AP NEWS

HS BASKETBALL: Cougars Top Blue Devils

December 23, 2018

Marc Kudrich and Jaden Duplessis each scored

11 points to lead No. 6 Valley View to a 56-41 win over Old Forge in a nonleague boys basketball game Saturday.

Dante Lucarelli had

13 points for Old Forge.

Old Forge (4-2) — D. Lucarelli 5 1-5 13, M. DiGregorio 2 3-5 9, S. Donovan 3 1-1 8, N. Tagliaterra 1 2-2 4, A. Rios 1 2-2 4, M. Samony 1 0-0 3, R. Dease 0 1-1 1, M. Mucciolo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 10-16 42.

Valley View (5-2) — M. Kudrich 4 3-4 11, J. Duplessis 5 1-2 11, C. Kelley 4 0-0 9, D. Black 3 2-2 8, J. Boone 3 0-0 7, B. Craig 2 0-2 5, D. Stafursky 0 3-4 3, C. Combs 1 0-0 2, D. Higgins 0 0-0 0, J. Zahradnik 0 0-0 0, A. Munoz 0 0-0 0, N. Tomassoni 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 9-14 56.

Old Forge 6 13 8 14 — 41

Valley View 23 14 11 8 — 56

3-point goals: D. Lucarelli (OF) 2, M. DiGregorio (OF) 2, S. Donovan (OF), M. Samony (OF), B. Craig (VV), J. Boone (VV), C. Kelley (VV). JV: Valley View, 60-19 (VV: Munoz 16; OF: Donovan, Samony, 6).

Holy Redeemer 58, Holy Cross 49

At Holy Cross, Justice Shoats scored 14 points to lead Holy Redeemer.

Kieran Burrier had

24 points for No. 3 Holy Cross and Caleb Callejas added 10.

Holy Redeemer (4-0) — J. Shoats 4 6-6 14, C. Cook 4 2-2 12, J. Piontkowski 4 4-5 12, N. Prociak 4 2-2 10, M. Mendygral 2 2-2 7, D. Answini 1 0-0 3, C. Banas 0 0-0 0, J. Andrejko 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-17 58.

Holy Cross (3-3) — K. Burrier 7 8-11 24, C. Callejas 4 1-4 10, L. O’Connor 3 0-0 6, P. Bennie 2 1-2 5, J. Osborne 1 0-0 2, J. Calciano 0 2-2 2, C. Schuster 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-19 49.

Holy Redeemer 22 11 13 12 — 58

Holy Cross 14 13 9 13 — 49

3-point goals: C. Cook (HR) 2, M. Mendygral (HR), D. Answini (HR), K. Burrier (HC) 2, C. Callejas (HC). JV: Holy Redeemer, 46-38 (HR: Kornfeld 15; HC: Mariotti 9).

Elk Lake 53, Northeast Bradford 46

At Rome, Adam Anderson scored 15 points to lead Elk Lake.

Hunter Preston had

12 points for the Warriors and Nate Preston added 11.

Elk Lake (2-3) — A. Anderson 5 1-2 15, H. Bomboy 3 6-7 12, N. Preston 4 3-5 11, K. Valvano 3 0-2 9, J. McAleer 1 2-2 4, K. Vanderfletz 1 0-1 2, M. Mowry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-19 53.

Northeast Bradford — C. Connor 5 3-4 17, Z. Smith 4 2-2 13, A. Crown 3 2-2 8, N. Marino 2 0-1 5, B. Hopkins 1 0-0 3, A. Bisignano 0 0-0 0, S. Jackson 0 0-0 0, L. Crown 0 0-0 0, W. Ostrander 0 0-1 0. Totals: 15 7-10 46.

Elk Lake 13 18 11 11 — 53

Northeast Bradford 13 11 11 11 — 46

3-point goals: A. Anderson (EL) 4, K. Valvano (EL) 3, C. Connor (NEB) 4, Z. Smith (NEB) 3, B. Hopkins (NEB), N. Marino (NEB). JV: Northeast Bradford, 34-28 (NEB: L. Crown 12; EL: Mowry 9).

Mount Carmel 51, Dunmore 41

At Mount Carmel, Donovan James scored 21 points to lead the Red Tornadoes.

Daniel Walsh and Tommy Dougherty each scored 11 points for No. 7 Dunmore.

Dunmore (3-3) — D. Walsh 4 2-2 11, T. Dougherty 3 2-2 11, F. Ruggiero 2 0-0 6, D. Temperino 2 0-0 4, J. Argust 1 0-0 3, R. Cordaro 1 0-0 2, I. Cowder 1 0-0 2, S. Borgia 1 0-0 2, K. Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 4-4 41.

Mount Carmel — D. James 7 6-6 21, M. Balichik 5 4-5 14, T. Reisinger 5 1-6 11, J. Ayres 1 0-0 3, A. Demko 1 0-0 2, M. Hood 0 0-0 0, B. Evert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-17 51.

Dunmore 12 9 15 5 — 41

Mount Carmel 12 15 13 11 — 51

3-point goals: T. Dougherty (DUN) 3, F. Ruggiero (DUN) 2, D. Walsh (DUN), J. Argust (DUN), D. James (MC), J. Ayres (MC). JV: Dunmore, 59-47 (DUN: K. Walsh 31; MC: Evert 11).

Muhlenberg Showcase

Jevin Muniz scored

20 points to lead Executive Education Academy to a 58-41 win over Scranton at the Awesome Holiday Challenge at Muhlenberg College.

Marcus Bauman had

16 points and 10 rebounds for No. 5 Scranton and John Rose added nine points.

Scranton (3-3) — M. Bauman 7 1-4 16, J. Rose 3 2-2 9, P. McCormack 2 0-0 6, J. Shields 1 0-0 3, R. Overton 1 1-4 3, D. White 1 0-0 2, D. Shears 1 0-0 2, N. Leety 0 0-0 0, T. Jones 0 0-0 0, J. Wainwright 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-10 41.

Executive Education Academy — J. Muniz 5 10-12 20, J. Rockmore 6 2-2 14, A. Mills 5 1-2 11, J. Whyte 2 2-2 6, K. Foster 1 3-3 5, S. McGee 1 0-0 2, W. Torres 0 0-0 0, C. Way 0 0-0 0, C. Robinson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 18-21 58.

Scranton 6 8 13 14 — 41

Executive Ed. Academy 15 8 14 21 — 58

3-point goals: P. McCormack (SCR) 2, J. Shields (SCR), M. Bauman (SCR), J. Rose (SCR). JV: No game.

Emmaus 56, Abington Heights 48

At Muhlenberg, Mark Swedberg scored 17 points to lead Emmaus.

Trey Koehler had 14 points and four steals for No. 1 Abington Heights, Harry Johnson scored 12 points and George Tinsley had 11 points, 20 rebounds and three assists.

Abington Heights (4-2) — T. Koehler 5 3-5 14, H. Johnson 5 0-0 12, G. Tinsley 4 3-5 11, D. Nealon 2 0-0 5, C. Perkins 2 0-1 4, J. Nealon 0 2-2 2, M. Malone 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 8-13 48.

Emmaus — M. Swedberg 4 7-10 17, Z. Sabol 5 1-3 11, C. Brooks 2 5-6 11, B. Diehl 4 0-1 10, E. Parvel 2 3-4 7, D. Boyko 0 0-0 0, D. Bohman 0 0-0 0, J. Moyer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 16-24 56.

Abington Heights 5 16 14 13 — 48

Emmaus 16 10 15 15 — 56

3-point goals: H. Johnson (AH) 2, T. Koehler (AH), D. Nealon (AH), B. Diehl (EMM) 2, C. Brooks (EMM) 2, M. Swedberg (EMM) 2. JV: No game.

Pennridge 61, Scranton Prep 36

At Muhlenberg, Sean Yoder scored 18 points to lead Pennridge.

Brian Boland had 13 points for No. 2 Scranton Prep and Rhys Meritt had nine points.

Scranton Prep (5-1) — B. Boland 5 1-1 13, R. Merritt 4 1-2 9, M. Rotell 2 1-2 5, G. Schermerhorn 1 1-1 3, N. Genco 1 0-0 2, M. Skoff 1 0-0 2, G. Bednarz 1 0-0 2, D. Blake 0 0-0 0, D. Hazzouri 0 0-1 0, R. Rossi 0 0-0 0, J. Strong 0 0-0 0, B. Stallman 0 0-0 0, J. Kosierowski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 4-7 36.

Pennridge — S. Yoder 7 2-3 18, J. Dominic 2 4-6 9, P. Gillespie 3 0-0 9, J. Post 1 5-8 7, T. Fisher 3 0-0 6, L. Yoder 2 0-0 5, P. Croyle 1 0-0 3, C. Post 1 0-0 2, R. Bensioter 1 0-0 2, A. Phillips 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 11-17 61.

Scranton Prep 10 7 1 18 — 36

Pennridge 21 11 19 10 — 61

3-point goals: B. Boland (SP) 2, P. Gillespie (PEN) 3, S. Yoder (PEN) 2, P. Croyle (PEN), L. Yoder (PEN), J. Dominic (PEN). JV: No game.

Wrestling

Jack Baronski and Dominick Nemeth had pins to lead Valley View to a 39-28 win over Wyoming Area in a nonleague match.

Noah Clifford added a decision victory at 152 for the Cougars.

106: No contest. 113: Colbi Combs (VV) by forfeit. 120: Kyle Emsley (WA) pinned Daniel Solomon, 1:21. 126: Jack Baronski (VV) pinned Adam Sigman, 1:26. 132: Tony Mellado (VV) by forfeit. 138: Dominick Nemeth (VV) pinned Vincenzo Giambra, 3:15. 145: Connor Wrobleski (WA) maj. dec. Kyle Novajosky, 13-1. 152: Noah Clifford (VV) dec. Tyler Martin, 8-3. 160: Robin Wrobleski (WA) pinned Spencer Duffield, 1:29. 170: Mason Kordish (VV) by forfeit. 182: No contest. 195: Jaryn Polit-Moran (WA) by forfeit. 220: Nasir Condry (WA) by forfeit. 285: John Shnipes (VV) by forfeit.

Pottsville 42, West Scranton 31

At West Scranton, Braden Goodman, Tim Nevadomsky, Nick Onea, Matt Ross and Wiley Kahler had pins to lead Pottsville.

Tyler Connor, Jeremy Seymour, Camden Rawlings and Austin Fashouer had pins for West Scranton.

152: Nate Trotta (WS) maj. dec. Dylan Bohorad, 10-2. 160: Tyler Connor (WS) pinned Nick Buchanan, 1:26. 170: Braden Goodman (POT) pinned Cameron Butka, :59. 182: Shane Quick (POT) dec. Jake Butka, 7-4. 195: Jeremy Seymour (WS) pinned Michael Zawaski, 4:22. 220: Tim Nevadomsky (POT) pinned Joel Tricoche, 1:45. 285: Camden Rawlings (WS) pinned R.J. Quinn, 2:34. 106: Austin Fashouer (WS) pinned Sam Stearns, :58. 113: Nick Onea (POT) pinned Aiden Kologe, :54. 120: Matt Ross (POT) pinned Tony Caramanno, 1:05. 126: Wiley Kahler (POT) pinned Anthony Louriero, :22. 132: Michael Pierce (POT) by forfeit. 138: Raven Womer (POT) dec. Randy Bonitz, 9-7. 145: Garrett Walsh (WS) dec. Bryce Gonzalez, 8-4.

AP RADIO
Update hourly