AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Staples girls topple St. Joseph

December 15, 2018

WESTPORT — The Staples girls basketball team improved to 3-0 with a 48-44 win over St. Joseph Friday night.

Marisa Shorrock scored 14 points and Marley Lopez-Paul added 10 points for the Wreckers, while Tessie Hynes scored a game-high 16 points in the loss for the Cadets (0-3).

ST. JOSEPH (0-3)

Kathryn Zito 0 0-1 0 Katherine Rudini 3 2-2 9 Tessie Hynes 6 1-3 16 Kaitlin Capobianco 1 1-2 3 Maddie Johnson 1 0-0 2 Dennaye Hinds 1 0-0 2 Emma Elrod 4 0-0 9. Totals: 16 4-8 44.

STAPLES (3-0)

Nicole Holmes 2 0-0 4 Ellen Fair 2 3-9 7 Marisa Shorrock 6 0-0 14 Abigail Carter 3 0-0 9 Marley Lopez-Paul 4 2-2 10. Totals: 17 5-11 48.

ST. JOSEPH44

STAPLES48

3-pointers: SJ—Hynes 3, Rudini, Elrod; S—Carter 3, Shorrock 2.

TRUMBULL 62, DANBURY 37

DANBURY

Tianna Rogers 3 2-5 8 Demia Moore 0 0-0 0 Christine Sangphet 0 0-0 0 Chloe Perreult 1 0-0 2 Susana Almeida 3 2-3 10 Sabrina Almeida 0 0-0 0 Tinisha Cunningham 1 2-2 4 Ty’lynn Ith 0 1-2 1 Kianna Perry 4 3-5 12. Totals: 12 10-16 37.

TRUMBULL (2-0, 2-0 FCIAC)

Emma Gentry 0 0-0 0 Meghan Lesko 3 0-0 8 Bella McCain 0 2-2 2 Emi Roberto 1 1-2 3 Maeve Hampford 0 0-0 0 Kelly O’Leary 0 1-2 1 Krystina Schueler 1 0-0 2 Jenna DeSabella 0 0-0 0 Sarah Stolze 1 1-1 3 Cassie Barbato 7 0-0 16 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 10 4-4 27. Totals: 23 9-11 62.

DANBURY6 11 10 10—37

TRUMBULL18 15 15 14—62

3-pointers: D—Almeida 2, Perry; T—Palmieri 3, Lesko 2, Barbato 2.

Highlights: T—O’Leary and Lesko combined for nine assists.

LAW 54, GUILFORD 41

GUILFORD (0-2)

Sam Leiby 4 2-4 12 Moira Kallaher 0 2-2 2 Megan McNamara 0 0-0 0 Elle Petra 3 0-0 6 Janie Danaher 4 8-10 16 Mia Diaz 0 1-4 1 Kayleigh Pritchard 1 0-0 2 Talia Turcio 1 0-0 2 Allie Petonito 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 13-20 41.

LAW (2-0)

Cali Jolley 10 0-0 23 Samara Thacker 1 4-6 6 Pam Ellison 0 0-0 0 Fallon Andriolas 5 4-4 19 Maddie Lula 1 0-0 2 Olivia Kowalski 2 0-2 4 Shelby Green 0 0-0 0 Katie Konareski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 8-12 54.

GUILFORD8 8 14 11—41

LAW10 15 14 15—54

3-pointers: G—Leiby 2; L—Andriolas 5, Jolley 3.

RIDGEFIELD 47, WARDE 46

WARDE (2-1)

Caroline Aufiero 3 4-4 11 Kristina Krasniqi 1 0-4 2 Ava Fitzpatrick 0 2-4 2 Toni Lamparski 4 0-0 12 Aleysha Henry 1 0-0 3 Kristen Rodriguez 3 2-4 8 Maya Henry 1 3-6 5 Carolyn Mills 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14 12-24 46.

RIDGEFIELD (2-0)

Megan Klosowski 2 0-2 4 Faith Arnold 4 0-2 8 Sabrina Grizzaffi 2 1-2 5 Kathleen Flynn 2 4-6 8 Katherine Garson 2 0-4 4 Kate Wagner 6 1-2 15. Totals: 18 6-18 47.

WARDE46

RIDGEFIELD47

3-pointers: W—Lamparski 4, Aufiero, A. Henry; R—Wagner.

Highlights: W—Aufiero had six rebounds and five steals. Krasniqi and Lamparski each had six steals.

PLATT TECH 34, WOLCOTT TECH 33

WOLCOTT TECH (1-1)

Teja Peterson 3 1-6 7 Yennifer Sarmiento 2 2-4 6 Kylee Bryant 3 0-0 6 Summer Moulthrop 0 0-1 0 Katiusca Delacruz 4 1-5 9 Abigail Williams 2 1-1 5. Totals: 14 5-17 33.

PLATT TECH (1-1)

Jaida Reyes 2 0-0 4 Gabby Stadt 1 1-1 3 Alana Caamano 4 0-1 8 Angie Tocci 4 0-0 10 Brianna Almezey 2 0-0 4 Jaelynn Mitchell 2 1-2 5. Totals: 15 2-4 34.

WOLCOTT TECH8 8 10 7—33

PLATT TECH5 7 12 10—34

3-pointers: PT—Tocci 2.

SEYMOUR 51, HOLY CROSS 42

HOLY CROSS (0-2)

Jasmine Thorpe 0 0 0 Allie Brown 1 3 5 Alyssa Hebb 9 2 20 Hannah Brown 0 1 1 Jenna Mowad 1 1 3 Maeve Perrone 0 0 0 Nadia French-Graham 0 2 2 Jalen Waters 2 1 8 Ashley Daves 1 0 3 Alyssa French-Graham 0 0 0. Totals: 14 9 42.

SEYMOUR (2-1)

Kolby Sirowich 0 4 4 Alyssa Johnson 0 0 0 Megan Condo 1 0 2 Sydnie Drezek 2 1 5 Morgan Teodosio 3 11 17 Caty Ragaini 0 0 0 Jacey Cosciello 1 1 3 Kenzie Sirowich 8 7 23. Totals: 15 21 51.

HOLY CROSS8 12 8 14—42

SEYMOUR20 15 4 13—51

3-pointers: HC—Daves.

Highlights: S—Ko. Sirowich had eight rebounds. Teodosio had 15 rebounds and four steals. Ke. Sirowich had five rebounds, two assists and two steals.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 41, DERBY 21

DERBY (0-1)

Cristina Carloni 1 2-6 4 Madison Koval 0 2-6 2 Kiara Swilling 3 3-4 9 Devina Lopez 0 0-2 0 Isabelle Chevarella 0 0-0 0 Lucy Lane 1 2-2 4 Emily Borowski 1 0-2 2 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Casey Cook 0 0-0 0 Morgan Garofalo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 9-22 21.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (3-0)

Kaily Bielecki 1 1-4 3 Olivia Heslin 1 4-4 6 Emma Cretella 1 2-4 4 Janessa Gonzalez 2 0-0 4 Olivia Stump 1 0-0 2 Catherine Ciompi 0 0-0 0 Hannah Stanford 0 2-2 2 Jade Udoh 5 1-5 11 Sophia Gerst 3 1-1 8 Olivia Hergott 0 0-2 0 Cameron Baston 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 12-24 41.

DERBY8 3 1 9—21

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC11 11 13 6—41

3-pointers: SPC—Gerst.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 48, HILLHOUSE 41

HILLHOUSE

Allen 3 0-0 7 Moore 1 0-0 2 Frazier 2 1-1 5 Singleton 1 1-2 3 Butler 1 2-2 4 London 7 5-6 20. Totals: 15 9-11 41.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Beatriz Honorio 1 0-0 2 Gracen Kerr 7 2-2 17 Aniyah Pettway 1 0-0 3 Trinity Stackhouse 2 1-4 5 Mishell Pringle 3 2-5 8 Brianna Meekins 4 1-2 9 Shaniya Stancil 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 6-13 48.

HILLHOUSE41

KOLBE CATHEDRAL48

3-pointers: H—Allen, London; KC—Kerr, Pettway.

BOYS BASKETBALL

O’BRIEN TECH 58, VINAL TECH 44

Vinal Tech Tip-Off Tournament consolation

O’BRIEN TECH (1-1)

Trayvon Pharr 4 0-0 10 Zach Rodriguez 0 1-2 1 Stuar Vargas 9 0-0 24 Nashua Colon 5 1-6 11 Elijah Moore 2 1-2 6 Marques James 1 1-2 3 Xavier Gonzalez 1 1-4 3. Totals: 22 5-16 58.

VINAL TECH (0-2)

Steven Thomas 1 1-2 4 Jaquan Fountain 3 0-0 6 Franco Sorrentino 4 0-0 10 Will Trojanowski 8 0-0 23 Nate Figueroa 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 2-4 44.

O’BRIEN TECH12 16 22 8—58

VINAL TECH7 8 13 16—44

3-pointers: OT—Vargas 6, Pharr 2, Moore; VT—Trojanowski 7, Sorrentino 2, Thomas.

Highlights: OT—Colon had 15 rebounds.

HOLY CROSS 64, SEYMOUR 48

SEYMOUR (0-1)

Max Gayle 5 5-7 15 Dion Perkins 7 5-8 20 DJ Miller 0 3-4 3 Daniel Manente 3 0-0 6 Ian Sadick 0 1-3 1 Markel McKnight 0 0-0 0 Matt Oczkowski 0 0-0 0 Dhruv Kapadia 0 1-2 1 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Luke Venier 0 0-0 0 Joe Orlando 1 0-0 2 Kevin Harmeling 0 0-0 0 Chris Seara 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 15-24 48.

HOLY CROSS (1-0)

William Greene 6 1-2 13 Kyle Moser 4 2-2 11 Galey Etienne 2 0-0 5 Akili Evans 7 0-0 14 Qaron Brown 2 0-0 4 Alessandro Ward 1 0-0 2 Sam Henderlite 1 0-0 2 Arthur Pappas 2 0-0 4 Kyle Lombardi 2 0-0 4 Jahvon Myrthil 1 0-0 2 Jack Schiavone 0 0-0 0 Andre Stevenson 0 0-0 0 Corey Fappiano 0 0-0 0 Jack Greene 0 2-2 2. Totals: 28 6-8 64.

SEYMOUR7 11 18 12—48

HOLY CROSS10 18 22 14—64

3-pointers: S—Perkins; HC—Moser, Etienne.

Technical fouls: S—Oczkowski; HC—Evans.

Highlights: S—Gayle had 16 rebounds. Perkins had 11 rebounds and three steals.

DERBY 68, ST. PAUL CATHOLIC 61

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC (0-1)

Rudy Otero 0 0 0 Will Barton 5 0 12 AJ Brooks 5 3 14 Kevin Ashworth 5 3 13 Donovan Symes 3 3 9 Jack Noli 4 3 13 Christian Peterson 0 0 0. Totals: 22 12 61.

DERBY (1-0)

Carlos Vizcarrondo 7 2 22 Shymar Robinson 5 4 16 Davont Addison 2 0 4 Tim Jordan 0 0 0 Jahwan Cody 6 4 19 Monte Peppers 2 0 4 Zerion Montgomery 0 3 3. Totals: 22 13 68.

ST. PAUL CATHOLIC22 11 10 18—61

DERBY18 15 11 24—68

3-pointers: SPC—Barton 2, Noli 2, Brooks; D—Vizcarrondo 6, Cody 3.

Highlights: D—Robinson had 12 rebounds.

ND-FAIRFIELD 55, CAPITAL PREP 52

Thursday’s result

SWC Tip-Off at ND-Fairfield

CAPITAL PREP (0-1)

Tylen Robinson 8 0-3 16 Jalen Gordon 0 1-2 1 Kobe Anderson 8 0-4 16 Jeremiah Taylor 4 5-9 15 Chris Hough 0 1-2 1 Patrick Peart 1 1-1 3. Totals: 21 8-21 52.

ND-FAIRFIELD (1-0)

Cape Holden 5 0-0 13 Jon Despeignes 1 0-0 2 Jaden Palmer 2 0-1 5 Blake Macklin 1 1-1 3 Rodney Medor 1 2-3 4 Max Mitchell 2 5-6 9 Phil Conner 7 4-8 19. Totals: 19 12-19 55.

CAPITAL PREP12 13 16 11—52

ND-FAIRFIELD12 20 9 14—55

3-pointers: CP—Taylor 2; NDF—Holden 3, Palmer, Conner.

AP RADIO
Update hourly