AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

February 14, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Algona 57, Iowa Falls-Alden 56

Ames 56, Des Moines, East 38

Ankeny 62, Des Moines, Lincoln 61

Benton Community 58, South Tama County, Tama 53

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 43

Bondurant Farrar 72, Gilbert 66

Boone 58, Nevada 44

Carlisle 75, North Polk, Alleman 61

Cedar Rapids Xavier 59, Wahlert, Dubuque 50

Central Clinton, DeWitt 38, Iowa City Liberty High School 36

Clear Lake 64, Webster City 57

Creston 70, Harlan 66

Davenport, North 67, Bettendorf 49

Davenport, West 45, Clinton 35

Decorah 52, Crestwood, Cresco 49

Des Moines, Hoover 44, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42

Des Moines, North 89, Urbandale 71

Dubuque, Hempstead 70, Cedar Falls 69

Dubuque, Senior 70, Cedar Rapids, Washington 57

Epworth, Western Dubuque 58, Maquoketa 51

Fort Dodge 45, Des Moines, Roosevelt 41

Glenwood 72, Lewis Central 62

Illini West (Carthage), Ill. 42, Fort Madison 38

Indianola 68, Southeast Polk 60

Iowa City West 66, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 39

Johnston 68, Ankeny Centennial 57

LeMars 75, Sioux City, North 46

Linn-Mar, Marion 55, Iowa City High 43

Marion 57, Clear Creek-Amana 41

Mount Pleasant 72, Pella 62

Muscatine 55, Assumption, Davenport 41

North Scott, Eldridge 75, Burlington 34

Norwalk 89, ADM, Adel 65

Oskaloosa 90, Chariton 59

Pleasant Valley 60, Davenport, Central 45

Quincy Notre Dame, Ill. 67, Keokuk 37

Sioux City, East 97, Storm Lake 65

Valley, West Des Moines 67, Mason City 46

Vinton-Shellsburg 69, Center Point-Urbana 62

Waterloo, West 69, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 56

Waukee 67, Ottumwa 43

West Delaware, Manchester 54, Anamosa 42

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

North Linn, Troy Mills 58, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 22

1A Region 1=

Quarterfinal=

Akron-Westfield 53, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 44

Bishop Garrigan 66, West Bend-Mallard 40

Kingsley-Pierson 68, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 32

Ruthven-Ayrshire 56, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 28

1A Region 2=

Quarterfinal=

Kee, Lansing 41, Central Elkader 28

Newman Catholic, Mason City 69, North Butler, Greene 53

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54, West Central, Maynard 42

West Hancock, Britt 72, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 39

1A Region 3=

Quarterfinal=

AGWSR, Ackley 91, Meskwaki Settlement School 50

Clarksville 58, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 35

Colo-NESCO 59, Baxter 35

Lynnville-Sully 58, Collins-Maxwell 34

1A Region 4=

Quarterfinal=

Iowa Valley, Marengo 46, Dunkerton 42

Janesville 56, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 21

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 62, Calamus-Wheatland 31

Springville 52, Midland, Wyoming 17

1A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

Holy Trinity 53, Winfield-Mount Union 38

Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 48, English Valleys, North English 47

Montezuma 53, WACO, Wayland 28

North Mahaska, New Sharon 63, BGM 40

1A Region 6=

Quarterfinal=

Central Decatur, Leon 69, Lamoni 28

Diagonal 49, Lenox 44

Murray 41, Moulton-Udell 33

Seymour 58, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 34

1A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 69, Woodbine 28

CAM, Anita 76, Stanton 42

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 77, Riverside, Oakland 23

Fremont Mills, Tabor 41, East Mills 40

1A Region 8=

Quarterfinal=

Glidden-Ralston 60, Grand View Christian 41

Newell-Fonda 77, Ar-We-Va 28

West Monona, Onawa 69, Siouxland Christian 38

Westwood, Sloan 70, Audubon 33

2A Region 1=

Quarterfinal=

North Union 52, Emmetsburg 17

Okoboji, Milford 56, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 39

West Lyon, Inwood 48, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 42

Western Christian, Hull 69, Boyden-Hull 42

2A Region 2=

Quarterfinal=

Aplington-Parkersburg 62, South Hamilton, Jewell 26

Grundy Center 69, BCLUW, Conrad 37

Pekin 61, Alburnett 34

Pella Christian 64, East Marshall, LeGrand 17

2A Region 3=

Quarterfinal=

Central Springs 50, Saint Ansgar 43

Dike-New Hartford 54, West Fork, Sheffield 23

Jesup 61, Nashua-Plainfield 37

2A Region 4=

Quarterfinal=

Bellevue 58, North Cedar, Stanwood 49

Cascade,Western Dubuque 67, East Buchanan, Winthrop 45

MFL-Mar-Mac 62, South Winneshiek, Calmar 39

Sumner-Fredericksburg 62, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 60

2A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

Danville 48, Sigourney 43

Mediapolis 67, Van Buren, Keosauqua 60

Regina, Iowa City 79, Wapello 24

West Branch 43, Wilton 40

2A Region 6=

Quarterfinal=

Des Moines Christian 44, Manson Northwest Webster 39

Earlham 52, Ogden 49

Martensdale-St. Marys 46, Pleasantville 42

Panorama, Panora 51, Van Meter 31

2A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

Mount Ayr 52, Interstate 35,Truro 34

Southwest Valley 44, Nodaway Valley 36

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 61, Underwood 59

Treynor 63, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 39

2A Region 8=

Quarterfinal=

IKM-Manning 93, Ridge View 52

Logan-Magnolia 64, Tri-Center, Neola 27

Unity Christian, Orange City 60, Woodbury Central, Moville 53

West Sioux, Hawarden 53, Lawton-Bronson 35

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly