AP NEWS

TABC high school basketball rankings

January 21, 2019

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Jan. 21:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 18-7; 2. Allen, 26-2; 3. Denton Guyer, 22-4; 4. North Crowley, 26-3; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 22-2; 6. Dallas Jesuit, 21-4; 7. Richardson Pearce, 19-8; 8. Rockwall, 22-5; 9. Austin Westlake, 24-3; 10. South Garland, 17-6; 11. Houston Eisenhower, 19-6; 12. DeSoto, 19-7; 13. Houston Sam Houston, 20-5; 14. Klein Forest, 20-3; 15. Lake Travis, 26-3; 16. Killeen Shoemaker, 24-5; 17. Katy Morton Ranch, 20-6; 18. Katy Cinco Ranch, 22-4; 19. Fort Bend Elkins, 22-6; 20. Laredo United, 24-1; 21. Beaumont United, 17-6; 22. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 20-5; 23. EP Americas, 21-7; 24. Cibolo Steele, 19-7; 25. Dickinson, 15-7.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 21-2; 2. SA Wagner, 21-5; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 24-2; 4. Alvin Shadow Creek, 20-4; 5. Sulphur Springs, 17-8; 6. EP Burges, 23-4; 7. Justin Northwest, 20-7; 8. Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill, 23-5; 9. Port Arthur Memorial, 18-6; 10. Little Elm, 17-7; 11. Lewisville The Colony, 20-4; 12. Fort Bend Hightower, 19-7; 13. Dallas Kimball, 15-8; 14. Red Oak, 21-5; 15. FW Brewer, 21-4; 16. Austin LBJ, 15-5; 17. College Station, 28-1; 18. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 16-10; 19. A&M Consolidated, 21-3; 20. Frisco Lone Star, 17-7; 21. Amarillo Palo Duro, 18-1; 22. Austin Reagan, 19-4; 23. Cedar Park, 21-4; 24. CC Ray, 22-7; 25. Texarkana Texas, 21-7.

Class 4A

1. Dallas Hutchins, 21-3; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 22-6; 3. Silsbee, 17-7; 4. Houston Yates, 14-3; 5. Decatur, 25-3; 6. Kennedale, 26-2; 7. FW Dunbar, 14-13; 8. Argyle, 19-8; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 14-11; 10. Dallas Carter, 16-7; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 13-8; 12. Palestine, 19-3; 13. Clint, 17-7; 14. Longview Spring Hill, 28-2; 15. Hardin-Jefferson, 21-8; 16. Burkburnett, 17-8; 17. Liberty Hill, 21-5; 18. Pleasanton, 23-3; 19. Pampa, 21-6; 20. Snyder, 21-6; 21. Freeport Brazosport, 91-0; 22. La Marque, 151-2; 23. Needville, 15-8; 24. Houston Wheatley, 13-4; 25. CC West Oso, 19-8.

Class 3A

1. Brock, 21-5; 2. Winnie East Chambers, 16-2; 3. Dallas Madison, 8-16; 4. SA Cole, 24-3; 5. Universal City Randolph, 23-1; 6. Commerce, 24-5; 7. Grandview, 15-10; 8. Marion, 15-5; 9. Shallowater, 16-4; 10. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 25-2; 11. Wall, 23-3; 12. Peaster, 19-6; 13. CC London, 19-8; 14. Crockett, 16-3; 15. Teague, 11-9; 16. Odem, 19-8; 17. Aransas Pass, 18-11; 18. Bowie, 12-12; 19. Brownfield, 14-6; 20. Jefferson, 16-6; 21. Lytle, 20-1; 22. Whitesboro, 17-7; 23. Spearman, 22-1; 24. Mineola, 17-5; 25. Atlanta, 23-3.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 24-2; 2. Muenster, 9-3; 3. Martins Mill, 25-2; 4. Big Sandy, 20-3; 5. Grapeland, 19-5; 6. Clarksville, 16-5; 7. Stinnett West Texas, 4-4; 8. Gruver, 7-3; 9. Port Aransas, 24-6; 10. Floydada, 20-4; 11. New Deal, 9-1; 12. Tenaha, 11-5; 13. Woden, 22-3; 14. San Isidro, 24-2; 15. San Perlita, 19-9; 16. Thorndale, 14-5; 17. Hearne, 14-3; 18. Cushing, 18-2; 19. Weimar, 17-5; 20. Snook, 15-6; 21. Albany, 8-2; 22. Lovelady, 18-5; 23. Tom Bean, 20-4; 24. Poolville, 19-7; 25. Celeste, 17-3.

Class 1A

1. Lipan, 25-1; 2. Nazareth, 16-7; 3. Graford, 23-3; 4. La Rue La Poynor, 21-4; 5. Neches, 13-11; 6. Slidell, 20-6; 7. New Home, 21-3; 8. Laneville, 17-8; 9. Paducah, 13-4; 10. Jayton, 14-3; 11. Moulton, 14-13; 12. Eula, 19-6; 13. Dime Box, 17-7; 14. Waelder, 8-6; 15. Shamrock, 15-7; 16. McLean, 8-3; 17. Happy, 13-8; 18. Lenorah Grady, 14-3; 19. Gail Borden County, 16-4; 20. Coolidge, 12-2; 21. Texline, 17-8; 22. Leggett, 14-8; 23. Priddy, 20-5; 24. Milford, 8-1; 25. Calvert, 7-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 28-1; 2. Dallas St. Mark’s, 20-5; 3. Midland Christian, 29-4; 4. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 25-4; 5. SA Antonian Prep, 28-6; 6. Houston Christian, 22-7; 7. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 19-6; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 22-8; 9. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 18-5; 10. Plano John Paul II, 21-8.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 18-9; 2. Victoria St. Joseph’s, 24-1; 3. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 23-4; 4. Austin Regents, 14-4; 5. Frisco Legacy Christian, 18-8; 6. Austin St. Michael’s, 16-9; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 17-11; 8. Grapevine Faith Christian, 14-7; 9. CC Incarnate Word, 20-8; 10. EP Lydia Patterson, 12-5.

4A TAPPS

1. Arlington Grace Prep, 23-2; 2. The Woodlands Christian, 20-9; 3. Lubbock Christian, 17-7; 4. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 17-4; 5. Waco Vanguard, 11-5; 6. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-14; 7. Midland Trinity, 14-2; 8. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 18-11; 9. Waco Reicher Catholic, 20-7; 10. Flower Mound Coram Deo, 19-4.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 19-5; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 18-5; 3. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills, 15-8; 4. Tomball Rosehill, 17-9; 5. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-7; 6. Temple Central Texas Christian, 13-9; 7. New Braunfels Christian, 17-9; 8. Waco Live Oak, 11-7; 9. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 13-7; 10. Marble Falls Faith, 11-14.

2A TAPPS

1. Bryan Allen, 24-6; 2. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 23-4; 3. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 19-6; 4. Conroe Covenant, 16-9; 5. Lubbock Southcrest, 14-2; 6. Austin Waldorf, 15-8; 7. Temple Holy Trinity Catholic, 11-8; 8. Lubbock All-Saints, 10-11; 9. Abilene Christian, 12-11; 10. Victoria Faith, 12-11.

1A TAPPS

1. Baytown Christian, 16-3; 2. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 17-7; 3. Houston Family Christian, 18-2; 4. WF Wichita Christian, 12-6; 5. WF Christ Academy, 19-7; 6. Longview Trinity, 14-7; 7. Amarillo Holy Cross, 11-4; 8. SA Legacy, 17-11; 9. San Angelo Cornerstone, 12-7; 10. Longview Christian, 12-5.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Cedar Hill, 28-4; 2. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 32-1; 3. DeSoto, 20-5; 4. Dallas Skyline, 19-7; 5. Jersey Village, 26-2; 6. Garland Sachse, 25-4; 7. Duncanville, 26-5; 8. Converse Judson, 27-4; 9. Katy, 21-3; 10. Cypress Ranch, 25-7; 11. Cypress Creek, 26-5; 12. Beaumont United, 29-0; 13. Austin Westlake, 22-7; 14. Prosper, 23-7; 15. Allen, 22-6; 16. South Grand Prairie, 19-9; 17. SA Northside Brandeis, 20-3; 18. SA Northside Clark, 24-2; 19. Wolfforth Frenship, 23-4; 20. Humble Summer Creek, 24-5; 21. SA Northside O’Connor, 19-6; 22. Humble Atascocita, 23-7; 23. Houston Westside, 25-4; 24. McAllen Memorial, 24-4; 25. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 25-4.

Class 5A

1. Mansfield Timberview, 29-1; 2. Amarillo, 26-4; 3. Kerrville Tivy, 28-1; 4. CC Veterans Memorial, 26-3; 5. Manvel, 29-3; 6. SA Veterans Memorial, 24-5; 7. Fort Bend Hightower, 29-2; 8. Cedar Park, 25-3; 9. FW Boswell, 26-4; 10. Frisco Lone Star, 20-7; 11. College Station, 28-2; 12. Crowley, 21-8; 13. Lubbock Cooper, 23-4; 14. Royse City, 26-3; 15. Georgetown, 18-9; 16. Mansfield Legacy, 21-7; 17. Richmond Foster, 27-5; 18. CC Flour Bluff, 22-5; 19. Pflugerville, 20-9; 20. Frisco Liberty, 21-10; 21. Austin Crockett, 26-5; 22. CC Tuloso-Midway, 21-4; 23. Lewisville The Colony, 14-8; 24. Lufkin, 23-5; 25. Jacksonville, 24-5.

Class 4A

1. Canyon, 19-6; 2. Levelland, 25-2; 3. Hardin-Jefferson, 24-4; 4. CC West Oso, 23-4; 5. Dallas Lincoln, 21-4; 6. Argyle, 21-7; 7. Canton, 27-1; 8. Stephenville, 20-6; 9. Midlothian Heritage, 25-5; 10. Bullard, 27-6; 11. Waco Connally, 25-1; 12. Silsbee, 18-5; 13. Fredericksburg, 24-7; 14. Devine, 25-5; 15. Lorena, 21-7; 16. Seminole, 19-7; 17. El Campo, 27-2; 18. Glen Rose, 25-5; 19. Quinlan Ford, 19-12; 20. Sunnyvale, 17-9; 21. Fairfield, 20-8; 22. Cuero, 19-7; 23. Lorena, 20-7; 24. Robinson, 22-6; 25. Burnet, 21-6.

Class 3A

1. Wall, 22-1; 2. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 27-0; 3. Idalou, 22-5; 4. Woodville, 28-1; 5. Franklin, 28-1; 6. Tuscola Jim Ned, 24-5; 7. Karnes City, 24-4; 8. Shallowater, 21-3; 9. Cisco, 25-2; 10. Buffalo, 26-2; 11. Poth, 19-5; 12. Ponder, 22-8; 13. Anderson-Shiro, 28-4; 14. Colorado City, 20-5; 15. Bushland, 21-5; 16. Howe, 18-8; 17. Pottsboro, 18-7; 18. Denver City, 21-3; 19. Lago Vista, 17-5; 20. Winnsboro, 16-11; 21. Tatum, 18-6; 22. Keene, 22-7; 23. Skidmore-Tynan, 21-9; 24. George West, 17-9; 25. Vanderbilt Industrial, 18-8.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 27-0; 2. Panhandle, 23-3; 3. Mason, 28-1; 4. Haskell, 24-1; 5. Collinsville, 23-1; 6. San Saba, 26-3; 7. Farwell, 25-2; 8. Vega, 29-1; 9. Wellington, 20-6; 10. Woden, 20-5; 11. Timpson, 24-4; 12. Grapeland, 19-8; 13. Douglass, 22-5; 14. Thorndale, 20-3; 15. Era, 23-4; 16. Marlin, 20-6; 17. Goldthwaite, 22-6; 18. Muenster, 22-6; 19. Lovelady, 20-9; 20. Kerens, 18-8; 21. Port Aransas, 17-11; 22. Gladewater Union Grove, 21-5; 23. Falls City, 20-7; 24. Santo, 20-5; 25. Cushing, 17-4.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 18-6; 2. Ropesville, 24-2; 3. Dodd City, 25-3; 4. Moulton, 19-7; 5. Whiteface, 23-1; 6. La Rue La Poynor, 23-7; 7. Garden City, 23-3; 8. Lipan, 24-4; 9. Hermleigh, 21-5; 10. Rankin, 18-4; 11. Huckabay, 26-4; 12. Eula, 20-8; 13. Abbott, 19-2; 14. Afton Patton Springs, 22-4; 15. Tilden McMullen County, 22-3; 16. McLean, 20-5; 17. Slidell, 24-2; 18. May, 20-4; 19. Rocksprings, 19-8; 20. Veribest, 18-5; 21. Blackwell, 18-6; 22. Aspermont, 22-2; 23. Saltillo, 22-8; 24. Lorenzo, 13-8; 25. Iredell, 19-5.

GIRLS PRIVATE

6A TAPPS/SPC

1. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 23-7; 2. Plano Prestonwood, 22-2; 3. Houston The Village, 31-4; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 17-4; 5. Houston St. Agnes, 24-9; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 19-9; 7. Plano John Paul II, 20-9; 8. FW Nolan Catholic, 18-13; 9. SA Antonian, 15-17; 10. Addison Greenhill, 14-7.

5A TAPPS

1. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 14-3; 2. SA Christian, 21-8; 3. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 14-12; 4. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 15-8; 5. Houston Second Baptist, 13-6; 6. CC IWA, 17-7; 7. Austin Brentwood Christian, 14-9; 8. Austin Hyde Park, 18-3; 9. CC John Paul II, 16-9; 10. FW Christian, 10-14.

4A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 21-8; 2. Austin Texas For Deaf, 26-0; 3. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 19-6; 4. Lubbock Christian, 21-9; 5. Houston Lutheran North, 10-8; 6. Boerne Geneva Boerne, 16-10; 7. League City Bay Area Christian, 14-9; 8. Tyler All Saints Episcopal, 13-12; 9. SA Lutheran, 12-9; 10. Arlington Grace Prep, 11-10.

3A TAPPS

1. Midland Classical, 16-5; 2. FW Lake Country, 18-14; 3. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 16-8; 4. Tomball Rosehill, 18-8; 5. Temple Central Texas Christian, 18-9; 6. Round Rock Christian, 15-5; 7. The Woodlands Legacy Prep, 16-7; 8. Denton Calvary, 15-7; 9. Marble Falls Faith, 15-4; 10. Sherman Texoma, 10-7.

2A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 19-0; 2. Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 18-5; 3. Austin Waldorf, 15-4; 4. Granbury North Central Texas, 13-4; 5. Red Oak Ovilla Christian, 9-6; 6. Plano Coram Deo, 16-8; 7. Longview Christian Heritage, 10-8; 8. Dallas First Baptist, 8-6; 9. Abilene Christian, 7-6; 10. Bryan Allen, 12-10.

1A TAPPS

1. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 18-8; 2. WF Notre Dame, 11-5; 3. Waxahachie Prep, 7-3; 4. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 10-4; 5. Universal City First Baptist, 9-3; 6. Alamo Macedonian, 5-5; 7. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 10-8; 8. Edinburg Harvest, 4-0; 9. SA Legacy, 10-10; 10. Conroe Lifestyle, 7-6.

AP RADIO
Update hourly