AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Tunkhannock Girls Win Them All

December 20, 2018
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Tunkhannock Girls Win Them All

Tunkhannock’s girls won every race in a meet against Lake-Lehman held at Dallas.

Camryn Rogers showed her aptitude for both sprints and distance winning the 50 and 500 freestyles. She also swam on the winning 200 freestyle and 200 medley relays.

Erin Weaver and Taylor Lynn also won two individual events and swam on two winning relays.

The Tunkhannock boys won every race but one. Dyllan Henning, AJ Hodge and Dylan Mislevy each won two individual races.

Logan Kuhar won the 100 backstroke for Lake-Lehman.

Girls: Tunkhannock 110, Lake-Lehman 51

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Rogers, Hutchins, Weaver, Brown) 2:08; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Erin Weaver (TUN) 2:28.99; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Haylee Docolavich (TUN). 200 IM: 1. Taylor Lynn (TUN) 2:40.69; 2. Emily Bargit (LL); 3. Emily Weaver (TUN). 50 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (TUN) 25.93; 2. Sage Brown (TUN); 3. Madeline Neuman (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Sage Brown (TUN) 1:14.51; 2. Alexis Hutchins (TUN). 100 Free: 1. Taylor Lynn (TUN) 1:00.94; 2. Grace Ciacca (LL); 3. Gabrielle Roote (TUN). 500 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (TUN) 5:58.55; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Emily Weaver (TUN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Brown, Hutchins, Lynn, Rogers) 1:53.52; 2. Lake Lehman. 100 Back: Alexis Hutchins (TUN) 1:15.18; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Emily Burgit (LL). 100 Breast: 1. Erin Weaver (TUN) 1:25.41; 2. Mackayla Sims (LL); 3. Rhiannon Borchert (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Lynn, Docolavich, Weaver, Weaver) 4:32.67.

Boys: Tunkhannock 117, Lake-Lehman 24

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Madus, Henning, Mislevy, Hodge) 1:58.12. 200 Free: 1. Julian Madus (TUN) 2:13.49; 2. Lane Repsher (TUN); 3. Adam Walp (LL). 200 IM: 1. Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 2:23.19; 2. Eric Powell (TUN). 50 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (TUN) 24.24; 2. Logan Kahar (LL); 3. Aidan Chapple. 100 Fly: 1. AJ Hodge (TUN) 1:08.9; 2. Eric Powell (TUN). 100 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (TUN) 55.09; 2. Adam Walp (LL); 3. Jacob Keeler (TUN). 500 Free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 5:46.8; 2. Lane Repsher (TUN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Snay, LaChase, Keeler, Repsher) 2:12.45. 100 Back: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 1:00.8. 100 Breast: 1. AJ Hodge (TUN) 1:20.5; 2. Aidan Chapple; 3. Hunter Snay (TUN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Henning, Madus, Keeler, LaChase) 4:33.98.

Dallas gets team effort

At Coughlin, eight different Lady Mountaineers won individual races in Dallas’ big win over Coughlin. Emma Thomas was the only Lady Mount to win multiple events.

Dallas got another balanced effort from its boys in a nonscoring meet with Dennis Dukinas the only multi-event winner.

Coughlin’s Kevin Clarke won the 100 breaststroke.

Girls: Dallas 143, Coughlin 38

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (Krochta, Leonard, Puza, Sakulich) 2:14.23; 2. Coughlin. 200 Free: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 2:07.53; 2. Abbey Sutzko (DAL); 3. Gabby Krochta (DAL). 200 IM: 1. Sydney Bittner (DAL) 2:41.76; 2. Amanda Puza (DAL); 3. Hannah Thomas (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Gina Kerrick (DAL) 27.95; 2. Jenny Leonard (DAL); 3. Kaitlyn VanEtten (DAL). Diving: 1. Jaelyn Shaver (DAL) 224.8; 2. Mia Reincci (DAL); 3. Sarah Smith (COU). 100 Fly: 1. Emma Thomas (DAL) 1:10.49; 2. Abbey Sutzko (DAL); 3. Jenny Leonard (DAL). 100 Free: 1. Gabby Krochta (DAL) 1:00.28; 2. Sidney Bittner (DAL); 3. Jenn Patron (COU). 500 Free: 1. Hannah Thomas (DAL) 6:19.86; 2. Rosie McGrane (COU); 3. Gina Kerrick (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Spaciano, Krochta, Kerrick, Bittner) 1:50.35; 2. Dallas; 3. Coughlin. 100 Back: 1. Emma Thomas (DAL) 1:09.52; Kaitlyn VanEtten (DAL); 3. Cara Pocono (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Missy Leonard (DAL) 1:15.48; 2. Gabby Spaciano (DAL); 3. Morgan Sakulich. 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Thomas, Spaciano, Puza, Thomas) 4:11.35; 2. Dallas; 3. Coughlin.

Boys: No Scoring

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (Redmond, Szczecenski, Allen, Rinehimer. 200 Free: 1. JR Redmond (DAL) 2:11.25; 2. Alex Mykulyn (COU); 3. Blake Perrigo (DAL). 200 IM: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 2:11.79; 2. Jack Stout (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Kevin Allen (DAL) 25.25; 2. Jack Miller (COU); 3. David Rinehimer (DAL). 100 Fly: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 56.11; 2. Kevin Allen (DAL). 100 Free: 1. Jason Puza (DAL) 58.09; 2. Jack Stout (DAL); 3. Jack Miller (COU). 500 Free: 1. David Rinehimer (DAL) 5:56.79. 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Szczecinski, Cerone, Redmond, Blockus) 1:45.05. 100 Back: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 1:05.83; 2. Jason Puza (DAL); 3. Eric Balchun (COU). 100 Breast: 1. Kevin Clarke (COU) 1:17.79; 2. Zach Blockus (DAL); 3. Alex DeRome (DAL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Dallas (Puza, Blockus, Szczecinski, Perrego) 3:57.83

AP RADIO
Update hourly