AP NEWS
Related topics

Men’s Hockey Conference Tournament Glances

March 16, 2019
All Times EDT
ATLANTIC HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Army 3, Mercyhurst 2, OT

Niagara 5, Canisius 4, 2OT

Robert Morris 1, Holy Cross 0

Saturday, March 9

Canisius 4, Niagara 3, OT, series tied 1-1

Army 5, Mercyhurst 1, Army advances 2-0

Robert Morris 3, Holy Cross 2, Robert Morris advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Niagara 2, Canisius 1, Niagara advances 2-1

Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
Wednesday, March 13

Sacred Heart 9, RIT 4

Thursday, March 14

RIT 7, Sacred Heart 3, series tied 1-1

Friday, March 15

American International 4, Army 0

Robert Morris at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

RIT 3, Sacred Heart 1, RIT advances 2-1

Niagara at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Army at American International, 7:05 p.m.

Robert Morris at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

Niagara at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 17 (if necessary)

Army at American International, 7:05 p.m.

Robert Morris at Bentley, 7:05 p.m.

Niagara at Air Force, 9:05 p.m.

At HarborCenter
Buffalo, N.Y.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest-remaining seed, 4:30 p.m.

Middle two remaining seeds, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Notre Dame 1, Michigan State 0

Minnesota 3, Michigan 2, OT

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 3

Saturday, March 9

Minnesota 4, Michigan 1, Minnesota advances 2-0

Penn State 6, Wisconsin 2, series tied 1-1

Notre Dame 2, Michigan State 0, Notre Dame advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Penn State 4, Wisconsin 3, OT, Penn State advances 2-1

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

Penn State at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23, or Sunday, March 24

Lower-seeded semifinal winner at higher-seeded semifinal winner, TBA

ECAC
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Dartmouth 3, St. Lawrence 2

Yale 4, RPI 1

Union 4, Colgate 1

Brown 3, Princeton 0

Saturday, March 9

St. Lawrence 3, Dartmouth 2, OT, series tied 1-1

Yale 4, RPI 0, Yales advances 2-0

Union 4, Colgate 0, Union advances 2-0

Brown 4, Princeton 2, Brown advances 2-0

Sunday, March 10

Dartmouth 8, St. Lawrence 0, Dartmouth advances 2-1

Quarterfinals
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Harvard 3, Dartmouth 1

Brown 2, Quinnipiac 1, OT

Clarkson 3, Yale 1

Union 3, Cornell 2

Saturday, March 16

Dartmouth at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Brown at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.

Yale at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Union at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 17 (if necessary)

Dartmouth at Harvard, 4 p.m.

Brown at Quinnipiac, 4 p.m.

Yale at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Union at Cornell, 4 p.m.

At 1980 Rink-Herb Brooks Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY EAST
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Boston College at Providence, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at UMass, 7 p.m.

Boston University 3, UMass Lowell 0

Saturday, March 16

Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Boston College at Providence, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at UMass, 7 p.m.

Boston University at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 17 (if necessary)

Boston University at UMass Lowell, 4 p.m.

Boston College at Providence, 5 p.m.

New Hampshire at UMass, 5 p.m.

Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

At TD Garden
Boston
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Highest-seeded first-round winner vs. Lowest-seeded first-round winner, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Second-seeded first-round winner vs. third-seeded first-round winner, 4 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY CONFERENCE
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 9:08 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota Duluth, 8:05 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 9:08 p.m.

Sunday, March 17 (if necessary)

Colorado College at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:07 p.m.

Omaha at Minnesota Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 8:08 p.m.

At Xcel Energy Center
Saint Paul, Minn.
Semifinals
Friday, March 22

Highest-seeded first-round winner vs. Lowest-seeded first-round winner, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

Second-seeded first-round winner vs. third-seeded first-round winner, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23

Semifinal winners, 8:38 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4:38 p.m.

WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 8

Lake Superior State 4, Bemidji State 2

Northern Michigan 5, Alaska 4, 2OT

Bowling Green 3, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota State 3, Alabama Huntsville 1

Saturday, March 9

Lake Superior State 3, Bemidji State 1, LSSU advances 2-0

Northern Michigan 4, Alaska 3, NMU advances 2-0

Bowling Green 6, Michigan Tech 2, BGSU advances 2-0

Minnesota State 4, Alabama Huntsville 1, MSU advances 2-0

Semifinals
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 15

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Minnesota State, 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 16

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Minnesota State, 8:07 p.m.

Sunday, March 17 (if necessary)

Bowling Green at Northern Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Minnesota State, 8:07 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 23
At higher-remaining seed

Semifinal winners, TBA