AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 12, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 78, Hatboro-Horsham 43

Academy of the New Church 85, Moorestown Friends, N.J. 40

Albert Gallatin 51, Gateway 49

Aliquippa 67, New Brighton 29

Allderdice 84, Carrick 45

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 79, Venango 60

Allentown Allen 52, Pocono Mountain West 50

Antietam 60, Tulpehocken 43

Archbishop Ryan 59, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 57

Athens 62, Northeast Bradford 47

Audenried 49, String Theory Schools 47

Beaver Area 61, Hopewell 43

Beaver Falls 69, Elwood City Riverside 43

Bedford 67, Central Cambria 35

Bellefonte 62, Bald Eagle Area 56

Bellwood-Antis 59, Moshannon Valley 48

Berks Catholic 76, Twin Valley 36

Berks Christian 85, Dayspring Christian 51

Bermudian Springs 58, Fairfield 44

Bethlehem Catholic 77, Pleasant Valley 54

Bethlehem Freedom 61, Parkland 57

Bethlehem Liberty 48, Emmaus 31

Bishop Canevin 68, Geibel Catholic 58

Bishop Carroll 76, Bishop McCort 68

Blackhawk 70, Quaker Valley 69, OT

Blacklick Valley 53, United 49

Bloomsburg 40, Warrior Run 38

Brandywine Heights 60, Kutztown 47

Brashear 60, Pittsburgh Obama 43

Brookville 54, Bradford 49

Butler 76, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 57

California 75, Jeannette 70

Calvary Christian 44, Jenkintown 38

Cambria Heights 66, Somerset 62

Cambridge Springs 61, Maplewood 54

Cameron County 66, Brockway 54

Camp Hill 61, West Perry 41

Camp Hill Trinity 78, Columbia 45

Canon-McMillan 77, Baldwin 53

Carmichaels 70, Mapletown 25

Cedar Crest 48, Penn Manor 30

Central Bucks South 54, North Penn 52

Central Bucks West 55, Quakertown 31

Central Columbia 53, Lewisburg 50

Central Dauphin 61, State College 54

Central Martinsburg 53, Clearfield 44

Central Mountain 74, Jersey Shore 61

Central York 63, Dallastown Area 46

Chambersburg 48, Harrisburg 46

Charleroi 50, McGuffey 39

Chartiers-Houston 85, Bentworth 44

Chestnut Ridge 59, Westmont Hilltop 56

Christopher Dock 42, Plumstead Christian 34

Church Farm School 63, MaST Charter 33

Clarion-Limestone 67, Union 44

Coatesville 79, Lancaster McCaskey 64

Cocalico 47, Solanco 30

Cochranton 85, Eisenhower 28

Columbia-Montour 64, Benton 39

Conestoga 61, Radnor 56

Conneaut Area 63, Reynolds 49

Connellsville 27, Hempfield Area 24

Conrad Weiser 43, Wyomissing 23

Constitution 82, Cardinal O’Hara 76

Cornell 79, Quigley Catholic 41

Corry 49, Harbor Creek 33

Coudersport 99, Oswayo 16

Coventry Christian 65, King’s Academy 28

Cumberland Valley 56, Altoona 53

Deer Lakes 61, Valley 43

Delone 53, Hanover 39

Dubois Central Catholic 50, Kane Area 42

Dunmore 72, Forest City 21

East Allegheny 48, Shady Side Academy 47

East Stroudsburg South 44, Allentown Central Catholic 40

Elizabethtown 66, Lebanon 53

Elk County Catholic 45, St. Marys 35

Ellwood City 58, Neshannock 55

Erie First Christian Academy 59, Girard 39

Erie McDowell 45, Erie Cathedral Prep 44

Everett 74, Northern Bedford 38

Fairview 69, Conneaut, Ohio 39

Faith Christian Academy 61, Bristol 48

Farrell 64, Wilmington 48

Fels 74, Edison 57

Fleetwood 65, Hamburg 56

Fox Chapel 69, Penn-Trafford 54

Franklin 99, George Jr. Republic 55

Franklin, Mass. 62, Shaler 57

Freeport 61, Yough 56

General McLane 59, Fort Leboeuf 50

Gettysburg 67, Kennard-Dale 34

Glendale 77, Williamsburg 58

Governor Mifflin 63, Daniel Boone 56

Greater Johnstown 86, Penn Cambria 48

Greater Latrobe 80, Norwin 51

Greencastle Antrim 61, James Buchanan 43

Greensburg Salem 51, Laurel Highlands 40

Greenville 43, Slippery Rock 32

Grove City 49, Sharon 48

Hampton 65, Armstrong 49

Haverford School 48, Episcopal Academy 44

Heritage Academy, Md. 60, Cumberland Valley Christian 33

Hickory 79, Sharpsville 52

Highlands 76, Mount Pleasant 57

Honesdale 56, Wallenpaupack 43

Huntingdon 81, Penns Valley 50

Hyde, Maine 71, Berwick 39

Jefferson-Morgan 63, Avella 50

Johnsonburg 37, Ridgway 31, OT

Kennedy Catholic 69, Erie 45

Knoch 85, Derry 43

LaSalle 63, Lansdale Catholic 42

Lackawanna Trail 72, Montrose 29

Leechburg 60, Clairton 54

Lititz Christian 56, Veritas Academy 36

Littlestown 50, Boiling Springs 48

Lower Dauphin 54, Hershey 32

Lower Merion 58, Marple Newtown 46

Lower Moreland 53, Holy Ghost Prep 45

Loyalsock 88, Midd-West 32

Malvern Prep 83, Penn Charter 50

Manheim Township 51, Hempfield 41

Mechanicsburg 53, Cedar Cliff 44

Methacton 92, Pottsgrove 60

Mid Valley 53, Old Forge 30

Millersburg 59, Mount Calvary 41

Millville 64, Montgomery 25

Monessen 76, West Greene 26

Montour 57, Chartiers Valley 49

Montoursville 55, Milton 54

Moon 78, Thomas Jefferson 47

Mount Carmel 82, South Williamsport 52

Mount Lebanon 61, Peters Township 49

Mountain View 60, Elk Lake 48

Nanticoke Area 59, Dallas 51

Neumann-Goretti 78, Bonner-Prendergast 70

New Castle 67, Central Valley 54

New Foundations 59, Tacony Academy 38

New Oxford 79, York 73

Norristown 65, Upper Merion 46

North Allegheny 65, Seneca Valley 47

North Clarion 74, Karns City 51

North Penn-Mansfield 61, North Penn/Liberty 41

Northampton 67, Allentown Dieruff 61

Northeastern 52, Red Lion 48

Northern Garrett, Md. 76, Salisbury-Elk Lick 33

Northern Lehigh 66, Palmerton 59

Northwestern 64, Iroquois 37

Northwestern Lehigh 54, Catasauqua 53

Octorara 70, Donegal 61

Otto-Eldred 73, Northern Potter 43

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 83, Mohawk 23

Owen J Roberts 51, Upper Perkiomen 34

Penn Hills 81, McKeesport 48

Pennridge 54, Central Bucks East 48

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 73, Devon Prep 44

Pine-Richland 92, North Hills 67

Pittsburgh North Catholic 83, Keystone Oaks 42

Plum 69, Indiana 53

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 69, Upper Moreland 46

Pocono Mountain East 71, Easton 66

Propel Andrew Street 38, Greensburg Central Catholic 36

Propel Braddock Hills 56, Northgate 53

Punxsutawney 64, Marion Center 52

Redbank Valley 75, Forest Area 36

Richland 72, Forest Hills 66

Ridley 78, Harriton 71

Ringgold 56, Belle Vernon 44

Riverside 49, Lakeland 43

SLA Beeber 82, Penn Treaty 70

Sayre Area 61, Troy 59

Schuylkill Valley 62, Oley Valley 44

Scranton 78, Valley View 56

Scranton Holy Cross 63, Carbondale 46

Scranton Prep 72, West Scranton 33

Serra Catholic 64, Brentwood 47

Seton-LaSalle 80, Carlynton 38

Sewickley Academy 73, Laurel 48

Shade 97, Turkeyfoot Valley 63

Shamokin 59, Mifflinburg 58

Shenango 53, Burgettstown 50

Shikellamy 89, Selinsgrove 46

Shipley 72, Friends Central 53

Smethport 55, Port Allegany 27

South Fayette 60, West Mifflin 46

South Park 64, Waynesburg Central 41

Southern Columbia 56, Hughesville 41, OT

Southmoreland 56, Brownsville 46

Spring Grove 52, South Western 46

Springside Chestnut Hill 79, Germantown Academy 69

St. Joseph 75, Trinity Christian 40

St. Joseph’s Prep 63, Philadelphia West Catholic 42

Steel Valley 64, Burrell 45

Sto-Rox 85, Riverview 64

Sullivan County 63, Muncy 58, OT

Summit Academy 64, Springdale 58

Susquehanna 54, Blue Ridge 51

Susquehannock 69, York Suburban 60

Tamaqua 69, Lehighton 46

Titusville 60, Oil City 45

Towanda 58, Canton 41

Tussey Mountain 68, Southern Huntingdon 62

Tyrone 65, Philipsburg-Osceola 44

Union City 74, Youngsville 35

Uniontown 77, Elizabeth Forward 46

Upper Dublin 53, Wissahickon 47

Upper St. Clair 68, Bethel Park 64

Vincentian Academy 77, Eden Christian 52

Warwick 71, Conestoga Valley 53

Washington 56, Bethlehem Center 40

Wellsboro 67, Cowanesque Valley 27

West Allegheny 55, Trinity 47

West Chester Rustin 76, Palumbo 66

West Lawn Wilson 57, Exeter 38

West Middlesex 82, Mercer 23

West York 61, Dover 46

Western Beaver 64, Rochester 50

Westinghouse 60, Perry Traditional Academy 51

Whitehall 66, Stroudsburg 57

Williams Valley 63, Newport 35

Winchester Thurston 47, Apollo-Ridge 40

Wyalusing 71, Williamson 41

York County Tech 60, York Catholic 39

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 78, Hatboro-Horsham 31

Abington Friends 51, Germantown Friends 15

Abraham Lincoln def. Motivation, forfeit

Allderdice 69, Carrick 12

Allentown Central Catholic 42, East Stroudsburg South 23

Archbishop Ryan 63, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 27

Armstrong 44, Indiana 28

Audenried 64, Mastery Charter South 24

Bellefonte 43, Bald Eagle Area 30

Berlin-Brothersvalley 77, Turkeyfoot Valley 23

Bermudian Springs 66, Fairfield 30

Berwick 47, Hanover Area 28

Bethlehem Liberty 34, Emmaus 31

Big Spring 36, Waynesboro 32

Bishop Canevin 49, Bishop Kearney, N.Y. 47

Bishop Carroll 56, Bishop McCort 46

Boiling Springs 39, Northern York 35

Brookville 57, Bradford 47

Cambria County Christian 32, Blair County Christian School 28

Cambria Heights 68, Somerset 51

Cedar Cliff 40, Mechanicsburg 32

Cedar Crest 42, Penn Manor 33

Central Bucks East 46, Pennridge 40

Central Bucks West 64, Quakertown 16

Central Cambria 56, Bedford 29

Central Dauphin East 55, Mifflin County 43

Chartiers Valley 62, Moon 31

Clairton 52, California 22

Claysburg-Kimmel 59, Glendale 28

Clearfield 54, Central Martinsburg 37

Collegium Charter School 32, Sun Valley 30

Columbia 52, Mount Calvary 24

Conemaugh Township 69, Ferndale 22

Constitution 70, Engineering And Science 33

Council Rock North 55, Bensalem 29

Cumberland Valley 40, Altoona 39

Cumberland Valley Christian 46, Heritage Academy, Md. 43

Dallastown Area 49, Central York 33

Delone 68, Hanover 24

ELCO 31, Northern Lebanon 19

East Juniata 54, Millersburg 20

Eastern York 57, Northeastern 43

Easton 53, Pocono Mountain East 34

Edison 34, Rush 32

Elizabethtown 67, Lebanon 38

Fels 37, String Theory Schools 33

Fleetwood 43, Manheim Central 32

Forest Hills 48, Richland 28

Franklin Learning Center 46, Mastbaum 36

Franklin Towne Charter 50, Sankofa Freedom 17

Freedom 39, Burgettstown 30

Freire Charter 39, Philadelphia Northeast 11

GAMP 48, Dobbins 29

Garnet Valley 51, Springfield Delco 42

Germantown Academy 54, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 27

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 64, Red Land 26

Hazleton Area 65, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 36

High Point 48, Linville Hill 32

High School of the Future def. Martin Luther King, forfeit

Holy Redeemer 59, Wilkes-Barre GAR 34

Homer-Center 60, Purchase Line 58

Jenkintown 58, Christopher Dock 14

Kane Area 47, Dubois Central Catholic 23

Kennard-Dale 52, Gettysburg 41

Kennedy Catholic 66, Rocky Grove 10

Kensington 48, Sayre 39

Lake-Lehman 48, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 27

Lancaster Mennonite 85, Lincoln Leadership 26

Lehighton 85, Tamaqua 27

Littlestown 37, Biglerville 20

Lower Moreland 39, Phoenixville 36

MaST Charter 46, Community Academy 15

Mahanoy Area 65, Williams Valley 27

Manheim Township 39, Hempfield 22

Marian Catholic 28, Lourdes Regional 22

Marion Center 48, Ligonier Valley 41

Marple Newtown 55, Lower Merion 47

Methacton 55, Pottsgrove 38

Middletown 47, Milton Hershey 13

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 48, Academy of the New Church 14

Mount St. Joseph 47, Gwynedd Mercy 44

Mount Union 44, Williamsburg 38

Nanticoke Area 62, Wyoming Seminary 31

North Allegheny 56, Butler 24

North Clarion 56, Karns City 25

Northampton 64, Allentown Dieruff 26

Northwest Area 50, Wyoming Area 19

Northwestern Lehigh 57, Catasauqua 26

Norwin 49, Shaler 27

Notre Dame 59, Penn Charter 43

Overbrook 60, Prep Charter 55

Owen J Roberts 54, Upper Perkiomen 5

Palmerton 50, Northern Lehigh 44

Palumbo 40, Philadelphia Central 19

Parkway Northwest 49, Strawberry Mansion 8

Parkway West 27, Randolph 26

Paul Robeson 56, Bartram 41

Penn Cambria 60, Greater Johnstown 42

Penn-Trafford 70, Laurel Highlands 44

Penns Manor 51, United 31

Penns Valley 57, Huntingdon 28

Philadelphia Academy Charter 40, Olney Charter 18

Philadelphia George Washington 47, South Philadelphia 35

Philadelphia Girls 45, Parkway Center City 22

Philadelphia MC&S 58, Gratz 49

Pine Grove 49, Panther Valley 26

Pittsburgh Obama 66, Brashear 37

Pittston Area 41, Crestwood 38

Portage Area 67, Conemaugh Valley 24

Pottsville 44, North Schuylkill 26

Punxsutawney 45, Hollidaysburg 33

Radnor 43, Conestoga 16

Ridgway 57, Sheffield 21

SLA Beeber 54, Benjamin Franklin 32

Sacred Heart 40, Calvary Christian 18

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 57, Rockwood 23

Shenandoah Valley 29, Tri-Valley 23

Shipley 64, Friends Central 43

Solanco 47, Cocalico 34

Spring Grove 51, South Western 38

Springside Chestnut Hill 51, Agnes Irwin 33

St. Hubert’s 69, Hallahan 35

State College 52, Central Dauphin 42

Susquehanna Township 45, Palmyra 30

Susquehannock 55, York Suburban 31

Susquenita 63, Greenwood 34

Tacony Academy 53, Roxborough 49

Tunkhannock 53, MMI Prep 25

Twin Valley 52, Wyomissing 32

Union 49, Clarion-Limestone 29

Upper Dauphin 57, Newport 34

Upper Dublin 60, Wissahickon 10

Upper Merion 29, Norristown 26

Wallenpaupack 56, Honesdale 49

Warwick 36, Conestoga Valley 33

Weatherly 79, Minersville 58

West Perry 44, Camp Hill 35

West Philadelphia 31, Frankford 15

West York 40, Dover 17

Westinghouse 41, Perry Traditional Academy 24

Westmont Hilltop 57, Chestnut Ridge 50

Westtown 58, Friends Select 27

Windber 58, Blacklick Valley 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Saltsburg vs. Northern Cambria, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly