AP NEWS

Taylor’s Sticklen breaks state butterfly record

February 18, 2019

Katy ISD teams added four more UIL state medals to their trophy cases, highlighted by two victories and a record-breaking performance from Taylor junior Emma Sticklen.

She won the Class 6A 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke Feb. 16 at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swim Center in Austin. Her time of 51.88 seconds in the butterfly broke the record of 52.16 set last year.

Sticklen added another gold medal in the backstroke, finishing in 53.01 to win by 1.55 seconds. The Taylor girls placed fourth overall, also earning a bronze medal in the 200-yard medley relay as Emma Clark, Amy Evans, Sticklen and Kat Pashen clocked a 1:45.13.

Seven Lakes senior Beth McNeese was merely two seconds from her own state championship in the 500-yard freestyle. Her time of 4:52.10 earned a silver medal, while she also won the B final in the 200-yard individual medley.

The Seven Lakes boys finished fourth in the state, reaching the A final in all three relays. The Spartans also had three individuals make A finals in seniors William Coakley (500 free, 200 free) and Ethan Autry (100 fly, 50 free), and junior Seungjoon Ahn (500 free).

Morton Ranch senior Frederica Kizek finished fourth in the 500 free and sixth in the individual medley to close her best high school season.

Taylor junior Tyler Kopp finished seventh in both the individual medley and 500 free. Abbie Alvarez and Kevin Alvarez both finished strong in the breaststroke, with Abbie placing seventh and Kevin winning the B final in his final race.

Tompkins had two A finalists in junior Trinity Tran (100 back) and senior Ali Sippel (100 breast).

Senior Ellen Pack led Cinco Ranch with a sixth-place finish in the breaststroke.

Clements brings home bronze

The team of Derek Yao, Jack Hendrickson, Alex Fu and Justin Chang sprinted to a bronze medal with a time of 1:24.55 in the 200 free relay. Hendrickson, a senior, reached the A final in the 50 free.

Rangers sophomore Meredith Brown led Fort Bend ISD individually, winning bronze in the backstroke (55.34) and placing sixth in the 50 free.

Ridge Point junior Bobbi Kennett ranked among the fastest freestylers with top-five finishes in the 50 and 100.

Dulles sophomore Beaux Hoffman advanced to the A final in the butterfly, taking seventh.

Foster excels in 5A relays

Foster produced one of its best-ever performances in the Class 5A state championships, reaching four A finals in relays and bringing home four bronze medals.

The Falcons finished third in all three relays, with Angelo Zaina, Nick Koelzer, Mitchell Imrie, Mason Imrie, Trent Cook and Connor McGrath all contributing.

Cook, a senior, added a bronze medal in the 50 free (20.99) and ranked fourth in the 100 free (46.31).

The Foster girls placed sixth in the medley relay with Kalissa Niles, KiKi Gibson, Maddie Jacks and Sophie Gibson swimming a 1:49.44.

Fulshear sophomore Briana Roberson reached the top final in the 200 free, placing fourth in 1:51.62.

UIL STATE SWIMMING

CLASS 6A

CINCO RANCH

Girls medley relay, 13th, 1:48.56 (Kiera Meloche, Ellen Pack, Kaylie Berkman, Sophia Bernal)

Girls 200 free relay, 9th, 1:37.03 (Ellen Pack, Sophia Bernal, Sophie Williams, Emma Williams)

Girls 400 free relay, 17th, 3:37.07 (Sophie Bernal, Sophie Williams, Linsey Watson, Emma Williams)

Ellen Pack, Sr., 6th, 100 breast, 1:04.46

Sophia Bernal, Jr., 10th, 50 free, 23.69

Boys 200 free relay, 12th, 1:26.85 (Davis Gaudette, Eddie Eckstrom, Sam LaPrade, Cole Betts)

Boys 400 free relay, 11th, 3:10.58 (Davis Gaudette, Brandon Guo, Eddie Eckstrom, Sam LaPrade)

Sam LaPrade, Sr., 20th, 50 free, 21.67; 23rd, 100 free, 49.00

MORTON RANCH

Frederica Kizek, Sr., 6th, 200 IM, 2:03.63; 4th, 500 free, 4:54.65

SEVEN LAKES

Beth McNeese, Sr., 9th, 200 IM, 2:04.18; 2nd, 500 free, 4:52.10

Summer Taylor, Jr., 15th, 1-meter diving, 329.40

Raegen Follis, Jr., 17th, 200 free, 1:54.16

Boys medley relay, 7th, 1:35.40 (Garrett Stansel, Justin Liao, Seungjoon Ahn, Chase Cooke)

Boys 200 free relay, 7th, 1:25.55 (Ethan Autry, Chase Cooke, Jake Mitchell, William Coakley)

Boys 400 free relay, 7th, 3:08.64 (Ethan Autry, Seungjoon Ahn, Jake Mitchell, William Coakley)

William Coakley, Sr., 5th, 200 free, 1:39.33; 4th, 500 free, 4:27.87

Ethan Autry, Sr., 7th, 50 free, 20.85; 4th, 100 fly, 49.12

Seungjoon Ahn, Jr., 14th, 200 free, 1:42.75; 5th, 500 free, 4:30.19

Chase Cooke, Jr., 14th, 100 free, 47.36

Jake Mitchell, Sr., 15th, 200 free, 1:43.22

Justin Liao, Soph., 20th, 100 breast, 58.88

Garrett Stansel, Jr., 21st, 100 back, 53.27

TAYLOR

Girls medley relay, 3rd, 1:45.13 (Emma Clark, Amy Evans, Emma Sticklen, Kat Pashen)

Girls 200 free relay, 12th, 1:38.48 (Natalia Casas, Abbie Alvarez, Amy Evans, Kat Pashen)

Girls 400 free relay, 4th, 3:30.51 (Emma Sticklen, Roxana Nolte, Natalia Casas, Abbie Alvarez)

Emma Sticklen, Jr., 1st, 100 fly, 51.88*; 1st, 100 back, 53.01

Abbie Alvarez, Soph., 11th, 200 IM, 2:05.74; 7th, 100 breast, 1:04.54

Emma Clark, Soph., 14th, 200 free, 1:54.40; 9th, 100 back, 56.72

Amy Evans, Soph., 10th, 100 breast, 1:05.22

Natalia Casas, Fr., 11th, 200 free, 1:53.72; 13th, 100 free, 52.97

Boys medley relay, 8th, 1:35.77 (Tyler Kopp, Kevin Alvarez, Andrew Alcott, Andrew Lee)

Boys 400 free relay, 13th, 3:11.20 (Andrew Lee, Andrew Alcott, Jared Morris, Tyler Kopp)

Tyler Kopp, Jr., 7th, 200 IM, 1:52.72; 7th, 500 free, 4:31.05

Kevin Alvarez, Sr., 9th, 100 breast, 57.72

TOMPKINS

Girls medley relay, 9th, 1:47.57 (Trinity Tran, Ali Sippel, Madison Wong, Mia Norrid)

Trinity Tran, Jr., 6th, 100 back, 57.07

Ali Sippel, Sr., 8th, 100 breast, 1:04.71

GEORGE RANCH

Graciela Liang, Sr., 13th, 1-meter diving, 360.95

CLEMENTS

Girls 200 free relay, 18th, 1:39.33 (Meredith Brown, Emily Wong, Alaina Peng, Rory Kalac)

Meredith Brown, Soph., 6th, 50 free, 23.49; 3rd, 100 back, 55.34

Boys 200 free relay, 3rd, 1:24.55 (Derek Yao, Jack Hendrickson, Alex Fu, Justin Chang)

Boys 400 free relay, 18th, 3:12.45 (Derek Yao, Bryan Pan, Alex Fu, Jack Hendrickson)

Jack Hendrickson, Sr., 8th, 50 free, 20.87

Justin Chang, Sr., 14th, 50 free, 21.37

DULLES

Beaux Hoffman, Soph., 21st, 200 IM, 2:10.47; 7th, 100 fly, 56.32

RIDGE POINT

Girls 200 free relay, 21st, 1:40.90 (Bobbi Kennett, Taylor Murphy, Alexis Paget, Emma Bleasdell)

Bobbi Kennett, Jr., 5th, 50 free, 22.96; 4th, 100 free, 50.70

Boys 200 free relay, 13th, 1:26.92 (Thomas Do, Rocco Bowen, Michael Kohl, Nolan Anthony)

CLASS 5A

FOSTER

Girls medley relay, 6th, 1:49.44 (Kalissa Niles, KiKi Gibson, Maddie Jacks, Sophie Gibson)

Girls 200 free relay, 9th, 1:39.20 (Kalissa Niles, Maddie Jacks, Erin Pascual, Sophie Gibson)

Girls 400 free relay, 17th, 3:45.66 (Kalissa Niles, Sophie Gibson, Ashlan Turner, Jori Aventurado)

KiKi Gibson, Jr., 8th, 100 breast, 1:07.58

Sophie Gibson, Sr., 18th, 50 free, 25.00

Kalissa Niles, Soph., 19th, 100 back, 1:00.45

Boys medley relay, 3rd, 1:36.48 (Angelo Zaina, Nick Koelzer, Mitchell Imrie, Mason Imrie)

Boys 200 free relay, 3rd, 1:25.90 (Mitchell Imrie, Mason Imrie, Nick Koelzer, Trent Cook)

Boys 400 free relay, 3rd, 3:11.40 (Trent Cook, Mason Imrie, Mitchell Imrie, Connor McGrath)

Trent Cook, Sr., 3rd, 50 free, 20.99; 4th, 100 free, 46.31

Nick Koelzer, Jr., 10th, 100 breast, 1:00.41

Connor McGrath, Jr., 21st, 500 free, 5:03.44

FULSHEAR

Girls 200 free relay, 20th, 1:45.31 (Katie Roberson, Brianna Roberson, Katherine Kraft, Katie Parker)

Briana Roberson, Soph., 4th, 200 free, 1:51.62; 12th, 50 free, 24.21

Mia Cantu, Sr., 14th, 1-meter diving, 256.65

Katie Roberson, Sr., 21st, 200 IM, 2:21.18; 18th, 100 breast, 1:10.29

Jake Litchfield, Soph., 18th, 50 free, 22.25

Daniel Sanders, Soph., 18th, 1-meter diving, 172.05

EAST BERNARD

Valerie Grigar, Soph., 18th, 100 free, 55.28