AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 47, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 40

Aliquippa 61, Elwood City Riverside 29

Allderdice 90, Westinghouse 40

Ambridge 69, Hopewell 33

Archbishop Carroll 75, Lansdale Catholic 37

Archbishop Wood 68, Philadelphia West Catholic 61

Avella 76, Mapletown 65

Avonworth 70, Keystone Oaks 47

Bensalem 44, Council Rock South 42

Berks Catholic 47, Wyomissing 35

Berlin-Brothersvalley 79, Meyersdale 32

Bermudian Springs 45, Hanover 38

Bishop Carroll 62, Bellefonte 46

Bishop McCort 51, Central Cambria 36

Bonner-Prendergast 58, Devon Prep 27

Brashear 62, Perry Traditional Academy 47

Brentwood 69, Chartiers-Houston 61

Brockway 67, Curwensville 54

Brookville 53, Clearfield 48

Burgettstown 58, Mohawk 56

Butler 81, North Hills 55

Cambria Heights 50, Westmont Hilltop 47

Cambridge Springs 64, Saegertown 21

Camp Hill 86, Steelton-Highspire 75

Carrick 51, Pittsburgh Obama 48

Central Bucks West 66, Harry S. Truman 48

Central Dauphin 67, Harrisburg 63

Central Mountain 67, Shikellamy 60

Central Valley 47, Beaver Area 46

Chambersburg 50, Altoona 34

Charleroi 63, Southmoreland 61

Chartiers Valley 85, West Mifflin 51

Clairton 58, Imani Christian Academy 38

Clarion 64, Forest Area 29

Clarion-Limestone 69, Cranberry 34

Cocalico 46, Donegal 33

Columbia County Christian 63, Williamsport 42

Conestoga 64, Upper Darby 46

Conestoga Christian 68, Berks Christian 49

Connellsville 49, Norwin 40

Corry 40, Fort Leboeuf 38

Cumberland Valley 69, Central Dauphin East 66, OT

Dallastown Area 70, Spring Grove 41

Danville 56, Shamokin 45

Deer Lakes 49, Burrell 40

Delone 63, Fairfield 38

Derry 60, Mount Pleasant 45

Dunmore 62, Carbondale 56

Eastern York 59, West York 58

Elk County Catholic 64, Dubois Central Catholic 42

Episcopal Academy 60, Springside Chestnut Hill 56

Erie Cathedral Prep 74, Shady Side Academy 24

Farrell 100, Mercer 41

Ferndale 61, Conemaugh Valley 57

Forest Hills 65, Chestnut Ridge 57

Fox Chapel 52, Hempfield Area 34

Frankford 47, Executive Charter 42

Franklin Regional 64, Plum 43

Franklin Towne Charter 56, Fels 54

Friends Central 66, Morristown, N.J. 34

Friends Select 49, Masterman 47

Garden Spot 81, Solanco 58

Garfield Hts., Ohio 74, Erie 44

Garnet Valley 57, Haverford 32

Gateway 55, Laurel Highlands 43

General McLane 69, Titusville 61

Gettysburg 61, Susquehannock 49

Greater Johnstown 55, Bishop Guilfoyle 39

Greater Latrobe 79, Penn-Trafford 55

Greensburg Central Catholic 68, Leechburg 45

Haverford School 71, Penn Charter 43

Hershey 67, Red Land 39

Highlands 85, Freeport 68

Homer-Center 62, Blairsville 61

Imhotep Charter 61, Wichita Sunrise, Kan. 59

Jeannette 66, Carmichaels 28

Jefferson-Morgan 74, Bishop Canevin 37

Johnsonburg 65, Kane Area 43

Karns City 70, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 57

Kennard-Dale 65, York Suburban 63

Keystone 53, Union 48

Kiski Area 76, Indiana 58

Knoch 72, Yough 36

LaSalle 58, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 35

LaSalle 58, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 35

Lakeland 53, Elk Lake 36

Lakeview 56, Reynolds 50

Lampeter-Strasburg 48, Manheim Central 29

Lancaster Catholic 62, Northern Lebanon 30

Lancaster Country Day 66, Pequea Valley 39

Lancaster McCaskey 60, Manheim Township 57

Ligonier Valley 85, Saltsburg 60

Lincoln Park Charter 65, Beaver Falls 53

Littlestown 75, York County Tech 62

Lower Merion 79, Ridley 52

Loyalsock 76, Southern Columbia 32

Malvern Prep 92, Germantown Academy 67

Marple Newtown 64, Harriton 57

Mars 64, Armstrong 56

McGuffey 83, Bethlehem Center 52

Meadville 67, Oil City 45

Mid Valley 50, Riverside 32

Mifflin County 80, Carlisle 55

Mifflinburg 58, Jersey Shore 43

Millville 61, Benton 24

Monessen 83, Geibel Catholic 45

Moniteau 64, Redbank Valley 50

Moon 63, Wheeling Park, W.Va. 50

Mount Calvary 97, West Shore 47

Mount Lebanon 78, Canon-McMillan 46

Mountain View 46, Lackawanna Trail 39

Muncy 78, Montgomery 34

Nazareth Area 70, Quigley Catholic 34

Neshannock 74, New Brighton 46

Neumann-Goretti 45, Father Judge 39

New Oxford 57, Red Lion 37

North Penn 66, Quakertown 60

North Star 82, Portage Area 53

Northern Lehigh 61, Catasauqua 45

Northwest Area 63, Lake-Lehman 49

Octorara 54, ELCO 50

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 84, Laurel 44

Palumbo 68, Audenried 65

Penn Cambria 73, Somerset 71

Penn Hills 81, Greensburg Salem 43

Penn Treaty 73, Parkway Center City 50

Penncrest 51, Springfield Delco 25

Pennridge 53, Central Bucks South 49

Peters Township 61, Bethel Park 56

Philadelphia George Washington 59, Edison 50

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 80, Conwell Egan 27

Pine-Richland 75, North Allegheny 51

Pittsburgh North Catholic 86, Fort Cherry 28

Prep Charter 65, Freire Charter 55

Propel Andrew Street 81, Trinity Christian 25

Quaker Valley 67, New Castle 48

Radnor 63, Strath Haven 41

Richland 65, Bedford 62

Ridgway 57, Coudersport 56

Ringgold 65, Waynesburg Central 53

Rockwood 59, Salisbury-Elk Lick 43

SLA Beeber 65, Engineering And Science 54

Scranton 49, West Scranton 48

Scranton Prep 70, North Pocono 55

Seneca Valley 59, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 56

Serra Catholic 71, California 52

Seton-LaSalle 74, McKeesport 69

Sewickley Academy 74, South Side 42

Shaler 65, Hampton 60

Shippensburg 62, James Buchanan 43

Souderton 66, Central Bucks East 53

South Fayette 50, West Allegheny 45

South Park 65, Elizabeth Forward 53

South Williamsport 58, Troy 39

Springdale 69, Propel Braddock Hills 40

Springfield Montco 58, Hatboro-Horsham 44

St. Joseph 60, Riverview 38

St. Joseph’s Catholic 69, United 39

St. Joseph’s Prep 56, Cardinal O’Hara 47

St. Marys 38, Bradford 22

Steel Valley 75, East Allegheny 30

Sto-Rox 50, Winchester Thurston 47

Sullivan County 50, Bucktail 40

Summit Academy 71, Apollo-Ridge 55

Thomas Jefferson 65, Montour 63

Union Area 61, Rochester 54

Union City 63, Eisenhower 16

Uniontown 85, Belle Vernon 36

Upper Bucks Christian School 61, Red Lion Christian 29

Upper Dublin 58, Upper Moreland 50

Upper St. Clair 63, Baldwin 54

Valley 57, South Allegheny 41

Valley View 65, Honesdale 61

Vincentian Academy 77, Western Beaver 33

Warren 48, Harbor Creek 29

Warwick 71, Elizabethtown 57

Washington 60, Frazier 41

Waynesboro 65, Greencastle Antrim 45

Wellsboro 60, Wyalusing 32

West Greene 77, Bentworth 52

West Middlesex 69, Cochranton 49

West Perry 47, Middletown 33

West Shamokin 57, Penns Manor 51

Westtown 64, Germantown Friends 39

Wilmington 67, Commodore Perry 29

Woodland Hills 85, Albert Gallatin 71

York 69, Northeastern 65

Dock Mennonite Holiday Tournament=

Holy Ghost Prep 49, New Hope-Solebury 28

Lower Moreland 69, MaST Charter 36

Plumstead Christian 69, Morrisville 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Eden Christian vs. Cornell, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 63, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 40

Abraham Lincoln 26, Gratz 24

Allderdice 62, Westinghouse 42

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 61, Karns City 31

Altoona 73, Chambersburg 38

Annville-Cleona 46, Lebanon Catholic 39

Antietam 62, Brandywine Heights 38

Audenried 65, Palumbo 54

Bedford 50, Richland 31

Benjamin Franklin 43, High School of the Future 30

Bensalem 50, Council Rock South 38

Berks Catholic 65, Schuylkill Valley 50

Bermudian Springs 75, Hanover 31

Bermudian Springs 75, Hanover 31

Blue Mountain 42, Lehighton 28

Bodine 53, Mastery Charter South 31

Brashear 62, Perry Traditional Academy 22

Brockway 34, Curwensville 32

Brownsville 58, Bentworth 18

Cambria Heights 57, Westmont Hilltop 46

Cedar Cliff 42, Susquehanna Township 35

Central Bucks South 39, Pennridge 35

Central Cambria 73, Bishop McCort 52

Claysburg-Kimmel 58, Mount Union 34

Cocalico 47, Donegal 43

Constitution 47, Prep Charter 40

Cranberry 62, Clarion-Limestone 26

Dallastown Area 38, Spring Grove 36

Delone 69, Fairfield 20

Derry 49, Ligonier Valley 43

Dobbins 56, Martin Luther King 14

Dover 54, Northeastern 36

ELCO 81, Octorara 12

East Juniata 39, Juniata 34

Eastern York 50, West York 34

Edison 61, Sayre 37

Elk County Catholic 43, Dubois Central Catholic 38

Engineering And Science 48, Freire Charter 38

Ephrata 39, Lebanon 36

Episcopal Academy 46, Springside Chestnut Hill 27

Fairview 39, Girard 34

Fleetwood 39, Daniel Boone 25

Forest Hills 76, Chestnut Ridge 19

Fox Chapel 39, Shaler 29

Franklin Towne Charter 37, Philadelphia Northeast 20

Friends Select 40, Girard College 30

GAMP 40, Hallahan 30

Germantown Academy 52, John Curtis Christian, La. 48

Gettysburg 55, Susquehannock 49

Governor Mifflin 52, Muhlenberg 15

Greater Johnstown 55, Bishop Guilfoyle 39

Greencastle Antrim 35, Waynesboro 26

Greenwood 60, Line Mountain 41

Harrisburg 61, Central Dauphin 55

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 45, Mechanicsburg 34

Harriton 59, Marple Newtown 25

Harriton 59, Marple Newtown 25

Hatboro-Horsham 63, Springfield Montco 41

Hazleton Area 51, Berwick 41

Hershey 32, Red Land 28, OT

Hickory 61, Meadville 39

Holy Redeemer 63, Wyoming Valley West 53

Jefferson-Morgan 45, Hundred, W.Va. 33

Jenkintown 64, Harry S. Truman 29

Jenkintown 64, Harry S. Truman 29

Jim Thorpe 55, Tamaqua 49

Keystone 46, Union 25

Lake-Lehman 53, Dallas 41

Lakeland 54, Elk Lake 28

Lampeter-Strasburg 44, Manheim Central 32

Lancaster Catholic 64, Northern Lebanon 30

Lansdale Catholic 66, Conwell Egan 10

Lansdale Catholic 66, Conwell Egan 10

Leechburg 42, Springdale 21

Ligonier Valley 85, Saltsburg 60

Littlestown 42, York Country Day 19

Lourdes Regional 43, Williams Valley 34

Lower Moreland 47, Calvary Christian 19

Manheim Township 61, Lancaster McCaskey 42

Marian Catholic 55, Shenandoah Valley 19

McKeesport 60, Mount Pleasant 28

Meyersdale 51, Johnstown Christian 38

Mifflin County 55, Carlisle 27

Milton 47, Midd-West 38

Moorestown Friends, N.J. 56, Friends Central 45

Neshaminy 72, Villa Joseph Marie 31

New Foundations 39, MaST Charter 27

Newport 33, Millersburg 23

North Allegheny 55, Norwin 44

North Penn 61, Quakertown 8

Northern Lehigh 42, Catasauqua 24

Northern Potter 37, Galeton 34

Northwestern Lehigh 63, Salisbury 22

Notre Dame-Green Pond 54, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 31

Oakland Catholic 52, Penn-Trafford 29

Oley Valley 55, Kutztown 35

Parkland 50, Pocono Mountain West 31

Parkway Center City 60, Olney Charter 6

Paul Robeson 45, Philadelphia Science Leadership 40

Penn Cambria 76, Somerset 24

Penn Manor 38, Hempfield 32

Penns Manor 74, West Shamokin 40

Philadelphia Academy Charter 36, Sankofa Freedom 23

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 50, St. Hubert’s 48

Philadelphia MC&S 57, Bartram 37

Pittsburgh Obama 70, Carrick 18

Portage Area 85, Turkeyfoot Valley 26

Pottsville 58, Pine Grove 41

Randolph 22, Strawberry Mansion 21

Redbank Valley 46, Moniteau 42

Reynolds 36, Commodore Perry 20

Ridley 53, Lower Merion 48

Roxborough 44, Kensington 40

Rush 49, Parkway Northwest 46

Seneca Valley 59, Pine-Richland 49

Solanco 62, Garden Spot 52

Souderton 54, Central Bucks East 35

South Western 44, Central York 39

South Western 44, Central York 39

Springfield Delco 55, Penncrest 33

St. Marys 59, Bradford 28

Steelton-Highspire 47, Camp Hill 42

Strath Haven 50, Radnor 42

The Christian Academy 50, Delco Christian 29

Titusville 45, Rocky Grove 38

Twin Valley 44, West Lawn Wilson 41

United 39, Central Martinsburg 32

Upper Darby 45, Conestoga 43

Upper Dublin 51, Upper Moreland 12

Warwick 46, Elizabethtown 42

West Perry 47, Middletown 38

West Philadelphia 37, Elverson 14

Wissahickon 36, Cheltenham 26

Wyoming Area 48, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 38

Wyomissing 61, Tulpehocken 37

York Catholic 57, Biglerville 20

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly