AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Almont 48, Yale 41

Ann Arbor Pioneer 71, Ann Arbor Huron 65

Ann Arbor Skyline 51, Saline 45

Auburn Hills Christian 57, Austin Catholic 50

Battle Creek Central 73, Richland Gull Lake 54

Battle Creek Pennfield 57, Marshall 49

Battle Creek St. Philip 52, Climax-Scotts 50

Bay City Central 47, Bay City Western 44

Bay City John Glenn 42, Midland 36

Belleville 68, Dearborn 48

Bellevue 66, Colon 39

Benton Harbor 73, South Haven 59

Berkley 56, Birmingham Seaholm 49

Berrien Springs 38, Bridgman 31

Blissfield 70, Onsted 51

Bloomfield Hills 66, Lake Orion 54

Bloomingdale 57, Decatur 46

Bridgeport 76, Essexville Garber 50

Brighton 70, Hartland 66

Brighton Charyl Stockwell 48, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 43

Brownstown Woodhaven 69, Melvindale 55

Burton Faith 82, Burton St. Thomas More 61

Burton Genesee Christian 59, Burton Atherton 57

Calhoun Christian 72, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 50

Camden-Frontier 69, North Adams-Jerome 29

Canton 46, Howell 44

Capac 54, Ubly 37

Carleton Airport 72, Riverview 53

Caro 50, Vassar 46

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 57, Caseville 15

Cassopolis 87, Marcellus 51

Cedarville 85, Pickford 54

Centreville 37, Mendon 33

Chelsea 65, Ypsilanti Lincoln 61

Clarkston 56, Troy 47

Clio 44, Owosso 33

Coloma 87, Saugatuck 30

Concord 59, Jonesville 48

Coopersville 76, Spring Lake 69

Corunna 64, Burton Bendle 61

Davison 58, Flint Southwestern 47

DeWitt 55, Lansing Waverly 33

Dearborn Fordson 47, Livonia Churchill 41

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 57, Garden City 32

Dearborn Heights Star International 45, Detroit Universal 36

Deckerville 44, Mayville 29

Delton Kellogg 48, Constantine 46

Detroit Community 63, Taylor Trillium Academy 58

Dundee 51, Hudson 44

East Kentwood 53, Holland West Ottawa 44

Eaton Rapids 43, Charlotte 40

Ecorse 48, Detroit HFA 46

Erie-Mason 80, Hillsdale 52

Escanaba 72, Rapid River 53

Farmington 67, Auburn Hills Avondale 64, OT

Farmington Hills Harrison 55, Hazel Park 48

Ferndale 66, Oxford 59

Flint Beecher 68, Lake Fenton 38

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 75, Lapeer 39

Flint Hamady 79, Goodrich 74

Flint International 56, Dryden 51

Frankenmuth 44, Birch Run 31

Freeland 64, Midland Bullock Creek 45

Genesee 44, Kinde-North Huron 41

Gobles 60, Fennville 56

Grand Blanc 75, Flint Powers 56

Grand Rapids Christian 61, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 47

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 78, Wyoming Kelloggsville 32

Grand Rapids West Catholic 59, Sparta 37

Grosse Ile 59, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 54

Hale 54, AuGres-Sims 49

Hamtramck 40, Detroit Voyageur 36

Hanover-Horton 73, Manchester 37

Harbor Beach 52, Sandusky 34

Hart 52, Mason County Central 44

Hartford 54, White Pigeon 50

Haslett 83, Fowlerville 66

Hemlock 58, Pinconning 47

Hillsdale Academy 50, Jackson Christian 45

Holly 57, Fenton 42

Holton 60, White Cloud 43

Homer 61, Quincy 58

Hopkins 58, Grandville Calvin Christian 43

Houghton 67, Hancock 51

Hudsonville 52, Grand Haven 44

Hudsonville Unity Christian 76, Holland 31

Ida 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48

Imlay City 43, Croswell-Lexington 39

Iron Mountain 76, Gwinn 37

Ironwood 61, Mellen, Wis. 56

Ishpeming Westwood 62, Manistique 48

Jackson 64, Adrian 43

Jackson Prep 58, Coldwater Pansophia Academy 42

Jenison 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 54

Kalamazoo Central 69, Battle Creek Lakeview 53

Kalamazoo Hackett 81, Galesburg-Augusta 29

Kingston 67, Marlette 42

Lansing Everett 54, Grand Ledge 52

Leslie 75, Vermontville Maple Valley 57

Linden 48, Flushing 35

Litchfield 58, Burr Oak 40

Maple City Glen Lake 44, Frankfort 29

Maplewood Baptist 57, Beaver Island 43

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 85, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 19

