AP NEWS

Lady Falcons, Lady Mustangs celebrate district title

February 11, 2019

The Lady Falcons (31-2, 16-0) beat visiting Cy Ridge 78-36 to close the District 17-6A season, Feb. 5.

The Lady Falcons finished first in the 17-6A standings followed by Cy Creek and Cy-Fair. Cy Ridge and Cy Falls faced off, Jan. 8, in an extra game to see who got the last playoff spot.

The girls team closed the regular season at 31-2 overall and are scheduled to face Lamar in the first round of the postseason, Feb. 11.

Jersey Village (20-11, 8-7) beat host Cy Ridge 69-67 in district play, Feb. 5, and lost to visiting Cy Falls 50-49 in district play, Feb. 8.

Spring Woods is first in the boys standings followed by Cy Creek, Cy-Fair and Cy Ridge. Cy Falls and Jersey Village are next.

The boys team closes the district season at Memorial, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Cy Falls 4-1, Feb. 5, and entered a bye, Feb. 8. The girls team lost to Cy Falls 6-0, Feb. 5, and entered a bye, Feb. 8.

Cy Ranch

The Lady Mustangs (29-7, 15-1) beat host Cy Woods 58-28 in the District 14-6A finale, Feb. 5.

Cy Ranch finished first in the 14-6A standings, followed by Langham Creek, Cy Springs and Cy Lakes. Tomball Memorial placed fifth and Bridgeland sixth.

The girls team closed the regular season at 29-7 overall and are scheduled to face Round Rock Westwood in the first round of the postseason, Feb. 11.

Cy Ranch (22-7, 13-2) beat host Cy Woods 54-37 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat visiting Bryan 53-33 in district play, Feb. 8.

Branden Holt finished with 17 points against Cy Woods, and Case Cuntz had 12 points vs. Bryan.

Mustang head coach Mason Huffmeister got his 200 career victory in the win against Bryan.

Cy Springs is first in the 14-6A standings, followed by Cy Ranch, Langham Creek and Bryan. Cy Lakes is fifth.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Tomball Memorial, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team entered a bye, Feb. 5, and beat Cy Woods 2-0, Feb. 8. The girls team entered a bye, Feb. 5, and lost to Cy Woods 3-0, Feb. 8.

Cy Springs

Cy Springs (26-8, 14-1) beat host Bryan 62-52 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat visiting Tomball Memorial 75-45 in district play, Feb. 8.

The boys team closes the district season at Langham Creek, Feb. 12.

The Lady Panthers (23-10, 12-4) beat lost visiting Bryan 68-29 in the district finale, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 23-10 overall and are scheduled to face Vista Ridge in the first round of the postseason, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Cy Woods 1-0, Feb. 5, and beat Bryan 4-1, Feb, 8. The girls team lost to Cy Woods 9-0, and lost to Bryan 2-1, Feb. 8.

Cy Creek

The Lady Cougars (31-5, 14-2) beat visiting Cy Falls 73-37 to close the district season, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 31-5 overall and are scheduled to face Bellaire in the first round of the playoffs, Feb. 11.

Cy Creek (19-14, 12-4) beat host Cy Falls 59-46 in district play, Feb. 5, and lost to visiting Memorial 57-35 in district play, Feb. 8.

With the loss by Cy-Fair, the Cougars locked down the No. 2 seed in district for the third year in a row.

The boys team closes the district season with a bye, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team entered a bye, Feb. 5, and beat Northbrook 2-0, Feb. 8. The girls team entered a bye, Feb. 5, and tied Northbrook 0-0, Feb. 8.

Langham Creek

The Lady Lobos (28-7, 14-2) beat host Cy Lakes 54-27 in the district finale, Feb. 5.

Atlantis White finished with 17 points and Dyani Robinson added 14 points.

The girls team closed the regular season at 28-7 overall and are scheduled to face Cedar Ridge in the first round of the postseason, Feb. 11.

