AP NEWS

WVC TRACK ROUNDUP: Warrior Boys Finish Undefeated Run Through Division 2

May 7, 2019

At Wyoming Area, the Warriors boys closed out a 7-0 run through WVC Division 2 with a 97-53 win over Northwest on Monday. The Warrior boys got wins from Usamah Alansari in both hurdle races. Northwest’s Colby Dodson and Matt Saxe each won two events. The Northwest girls picked up a 95-55 win over the Warriors behind Ariana Walker, who won two individual events and ran on a winning relay.

Boys: Wyoming Area 97, Northwest 53

4x800 Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (N. Katulka, Sharkey, J. Katula, Branley) 9:10; 2. Northwest (Cumberland, Weber, Koch, Morris) 110 Hurdles: 1. Alansari (WA) 16.1; 2. Collins (WA); 3. Sciandra (WA) Triple Jump: 1. Pizano (WA) 37-2; 2. Saxe (NW); 3. Brubaker (NW) 100: 1. Sancho (WA) 10.9; 2. Scotto (WA); Reese (WA) 1600: 1. Emsley (WA) 5:03; 2. Smith (WA); 3. Driving Hawk (WA) Shot Put: 1. Deluca (WA); 2. Dodson (NW); 3. Fahey (NW) 4x100 Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Williamson, Pizano, Scotto, Sancho) 50.4. 400: 1. Reese (WA) 59.1; Pizano (WA); 3. Smith (WA) 300 Hurdles: 1. Alansari (WA) 44.9; 2. Sciandra (WA); 3. Rodriguez (NW) Pole Vault: 1. Dodson (NW) 10-6; 2. Benscoter (NW); 3. Busch (WA) Discus: 1. Dodson (NW) 118-11; 2. Fahey (NW); 3. Sokach-Minnich (WA) Long Jump: 1. Saxe (NW) 19-10; 2. Sancho (WA); 3. Brubaker (NW) 800: 1. Branley (WA) 2:11; 2. Morris (NW); 3. N. Katulka (WA) 200: 1. Scotto (WA) 23.4; 2. Williamson (WA); Sancho (WA) 3200: 1. Sharkey (WA) 12:01; 2. Cumberland (NW); 3. Panko (NW) Javelin: 1. Saxe (NW) 190-5; 2. Sokach-Minnich (WA); 3. Reinard (NW) 4x400 Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Reese, Pizano, Sciandra, Scott) 4:14

Girls: Northwest 95, Wyoming Area 55

4x800 Relay: 1. Northwest (Edwards, Zielicki, Straub, Huntington) 13:01. 110 Hurdles: 1. Zultevicz (NW) 16.8; 2. Schwartz (NW); 3. Gallagher (WA) Triple Jump: 1. Gerchak (WA) 34-1; Walker (NW); 3. Tart (WA) 100: 1. Cunningham (WA) 12.5; 2. Roman (NW); 3. Jones (NW) 1600: 1. Marranca (WA) 6:02; 2. Straub (NW); 3. Wright (NW) Shot Put: 1. Rescinti (WA) 37-0; 2. Crawford (NW); 3. Hufford (NW) 4x100 Relay: 1. Northwest (Okuniewski, Jones, Thomas, Roman), 53.1; 2. Wyoming Area (Yatsko, Gerchak, Kisak, Cunningham) 400: 1. Huntington (NW) 64.0; 2. Kiwak (WA); 3. Schatzel (WA) 300 Hurdles: 1. Walker (NW) 48.9; 2. Hardiman (NW); 3. Gallagher (WA) Pole Vault: 1. McLendon (NW) 8-6; 2. Zultivich (NW); 3. Crawford (NW) Discus: 1. Rescinti (WA) 94-7; 2. McLendon (NW); Minichello (WA) Long Jump: 1. Walker (NW) 15-3; 2. Gerchak (WA); 3. Thomas (NW) 800: 1. Bonsavage (WA) 2:35; 2. Edwards (NW); 3. Zielicki (NW) 200: 1. Roman (NW) 26.7; 2. Cunningham (WA); 3. Okuniewski (NW) 3200: 1. Marranca (WA) 13:19; 2. Wright (NW); 3. Zielecki (NW) Javelin: 1. Minichello (WA) 103-0; 2. Harry (NW); 3. Aufiere (WA) 4x400 Relay: 1. Northwest (Roman, Okuniewski, Edwards, Walker); 2. Wyoming Area (Cunningham, Bonsavage, Kiwak, Yatsko).

Spartans, Bulldogs split

At Valley West, the host Spartans and visiting Berwick split their meet with the Spartan boys and Bulldog girls victorious.

