AP NEWS

DISTRICT 2 SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: Simmons, Quick Power Tigers Past Black Knights

May 22, 2019

Jena Simmons and Mackayla Quick each hit home runs, pacing the top-seeded Tunkhannock Tigers to a 13-2 home win over Lake-Lehman in the District 2 Class 4A softball quarterfinals Tuesday.

Simmons drove home four RBIs, while Quick had three RBIs. Nicole Howell had a big day at the plate, too, going 3 for 3 with two runs scored and two RBIs.

Tunkhannock pitchers Hope Jones and Kendra Schultz allowed only three hits to nine-seed Lake-Lehman.

Tunkhannock will host No. 4 Honesdale in Thursday’s semifinal.

Savannah Purdy was 1 for 3 with an RBI for the Black Knights.

Lake-Lehman Tunkhannock

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Smith 2 0 0 0 Jones 4 1 1 1

Purdy 3 0 1 1 Jones /p 3 3 2 0

Scoblick 3 0 0 0 Schultz /p 2 2 1 1

Evans 1 0 0 0 Simmons 3 1 1 4

Ulozas 1 0 0 0 Farr 2 1 0 0

Zier-Norris 1 0 0 0 Howell 3 2 3 2

Scoblick 1 1 1 0 Quick 2 1 1 3

Kleintob 1 0 0 0 Walsh 1 1 1 0

Spencer 2 1 1 0 Schultz 1 0 0 0

Kline 2 0 0 0 Dunn 2 1 1 1

Totals 17 2 3 1 Totals 23 13 11 12

Lake-Lehman 001 01 — 2

Tunkhannock 517 00 — 13

2B: Hope Jones (Tunk).

HR: Jena Simmons (Tunk), Mackayla Quick (Tunk).

Lake-Lehman IP H R ER BB SO

Scoblick, LP 2 1/3 9 11 10 4 1

Zier-Norris 1 2/3 2 2 2 2 0

Tunkhannock IP H R ER BB SO

Jones, WP 3 1 1 0 0 2

Schultz 2 2 1 0 3 2

Class 6A

Hazleton Area 11, Scranton 1

At Hazleton Area, Julia Mrochko went 4 four 4 with a double and a home run, three runs and four RBIs to lead the top-seeded Cougars in a Class 6A win.

Hazleton Area plays Delaware Valley for the subregional title on Tuesday.

Scranton Hazleton Area

ab r h bi ab r h bi

McNally ss 3 0 0 0 Mrochko 2b 4 3 4 4

Bonk cf 3 1 0 0 Kost p/p 3 0 0 0

Portillo lf 3 0 0 0 Mizenko ph 1 0 0 0

Bloom c 2 0 1 1 Trivelpiece ss 4 2 1 2

Booth p 2 0 0 0 Wolk cf 4 1 2 2

Huyser 3b 1 0 0 0 Treon 3b 3 0 1 2

Evans rf 2 0 0 0 Mooney c 2 0 1 0

Walsh 2b 2 0 0 0 Gombeda rf 1 1 0 0

Svetovich 1b 2 0 0 0 Katchur rf 1 0 0 0

Peters 1b 3 2 1 0

Antolick lf 3 2 1 1

Totals 20 1 1 1 Totals 29 11 11 11

Scranton 000 100 0 — 1

Hazleton Area 001 424 x — 11

2B: Tiana Treon (Haz), Olivia Wolk (Haz), Julia Mrochko (Haz).

HR: Julia Mrochko (Haz).

Scranton IP H R ER BB SO

Booth, LP 5 1/3 11 11 4 2 5

Hazleton Area IP H R ER BB SO

Kost, WP 6 1 1 0 1 5

Class 5A

North Pocono 17, Coughlin 0

At North Pocono, Carissa Giordano went 3 for 3 with a double and a triple, three runs and three RBIs to lead third-seeded Trojans in the Class 5A quarterfinals.

Emily Blaine also had three hits, with a double, two runs and three RBIs for the winners and Courtney Zaic threw three no-hit innings with seven strikeouts to earn the win.

North Pocono will play at No. 2 Pittston Area in the semifinals Friday at 4:30 p.m. Pittston Area had a bye in the first round.

Coughlin North Pocono

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Tomeo cf 2 0 0 0 Blaine 2b 3 2 3 3

Simonson ss 1 0 0 0 Stevens ss 2 2 1 1

Pugh p 1 0 0 0 Giordano cf 3 3 3 3

Balent 3b 1 0 0 0 Smith 3b 2 2 2 1

Berecin 1b 1 0 0 0 Barnes ph 1 0 0 1

Galeno lf 1 0 0 0 DeStefano c 1 1 1 3

Giomboni dp 1 0 0 0 McLafferty ph 1 2 1 0

Kush rf 1 0 0 0 Slater 1b 0 2 0 0

Weng 2b 1 0 0 0 Salak ph 1 0 1 0

Gayton c 0 0 0 0 Zaic p/p 2 0 1 0

Blaine ph 1 0 0 0

Connor dp 1 1 1 3

Brooks lf 2 2 2 1

Leuthe rf 0 0 0 0

Totals 10 0 0 0 Totals 20 17 16 16

Coughlin 000 00 — 0

North Pocono 1610 00 — 17

2B: Carissa Giordano (NP), Kaili Brooks (NP), Dayle Smith (NP), Emily Blaine (NP), Madison DeStefano (NP).

3B: Carissa Giordano (NP).

Coughlin IP H R ER BB SO

Pugh, LP 2 16 17 13 1 0

North Pocono IP H R ER BB SO

Zaic, WP 3 0 0 0 0 7

Wallenpaupack 9 Valley West 0

Madison Schmalzle threw a five-hitter and also had two hits, with a home run, two runs and four RBIs to lead No. 4 Wallenpaupack to a win over No. 5 Valley West in a District 2 Class 5A first round game.

Mia Watson had two hits and two RBIs for the Lady Buckhorns.

Gabby Williams had two hits for Valley West.

Valley West Wallenpaupack

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Decosmo ss 4 0 0 0 Tirjan cf 3 3 2 1

Blaski cf 3 0 1 0 Babyak 1b 4 1 1 0

Adamski cf 0 0 0 0 Schmalzle p 2 2 2 4

Williams dp 2 0 2 0 Schmalzle 3b 3 0 0 0

Hoskins p 3 0 0 0 Sottung lf 2 1 0 0

Franks 2b 3 0 0 0 Watson 2b 3 0 2 2

Tripp lf 3 0 0 0 Passenti dp 2 0 0 0

Pepe 1b 3 0 0 0 Gatusso c 1 0 0 0

Hardin rf 3 0 1 0 Carr ph 1 0 0 0

Shedletsky 3b 3 0 1 0 Meredick ss 3 1 1 0

Duesler c 0 0 0 0 Sassi rf 2 1 2 0

Totals 27 0 5 0 Totals 26 9 10 7

Valley West 000 000 0 — 0

Wallenpaupack 301 320 x — 9

2B: Natalie Meredick (WAL).

HR: Madison Schmalzle (WAL).

Valley West IP H R ER BB SO

Hoskins, LP 6 10 9 7 7 7

Wallenpaupack IP H R ER BB SO

Schmalzle, WP 7 5 0 0 1 4

Class 3A

Holy Redeemer 14, Lakeland 6

Holy Redeemer trailed in the first inning and again in the fourth, but ultimately pulled away by scoring late and often at home in the District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals.

Alesha Pekarovski had a monster day on offense, going 5 for 5 with five RBIs. Two of her hits were doubles.

Allyson Laiuvara, Taylor Josefowicz, Bailey McDermott, Meredythe Baird and Olivia Murray added two hits each for No. 4 Redeemer, which will play at No. 1 Wyoming Seminary 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Lakeland Holy Redeemer

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Stalter 3 1 0 0 Dolan 3 2 1 0

Pollack 3 1 1 2 Pekarovski 5 1 5 5

Dragwa 4 2 3 0 Laiuvara 3 1 2 2

Telesco 2 0 0 0 Josefowicz 5 1 2 1

Cunningham 3 0 0 1 McDermott 5 1 2 2

Tancredi 4 0 1 1 Santuk /p 4 0 0 0

White 1 1 0 0 Baird 2 3 2 0

Budzinski 1 0 0 0 Stochla 2 1 0 0

Boles 1 1 0 0 Murray 3 2 2 1

Frazier 1 0 0 0 McIngvale 0 2 0 0

Snyder 0 0 0 0 McHale 0 0 0 0

Essig 2 0 0 0

Hoover 1 0 0 0

Totals 32 14 16 11 Totals 32 14 16 11

Lakeland 200 300 1 — 6

Holy Redeemer 210 272 x — 14

2B: Allyson Laiuvara (HR) 2, Alesha Pekarovski (HR) 2, Bailey McDermott (HR).

3B: Emily Pollack (LAK).

Lakeland IP H R ER BB SO

Telesco, LP 4 2/3 13 10 10 4 3

Budzinski 1 1/3 3 4 1 3 1

Holy Redeemer IP H R ER BB SO

Santuk, WP 7 5 6 5 5 6

Dunmore 8, Meyers 3

Dunmore scored three in the first inning to send the Bucks to a home win over the Mohawks.

Lael Walker had three hits and Alexis Semanek had two for Meyers.

Meyers Dunmore

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bruno cf 4 1 1 0 Summa lf 2 1 1 0

Sattof p 2 0 0 0 Cruser ph 1 0 0 0

Walker 1b 4 1 3 0 Fritz p 4 1 1 4

Zyskowski 3b 4 1 0 0 Pavlowski 1b 3 2 3 1

Rhodes ss 3 0 1 0 Lessard 3b 3 1 1 1

Davies 2b 3 0 0 0 Mandarano dp 2 0 1 2

Semanek c 2 0 2 0 Golden c 3 0 0 0

Barker dp 2 0 0 0 Comparetta ss 3 0 2 0

Smallcomb rf 2 0 0 0 Frable rf 3 1 1 0

Morris lf 0 0 0 0 Mandarano cf 3 2 2 0

Totals 26 3 7 0 Totals 27 8 12 8

Meyers 000 120 0 — 3

Dunmore 310 013 x — 8

2B: Emily Comparetta (DUN), Megan Pavlowski (DUN).

3B: Maddie Lessard (DUN).

HR: Meghan Fritz (DUN).

Class A

MMI Prep 7, Susquehanna 3

Host MMI Prep used two hits each from Kaylee Witner, Gina Galada and Sydney Kohl to roll past fifth-seeded Susquehanna in the District 2 Class A quarterfinals.

Alexis Dalesandro went 1 for 1 with a run scored and an RBI for No. 4 MMI Prep, drawing three walks.

MMI Prep advances to play at No. 1 Blue Ridge 4:30 p.m. Friday in the semifinals.

Susquehanna MMI Prep

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Decker 4 2 2 0 Warner 3 1 1 0

Heath 4 0 3 2 Dalesandro 1 1 1 1

Kiernan 4 0 2 1 Altmiller 2 0 0 1

Conklin 4 0 0 0 Witner /p 4 0 2 2

Benson 3 0 0 0 Gallagher 4 1 0 0

Towner 3 0 0 0 Snyder 3 0 0 0

Decker 2 1 1 0 Minzola 4 1 1 0

Hackett 3 0 0 0 Galada 4 1 2 0

Bennett 3 0 0 0 Kohl 3 2 2 1

Totals 30 3 8 3 Totals 28 7 9 5

Susquehanna 001 000 2 — 3

MMI Prep 010 060 x — 7

2B: Mackenzie Heath (SUS).

Susquehanna IP H R ER BB SO

Bennett, LP 6 9 7 0 9 6

MMI Prep IP H R ER BB SO

Witner, WP 7 8 3 1 1 14

 

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.