Mason 47, St. Johns 42

Mattawan 59, St. Joseph 34

Michigan Center 51, Adrian Lenawee Christian 38

Michigan Math and Science 71, Southfield Manoogian 25

Milford 49, White Lake Lakeland 42

Monroe 62, Temperance Bedford 56

Mount Clemens 65, Detroit Jalen Rose 62

Mount Clemens 65, Detroit Leadership 62

Mount Pleasant 66, Saginaw Heritage 61

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 81, Breckenridge 65

Muskegon Orchard View 46, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 39

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon Mona Shores 54

Negaunee 56, Ishpeming 48

New Boston Huron 29, Milan 28

New Buffalo 58, Lawrence 38

Niles Brandywine 58, Comstock 35

North Branch 64, Algonac 28

North Muskegon 57, Ravenna 45

Norway 51, Felch North Dickinson 44

Novi Christian 60, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 16

Oak Park 69, West Bloomfield 55

Okemos 41, East Lansing 37

Otsego 68, Plainwell 43

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 45, Sand Creek 26

Parma Western 67, Coldwater 63

Paw Paw 89, Allegan 58

Peck 70, Akron-Fairgrove 11

Perry 62, Olivet 58

Petoskey 48, Gaylord 40

Pittsford 64, Athens 50

Plymouth 60, Novi 47

Portage Central 63, Niles 51

Powers North Central 64, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 49

Redford Thurston 49, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 44

Redford Union 49, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 45

Reese 72, Bad Axe 37

River Rouge 60, Harper Woods 35

Rochester Adams 47, Birmingham Groves 38

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 53, Southfield A&T 51

Saginaw Arts and Science 38, Morrice 32

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 74, Saginaw Nouvel 59

Schoolcraft 38, Kalamazoo Christian 34

South Lyon 54, South Lyon East 44

Southfield Christian 67, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 41

St. Louis 48, St. Charles 45

Stevensville Lakeshore 53, Portage Northern 33

Sturgis 71, Three Rivers 60

Swartz Creek 71, Flint Kearsley 45

Tekonsha 71, Waldron 47

Troy Athens 58, Rochester 55

Unionville-Sebewaing 56, Cass City 43

Vicksburg 60, Dowagiac Union 54

Walled Lake Northern 37, Walled Lake Western 36

Waterford Mott 87, Waterford Kettering 74

Wayne Memorial 72, Livonia Franklin 32

Webberville 65, Burton Bentley 36

Westland John Glenn 87, Livonia Stevenson 61

Williamston 72, Lansing Eastern 55

Wyandotte Roosevelt 74, Gibraltar Carlson 52

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 60, Holland Calvary 40

Zeeland East 59, Byron Center 53

Zeeland West 43, Holland Christian 35

Zion Christian 51, Holland Black River 35

MAC Tournament Blue/Gold Divisions=

Quarterfinal=

Warren Woods Tower 64, Utica 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Hastings, ccd.

Big Rapids vs. Newaygo, ccd.

Buchanan vs. Parchment, ccd.

East Jordan vs. Harbor Springs, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Farwell vs. Beaverton, ppd.

Gladwin vs. Houghton Lake, ccd.

Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ccd.

Grand Traverse Academy vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary, ccd.

Harbor Light Christian vs. Ellsworth, ccd.

Harrison vs. Clare, ccd.

Laingsburg vs. Dansville, ccd.

Lake City vs. Manton, ccd.

Lakeview vs. Hesperia, ccd.

Lansing Catholic vs. Portland, ccd.

Lansing Sexton vs. Ionia, ccd.

Leroy Pine River vs. McBain, ccd.

Manistee vs. Muskegon Heights, ccd.

Martin vs. Watervliet, ccd.

Mesick vs. Mason County Eastern, ppd.

Monroe Jefferson vs. Flat Rock, ccd.

Painesdale Jeffers vs. Chassell, ppd.

Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Grant, ccd.

Sanford-Meridian vs. Roscommon, ccd.

Stephenson vs. Carney-Nadeau, ccd.

Summit Academy North vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory, ccd.

Tawas vs. Whittemore-Prescott, ccd.

Traverse City Central vs. Traverse City West, ccd.

Traverse City Christian vs. Charlton Heston, ccd.

Wakefield-Marenisco vs. Three Lakes, Wis., ccd.

Wolverine vs. Alanson, ccd.

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian vs. Kalamazoo Heritage Christian, ccd.

Wyoming vs. Wayland Union, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adrian Madison 65, Clinton 27

Allen Park Cabrini 48, Ann Arbor Greenhills 25

Ann Arbor Huron 52, Ann Arbor Pioneer 50

Armada 45, Richmond 23

Auburn Hills Avondale 55, Birmingham Seaholm 20

Battle Creek Central 48, Richland Gull Lake 24

Battle Creek Pennfield 52, Marshall 40

Bay City John Glenn 58, Midland 45

Bay City Western 66, Bay City Central 36

Berrien Springs 38, Bridgman 31, OT

Birch Run 50, Frankenmuth 37

Blissfield 37, Onsted 30

Bloomfield Hills Marian 48, Dearborn Divine Child 45

Burton Genesee Christian 60, Burton Atherton 18

Byron Center 44, Zeeland East 40, OT

Calhoun Christian 51, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 24

Cassopolis 44, Marcellus 41

Center Line 53, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 42

Centreville 37, Mendon 33

Charlotte 45, Eaton Rapids 40

Chelsea 73, Ypsilanti Lincoln 16

Chesaning 58, Otisville Lakeville 15

Clarkston 56, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 47

Coldwater 65, Parma Western 56

Comstock 41, Niles Brandywine 35

Coopersville 53, Spring Lake 39

Corunna 61, Burton Bendle 44

Croswell-Lexington 49, Imlay City 38

DeWitt 56, Lansing Waverly 20

Dearborn 51, Belleville 37

Delton Kellogg 48, Constantine 42

Dexter 50, Ypsilanti 36

East Kentwood 52, Holland West Ottawa 49

East Lansing 82, Okemos 39

Ecorse 61, Detroit HFA 29

Essexville Garber 53, Bridgeport 44

Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 57, Sterling Heights 40

Farmington Hills Mercy 48, Macomb Lutheran North 31

Fenton 49, Holly 42

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 43, Lapeer 24

Flint Kearsley 57, Swartz Creek 40

Flushing 58, Linden 10

Freeland 70, Midland Bullock Creek 32

Fruitport def. Grand Rapids Union, forfeit

Genesee 52, Kinde-North Huron 29

Gibraltar Carlson 46, Taylor 35

Gobles 54, Fennville 19

Goodrich 51, Flint Hamady 44

Grand Blanc 75, Flint Powers 56

Grand Haven 52, Hudsonville 43

Grand Ledge 65, Lansing Everett 25

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 55, Fruitport Calvary Christian 54

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 48, Wyoming Kelloggsville 29

Grass Lake 68, Jackson East Jackson 17

Hale 51, AuGres-Sims 49

Hanover-Horton 48, Manchester 45

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 66, Grosse Pointe North 55

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 38, Marysville 36

Hartland 46, Brighton 35

Haslett 50, Fowlerville 36

Hemlock 49, Pinconning 25

Holland Black River 23, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 22

Holland Christian 50, Zeeland West 36

Homer 42, Quincy 41

Hopkins 55, Grandville Calvin Christian 49

Howell 58, Canton 29

Hudsonville Unity Christian 34, Holland 26

Ishpeming Westwood 56, Manistique 19

Jenison 45, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 25

Jonesville 69, Concord 51

Kalamazoo Hackett 32, Galesburg-Augusta 24

Kingsley 74, Frankfort 32

Leslie 52, Vermontville Maple Valley 31

Livonia Churchill 51, Dearborn Fordson 25

Ludington 67, Muskegon Catholic Central 17

Macomb Dakota 62, Utica Eisenhower 45

Madison Heights Lamphere 52, Ferndale 42

Maple City Glen Lake 43, Benzie Central 40

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 30, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 28

Marquette 57, Kingsford 30

Mason County Central 56, Ravenna 38

Michigan Center 57, Napoleon 26

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 39, Grand Rapids Christian 37

Milford 30, White Lake Lakeland 23

Montague 52, Shelby 38

Morenci 54, Britton-Deerfield 44

Mount Morris 47, Montrose 43

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 40, Breckenridge 23

Muskegon Oakridge 42, Whitehall 29

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 48, Muskegon Mona Shores 32

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 58, Muskegon Orchard View 3

New Haven 56, St. Clair Shores South Lake 46

Northville 45, Salem 43

Novi 34, Plymouth 27

Otsego 47, Plainwell 28

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 35, Sand Creek 32

Ovid-Elsie 40, Durand 32

Paw Paw 47, Allegan 35

Perry 55, Olivet 49, OT

Petersburg Summerfield 44, Whitmore Lake 20

Portage Central 39, Niles 18

Redford Thurston 48, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 24

Redford Union 48, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 29

Rochester 37, Warren Mott 26

Romulus 78, Livonia Clarenceville 27

Saginaw Arts and Science 59, Morrice 56

Saginaw Heritage 52, Mount Pleasant 35

Saline 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 36

Saugatuck 59, Coloma 35

Schoolcraft 54, Kalamazoo Christian 40

Southfield Christian 67, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 61

Sparta 52, Grand Rapids West Catholic 43

Springport 64, Bronson 54

St. Catherine 53, Riverview Gabriel Richard 31

St. Johns 51, Mason 31

St. Joseph 43, Mattawan 22

St. Louis 59, St. Charles 48

Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Portage Northern 19

Tecumseh 47, Pinckney 35

Temperance Bedford 38, Monroe 28

Three Rivers 70, Sturgis 25

Union City 41, Reading 39

Utica Ford 28, Livonia Stevenson 24

Vandercook Lake 55, Addison 51, 3OT

Vicksburg 48, Dowagiac Union 27

Walled Lake Western 77, Walled Lake Northern 34

Waterford Kettering 59, Waterford Mott 37

Webberville 49, Burton Bentley 12

West Iron County 58, Gwinn 46

White Cloud 55, Holton 25

White Pigeon 46, Hartford 44

Williamston 44, Lansing Eastern 28

Yale 35, Almont 29

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 66, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 51

Big D Great Eight=

Quarterfinal=

Detroit East English 57, Detroit Western International 28

Detroit King 58, Detroit Cody 29

Detroit Mumford 59, Detroit Cass Tech 52

Detroit Renaissance 67, Detroit West Side Academy 16

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bath vs. Dansville, ccd.

Battle Creek Harper Creek vs. Hastings, ccd.

Bear Lake vs. Walkerville, ccd.

Big Rapids vs. Newaygo, ccd.

Bloomfield Hills Roeper vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell, ccd.

Buckley vs. Leland, ccd.

Clare vs. Harrison, ccd.

East Jordan vs. Harbor Springs, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Evart vs. Beal City, ppd.

Fife Lake Forest Area vs. Bellaire, ccd.

Grand Rapids Northview vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, ccd.

Greenville vs. Comstock Park, ccd.

Holland Calvary vs. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, ccd.

Lake City vs. Manton, ccd.

Lakeview vs. Hesperia, ccd.

Lansing Catholic vs. Portland, ccd.

Lansing Sexton vs. Ionia, ccd.

Leroy Pine River vs. McBain, ccd.

Manistee vs. Muskegon Heights, ccd.

Marion vs. Pentwater, ccd.

Martin vs. Watervliet, ccd.

Mesick vs. Manistee Catholic Central, ppd.

Portland St. Patrick vs. Saranac, ccd.

Potterville vs. Fowler, ccd.

Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Grant, ccd.

Suttons Bay vs. Onekama, ccd.

Wyoming vs. Wayland Union, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly