AP NEWS
Related topics

Iowa How They Fared

December 16, 2018
Class 4A

1. Iowa City, West (4-1) beat Wahlert, Dubuque 53-51, lost to Linn-Mar, Marion 65-54.

2. Waukee (5-0) beat Ottumwa 66-42, beat Valley, West Des Moines 49-48.

3. North Scott, Eldridge (5-0) beat Pleasant Valley 50-39, beat Bettendorf 59-55.

4. Ankeny (6-0) beat Southeast Polk 67-57, beat Urbandale 62-52.

5. Davenport, Central (6-0) beat Clinton 67-47, beat Muscatine 67-25.

6. Bettendorf (4-1) beat Burlington 75-49, lost to North Scott, Eldridge 59-55.

7. Des Moines, North (4-2) lost to Valley, West Des Moines 74-58, beat Ottumwa 92-42.

8. Des Moines, Hoover (5-1) lost to Fort Dodge 47-39, beat Des Moines Lincoln 68-63.

9. Sioux City, East (5-0) beat Bishop Heelan Catholic 93-51, beat Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74-73.

10. Dubuque, Senior (2-2) lost to Iowa City West 53-51, beat Dubuque, Hempstead 68-47.

Class 3A

1. Oskaloosa (7-0) beat Washington 74-48, beat Newton 71-58, beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 72-36.

2. Maquoketa (6-0) beat Mount Vernon 51-44, beat Marion 61-44.

3. Marion (5-1) lost to Maquoketa 61-44.

(tie) West Delaware, Manchester (6-0) beat Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 55-42, beat South Tama County, Tama 66-32.

5. Clear Lake (6-0) beat Webster City 61-52, beat St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 74-52.

6. Gilbert (6-1) beat Roland-Story, Story City 82-36, beat South Hamilton, Jewell 70-65, lost to ADM, Adel 67-63.

(tie) Xavier, Cedar Rapids (3-2) beat Dubuque, Hempstead 68-57, lost to Cedar Falls 79-54.

8. Glenwood (4-2) lost to Atlantic 85-74, beat Denison-Schleswig 68-45.

(tie) Wahlert, Dubuque (4-1) beat Iowa City High 56-48, beat Epworth, Western Dubuque 62-55.

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3-2) lost to Sioux City, East 74-73.

Class 2A

1. North Linn, Troy Mills (6-0) beat Starmont 107-36, beat Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 84-36.

2. Treynor (6-0) beat Audubon 70-62, beat IKM-Manning 50-36.

3. Western Christian, Hull (3-1) beat Spencer 53-48, beat Estherville Lincoln Central 77-53.

4. Van Meter (5-0) beat Panorama, Panora 67-27, beat Earlham 45-33.

5. South Hamilton, Jewell (7-1) beat Saydel 73-41, lost to Gilbert 70-65, beat St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 64-53.

(tie) Camanche (6-0) beat Northeast, Goose Lake 71-48, beat Durant-Bennett 81-54.

7. West Sioux, Hawarden (8-0) beat St. Mary’s, Remsen 70-62, beat Woodbury Central, Moville 91-47, beat Trinity Christian High School 63-62.

8. West Branch (7-0) beat Wilton 68-39, beat Bellevue 68-35.

9. Dike-New Hartford (4-1) beat Aplington-Parkersburg 71-47, lost to Hudson 64-56.

10. Unity Christian, Orange City (6-1) beat Akron-Westfield 69-39, lost to South O’Brien, Paullina 62-58.

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian (5-1) beat Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 89-67, beat Des Moines Christian 72-60.

2. Montezuma (7-0) beat H-L-V, Victor 68-47, beat Sigourney 72-42.

3. George-Little Rock (5-1) beat Sheldon 55-49, beat Okoboji, Milford 75-41.

4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (5-1) lost to Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 68-58, beat North Union 65-29.

5. Ankeny Christian Academy (5-0) beat Murray 89-61.

6. Dunkerton (4-1) beat Waterloo Christian School 99-43, lost to Janesville 56-54.

7. New London (6-0) beat Notre Dame, Burlington 75-67, beat Van Buren, Keosauqua 87-44.

8. Stanton (6-0) beat Essex 77-29, beat Fremont Mills, Tabor 74-49.

9. Martensdale-St. Marys (7-0) beat Nodaway Valley 71-58.

10. Notre Dame, Burlington (5-1) lost to New London 75-67.

AP RADIO
Update hourly