AP NEWS
Related topics

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

December 17, 2018

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waukee (5) 5-0 100 2
2. North Scott, Eldridge (4) 6-0 97 3
3. Davenport, Central 7-0 72 5
4. Iowa City, West 4-1 69 1
5. Ankeny (1) 6-0 66 4
6. Bettendorf 5-1 54 6
7. Sioux City, East 5-0 46 9
8. Valley, West Des Moines 5-2 20 NR
9. Ankeny Centennial (1) 6-0 18 NR
10. Cedar Falls 5-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Prairie, Cedar Rapids 16. Ames 9. Dubuque, Senior 5. Des Moines, North 4. Sioux City, West 4. Linn-Mar, Marion 3. Marshalltown 2. Pleasant Valley 2. Lewis Central 2.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oskaloosa (9) 7-0 108 1
2. Maquoketa (2) 7-0 95 2
3. West Delaware, Manchester 6-0 85 4
4. Wahlert, Dubuque 4-1 60 9
5. Clear Lake 6-0 58 5
6. ADM, Adel 5-1 42 NR
7. Gilbert 6-1 40 6
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-2 31 10
9. Marion 5-1 25 3
10. Pella 4-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Xavier, Cedar Rapids 13. Grinnell 7. Norwalk 7. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Glenwood 5. Carroll 4. Humboldt 3. Atlantic 2. Carlisle 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (8) 6-0 106 1
2. Treynor (2) 6-0 93 2
3. Western Christian, Hull (1) 3-1 80 3
4. Camanche 6-0 65 6
5. Van Meter 5-0 59 4
6. West Sioux, Hawarden 8-0 54 7
7. Boyden-Hull 5-0 40 NR
8. South Hamilton, Jewell 7-1 37 5
9. West Branch 7-1 27 8
10. Unity Christian, Orange City 6-1 13 10

Others receiving votes: OA-BCIG 8. Pella Christian 6. Sioux Center 5. Crestwood, Cresco 5. Forest City 2. West Burlington 2. Regina, Iowa City 1. Madrid 1. Monticello 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grand View Christian (9) 5-1 108 1
2. Montezuma (2) 8-0 92 2
3. George-Little Rock 5-1 77 3
4. New London 6-0 66 7
5. Ankeny Christian Academy 5-0 64 5
6. Martensdale-St. Marys 7-0 41 9
7. Stanton 6-0 40 8
8. Bishop Garrigan, Algona 5-1 23 4
9. South O’Brien, Paullina 6-1 19 NR
10. Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame, Burlington 10. AGWSR, Ackley 10. Calamus-Wheatland 9. Ar-We-Va, Westside 8. Easton Valley 7. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 6. Dunkerton 4. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3. West Fork, Sheffield 3. Audubon 2. Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 2. Highland, Riverside 1.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly