AP NEWS

Baseball: Section One Tournament pairings

May 24, 2019

SECTION 1AAAA

(Double elimination)

First round

Friday, May 24

(Games 5 p.m., unless noted)

No. 8 Mayo (8-12) at No. 1 Century (15-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 5 John Marshall (10-9) at No. 4 Lakeville North (10-9)

No. 7 Owatonna (8-12) at No. 2 Farmington (13-7)

No. 6 Lakeville South (7-13) at No. 3 New Prague (12-7)

Second round

Tuesday, May 28

(At high seed, all games 5 p.m.)

Winners bracket

Mayo-Century winner vs. John Marshall-Lakeville North winner

Owatonna-Farmington winner vs. Lakeville South-New Prague winner

Loser-out

Mayo-Century loser vs. John Marshall-Lakeville North loser

Owatonna-Farmington loser vs. Lakeville South-New Prague loser

Third round

Thursday, May 30

(At high seed, all games 5 p.m.)

Loser-out

Two May 28 winners bracket losers vs. two May 28 loser-out winners

Final Four

Saturday, June 1

At Dundas

Winners bracket semifinals

Mayo-Century-John Marshall-Lakeville North winner vs. Owatonna-Farmington-Lakeville South-New Prague winner, 11 a.m.

Loser-out

May 30 loser-out winners, 1:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m. winner vs. 11 a.m. loser

Championship

Tuesday, June 4

Semifinals winner vs. loser-out winner, 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., if necessary

SECTION 1AAA

(Double elimination)

First round

Sasturday, May 25

(All games 1 p.m.)

Game 1 — No. 6 Kasson-Mantorville (5-13) at No. 1 Austin (10-8)

Game 2 — No. 5 Northfield (7-13) at No. 2 Winona (11-7)

Game 3 — No. Albert Lea (7-12) at No. 3 Red Wing (9-9)

Second round

Tuesday, May 28

(At high seed, all games 5 p.m.)

Game 4 — Kasson-Mantorville/Austin loser vs. Northfield/Winona loser

Game 5 — Kasson-Mantorville/Austin winner vs. Albert Lea/Red Wing loser

Game 6 — Northfield/Winona winner vs. Albert Lea/Red Wing winner

Third round

Saturday, June 1

At Austin

bracket will depend on outcome of Game 5 winner

Championship round

Tuesday, June 4

At Austin

Pending outcome of third round

SECTION 1A

East Subsection

First round

Quarterfinals (elimination game)

Wednesday, May 22

(All games 5 p.m.)

No. 1 Southland (7-12), bye

No. 5 Wabasha-Kellogg (4-15) at No. 4 Schaeffer Academy (6-12)

Spring Grove 14, Mabel-Canton 3, 5 innings

Rushford-Peterson 13, Houston 8

Second round

Semifinals (double elimination)

Saturday, May 25

At Winona State

Southland vs. Wabasha-Kellogg/Schaeffer winner, 10 a.m.

No. 2 Spring Grove (13-6) vs. No. 3 Rushford-Peterson (8-11), 12:30 p.m.

Subsection Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Third round

Loser-out

Monday, May 27

At Winona State

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

3 p.m. winner vs. championship loser, 5:30 p.m.

West Subsection

First round

Quarterfinals (elimination game)

Wednesday, May 22

(All games 5 p.m.)

No. 1 Hayfield (18-2), bye

Blooming Prairie 10, Faribault Bethlehem Academy 5

No. 7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (2-12) at No. 2 United South Central (11-7)

Lyle/Pacelli 9, Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 4

Second round

Semifinals (double elimination)

Saturday, May 25

At Riverland Community College

Hayfield vs. No. 4 Blooming Prairie (8-12) 10 a.m.

J-W-P/USC winner vs. No. 3 Lyle/Pacelli (12-8), 10 a.m.

Subsection Championship

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Third round

Loser-out

Monday, May 27

At Riverland Community College

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

3 p.m. winner vs. championship loser, 5:30 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

East Subsection

First round

Quarterfinals (elimination game)

Wednesday, May 22

(All games 5 p.m.)

Caledonia 10, Winona Cotter 0, 5 innings

Lewiston-Altura 6, Chatfield 5

No. 7 Lake City (8-12) at No. 2 La Crescent (14-3)

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 5, St. Charles 4

Second round

Semifinals (double elimination)

Saturday, May 25

At Plainview

No. 1 Caledonia (16-3) vs. No. 4 Lewiston-Altura (11-8), 10 a.m.

Lake City/La Crescent winner vs. No. 3 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (14-5), 12:30 p.m.

Subsection Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Third round

Loser-out

Monday, May 27

At Plainview

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

3 p.m. winner vs. championship loser, 5:30 p.m.

West Subsection

First round

Quarterfinals (elimination game)

Wednesday, May 22

(All games 5 p.m.)

Lourdes 13, Pine Island 0, 5 innings

Byron 3, Dover-Eyota 2

Stewartville 2, Triton 1

No. 6 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (7-12) at No. 3 GMLOK (17-2)

Second round

Semifinals (double elimination)

Saturday, May 25

At Dodge Center

No. 1 Lourdes (22-0) vs. No. 4 Byron (12-7), 10 a.m.

No. 2 Stewartville (14-4) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa/GMLOK winner, 12:30 p.m.

Subsection Championship

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Third round

Loser-out

Monday, May 27

At Dodge Center

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

3 p.m. winner vs. championship loser, 5:30 p.m.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.