Berwick’s girls edged out Valley West, 78-71, with Jackie Nevel (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Sydney Lloyd (400, 800) and Abigail Seely (100, 200) each taking a pair of individual races.

Valley West boys won their half of the meet, 84-66

Tavian McKenna was the class of the distance field, winning both the 1600 and 3200.

Berwick got two individuals wins from Alex Sharkuski, who also ran on the winning 4x100 relay.

Boys: Valley West 84, Berwick 66

4x800 Relay: 1. Valley West (Taylor, Canavan, Mejia, Romanowski) 9:59; 2. Berwick. 110 Hurdles: 1. Williams (BER) 16.2; 2. Jallow (VW); 3. Vandermark (BER). Triple Jump: 1. Smith (BER) 42-4½; 2. Gorham (VW); 3. Katsock (BER). 100: 1. Williams (VW) 11.3; 2. Sheptock (BER); 3. Sharkuski (BER). 1600: 1. McKenna (VW) 4:49; 2. McCann (VW); 3. Keller (BER) Shot Put: 1. Jallow (VW) 42-3½; 2. Khmal (VW); 3. Barchi (VW). 4x100 Relay: 1. Valley West (Baron, Sharkuski, Smith, Robbins) 46.1; 2. Berwick (DeMuzzio, Redguard, Rhodes, Williams) 400: 1. Berrini (VW) 56.7; 2. Kaysock (BER); 3. Crawford (VW). 300 Hurdles: 1. Lee (BER) 44.8; 2. Williams (BER); 3. Lowery (VW). Pole Vault: 1. Lee (BER) 11-6; 2. Jallow (VW); 3. Rhodes (VW) Discus: 1. Gorham (VW) 129-10; 2. Jallow (VW); 3. Khmal (VW) Long Jump: 1. Sharkuski (BER) 20-8¾; 2. Smith (BER); 3. Gorham (VW). 800: 1. Evans (BER) 2:10; 2. McCann (VW); 3. Romanowski (VW) 200: 1. Maron (BER) 23.3; 2. Gardner (VW); 3. Barofski (VW). 3200: 1. McKenna (VW) 10:48; 2. Keller (BER); 3. Welch (BER). Javelin: 1. Sharkuski (BER) 146-0; 2. Canavan (VW); 3. Wildy (VW). 4x400 Relay: 1. Valley West (Crawford, Berrini, Littman, Novroski) 3:56. High Jump: 1. Abdelgader (VW) 6-0; 2. Jallow (VW); 3. Katsock (BER)

Girls: Berwick 78, Valley West 71

4x800 Relay: 1. Valley West (Bonczewski, Forgash, Good, Tsoiles) 11:39; 2. Berwick (Geiser, Erdman, Boucek, Peters). 100 Hurdles: 1. Nevel (BER) 16.7; 2. Shaver (VW); 3. Miedaner (BER) Triple Jump: 1. Shaver (VW) 35-3; 2. Langley (VW); 3. Woodeshick (BER) 100: 1. Seely (BER) 13.1; 2. Shaver (VW); 3. Wolf (BER) 1600: 1. Geiser (BER) 6:04; 2. Emery (VW); 3. Inniss Shot Put: 1. Kane (VW); 2. Force (BER); 3 . Nevel (BER) 4x100 Relay: 1. Valley West (Boyd, Kelly, Colon, Stelma) 57.0 400: 1. Lloyd (BER) 63.5; 2. Burkhardt (VW); 3. Forgash (VW) 300 Hurdles: 1. Nevel (BER) 51.2; 2. Miedaner (BER); 3. Beckers (VW) Pole Vault: 1. Miedaner (BER) 7-6; Brown (VW) Discus: 1. Force (BER) 96-0; 2. Isenbury (BER); 3. Hightower (VW) Long Jump: 1. Stelma (VW) 16-1; 2. Shaver (VW) 15-10½; 3. Woodeshick (BER) 800: 1. Lloyd (BER) 2:35; 2. Bonczewski (VW); 3. Tsoiles (VW) 200: 1. Seely (BER) 28.3; 2. Wolfe (BER); 3. Fernandez (BER). 3200: 1. Emery (VW) 14:09; 2. Metz (BER); 3. Inniss (VW) Javelin: 1. Melchiorre (BER) 106-8; 2. Murphy (BER); 3. Kane (VW) 4x400 Relay: 1. Valley West (Forgash, Burkhardt, Tsioiles, Bonczewski) 45.1 High Jump: 1. Woodeshick (BER) 5-4; 2. Langley (VW); 3. Boyd (VW).

Tunkhannock sweeps

At Tunkhannock, the Tigers posted dominant wins over GAR in both boys and girls competition. Peter Sayre claimed both hurdles events, while Erik Bennett won the long jump and triple jump. On the girls side, Rebecca Avery won the discus and shot put and Tunkhannock swept the relays. Starmel Haskins sprinted to a 100 dash win for GAR, and Hannah Cook was victorious in the triple jump.

 

Boys: Tunkhannock 111, GAR 38

4x800 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jerome, Lance, Cole, Hodge) 12:10. 110 Hurdles: 1. Peter Sayre (Tun) 16.5; 2. Rubens Glaude (GAR); 3. Adam Hodge (Tun). Triple Jump: 1. Erik Bennett (Tun) 41-4; 2. Peter Genao (GAR); 3. Rubens Glaude (GAR). 100: 1. Starmel Haskins (GAR) 11.2; 2. Gavin D’Amato (Tun); 3. Tyrese Konen (Tun). 1600: 1. Myers (Tun) 4:47; 2. Peter Sayre (Tun); 3. Leighf Brown (Tun). Shot Put: 1. Seabass (Tun) 36; 2. Brooks (GAR); 3. Beltran (GAR). 4x100 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Driscole, Shirtz, Smith, Cervenak) 53.5. 400: 1. Clark (Tun) 56.3; 2. Smith (GAR); 3. Tyrese Konen (Tun). 300 Hurdles: 1. Peter Sayre (Tun) 45.5; 2. Ryan Harder (Tun); 3. Zack Ross (Tun). Pole Vault: 1. Dalton Yeust (Tun) 13-6; 2. Adam Hodge (Tun); 3. Evan Cole (Tun). Discus: 1. Beltran (GAR) 90-7; 2. White (GAR); 3. Tyler Peterson (Tun). Long Jump: 1. Erik Bennett (Tun) 19-8.25; 2. Smith (GAR); 3. Caro (Tun). 800: 1. Myers (Tun) 2:18; 2. Braiden Jerome (Tun); 3. Jacob Lance (Tun). 200: 1. Gavin D’Amato (Tun) 23.6; 2. Smith (GAR); 3. Tyrese Konen (Tun). 3200: 1. Leighf Brown (Tun) 13:02; 2. Marcus Hernandez (Tun). Javelin: 1. Prebola (Tun) 182; 2. Jack Chilson (Tun); 3. Ryan Harder (Tun). 4x400 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Myers, Sayre, Konen, Clark) 3:56. High Jump: 1. Smith (GAR) 6-0; 2. Logan Helsel (Tun); 3. Adam Hodge (Tun).

Girls: Tunkhannock 102, GAR 46

4x800 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Franko, DeMarco, Nester, Sabbatini) 14:08. 100 Hurdles: 1. Haillee Jennings (Tun) 17.9; 2. Madelyn Franko (Tun); 3. Smith (Tun). Triple Jump: 1. Hannah Cook (GAR) 31-5.5; 2. Bowell (GAR); 3. Emma Mock (Tun). 100: 1. Jessica Cervenak (Tun) 12.6; 2. Kaiya Coleman (GAR); 3. Vanessa Luna (GAR). 1600: 1. Camryn Rogers (Tun) 6:05; 2. Marina Welles (Tun); 3. Jillian Landon (Tun). Shot Put: 1. Rebecca Avery (Tun) 34-9; 2. Holmes (Tun); 3. Regan Kenia (Tun). 4x100 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (D’Amato, Hopkins, Konen, Dennett) 45.9 400: 1. Adriana Gentle (Tun) 72.7; 2. Elizabeth DeMarco (Tun); 3. Amber Crawford (Tun). 300 Hurdles: 1. Danasiya Moore (GAR) 52.5; 2. Haillee Jennings (Tun); 3. Madelyn Franko (Tun). Pole Vault: 1. Smith (Tun) 7-6; 2. Hailey Long (Tun). Discus: 1. Rebecca Avery (Tun) 100-5; 2. Maddy West (Tun); 3. Savage (GAR). Long Jump: 1. Vanessa Luna (GAR) 15-1; 2. Hannah Cook (GAR); 3. Danasiya Moore (GAR). 800: 1. Mikayla Zabrowski (GAR) 2:37; 2. Anna Brown (Tun); 3. Camryn Rogers (Tun). 200: 1. Kaiya Coleman (GAR) 26.8; 2. Jessica Cervenak (Tun); 3. Madison Driscole (Tun). 3200: 1. Jillian Landon (Tun) 14:36; 2. Madelyn Franko (Tun). Javelin: 1. Kassidy Shirtz (Tun) 98-1; 2. Savage (GAR); 3. Maddy West (Tun). 4x400 Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jennings, Cervenak, Smith, Rogers) 4:37. High Jump: 1. Smith (Tun) 5-0; 2. Holden (GAR); 3. Hailey Long (Tun).