AP NEWS

high school roundup Ludlowe wins on Stasko’s walk-off hit

April 2, 2019

FAIRFIELD — Tom Stasko hit a walk-off single in the bottom of the eighth inning to give Ludlowe a 6-5 win over Barlow in a non-league baseball game Monday at Kiwanis Field.

Derek Tallman reached on an error to lead off the bottom of the eighth and came around to score on Stasko’s second hit of the game. James Flink (1-0) picked up the win in relief and also had two hits, one RBI and one run scored in the season-opener for Ludlowe (1-0). Jake Fones and Clark Gilmore each drove in one run in the loss for Barlow (0-1).

BARLOW000 113 00—5 6 4

LUDLOWE021 101 01—6 9 1

Records: Barlow 0-1, Ludlowe 1-0. Batteries: B—Clark Gilmore, Matt Scott (7), Henry Iuzzolino (8, L, 0-1) and Troy Andreoli; L—James Delmiche, Joey Sangiuolo (6), James Flink (6, W, 1-0) and Vince Camera.

MASUK 6, DANBURY 0

DANBURY000 000 0—0 5 2

MASUK004 002 X—6 5 0

Records: Danbury 1-1, Masuk 1-1. Batteries: D—Matt Sabene (L, 0-1), Chris Brown, Nick Marreko and Jake Matson; M—Josh Wittneberger (W, 1-0) and Tyler Kipp. Highlights: D—Javon Hernandez went 2-for-3, including a double. M—Wittenberger struck out eight and walked none and also doubled twice and had two RBIs. Kipp hit a two-run home run.

NEWTOWN 5, NEW MILFORD 0

NEW MILFORD000 000 0—0 1 2

NEWTOWN101 111 X—5 7 1

Batteries: NM—Luke Pliego (L, 0-1), Horwath (5); N—Josh Taylor (W, 1-0). Highlights: NM—Holcomb singled for the team’s only hit. N—Taylor struck out eight and also singled and had two RBIs. Todd Petersen doubled twice, tripled, had one RBI and scored two runs. Demers and Harrison Lucas each had one RBI.

FORAN 10, LAW 0 (5 INN.)

FORAN045 01—10 4 1

LAW000 00—0 2 6

Records: Foran 1-1, Law 1-1. Batteries: F—Richard Piscitelli (W, 1-0) and Samuel Sinisgalli; L—Andrew Hertzog (L, 0-1) and Luke Pleimann. Highlights: F—Tyler Griffin doubled. Michael Simonelli tripled.

PLATT TECH 17, BULLARD-HAVENS 2 (5 INN.)

PLATT TECH733 31—17 8 2

BULLARD-HAVENS002 00—2 3 5

Records: Platt Tech 2-0, Bullard-Havens 0-1. Batteries: PT—Casey Krenicki (W, 1-0) and Joe Calzone; BH—Sheldon Holmes (L, 0-1), Miguel Martinez (3) and Victor Lopez.

WHITNEY TECH 16, BASSICK 1 (5 INN.)

BASSICK010 00—1 2 8

WHITNEY TECH654 1X—16 8 2

Records: Bassick 0-1, Whitney Tech 1-0. Batteries: B—Rich Beristain (L, 0-1), DeMario Tracey (2) and Jairo Domenech; WT—Isaiah (W, 1-0) and Evan.

ND-FAIRFIELD 15, HARDING 3 (5 INN.)

ND-FAIRFIELD600 27—15 10 0

HARDING003 00—3 6 2

Records: ND-Fairfield 2-0, Harding 0-2. Batteries: NDF—Josh Ortiz (W), Brian Teskey and Ruban Ramirez, Chris Carrara; H—Aponte (L), Beras, Algea and Salaman. Highlights: NDF—Eric Galarza hit a lead-off home run. Dan Izzo went 3-for-3, including a triple and a double, with three runs scored. Ortiz went 2-for-3, including a double, with two runs scored. H—Calderon hit a three-run home run.

SEYMOUR 9, POMPERAUG 4

SEYMOUR220 011 3—9 13 5

POMPERAUG020 200 0—4 5 3

Records: Seymour 1-0, Pomperaug 0-2. Batteries: S—Dan Manente, Matt Liedke (5, W, 1-0) and Justin Bennett; P—Noah Fradkin, Chase Chabot (4, L, 0-1), JT Landgrebe (7) and Dean Koulouris. Highlights: S—John Chacho tripled, doubled and had two RBIs. Austin Verab went 3-for-3, including a double, with one RBI. Liedke had three hits and one RBI. P—Griffin Browne, Landgrebe, Tyler Goodson, Jack Messina and Jeffrey Eisenbach (one RBI) each had one hit.

BETHEL 7, WARDE 4

WARDE000 201 1—4 8 1

BETHEL140 002 X—7 7 1

Records: Warde 0-2, Bethel 1-1. Batteries: W—Harry Graney-Green (L), Brett Lauterbach (6) and Finn Mobely; B—George Viebrock (W) and Pete Baia. Highlights: W—Christian Hardiman doubled and had one RBI. Ben Steele tripled and scored one run. Owen Stanton, Austin Stewart and Sam Vincent each had one RBI. B—Shawn Sato had two hits and three RBIs. Baia, Cole Strang and Stef Dimeglio each drove in one run. Viebrock struck out eight.

STAPLES 15, HALL 1 (6 INN.)

STAPLES240 405—15 11 0

HALL000 010—1 5 4

Records: Staples 1-0, Hall 0-1. Highlights: S—Harry Azadian struck out eight in four innings on the mound to pick up the win. Chad Knight went 4-for-5, including a home run and two doubles, with four RBIs. Hayden Jamali, Andrew Moy and Drew Rogers each doubled.

BOYS GOLF

BARLOW 198,

STRATFORD 284

(at Mill River CC, par 36): B—Arnold Wright 46, James Menapace 47, Harrison Wenig 52, Robbie Bruce 53; S—Ethan Gonzalez 57, Zack Terlik 59, Tyler Tripodi 80, Savoy Volcy 88. Records: Barlow 1-0, Stratford 0-1.

NORTH HAVEN 192,

FORAN 203

(at Grassy Hill CC): NH—Alex Kurtland 40, Julia Reposo 44, Anthony Rapuano 54, Caleb Norris 54; F—Chris Ricci 45, John Rossetti 48, Jonfranco Menta 54, Miles O’Sullivan 56. Records: North Haven 1-0, Foran 0-1.

WESTON 184, NEWTOWN 208

(at Aspetuck Valley CC, par 36): W—Matt Lagana 42, Grant Gulino 47, Sam Landesman 47, Wes Patel 48; N—Tim Davis 49, David Brestovansky 50, Jake Mailloux 54, Dylan Munro 55. Records: Weston 1-0, Newtown 0-1.

GIRLS GOLF

WESTON 275,

BROOKFIELD 303

(at Aspetuck Valley CC, par 36): W—Carolyn Zech 57, Sophia Piscitelli 72, Ari Berman 73, Morgan Schramm 73; B—Keira Straiton 66, Madison Powers 80, Chloe Kaalman 80, Liz Carizzo 80. Records: Weston 1-0, Brookfield 0-1.

TRUMBULL 212,

ST. JOSEPH 232

(at Tashua Knolls): T—Lauren Bennett 50, Meghan Lesko 52, Caitlin Ghent 54, Kylie Brown 56; SJ—Jamie Anorade 50, Angel Liu 58, Sofia Goncalves 60, Alyssa Moher 63.

BOYS LACROSSE

SHELTON 12, LEWIS MILLS 1

LEWIS MILLS0 1 0 0—1

SHELTON4 6 2 0—12

Records: Lewis Mills 0-1, Shelton 1-0. Scoring: LM—Gavin Cabral 1 goal, Evan Batch 1a; S—Casey Brennan 3g, 1a, Nick Pagliuso 3g, 1a, Nick Pavone 3a, Tyler Pjatak 1g, 1a, Jared Sedlock 1g, 1a, Jake Oddo 1g, 1a, Jack Carr 1g, Connor Green 1g, Jake Falanga 1g. Goalies: LM—Coeper Robinson (9 saves); S—Daschel Kline (6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

WESTON 15, STAMFORD 5

WESTON15

STAMFORD5

Scoring: W—Emma Nelson 4 goals, Madison Wilson 3g, Becca Strouch 3g, Lauren Harris 2g, Taylor Werner 2g, Sonia Mody 1g; S—Melanny Alvarez Sanchez 3g, Tamia James 1g, Alana Goldhaber 1g. Shots: W—24; S—5.

SOFTBALL

SHELTON 27,

WILBUR CROSS 2 (5 INN.)

WILBUR CROSS002 00—2 4 3

SHELTON5(12)0 (10)X—27 21 1

Records: Wilbur Cross 0-1, Shelton 1-0. Batteries: WC—Sydney Vallobrosso (L, 0-1) and Marcella Corolla; S—Julia Krijgsman (W, 1-0) and Bry Heuser. Highlights: WC—Olivia Vega singled. Julia Case doubled. S—Heuser went 4-for-5, including a double, with five RBIs. Amanda Kiman went 4-for-5, including a double, with four RBIs. Krijgsman tripled twice, hit a home run and had six RBIs.

LUDLOWE 11, MIDDLETOWN 1 (6 INN.)

LUDLOWE122 024—11 8 0

MIDDLETOWN100 000—1 1 2

Records: Ludlowe 1-0, Ludlowe 1-1. Batteries: L—Kylee Holdereid (W, 1-0) and Ira Boci; M—Dominique Highsmith (L) and Kaity Newman. Highlights: L—Luka Holdereid tripled, hit a home run and had two RBIs. Elizabeth Doolan went 3-for-4. M—Carly Gessaro went 1-for-1 and walked twice.

NORTH HAVEN 8, NORWALK 0

NORWALK000 000 0—0 5 3

NORTH HAVEN020 231 X—8 11 0

Records: Norwalk 1-1. Batteries: N—Mia Lanzarotto (L, 1-1) and Katelyn Greco; NH—Lauren Card (W) and Gigi Russo. Highlights: N—Benni Tucci had two hits. NH—Peyton Davis went 3-for-3. Eryn Sheeley went 2-for-4, including a double. Carly Brown went 2-for-3 with three runs scored.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 14, BASSICK 1 (5 INN.)

KOLBE CATHEDRAL334 04—14 5 0

BASSICK000 10—1 3 3

Batteries: KC—Cassandra Caballero (W) and Tiffany Serrano; B—Millenia Figueras (L) and Niomi Walters. Highlights: KC—Caballero and Shalese Gordon each had four RBIs.

AMITY 12, FITCH 3

FITCH020 100 0—3 5 1

AMITY140 005 2—12 14 0

Records: Fitch 0-1, Amity 1-0. Batteries: F—Ellie Howfelder (L, 0-1); A—Kelly Pritchard (W, 1-0). Highlights: F—Karly Morales (2-for-3) and Angelina Doak each hit a home run. A—Olivia Greco and Marissa Dwyer each had three hits. Pritchard struck out nine and also had four RBIs.

MASUK 14, STAPLES 0 (6 INN.)

STAPLES000 000—0 5 3

MASUK053 033—14 14 0

Records: Staples 1-1, Masuk 1-0. Batteries: S—Sophia Alfero (L), Natasha Taubenheim and Maisie Dembski; M—Samantha Schiebe (W, 1-0), Madison Procyk and Montana Killoran. Highlights: S—Alfero and Jen Westphal each went 2-for-3. Dembski singled. M—Emily Anderson went 4-for-4 with one RBI and three runs scored. Killoran went 2-for-3 with two runs scored. Megan McFarland had two hits, four runs scored and three RBIs.

WESTON 6, CENTRAL 3

CENTRAL3

WESTON6

Batteries: C—Rivera (L); W—Sydney Lyon (W). Highlights: C—Rivera struck out 10 and also went 3-for-4 with three runs scored. Velez went 2-for-2. Arce had one hit. W—Lyon struck out 13 and also went 3-for-3 with one RBI and two runs scored. Ellie English went 2-for-3 with one RBI and one run scored. Abby English had two hits and one RBI.

BOYS TENNIS

NORWALK 5, ST. JOSEPH 2

(at St. Joseph): singles: Drew Morris (SJ) def. Taishi Hosokawa 6-3, 6-2; Prem Dave (N) def. John Jazwinski 6-0, 6-0; Yuuki Hosokawa (N) def. Samir Najire 6-3, 6-0; Jeb Boyrer (N) def. Jack Denofrio 6-4, 6-3; doubles: Tyler Cappadonna/Zach Crhristinat (N) def. Josh Friscolli/Owen Newburg 6-3, 6-2; Joe Harrington/Kyle Silve (SJ) def. Christian Ghetu/Paul Lee 7-5, 4-6, 10-3; Christian Miller/Timmy Neschis (N) def. Mark Yacavone/Ryan Carlin 6-3, 6-3. Records: Norwalk 1-0, St. Joseph 0-1.

NORTH HAVEN 4,

ND-WEST HAVEN 3

(at North Haven): singles: Nick Christante (NH) def. Oliver Shannon 6-3, 5-7, 10-7; Max Petruzziello (NH) def. Matt Wickliffe 7-6, 6-3; Hunter Stenquist (NDWH) def. Matt McCarthy 6-3, 6-4; Pranav Kuraganti (NDWH) def. Matteo Franco 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; doubles: Quinn Pallai/Tanner Powell (NH) def. Brendan Canning/Ethan Wicko 6-1, 6-0; Jack Jannitto/Justin Pollio (NDWH) def. Ben Rudikoff/James Barra 4-6, 6-1, 6-3; Matt Labanaro/Lackhram Singh (NH) def. Eric Hardy/Sai Vipparia 7-5, 10-6. Records: North Haven 1-0, ND-West Haven 0-1.

CHRISTIAN HERTIAGE 6, CHASE COLLEGIATE 1

(at Tashua Knolls): singles: Simon Kopecky (CC) def. Benton Parrish 9-7; Casey Rossel (CH) def. Jack Li 8-1; Oliver Zeng (CH) def. Joey Leszczynski 8-4; Luke Moreveck (CH) def. Oliver Li 8-0; doubles: Parrish/Rossel (CH) def. Kopecky/Leszczynski 8-1; Zeng/Moreveck (CH) def. J. Li/O. Li 8-2; Marckwin Bristhole/Miles Meade (CH) def. William Li/Andy Wang 8-0. Records: Christian Heritage 1-1.

WEST HAVEN 4, SHELTON 3

(at Painter Park, West Haven): singles: Joseph Delgado (WH) def. Christian Ripke 6-1, 7-5; Zack Kerzner (WH) def. Josh Hunter 6-4, 6-3; Adam Rossetti (S) def. Punaruasan Garani 6-1, 6-0; Hritish Bhargava (S) def. Anthony Sihaphong 6-3, 6-3; doubles: Riyad Al-Bakri/Nash Noble (WH) def. Spencer Hatfield/Owen Corbett 6-3, 6-4; Suhaas Nadella/Archit Bhargava (S) def. Jason Ramirez/Lucien Zheng 6-1, 6-1; Awaab Osman/Ron Wood (WH) def. Carson Rhodes/Jeff Lim 6-7, 6-1, 7-6. Records: West Haven 1-0, Shelton 0-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

FORAN 4, LAW 3

(at Foran): singles: Luca Pino (L) def. Grace Hiza 1-6, 6-1, 6-0; Kyra Johnson (F) def. Monica Pydipati 6-3, 6-0; Eleanor Noyes (F) def. Jenna Bagdasarian 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 6-2; Sarah Lockwood (F) def. Bridget Sanchez 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Isabelle Connelly/Natalie Hubler (F) def. Diya Darulka/Nihitha Kothapelli 6-2, 6-3; Amelia Mower/Jenna Stash (L) def. Olivia Connelly/Zoe Eichner 6-1, 6-1; Brynn Costello/Meghan Loftus (L) def. Clea O’Neil/Vaishnavi Bulusu 6-1, 7-6 (7-1). Records: Foran 1-0, Law 0-1.

ST. JOSEPH 7, NORWALK 0

(at Norwalk): singles: Gabby Gatto (SJ) def. Iasiah Sena 6-0, 6-0; Clare Seperack (SJ) def. Erickah Tertulian 7-5, 6-0; Devon Cavaliere (SJ) def. Angelica Martin 6-0, 6-0; Chloe Mattison (SJ) def. Samantha Aguilar 6-0, 6-1; doubles: Katelyn Heslin/Nicole Plavec (SJ) def. Maya Gosmann/Madison French 6-1, 6-3; Natalie Plavec/Debora Yohou (SJ) def. Jackie Ramirez/Jolie Lubin 6-1, 6-0; Alicia Maldon/Maddy Rader (SJ) def. Jesika Ileshdedaj/Claudia Uva 6-3, 7-5. Records: St. Joseph 1-0, Norwalk 0-1.

TRUMBULL 4, STAMFORD 3

(at Trumbull): singles: Bego Guspi (S) def. Symphany Akinloye 7-5, 6-2; Leilani Brown (T) def. Hannah Bushell 6-0, 6-3; Evani Dalal (T) def. Nina Passaro 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Libby Liggins (T) def. Claire Salerno 6-2, 6-1; doubles: Devon Yaghmaie/Taylor Yaghmaie (S) def. Amelia Grasso/Laine Neufeld 6-1, 6-1; Sophia Negyesi/Maggie Meister (S) def. Bella Basic/Vishy Kandala 6-4, 6-3; Ally Szabo/Ritika Birje (T) def. Kadence Green/Abi Guttman 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-1. Records: Trumbull 1-0, Stamford 0-1.

LUDLOWE 7, DANBURY 0

(at Western Connecticut): singles: Xenia Efimov (L) def. Sanjana Shiram 6-0, 6-0; Katie Coolidge (L) def. Rashmi Pai 6-1, 6-1; McKenna Carroll (L) def. Taylor Potpan 6-1, 6-0; Kaitlyn Yoon (L) def. Nia Sterling 6-3, 6-0; doubles: Gabby Price/Julia Pida (L) def. Ashley Amigon/Victoria Nauyen 6-0, 6-0; Grace Cogan/Ava Golden (L) def. Emily Bleecker/Lexie Silva 6-1, 6-2; Heather Moran/Colleen Cooke (L) def. Megha Patel/Ariana Ragoo 6-0, 6-1. Records: Ludlowe 1-0, Danbury 0-1.

LAURALTON HALL 6, GUILFORD 1

(at Eisenhower Park, Milford): singles: Skylar Korman (LH) def. Emily Dietzko 6-3, 6-3; Claudia Robinson (LH) def. Kiera Stankewich 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Dietzko (G) def. Kate Backus 6-2, 6-3; Chelsea Larke (LH) def. Veronica Zimmer 7-5, 6-3; doubles: Missy Caiola/Audrey Ulrich (LH) def. Allie Stankewich/Charlotte Zimmer 6-4, 7-6; Lauren Dowling/Olivia Golden (LH) def. Morgan Mancuso/Emma Murlet 6-1, 6-4; MaryGrace SanFilippo/Caleigh Peloso (LH) def. Summer Heckler/Chloe Shoff 6-4, 6-2. Records: Lauralton Hall 1-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

ST. JOSEPH 3, AMITY 0

AMITY0

ST. JOSEPH3

Highlights: SJ—Ian Argento had 14 kills, seven blocks and five aces. Tyler Higgins had 25 assists, six aces and one kill.

SHELTON 3, STAMFORD 0

SHELTON25 25 25—3

STAMFORD7 4 10—0

Records: Shelton 1-0, Stamford 0-2. Highlights: Sh—Matt Tokarski had 20 assists, 11 aces and two digs. Luke Ferrigno had four kills, three aces and two digs. David Niski had 10 kills, two digs and one ace.

BARLOW 3, MASUK 2

BARLOW24 25 22 25 15—3

MASUK26 15 25 19 8—2

Highlights: B—Sam Bartro had 48 assists. Finn McCaffrey had 22 kills and 12 digs. Tommy Lucido had 15 kills.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball

Crosby vs. Derby at Naugatuck, 3:45

Greenwich at Fairfield Prep, 4

Greens Farms Academy at Hamden Hall, 4:30

Oxford at Holy Cross, 3:45

Weston vs. Ridgefield at Governor’s Park Field, 4:15

Boys golf

Amity vs. Xavier at Portland GC, 2:30

Barlow vs. ND-Fairfield at Fairchild Wheeler GC, 3

Newtown vs. Masuk at Whitney Farms GC, 3

Shelton vs. ND-West Haven at Racebrook CC, 2:45

Girls golf

Barlow vs. Immaculate at Richter Park, 3

ND-Fairfield vs. Stratford at Mill River CC, 3

Boys lacrosse

Brookfield vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 6

Pomperaug at Bunnell, 7

Xavier vs. Ludlowe at Taft Field, 7

Warde at St. Joseph, 4:30

ND-Fairfield at Immaculate, 4

Newtown at Barlow, 7

Norwich Tech/Windham Tech at Law, 6

New Milford at Masuk, 6:45

Norwalk at Ridgefield, 7

Weston vs. ND-West Haven at Veteran’s Stadium, 6

Girls lacrosse

North Haven at Amity, 3:45

Danbury at McMahon, 7

Stratford at Brookfield, 6

Bunnell at Pomperaug, 7

Warde at Darien, 4

Ludlowe at St. Joseph, 4

Staples at Greenwich, 4:30

Immaculate at ND-Fairfield, 4

Barlow at Newtown, 7

Masuk at New Milford, 6

Norwalk at Ridgefield, 4

Softball

Ansonia at St. Paul Catholic, 4

Derby at Crosby, 3:45

Holy Cross at Oxford, 3:45

Trumbull at Barlow, 4:15

O’Brien Tech at West Haven, 3:45

Waterbury Career at Seymour, 3:45

Boys tennis

Central at Westhill, 4

McMahon at Ludlowe, 4

Stratford at Bunnell, 3:45

Danbury at Staples, 4

Trumbull at Darien, 4

Barlow at Newtown, 3:45

Wilton at Norwalk, 4

Trinity Catholic at St. Joseph, 4

Girls tennis

Guilford at Amity, 3:45

Branford at Law, 3:45

Westhill at Central, 4

Ludlowe at McMahon, 4:30

Staples vs. Danbury at Western Connecticut, 4

Hand vs. Lauralton Hall vs. Eisenhower Park, 3:45

Darien at Trumbull, 4

North Haven at Foran, 3:45

Shelton at Hamden, 3:45

Newtown at Barlow, 3:45

ND-Fairfield vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Norwalk at Wilton, 4

St. Joseph vs. Trinity Catholic at Scalzi Park, 4

Boys track

Cheshire, Hamden at Amity, 3:45

Oxford, Woodland at Crosby, 3:30

Danbury at Warde, 4

Hand, Sheehan at Shelton, 3:45

Derby, St. Paul Catholic at Watertown, 3:30

East Haven, Law at Hillhouse, 3:45

Fairfield Prep, West Haven at Lyman Hall, 3:45

Guilford at Foran, 3:45

ND-West Haven, West Haven at Xavier, 3:45

Waterbury Career, Wilby at Seymour, 3:45

Girls track

Amity, Hamden at Cheshire, 3:45

Oxford, Woodland at Crosby, 3:30

Danbury at Warde, 4

Derby, St. Paul Catholic at Watertown, 3:30

East Haven, Law at Hillhouse, 3:45

Guilford at Foran, 3:45

Lauralton Hall, West Haven at Lyman Hall, 3:45

Platt Tech, Cheney Tech, Norwich Tech at Prince Tech, 3:45

Waterbury Career, Wilby at Seymour, 3:45

Boys volleyball

Kolbe Cathedral at St. Joseph, 4