AP NEWS
Related topics

Florida High School Football Poll

October 9, 2018

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Atlantic Community (9) 6-0 140 2
2. Vero Beach (3) 7-0 126 3
3. Deerfield Beach (2) 6-1 118 1
4. South Dade 6-0 109 4
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1) 6-1 93 5
6. Wekiva 5-1 73 6
7. Palm Beach Central 5-1 59 8
8. Plantation 6-0 26 NR
9. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 22 7
10. Flagler Palm Coast 6-1 20 NR

Others receiving votes: DeLand 11, Winter Park 8, Apopka 6, Treasure Coast 5, Miami Southridge 5, Miami Palmetto 2, Mandarin 1, Manatee 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 5-1 147 1
2. Columbia 5-1 130 2
3. Lakeland (1) 7-0 123 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 6-0 97 4
5. Dwyer 6-1 76 6
6. Plant 5-1 72 5
7. Venice 5-1 62 7
8. Edgewater 6-0 42 8
9. Lincoln 4-2 26 9
10. R.E. Lee 6-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale 11, Pinellas Park 6, Riverdale 5, East River 4, McArthur 3, Forest Hill 2, Buchholz 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (15) 6-0 159 1
2. Miami Central (1) 6-1 144 2
3. Ocala Vanguard 6-0 123 3
4. Armwood 5-1 107 5
5. Naples 5-1 80 6
6. Escambia 5-1 66 9
7. Charlotte 5-1 57 7
8. Miami Northwestern 3-3 42 T10
9. Navarre 6-1 39 4
10. Pine Forest 4-2 16 T10

Others receiving votes: Dillard 12, Gainesville 11, Lake Wales 7, Heritage 6, Miami Norland 3, New Smyrna Beach 3, Niceville 2, Barron Collier 2, Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (11) 5-1 152 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (5) 7-0 148 2
3. Godby 6-0 124 3
4. Rockledge 5-1 101 5
5. Cardinal Gibbons 4-2 99 4
6. Jones 5-1 76 6
7. Jesuit 6-0 59 10
8. Hardee 6-0 48 9
9. Mosley 6-1 18 8
10. Menendez 5-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Baker County 13, Hallandale 8, Zephyrhills 8, West Florida 5, Bolles School 3, Ponte Vedra 1, North Marion 1, Orange Park 1, Wakulla 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale University (14) 6-0 149 1
2. Raines (1) 5-1 133 2
3. Miami Washington 4-3 108 3
4. Cocoa 4-2 104 4
5. Bishop Verot 6-1 33 NR

Others receiving votes: Bradford 30, Glades Central 24, West Nassau County 12, Astronaut 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 7-0 126 1
2. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (8) 4-2 121 3
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 5-1 97 2
4. King’s Academy 5-2 87 4
5. Tallahassee Florida High (FSUS) 5-1 75 5

Others receiving votes: Benjamin 25, Baldwin 23, First Academy-Orlando 13, St. Joseph Academy 10, Cardinal Mooney 7, Cardinal Newman 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Seffner Christian (11) 6-0 134 3
2. Victory Christian (1) 6-1 123 1
3. University Christian 5-2 109 5
4. Zephyrhills Christian (1) 4-2 58 NR
5. Foundation Academy 5-1 54 2

Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 51, Miami Christian 35, North Florida Christian 22, Moore Haven 7, Glades Day 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (15) 6-1 150 1
2. Baker School 6-0 118 2
3. Pahokee 4-2 111 3
4. Hawthorne 5-0 95 T4
5. Blountstown 6-1 69 T4

Others receiving votes: Chiefland 38, Port St. Joe 13, Jefferson County 6.

AP RADIO
Update hourly