AP NEWS
Related topics

Conference Tournament Glances

March 9, 2019
Tuesday, March 12

Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, TBA

Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, March 4

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw State 71

Semifinals
Thursday, March 7

Liberty 71, North Florida 63

Lipscomb 78, NJIT 55

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty vs. Lipscomb, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Presbyterian 106, UNC Asheville 59

Charleston Southern 71, SC Upstate 52

Hampton 77, Longwood 71

At Gore Arena
Buies Creek, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Radford 84, Presbyterian 76

Charleston Southern 77, Winthrop 63

Campbell 86, Hampton 77

Gardner-Webb 75, High Point 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Radford 63, Charleston Southern 54

Gardner-Webb 79, Campbell 74

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 10

Gardner-Webb at Radford, 1 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

James Madison vs. Towson, 4 p.m.

Elon vs. UNC Wilmington, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Hofstra vs. James Madison-Towson winner, Noon

William & Mary vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

Northeastern vs. Elon-UNC Wilmington winner, 6 p.m.

College of Charleston vs. Drexel, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Hofstra_James Madison-Towson winner vs. William & Mary-Delaware winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern_Elon-UNC Wilmington winner vs. College of Charleston-Drexel winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 71, IUPUI 56

Green Bay 82, UIC 77

Wednesday, March 6

Oakland 88, Youngstown State 84

Northern Kentucky 99, Detroit 88

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State vs. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Oakland vs. Northern Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Saint Peter’s 71, Marist 58, OT

Manhattan 57, Fairfield 53

Monmouth 76, Niagara 72

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 73, Saint Peter’s 71

Canisius 69, Manhattan 65, OT

Saturday, March 9

Quinnipiac vs. Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Rider vs. Siena, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona vs. Rider-Siena winner, 6 p.m.

Canisius vs. Quinnipiac-Monmouth winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Miami at Akron, 8 p.m.

Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 9 p.m.

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Buffalo vs. Akron-Miami winner, Noon

Kent State vs. Central Michigan-Western Michigan winner, 2:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Northern Illinois-Ohio winner, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Eastern Michigan-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Buffalo_Akron-Miami winner vs. Kent State_Central Michigan-Western Michigan winner, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo_Northern Illinois-Ohio winner vs. Bowling Green_Eastern Michigan-Ball State winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Savannah State vs. Delaware State, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Maryland Eastern Shore vs. S.C. State, 6 p.m.

Coppin State vs. Morgan State, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State vs. Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T vs. Coppin State-Morgan State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

N.C. Central vs. Savannah State-Delaware State winner, 6 p.m.

Howard vs. Bethune-Cookman, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State_Maryland Eastern Shore-S.C. State winner vs. Howard-Bethune-Cookman winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. A&T_Coppin State-Morgan State winner vs. N.C. Central_Savannah State-Delaware State winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Valparaiso 77, Indiana State 55

Illinois State 65, Evansville 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Loyola of Chicago 67, Valparaiso 54

Bradley 61, Missouri State 58

Drake 78, Illinois State 62

Northern Iowa 61, Southern Illinois 58

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Loyola of Chicago vs. Bradley, 3:35 p.m.

Drake vs. Northern Iowa, 6:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

LIU Brooklyn 71, Sacred Heart 62

Saint Francis (Pa.) 67, Bryant 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Wagner 46

Robert Morris 69, St. Francis (N.Y.) 65, OT

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, Robert Morris 62

LIU Brooklyn at Saint Francis (Pa.), 2 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Fairleigh Dickinson vs. LIU Brooklyn or Saint Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 72, SIU Edwardsville 68

UT Martin 78, Eastern Illinois 71

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Austin Peay 95, Morehead State 81

Jacksonville State 88, UT Martin 81

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 83, Austin Peay 67

Murray State 76, Jacksonville State 74

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Belmont vs. Murray State, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Holy Cross 79, Lafayette 74

Boston University 71, Loyola (Md.) 63

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 81, Boston University 69

Bucknell 77, Holy Cross 65

Lehigh 73, Army 70

Navy 60, American 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Navy at Colgate, Noon

Lehigh at Bucknell, 2 p.m.

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

VMI 96, Western Carolina 83

Samford 100, The Citadel 71

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Wofford 99, Wofford 72

ETSU vs. Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m.

UNC Grensboro vs. Samford, 6 p.m.

Furman vs. Mercer, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Wofford vs. ETSU-Chattanooga winner, 4 p.m.

UNC Grensboro_Samford-The Citadel winner vs. Furman-Mercer winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

Omaha vs. North Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

North Dakota State vs. Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Purdue Fort Wayne vs. South Dakota, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Western Illinois winner vs. North Dakota State-Oral Roberts winner, 7 p.m.

Omaha-North Dakota winner vs. Purdue Fort Wayne-South Dakota winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Pepperdine 61, Pacific 53

San Diego 67, Portland 47

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Pepperdine 68, Loyola Marymount 65

San Diego 62, Santa Clara 45

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

San Francisco vs. Pepperdine, 10 p.m.

BYU vs. San Diego, 12:30 a.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. San Francisco-Pepperdine winner, 9 p.m.

Saint Mary’s vs. BYU-San Diego winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.