AP NEWS
Related topics

Friday’s Sorted High School Football Scores

September 1, 2018
PREP FOOTBALL
CLASS 6A

Allen 40, Mesquite Horn 0

Amarillo Tascosa 13, Abilene 7

Arlington Bowie 25, Lewisville Marcus 7

Austin Vandegrift 29, Cedar Park 13

Buda Hays 28, San Marcos 17

Channelview 35, Aldine Nimitz 25

Coppell 30, Garland Sachse 28

Copperas Cove 34, Mexico, N.Y. 27

Cypress Fairbanks 27, The Woodlands 7

De Soto 38, Odessa Permian 28

Dickinson 38, Richmond George Ranch 8

Fort Bend Bush 9, Rosenberg Terry 7

Galena Park North Shore 35, Katy 21

Houston Westside 21, Houston Madison 14

Humble Atascocita 16, Katy Taylor 0

Irving Nimitz 55, Richardson 28

Leander Rouse 34, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 13

North Garland 38, Frisco Liberty 24

Pasadena Dobie 28, Santa Fe 21

Pearland 47, Cypress Springs 10

Pearland Dawson 34, Conroe Oak Ridge 21

Plano East 42, Hurst Bell 14

Round Rock Stony Point 21, Killeen 14

SA Northside Brandeis 35, SA Johnson 17

SA Southwest 22, SA Roosevelt 14

San Angelo Central 19, Killeen Shoemaker 7

Spring 47, Alief Elsik 6

The Woodlands College Park 31, Aldine Davis 0

CLASS 5A

Aledo 40, Denton Guyer 0

Amarillo Caprock 28, Hereford 20

Colleyville Heritage 16, North Forney 0

Conroe Caney Creek 39, Montgomery Lake Creek 13

Denton Ryan 28, Mesquite Poteet 14

Dumas 24, Perryton 14

Frisco Reedy 46, Plano West 14

Galveston Ball 35, La Marque 14

SA Harlandale 38, SA Jefferson 7

Vidor 42, Montgomery 14

WF Rider 31, Saginaw Boswell 17

CLASS 4A

Celina 54, Frisco Memorial 0

Dalhart 24, Muleshoe 9

Jasper 31, Lumberton 14

Kennedale 48, Decatur 7

Levelland 36, Plainview 0

Liberty 29, Huffman Hargrave 12

Midlothian Heritage 21, Gatesville 6

Monahans 27, Clint 26

Orangefield 61, KIPP Generations 0

Pampa 53, Borger 0

Princeton 45, South Garland 6

Seminole 21, Lubbock 7

Snyder 27, Littlefield 14

CLASS 3A

Alba-Golden 16, Hawkins 15

Amarillo Highland Park 28, Booker 25

Banquete 20, Falfurrias 7

Blanco 20, Lago Vista 7

Brock 41, Brownwood 10

Bruceville-Eddy 28, Rio Vista 8

Canadian 35, Stinnett West Texas 6

Childress 41, Bushland 37

Cisco 56, Sweetwater 7

East Bernard 16, Altair Rice 0

Eastland 34, Comanche 15

Groesbeck 60, Rice 3

Holliday 14, Iowa Park 0

Jourdanton 29, Poteet 0

Mineola 42, Wills Point 14

Newton 71, Kirbyville 0

Poth 34, Universal City Randolph 6

Schulenburg 33, Stockdale 10

Shallowater 21, Idalou 8

Sonora 34, Ozona 19

Troy 15, Salado 6

Tuscola Jim Ned 69, Coleman 0

Winona 14, Winnsboro 8

CLASS 2A

Agua Dulce 51, Riviera Kaufer 14

Bovina 48, Boys Ranch 0

Clarendon 35, Lockney 0

Collinsville 42, Muenster Sacred Heart 0

Crawford 40, Tolar 14

Cross Plains 6, Menard 0

Gruver 56, Texhoma, Okla. 20

Joaquin 42, Deweyville 0

McCamey 58, Mertzon Irion County 0

Olney 28, Roby 6

Panhandle 50, Tulia 28

Perrin-Whitt 45, Woodson 0

Quanah 42, Haskell 14

Ralls 27, Shamrock 18

Riesel 27, Thrall 13

Santo 24, Meridian 0

Seymour 36, Munday 8

Shiner 21, Hallettsville 0

Snook 28, Granger 13

Stratford 21, Sunray 0

Tahoka 63, Plains 15

Vega 27, Crosbyton 7

Wellington 50, Hollis, Okla. 14

Wolfe City 21, Leonard 0

Woodsboro 38, Brackett 21

CLASS 1A

Aquilla 45, Gordon 20

Aspermont 66, Newcastle 18

Blanket 54, Cherokee 12

Blum 70, Granbury North Central 62

Bynum 58, Oglesby 13

Covington 70, Kopperl 24

Cranfills Gap 48, Mount Calm 0

Evant 61, Mullin 0

Garden City 64, Amarillo San Jacinto 16

Groom 58, Silverton 6

Gustine 60, Three Way 15

Hart 50, Lazbuddie 0

Imperial Buena Vista 63, West Texas Homeschool 7

Jonesboro 60, TACA Storm 12

Lefors 78, Kress 32

Matador Motley County 63, Morton 18

Milford 64, Gorman 14

Petersburg 56, Plainview Christian 6

Roscoe Highland 32, Lenorah Grady 28

Sierra Blanca 58, Marfa 7

Sterling City 28, Tribe Consolidated 24

Trinidad 60, Tyler Heat 13

Vernon Northside 62, Throckmorton 34

Wellman-Union 68, Cotton Center 25

Whiteface 39, Lorenzo 12

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Arlington Oakridge 39, Arlington Grace Prep 13

Austin Hyde Park 18, SA Holy Cross 15

Bellaire Episcopal 34, Navasota 28

Bryan Allen Academy 51, Austin Achieve 47

Dallas Bishop Dunne 23, Evangel Christian Academy, La. 14

Dallas Christian 47, Houston Westbury Christian 13

Dallas Shelton 37, FW Temple Christian 8

Dallas St. Mark 38, Casady, Okla. 0

FW Nolan 29, Houston Kinkaid 6

John Cooper 42, Frassati Catholic 13

Katy Faith West 28, Lake Jackson Brazosport 20

Pasadena First Baptist 19, Sabine Pass 14

Waco Vanguard 68, Waco Live Oak Classical 22

WF Christian 60, Paint Rock 14

OTHER

Broken Arrow , Okla. 28, Mansfield 6

Dallas Fairhill 21, Irving Universal 20

Fort Bend Chargers 75, Houston Texas Christian 6

Frisco Lebanon Trail 28, FW Southwest 14

FW Eaton 34, FW Brewer 3

Spring Branch Living Rock 55, Orange Community Christian 6

Valliant, Okla. 56, Dallas Greenhill 20

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Benjamin vs. Moran, ccd.

AP RADIO
Update hourly