AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 30, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alliance 55, Bridgeport 47

Arapahoe 45, Maxwell 38

CWC 49, Ewing 43

Hershey 51, Southern Valley 45

26th Shootout on the Elkhorn=

Ponca 54, Neligh-Oakdale 30

Wakefield 46, Pierce 43

Winnebago 62, Lutheran High Northeast 53

Wisner-Pilger 61, Battle Creek 37

Amherst Holiday Tournament=

Kearney Catholic 65, North Platte St. Patrick’s 60

Ogallala 76, Amherst 37

Ashland Greenwood Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Omaha Roncalli 63, Archbishop Bergan 48

Consolation=

Ashland-Greenwood 63, Plattsmouth 51

Bishop LeBlond Tournament=

Falls City 52, St. Joseph Le Blond, Mo. 39

Brady Holiday Tournament=

Anselmo-Merna 58, Hitchcock County 41

Pleasanton 59, Brady 56

Cabela’s Holiday Shootout=

Cabela’s Bracket=

Championship=

Beatrice 74, Sidney 33

Sidney Bracket=

Championship=

Chase County 56, Torrington, Wyo. 47, OT

Consolation=

Mitchell 83, Superior 38

Chadron Rotary-George Watson Classic=

3rd Place=

Custer, S.D. 81, Hemingford 60

Championship=

Chadron 61, Valentine 54

Clearwater-Orchard Holiday Tournament=

Clearwater/Orchard 82, Elkhorn Valley 42

Creighton Holiday Tournament=

Boyd County 47, Bloomfield 32

Wausa 44, Creighton 37

Doane Tournament=

Consolation=

Savannah, Mo. 47, Crete 34

Elm Creek Tournament=

Championship=

Cozad 77, Elm Creek 39

Consolation=

Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Gibbon 47

Elmwood-Murdock Tournament=

Championship=

Elmwood-Murdock 49, Fort Calhoun 34

Consolation=

Logan View 58, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 54

Franklin Tournament=

Consolation=

Red Cloud 46, Franklin 17

Freeman Sportsman’s Tournament=

Championship=

Falls City Sacred Heart 41, Freeman 38

Consolation=

Syracuse 51, Nebraska City Lourdes 39

Giltner Holiday Classic=

Ansley-Litchfield 58, Central Valley 46

Giltner 71, Heartland Lutheran 55

Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout=

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 102, Pender 64

Norfolk Catholic 56, Arlington 39

Wayne 67, Hartington Cedar Catholic 55

Gretna Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Gretna 50, Aurora 41

Consolation=

Elkhorn Mount Michael 81, Omaha Gross Catholic 51

HAC Tournament=

Grand Island 48, Lincoln North Star 43

Kearney 60, Lincoln Southeast 38

Lincoln Southwest 66, Lincoln Northeast 49

Norfolk 57, Fremont 34

Howells-Dodge Tournament=

Championship=

Johnson-Brock 73, Deshler 43

Consolation=

Guardian Angels 81, Homer 54

Lincoln Lutheran Tournament=

Championship=

Lincoln Lutheran 58, Holdrege 44

Consolation=

Fairbury 75, Raymond Central 52

Louisville Tournament=

Championship=

Ralston 73, Fillmore Central 48

Consolation=

Louisville 48, Nebraska City 29

Madison Tournament=

Burwell 61, Madison 51

Emerson-Hubbard 66, Elgin Public/Pope John 26

Malcolm Tournament=

Championship=

Centennial 43, Malcolm 28

Consolation=

Oakland-Craig 60, Wilber-Clatonia 36

Metro Holiday Basketball Tournament=

Bellevue West 66, Papillion-LaVista 46

Millard North 62, Omaha North 52

Omaha Bryan 59, Elkhorn South 56

Omaha Burke 74, Omaha Westside 69

Omaha Central 71, Millard South 52

Omaha Creighton Prep 76, Omaha Benson 70, OT

Omaha South 69, Millard West 42

Papillion-LaVista South 56, Bellevue East 55

Nebraska Wesleyan Tournament=

Championship=

Auburn 54, Humphrey St. Francis 43

Fifth Place=

Walthill 63, Southern 46

Third Place=

Nebraska Christian 71, Parkview Christian 55

North Bend Central Holiday Tournament=

North Bend Central 67, St. Paul 41

Omaha Concordia 67, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 58

North Central Holiday Tournament=

Ainsworth 53, North Central 45

Stuart 39, Ord 34

Randolph Holiday Tournament=

Plainview 61, Winside 21

Randolph 30, Allen 22

Runza Hardwood Hoops Classic=

Fifth Place=

Cross County 63, Sandy Creek 25

Shelby-Rising Holiday Tournament=

Clarkson/Leigh 47, Friend 15

Shelby/Rising City 61, Arcadia-Loup City 54, OT

Silver Lake Tournament=

Championship=

Alma 59, Shelton 50

Consolation=

Exeter/Milligan 55, Silver Lake 46

Stanton Holiday Tournament=

Hartington-Newcastle 52, West Holt 44

O’Neill 55, Stanton 45

Vertigre Holiday Tournament=

Niobrara/Verdigre 75, St. Edward 39

Osmond 58, St. Mary’s 46

Wahoo Tournament=

Championship=

Seward 56, Wahoo 54

Consolation=

Bishop Neumann 58, Lexington 45

Waverly Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Lincoln Christian 70, South Sioux City 64

Consolation=

Waverly 50, Norris 47

Weeping Water Tournament=

A Division=

Championship=

Conestoga 70, East Butler 33

Consolation=

Sterling 65, McCool Junction 27

B Division=

Championship=

Lewiston 38, Weeping Water 32

Consolation=

Cedar Bluffs 46, Dorchester 30

York Tournament=

Championship=

York 71, Platteview 53

Consolation=

Elkhorn 62, Hastings St. Cecilia 21

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alliance 64, Bridgeport 39

Clarkson/Leigh 37, Arcadia-Loup City 28

Hershey 60, Southern Valley 33

Maxwell 43, Arapahoe 36

Omaha Marian 71, Papillion-LaVista South 60

26th Shootout on the Elkhorn=

Battle Creek 59, Wisner-Pilger 26

Pierce 61, Wakefield 42

Ponca 50, Neligh-Oakdale 21

Winnebago 48, Lutheran High Northeast 33

Amherst Tournament=

North Platte St. Patrick’s 65, Kearney Catholic 52

Ogallala 36, Amherst 34

Ashland Greenwood Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Archbishop Bergan 55, Omaha Roncalli 47

Consolation=

Ashland-Greenwood 63, Plattsmouth 51

Bennington Tournament=

3rd Place=

Adams Central 53, Broken Bow 27

Championship=

Bennington 46, Boone Central/Newman Grove 29

Brady Holiday Tournament=

Hitchcock County 53, Anselmo-Merna 47

Pleasanton 60, Brady 32

Cabela’s Holiday Shootout=

Cabela’s Bracket=

Championship=

Sidney 39, Beatrice 37

Sidney Bracket=

Championship=

Chase County 56, Torrington, Wyo. 45

Consolation=

Superior 39, Mitchell 32

Chadron Rotary-George Watson Classic=

3rd Place=

Custer, S.D. 55, Hemingford 32

Championship=

Chadron 50, Valentine 31

Clearwater-Orchard Holiday Tournament=

CWC 63, Ewing 57

Elkhorn Valley 66, Clearwater/Orchard 23

Creighton Holiday Tournament=

Boyd County 51, Bloomfield 38

Creighton 41, Wausa 37

David City Tournament=

Championship=

Aquinas 53, Sutton 31

Consolation=

David City 55, Douglas County West 33

Doane Tournament=

Championship=

Grand Island Northwest 45, Omaha Skutt Catholic 36

Consolation=

Crete 51, Savannah, Mo. 25

Elm Creek Tournament=

Championship=

Cozad 66, Doniphan-Trumbull 38

Consolation=

Elm Creek 69, Gibbon 37

Elmwood Murdock Tournament=

Championship=

Elmwood-Murdock 54, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47

Consolation=

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 46, Fort Calhoun 45

Franklin Tournament=

Championship=

Lawrence-Nelson 30, Red Cloud 28

Consolation=

Franklin 32, Bertrand 31

Freeman Sportsman’s Tournament=

Championship=

Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Syracuse 36

Consolation=

Nebraska City Lourdes 34, Freeman 32

GICC Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Gothenburg 35

Consolation=

Cambridge 49, Fullerton 35

Giltner Holiday Classic=

Central Valley 50, Ansley-Litchfield 30

Giltner 55, Heartland Lutheran 31

Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout=

Hartington Cedar Catholic 62, Pender 48

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 55, Wayne 52

West Point-Beemer 42, Arlington 23

Gretna Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Gretna 56, Omaha Gross Catholic 33

Consolation=

Aurora 35, Omaha Duchesne Academy 31

HAC Tournament=

Fremont 63, Lincoln High 53

Kearney 47, Lincoln North Star 37

Lincoln East 71, Grand Island 49

Lincoln Southeast 51, Norfolk 42

Howells Dodge Tournament=

Championship=

Guardian Angels 83, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 78

Consolation=

Howells/Dodge 59, Homer 45

HTRS Holiday Classic=

Championship=

Johnson-Brock 63, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 36

Consolation=

Deshler 41, Pawnee City 28

Lincoln Lutheran Tournament=

Championship=

Fairbury 41, Lincoln Lutheran 26

Consolation=

Raymond Central 52, Holdrege 48

Louisville Tournament=

Championship=

Louisville 55, Nebraska City 39

Consolation=

Fillmore Central 59, Ralston 25

Madison Holiday Tournament=

Burwell 35, Madison 23

Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Emerson-Hubbard 37

Malcolm Booster Winter Tournament=

Championship=

Oakland-Craig 48, Malcolm 39

Consolation=

Centennial 53, Wilber-Clatonia 6

Nebraska Wesleyan Holiday Tournament=

Nebraska Christian 42, Walthill 27

3rd Place=

Auburn 54, Tekamah-Herman 21

5th Place=

Southern 41, Nebraska Christian 29

Championship=

Humphrey St. Francis 72, Thayer Central 66

North Bend Central Holiday Tournament=

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 62, Omaha Concordia 41

North Bend Central 48, St. Paul 37

North Central Holiday Tournament=

North Central 51, Ainsworth 46

Stuart 54, Ord 44

Randolph Holiday Tournament=

Randolph 58, Winside 3

Runza Hardwood Hoops Classic=

Fifth Place=

Sandy Creek 63, Cross County 25

Silver Lake Tournament=

Consolation=

Silver Lake 63, Shelton 20

Stanton Holiday Tournament=

Stanton 50, O’Neill 41

West Holt 34, Hartington-Newcastle 33

Stanton Tournament=

Consolation=

Hartington-Newcastle 34, West Holt 33

Verdigre Holiday Tournament=

Niobrara/Verdigre 60, St. Edward 26

Verdigre Tournament=

Osmond 42, St. Mary’s 38

Vertigre Holiday Tournament=

Osmond 42, St. Mary’s 38

Wahoo Tournament=

Championship=

Wahoo 58, Seward 36

Consolation=

Bishop Neumann 44, Lexington 39

Waverly Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Waverly 43, Norris 32

Consolation=

Lincoln Christian 61, South Sioux City 50

Weeping Water Tournament=

A Division=

Championship=

Weeping Water 32, Sterling 28

Consolation=

East Butler 42, McCool Junction 39

B Division=

Championship=

Dorchester 48, Conestoga 29

Consolation=

Lewiston 39, Cedar Bluffs 29

York Tournament=

Championship=

Hastings St. Cecilia 50, Elkhorn 46

Consolation=

Platteview 44, York 39

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly