AP NEWS

High school roundup for Oct. 3, 2018: Mt. Lebanon girls again upset No. 3 Moon

October 5, 2018
1 of 3

Deer Lakes' Madeline Boulos keeps ahead of the ball against Burrell's Jordyn Kowalkowski on Wednesday, Oct. 3, 2018 during girls' soccer at Burrell High School. Deer Lakes won 2-1.

The defending WPIAL and PIAA champion Moon girls soccer team has just two losses this season.

Mt. Lebanon is responsible for both.

Julia LaLama, Michelle Malizio and Ariana Caminos scored for the Blue Devils in a 3-0 victory over the No. 3 Tigers (9-2-2, 7-2-2) in a Section 2-4A game Wednesday night in Mt. Lebanon.

Mt. Lebanon (6-4-3, 5-3-2) has outscored its last four opponents 16-0 and is in fourth place in the section standings.

Canon-McMillan 5, Baldwin 0 -- Annabelle Thomas had three goals, and Abigail Hickins pitched the shutout as Canon-McMillan (7-5-1, 5-5-1) won a Section 2-4A game.

Peters Township 12, Brashear 0 -- In Section 2-4A, Hannah Stuck had four goals, and Abby Neupaver, Hannah Pierosh and Jaclyn Vulcano all scored twice to guide No. 4 Peters Township (10-2, 8-2) to victory.

Butler 4, North Hills 0 -- Aidyn Trettel and Gabrielle Boden scored twice each as Butler (6-4-1, 5-3) won in Section 1-4A.

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 0 -- Breana Valentovish and Elise Riley each scored twice as No. 2 Seneca Valley (11-1, 9-1) won a Section 1-4A game.

Knoch 8, Armstrong 1 -- Lindsie Galbreath’s five goals vaulted Knoch (2-10-1, 2-7-1) to a Section 1-3A victory.

Mars 4, Indiana 0 -- Ellie Coffield and Taylor Hamlett each had two goals to carry No. 1 Mars (10-0, 10-0) to a Section 1-3A win.

Elizabeth Forward 5, Uniontown 1 -- Natalie Beinlich scored three times for Elizabeth Forward (5-6, 5-3) en route to a Section 2-3A win.

Oakland Catholic 7, Thomas Jefferson 2 -- In Section 3-3A, Hannah Henn tallied four goals to guide No. 3 Oakland Catholic (10-1, 8-0) to victory.

Bentworth 10, McGuffey 1 -- Jocelyn Timlin had three goals as No. 4 Bentworth (10-1, 8-0) clinched a playoff berth for the ninth straight season in Section 2-A.

Freedom 16, Neshannock 0 -- Alexia Barlamas had three goals, and Jayden Sharpless and Michaela Watkins each had two goals and two assists as No. 2 Freedom (10-1, 9-0) rolled to a Section 3-A win.

OLSH 3, South Side Beaver 0 -- Francesca Taylor had two goals for OLSH (7-5, 6-4) in a Section 3-A win.

Seton LaSalle 2, Ellis School -- Mikaela Small and Liz Kittle scored for Seton LaSalle (5-4-2, 5-1-2) in a Section 4-A win.

Norwin 5, Latrobe 0 -- Lexi Gray scored twice, and Eva Frankovic, Lacey Bernick and Katelyn Kauffman also scored for No. 1 Norwin (11-1, 9-0) in a Section 3-4A victory over Latrobe (2-8, 1-5).

Hempfield 4, Penn Hills 1 -- Sydney Patrick had two goals to help Hempfield (4-5, 4-4) capture a Section 3-4A victory.

Hampton 6, Franklin Regional 2 -- Courtney Coholich had a hat trick, and Logan Nicklas added two goals as No. 4 Hampton (10-3, 8-2) beat Franklin Regional (5-6-2, 3-5-2) in a Section 1-3A game.

Greensburg Salem 2, Ringgold 2 (2 OT) -- Kylie Smith and Nikki Mellinger scored for Greensburg Salem (5-7-1, 5-3-1), which tied Ringgold (4-8-1, 4-5-1) in Section 2-3A.

South Allegheny 1, Mt. Pleasant 0 -- South Allegheny improved to 5-5 overall and 4-5 in Section 3-2A with a win over Mt. Pleasant (8-5, 5-5).

Yough 3, South Park 1 -- Natalie Vilcheck scored twice to help Yough (7-5, 5-5) upset No. 1 South Park (11-2, 8-1) in a Section 3-2A game.

Waynesburg 7, Southmoreland 1 -- Rhea Kijowski had three goals, and Kylie Sinn added two as No. 2 Waynesburg (11-2, 9-1) defeated Southmoreland (1-10, 0-10) in Section 3-2A.

Jeannette 3, McKeesport 2 (OT) -- Haily Rundle scored in overtime to give Jeannette (1-7) a nonsection victory. Dymond Crawford and Hannah Streussing also scored.

Penn-Trafford 1, North Allegheny 0 -- Malia Kearns scored on an assist by Kiley Dugan as Penn-Trafford (9-2) won a nonsection game.

Deer Lakes 2, Burrell 1 -- Abigail Boulos scored the go-ahead goal with five minutes remaining, lifting No. 3 Deer Lakes to a victory over No. 5 Burrell in a Section 2-AA battle.

Lily Litrun tied the game midway through the second half for Deer Lakes (12-1, 9-0), which won its eighth straight game and moved within one victory of the section title.

Jordyn Kowalkowski scored for Burrell (9-2-1, 6-2), which saw its seven-game winning streak end.

Kiski Area 4, Gateway 0 -- Christa Palla scored two goals as Kiski Area earned a Section 1-AAA win over Gateway (4-7-2, 2-6-2). Reagan Frederick scored one goal and one assist. Courtney Moyer added one goal for Kiski Area (9-3, 8-2). Kira Brown made six saves in the win.

Apollo-Ridge 1, Valley 0 -- Haley Usko scored with 15 minutes left in the game to give Apollo-Ridge a Section 2-AA win over Valley (2-9, 0-8). Mayce Anthony assisted on the goal for Apollo-Ridge (3-4-1, 2-4-1).

Highlands 1, East Allegheny 0 -- Senior Jaci Bowser scored off a Hailey Hiester assist midway through the first half to lift Highlands past Section 2-AA opponent East Allegheny (3-6-1, 1-6-1). Goalkeeper Sam Gilder had four saves for Highlands (5-5, 4-4 ).

Springdale 3, Serra Catholic 0 -- Lilly Iadicicco scored a pair of goals to lead Springdale past Section 1-A opponent Serra Catholic (6-4, 5-3). Julia Parfitt added a goal and goalkeeper Rylie Patterson tallied eight saves for Springdale (5-5, 3-3).

Boys soccer

Mars 4, North Hills 0 -- Shane Lisman scored twice as No. 4 Mars (11-1-1, 11-0) won in Section 1-3A.

Keystone Oaks 1, East Allegheny 0 -- Ryan Vargo scored to help No. 5 Keystone Oaks (11-0, 10-0) win the Section 1-2A title.

Seton LaSalle 6, Bentworth 0 -- T.J. Cherry had three goals for Seton LaSalle (10-2, 7-1) in a Section 4-A win.

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, St. Joseph 2 -- Luke Mort had four goals to lead No. 1 Greensburg Central Catholic (8-1, 7-0) to a Section 2-A win.

Cross country

Division 1, Section 4 championships -- Indiana claimed the boys section championship and Fox Chapel won the girls title at the championship race at Northmoreland Park. Fox Chapel’s Christian Fitch won the individual race for the boys, while Oakland Catholic’s Hannah Schupansky took the girls top spot.

AP RADIO
Update hourly