AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 17, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ankeny Centennial 66, Des Moines, Lincoln 52

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61, Bellevue East, Neb. 53

Davenport, North 70, Assumption, Davenport 50

Davenport, West 65, Burlington 48

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 57, Ankeny 45

Fort Dodge 49, Ames 39

Johnston 60, Des Moines, Hoover 40

Marshalltown 62, Des Moines, North 61

Mason City 59, Des Moines, Roosevelt 47

North Scott, Eldridge 59, Clinton 32

Pleasant Valley 53, Muscatine 34

Southeast Polk 69, Ottumwa 60

Valley, West Des Moines 55, Des Moines, East 29

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A Region 1=

Semifinal=

Bishop Garrigan 44, Ruthven-Ayrshire 40

Kingsley-Pierson 67, Akron-Westfield 35

1A Region 2=

Semifinal=

Kee, Lansing 50, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 37

West Hancock, Britt 78, Newman Catholic, Mason City 34

1A Region 3=

Semifinal=

AGWSR, Ackley 55, Clarksville 28

Lynnville-Sully 60, Colo-NESCO 35

1A Region 4=

Semifinal=

Janesville 56, Iowa Valley, Marengo 14

Springville 48, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 23

1A Region 5=

Semifinal=

Montezuma 70, Holy Trinity 48

North Mahaska, New Sharon 49, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 44

1A Region 6=

Semifinal=

Central Decatur, Leon 69, Diagonal 37

Seymour 65, Murray 43

1A Region 7=

Semifinal=

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 62, Fremont Mills, Tabor 42

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 63, CAM, Anita 49

1A Region 8=

Semifinal=

Newell-Fonda 62, Glidden-Ralston 27

West Monona, Onawa 58, Westwood, Sloan 50

2A Region 1=

Semifinal=

North Union 63, Okoboji, Milford 45

Western Christian, Hull 54, West Lyon, Inwood 45

2A Region 2=

Semifinal=

Grundy Center 53, Aplington-Parkersburg 42

Pekin 45, Pella Christian 37

2A Region 3=

Semifinal=

Dike-New Hartford 52, Central Springs 45

North Linn, Troy Mills 76, Jesup 51

2A Region 4=

Semifinal=

Bellevue 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 40

Cascade,Western Dubuque 57, MFL-Mar-Mac 42

2A Region 5=

Semifinal=

Danville 63, Mediapolis 60

Regina, Iowa City 58, West Branch 50

2A Region 6=

Semifinal=

Des Moines Christian 48, Earlham 28

Panorama, Panora 56, Martensdale-St. Marys 37

2A Region 7=

Semifinal=

Mount Ayr 57, Southwest Valley 48

Treynor 62, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 25

2A Region 8=

Semifinal=

IKM-Manning 61, Logan-Magnolia 59, 2OT

West Sioux, Hawarden 61, Unity Christian, Orange City 48

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly