3

Pomperaug goals: Pomperaug: Katherine Johnson (from Camryn Ward), 47:00.Pomperaug: Olivia Paulisin penalty kick. 47:00. Pomperaug: Samantha Kipperman, 47:00.

Bunnell 1, Bethel 0

Bethel (2-7-1, 2-7-0 SWC)

0

0

0

Bunnell (3-7-0, 3-6-0 SWC)

0

0

1

Goals: Bunnell: Olivia Kells (from Sam Crowther), 47:00.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Joel Barlow 3, Staples 0

Joel Barlow

25

25

25

Staples

14

19

23

Joel Barlow (11-0)

Kayleigh Emanuelson 33 GP, 33 assists; Kiara Robichaud 3 GP, 20 kills, 4 digs, 5 aces

Bethel 3, Harding 1

Harding

9

19

25

12

Bethel

25

25

22

25

Bethel (6-5, 3-4 SWC)

Jamie Breeland 13 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 6 aces; Gabi Mendonca 5 kills, 8 assists, 18 digs, 2 aces; Sophia Islam 10 kills, 36 digs, 2 aces

BOYS SOCCER

Thomaston 4, Shepaug Valley 2

Shepaug Valley (3-6-1)

1

1

2

Thomaston (4-6-0)

1

3

4

Shepaug goals: Shepaug Valley: Mike McCluskey, Shepaug Valley: Chance Dutcher.

Bethel 3, Bunnell 0

Bunnell (0-9-1, 0-9-0 SWC)

0

0

0

Bethel (4-4-2, 3-4-2 SWC)

3

0

3

Goals: Bethel: Max Correard (from Kevin Legnard).Bethel: Max Correard (from Adam Aponte). Bethel: Kevin Legnard (from Adam Aponte).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

New Milford wins three

New Milford 23, Barlow 32; New Milford 15, Masuk 48; New Milford 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Barlow 15, Masuk 50; Barlow 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Masuk 18, ND-Fairfield 44 (at New Milford): 1. Eli Nahom (NM) 16:02; 2. Garred Farrell (NM) 16:26; 3. Jason Golembeski (NM) 16:47; 4. Harrison Hauser (B) 16:58; 5. Auguste Smith (B) 17:06; 6. Jeremy Saluzzi (B) 17:14; 7. Scott Candee (B) 17:23; 8. RJ Harkin (NM) 17:41; 9. Jack Valentine (NM) 17:46; 10. Patrick Williston (B) 17:54. Highlights: M—The Panthers’ top runner was Zaccheri Morra, who finished 15th (18:35). NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Patrick Milner (23rd, 19:37).

Pomperaug sweeps

Pomperaug 21, Bethel 40; Pomperaug 24, Newtown 35; Pomperaug 22, Immaculate 37 (at Bethel): 1. Nick Jacobs (N) 17:16.54; 2. Eric Rosenhein (P) 17:20.60; 3. Trey Generali (P) 17:24.86; 4. Robert Doyle (B) 17:30.30; 5. Maxwell Bloomquist (N) 17:42.73; 6. Ryan McNerney (I) 17:55.85; 7. Evan Gallagher (B) 18:01.68; 8. Drew Mitchell (I) 18:02.45; 9. Hayden Godfrey (P) 18:03.27; 10. Daniel Collette (P) 18:04.82. Records: Pomperaug 12-1.

Brookfield dominates

Brookfield 15, New Fairfield 41; Brookfield 15, Stratford 48; Brookfield 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; New Fairfield 17, Stratford 41; New Fairfield 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Stratford 15, Kolbe Cathedral 44 (at Brookfield) — 1. Colby Cox (Bk) 17:27; 2. Daniel Finck (Bk) 17:40; 3. Jadon Parris (Bk) 17:52; 4. David Finck (Bk) 18:10; 5. Nolan Reilly (Bk) 18:13; 6. Anthony Golino (NF) 18:19; 7. Jerold Lambert (NF) 18:40; 8. Patrick Gibbons (NF) 18:42; 9. Elijah Brown (S) 19:34; 10. Christopher Martins (NF) 19:48. Highlights: KC—Henry Rondon finished in 24:04 to lead the Cougars.

Trumbull wins three

Ridgefield 28, Fairfield Ludlowe 31; Trumbull 27, Ridgefield 30; Ridgefield 25, New Canaan 36; New Canaan 26, Fairfield Ludlowe 29; Trumbull 26, New Canaan 30; Trumbull 25, Fairfield Ludlowe 30 (4,000 meters at Ridgefield): 1. Andrew Malling (NC) 12:58.80; 2. Tejas Kulkarni (T) 13:28.50; 3. Alessandro Malagoli (NC) 13:32.50; 4. Ethan Lovallo (FL) 13:33.10; 5. Samuel Sweeney (FL) 13:33.80; 6. Joseph Gregory (T) 13:34.40; 7. Ryan Crist (R) 13:40.90; 8. Chaz DellaCorte (R) 13:42.20; 9. Owen Hopwood (T) 13:45.40; 10. Joshua Schaffer (FL) 13:53.10.

Tenesaca leads Tech

Abbott Tech 21, Bullard-Havens Tech 38 (3.1 miles at Wooster Cemetery, Danbury): 1. Deryck Tenesaca (AT) 19:57; 2. Xavier Nocito (AT) 20:46; 3. Armani McIntosh (BH) 21:27; 4. Ulises Martinez (BH) 21:37; 5. Lloyd Thyne (AT) 21:59; 6. Jesus Ramirez (AT) 23:01; 7. Addison Calsetta (AT) 23:28; 8. Jeremiah Wynter (BH) 24:01; 9. Erik Ramirez (AT) 24:11; 10. Jack Thompson (AT) 24:15. Records: Bullard-Havens Tech 1-8; Abbott Tech 6-2.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Tigers roar to victory

Ridgefield 26, Trumbull 29; Ridgefield 19, Ludlowe 36; Ridgefield 21, New Canaan 34; Trumbull 19, Ludlowe 36; Trumbull 20, New Canaan 35; New Canaan 25, Ludlowe 30 (at Ridgefield, 2.4 miles): 1. Gabriella Viggiano (R) 14:58; 2. Tess Pisanelli (R) 14:59; 3. Alessandra Zaffina (T) 15:25; 4. Jordan Stein (L) 15:36; 5. Kali Holden (T) 15:39; 6. Elaina Tiller (NC) 15:41; 7. Calyn Carbone (T) 15:44; 8. Sophie Curcio (NC) 15:45; 9. Rory McGrath (R) 15:56; 10. Katherine Langis (R) 16:00. Records: Ridgefield 14-1, Trumbull 14-1, New Canaan 9-6, Ludlowe 6-6.

Pomperaug edges IHS

Pomperaug 20, Newtown 25; Pomperaug 28*, Immaculate 28 (*Pomperaug wins on tiebreaker); Pomperaug 15, Bethel 50 (at Bethel): 1. Kate Wiser (P) 18:12.81; 2. Taylor Mascetta (I) 20:18.69; 3. Madison Villa (P) 20:40.40; 4. Kaitlyn Segretti (I) 20:47.42; 5. Ailene Doherty (I) 20:53.73; 6. Rylee Harrell (N) 20:59.83; 7. Natalie Dudas (I) 21:02.15; 8. Miranda Anastasakis (B) 21:17.00; 9. Kathleen Schenk (P) 21:21.59; 10. Olivia Hage (N) 21:30.24. Records: Pomperaug 12-1.

Hudson leads Rebels

New Fairfield 23, Brookfield 32; Brookfield 15, Stratford 40; Brookfield 15, Kolbe Cathedral 40 (at Brookfield): 1. Hazel Hudson (NF) 20:17; 2. Sammy Ruggiero (NF) 20:25; 3. Juliet Bussell (Bk) 20:39; 4. Claire Lennon (Bk) 21:30; 5. Ashley Hubert (NF) 22:16; 6. Jordan Siemonsen (NF) 22:02; 7. Hailey Morales (Bk) 22:27; 8. Kaitlyn Porco (Bk) 23:02; 9. Elena Ariola (NF) 23:41; 10. Hailey Greco (NF) 23:48.

Abbott wins division crown

Abbott Tech 21, Bullard-Havens Tech 40 (3.1 miles at Wooster Cemetery, Danbury): 1. Marissa Shiland (AT) 23:36; 2. A. Santana (BH) 25:07; 3. J. Chetcuti (AT) 25:49; 4. P. Raffaele (AT) 26:14; 5. D. Perez (BH) 27:11; 6. J. Rodriguez (AT) 28:13; 7. A. Acevedo (AT) 28:18; 8. J. Guaman (AT) 31:34; 9. L. Samaniego (AT) 33:18; 10. K. Chillogalli (AT) 33:24. Records: Bullard-Havens Tech 3-6; Abbott Tech 8-0.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brookfield 100, Masuk 84

(at Masuk) — 200 medley relay: Brookfield (A. Weinstein, R. Moen, K. Sharkey, M. O’Connor) 1:58.81; 200 freestyle: Kathryn Tolla (Bk) 2:06.95; 200 IM: Madeline O’Connor (Bk) 2:16.10; 50 freestyle: Anna Weinstein (Bk) 26.64; diving: Emma Gravgaard (Bk) 289.95; 100 butterfly: Katherine Sharkey (Bk) 1:03.15; 100 freestyle: Madeline O’Connor (Bk) 56.21; 500 freestyle: Rebecca Moen (Bk) 5:47.11; 200 freestyle relay: Masuk (E. Stone, D. McGunnigle, Z. Helmke, B. Young) 1:54.31; 100 backstroke: Liz Stoezel (M) 1:02.46; 100 breaststroke: Rebecca Moen (Bk) 1:14.21; 400 freestyle relay: Brookfield (M. O’Connor, A. Weinstein, K. Tolla, K. Sharkey) 3:59.74.

AP RADIO
Update hourly