AP NEWS

Football: This week’s playoff capsules for area teams

November 12, 2018

Pearland vs. Dickinson

When: 7 p.m., Friday

Where: Pearland

Records: Pearland 10-0; Dickinson 9-1

The skinny: You’d be hard-pressed to find a better first-round matchup than this bi-district meeting between the Oilers and Gators.

One of these rock-solid teams will see their season come to an end while the other will be rewarded with a second-round meeting with Galena Park North Shore.

Pearland came close to stumbling twice during the regular season, the first time in 21-17 win over Spring Branch Memorial. On the second occasion, the Oilers saw Strake Jesuit jump to a 21-0 lead before Pearland rallied for a 57-42 win.

Dickinson’s only loss this year was a 35-28 setback to Clear Springs in a game which the Gators led 28-0 in the fourth quarter.

Dickinson prides itself on a stingy defense and balanced offense, which almost mirrors Pearland’s identity.

Among common opponents, Pearland defeated Dawson by 27 points and Dickinson defeated the Eagles by 28 points.

Pearland defeated George Ranch by 21 points while Dickinson upended the Longhorns by 30 points.

Dawson vs. Clear Lake

When: 7 p.m., Friday

Where: League City (Veterans)

Records: Dawson 6-4; Clear Lake 6-4

The skinny: These teams seem to be as even as their records would indicate.

Both teams have struggled with injuries which was prevented both of them from developing consistency throughout the 2018 season.

Clear Lake finished third in the District 24-6A race behind Clear Springs and Dickinson while Dawson finished tied for third in District 23-6A.

The winner of this Division II playoff game will play the winner of Humble Summer Creek and C.E. King in the area round of the playoffs.

Dickinson is the only common opponent of the Falcons and Eagles. The Gators defeated Clear Lake, 49-7, and downed Dawson, 34-6.

Clear Lake is expected to play quarterback Shae Suiaunoa, who didn’t play in the Falcons’ regular season finale, a 28-6 win over Clear Brook.

Dawson had to rally to beat 0-10 Alief Elsik, 37-16, in its season finale last week.

Clear Brook vs. Strake Jesuit

When: 7 p.m., Friday

Where: Houston

Records: Clear Brook 3-7; Strake Jesuit 9-1

The skinny: The Wolverines will have to be on their ‘A’ game if they are to have any chance of upsetting the Crusaders.

Strake Jesuit possesses one of the best offenses in the area while its defense is starting to find its form. The Crusaders’ only loss this year was to Pearland, a game which Strake Jesuit led 21-0 in the first quarter before Pearland rallied for a 57-42 victory.

Clear Brook reached the playoffs with a 2-4 district record, winning a tiebreaker on points with Clear Falls and Clear Creek.

The Wolverines will need to be much more productive on offense than in its 28-6 regular season-ending loss to Clear Lake.

Strake Jesuit ended its season with a 35-0 win over Alief Taylor and allowed just seven points its final three games.

The winner of this game takes on either Beaumont West Brook or Humble Kingwood.

Clear Springs vs. Alief Hastings

When: 7 p.m., Friday

Where: League City (Challenger)

Records: Clear Springs 7-3; Hastings 6-4

The skinny: The Chargers will have a tough assignment in their playoff opener against an athletic Hastings team.

Clear Springs should be prepared for this time of the year after playing a rugged non-district schedule that included Converse Judson, Katy, George Ranch and Klein Collins.

The Chargers bring balance on offense and a solid defense to the playoff table while Hastings is very serviceable on both sides of the ball.

Clear Springs quarterback Garrett Rooker is a threat throwing or running the ball, and the same can be said for Hastings signal-caller Javon Williams.

Noseguard Jason Gold is the team leader on defense for Clear Springs.

Among common opponents, Clear Springs defeated George Ranch, 42-28, while the Bears defeated the Longhorns by a 35-20 score.

The winner of this game plays the winner between Atascocita and Channelview.

Bay Area Christian vs.

Schertz John Paul II

When: 6 p.m., Friday

Where: Bay Area Christian HS

Records: BAC 7-3; SJP 3-7

The skinny: The Broncos look stretch their winning streak to eight games in this TAPPS playoff opener at the Bronco field.

Bay Area Christian ended its season with a 41-14 victory over Northland Christian.

Schertz John Paul II had early-season wins over Sabinal (15-6) and Austin Eastside Memorial, 44-0, but posted only one win thereafter, a 6-0 win over San Marcos Academy.

The Guardians lost their final three games, including 59-7 setback suffered at the hands of Texas School for The Deaf in the regular season finale.

BAC lost its first three games of the season, but has since been on a roll.

Lutheran South Academy

Vs. San Antonio Holy Cross

When: 7 p.m., Friday

Where: San Antonio

Records: LSA 8-2; Holy Cross 6-3

The skinny: The Pioneers look to get back on the winning track after a tough overtime loss to Houston Second Baptist, 28-21, that decided the TAPPS District 5 Division III championship.

LSA had won seven consecutive games prior to the regular-season ending setback.

San Antonio Holy Cross finished the season with a three-game winning streak with victories over Corpus Christi John Paul II, San Antonio Christian, and Brownsville St. Joseph Academy.

AP RADIO
Update hourly