Langham Creek (23-11, 11-4) beat visiting Cy Lakes 58-56 in district play to clinch a spot in the playoffs, Feb. 5, and beat visiting Cy Park 64-34 in district play, Feb. 8.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Cy Springs, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team beat Bridgeland 2-0, Feb. 5, and lost to Cy Lakes 1-0, Feb. 8. The girls team lost to Bridgeland 4-0 Feb. 5, and beat Cy Lakes 3-2, Feb. 8.

Cy Falls

The Lady Golden Eagles (17-16, 9-7) lost to host Cy Creek 73-37 to close the district season, Feb 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 17-16 overall and faced off vs. Cy Ridge, Jan. 8, in an extra game at Cy Park to see who got the last playoff spot. Cy Falls won 38-35.

The Lady Golden Eagles are scheduled to face Westside in the first round of the playoffs, Feb. 11.

Cy Falls (15-17, 8-7) lost to visiting Cy Creek 59-46 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat host Jersey Village 50-49 in district play, Feb 8.

The boys team closes the district season at Cy-Fair, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team beat lost Jersey Village 5-0, Feb. 5, and beat Stratford 3-0, Feb. 8. The girls team beat Jersey Village 6-0, Feb. 5, and lost to Stratford, Feb. 8.

Cy Lakes

The Lady Spartans (14-14, 9-7) lost to visiting Langham Creek 54-27 to close the district season, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 14-14 overall and are scheduled to face Hendrickson in the first round of the playoffs, Feb. 11.

Cy Lakes (12-15, 8-8) lost to host Langham Creek 58-56 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat visiting Bridgeland 85-65 in district play, Feb. 8.

The boys team closes the district season with a bye, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team tied Tomball Memorial 0-0, Feb. 5, and beat Langham Creek 1-0, Feb. 8. The girls team tied Tomball Memorial 1-1, Feb. 5, and lost to Langham Creek 3-2, Feb. 8.

Cy-Fair

Cy-Fair (21-10, 10-5) beat host Northbrook 62-29 in district play, Feb. 5, and lost to visiting Cy Ridge 51-50 in district play, Feb. 8.

Zachary Iyeyemi and Jack Witmer led the way against Northbrook with 12 points each and Nik Ellis added 10 points.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Cy Falls, Feb. 12.

The Lady Bobcats (15-17, 12-4) beat visiting Northbrook 56-37 to close the district season, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 15-17 overall and are scheduled to face Heights in the first round of the playoffs, Feb. 11.

In soccer in district play, the boys team tied Stratford 0-0, Feb. 5, and lost to Spring Woods 3-1, Feb. 8. The girls team beat Stratford 2-1, Feb. 5, and beat Spring Woods 7-0, Feb. 8.

Cy Ridge

The Lady Rams (19-11, 9-7) beat lost host Jersey Village 78-36 to close district season at, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 19-11 overall under head coach Arthur Prevost.

The Lady Rams faced off vs. Cy Falls, Jan. 8, in an extra game at Cy Park to see who got the last playoff spot. Cy Falls won 38-35.

Cy Ridge (16-15, 9-6) lost to visiting Jersey Village 69-67 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat host Cy-Fair 51-50 in district play, Feb. 8.

Jestin Porter finished with 19 points vs. Cy-Fair, Garry Grace had 13 points, Cameron Applewhite had eight points and Vernon Broughton added seven points and eight rebounds.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Stratford, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Northbrook 2-1, Feb. 5, and beat Memorial 1-0, Feb. 8. The girls team beat lost to Northbrook 5-0 Feb. 5, and lost to Memorial 7-0, Feb. 8.

Cy Woods

Cy Woods (10-18, 7-8) lost to visiting Cy Ranch 54-37 in district play, Feb. 5, and entered a bye, Feb. 8.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Bryan, Feb. 12.

The Lady Wildcats (11-20, 5-11) lost to host Cy Ranch 58-28 in the district finale, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 11-20 overall under head coach LaQueisha Dickerson.

In soccer in district play, the boys team beat Cy Springs 1-0, Feb. 5, and lost to Cy Ranch 2-0, Feb. 8. The girls team beat Cy Springs 9-0, Feb. 5, and beat Cy Ranch 3-0, Feb. 8.

Bridgeland

The Lady Bears (13-20, 7-9) closed the district season with a bye, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 13-20 overall in their first year at the varsity level under head coach Krystal Powell.

Bridgeland (11-20, 2-13) entered a bye, Feb. 5, and lost to host Cy Lakes 85-65 in district play, Feb. 8.

Cam Clardy finished with 30 points vs. Cy Lakes and Kam Amao added 14 points.

The boys team closes the district season at home vs. Cy Park, Feb. 12.

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Langham Creek 2-0, Feb. 5, and entered a bye, Feb. 8. The girls team lost to Langham Creek 4-0, Feb. 5, and entered a bye, Feb. 8.

Cy Park

Cy Park (10-21, 3-12) beat host Tomball Memorial 74-68 in district play, Feb. 5, and lost to host Langham Creek 64-34 in district play, Feb. 8.

The Tigers close the district season at Bridgeland, Feb. 12.

The Lady Tigers (2-26, 2-14) lost to visiting Tomball Memorial 72-29 to close the district season, Feb. 5.

The girls team closed the regular season at 2-26 overall in their first year at the varsity level under head coach Ashlaa Zuniga.

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Bryan 4-1, Feb. 5, and tied Tomball Memorial 0-0, Feb. 8. The girls team lost to Bryan 3-1, Feb. 5, and lost to Tomball Memorial 11-0, Feb. 8.

Houston Christian

Houston Christian (27-8, 6-0) beat host Kinkaid 64-53 in Southwest Prep South District play, Feb. 5, and beat host Episcopal 79-72 to close the district season, Feb. 8

The boys team clinched the No. 1 seed in the South Zone with the win against Episcopal.

Noah Kon led all scorers with 21 points against Kinkaid and Ty Archibald added 19 points. Kon also finished with 26 points and seven rebounds vs. Episcopal, Sahvir Wheeler had a triple double of 11 points, 10 assists and 10 rebounds, and Kobe Haynes and Archibald each had 12 points.

The Lady Mustangs (17-10, 5-1) lost to host Kinkaid 72-51 in district play, Feb. 5, and beat Episcopal 47-31 to close the district season and secure the No. 2 seed in SPC South Conference, Feb. 8.

Autumn Nicholas finished with 16 points vs. Kinkaid, Bailey Andrews had 14 points and Gabby Hurst added 11 points. Nicholas also had 15 points against Episcopal and Andrews added 13 points.

The girls team visits Kinkaid in district play, Feb. 5, and closes the district season at Episcopal in district play, Feb. 8

In soccer in district play, the boys team lost to Kinkaid 8-0, Feb. 5, and lost to Episcopal 8-0, Feb. 8, but advanced to the SPC Championships as the south zone No. 6 seed.

The girls team come up short 2-3 against Kinkaid, Feb. 5, and lost to Episcopal 2-0, Feb. 8.

Cypress Christian

Cy Christian (10-19, 2-11) lost to visiting Lutheran South Academy 62-46 in TAPPS 5A District 7 play, Feb. 5, and closed the district season at home against Emery/Weiner, Feb. 9, under head coach Craig Cleveland.

The Lady Warriors (2-13, 2-8) lost to visiting Lutheran South Academy 49-36 in district play, Feb. 5, and closed the district season at home against Emery/Weiner, Feb. 9, under head coach Marsha Martin.

In swimming, junior Elliott Jones became a state champion in the 100 back and 200 IM, setting the TAPPS state and Cy Christian school records in both events, Feb, 7, at the State Swim Meet. He was awarded the Distinguished Swimmer Award for the State Meet and also earned the Swimmer of the Meet for the Eastern Region Award.

Texas Christian

Texas Christian visited Sunnybrook Christian in district play, Feb. 7, faced First Love Christian Academy in non-district play, Feb. 9, and faced Our Savior New American in non-district play, Feb. 10.

alvaro.montano@chron.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly