AP NEWS

King’s College Confers Degrees At Commencement

May 20, 2019

King’s College held its 70th commencement on Sunday at the Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza in Wilkes-Barre Twp.

King’s students from Luzerne County who received their degrees are:

Master of Education

Curriculum and instruction : Godoleva Ayaldave, Kingston; Melissa Ann Bonczewski, Wyoming; Aimee Lynn Bono, Hanover Twp.; Emily Renae Brown, Freeland; Michelle Buckler, Wilkes-Barre; Kaitlyn M. Cibello, Kingston; Elizabeth L. Doherty, Kingston; Margaret Farrell, Ashley; Briget A. Ford, Wilkes-Barre; Yanan Li, Wilkes-Barre; Jason G. Lukachinsky, Plains Twp.; Renee M. Makowiec, Freeland; Judi Capozza O’Borski, West Nanticoke; Emily A. Skuba, Sugarloaf; Jennifer A. Strzelczyk, Exeter.

Reading: Abeer Abdulrahman Alsaegh, Wilkes-Barre; Diane T. Bojarcik, Swoyersville; Amanda J. Carannante, Pittston; Leeann E. Duda, Nanticoke; Emily R. Kesselring, Hazle Twp.; Maeen A. Makhsoum, Wilkes-Barre; Nicole L. Velekei, Hazle Twp.; Samantha Rae Kozokas, Hanover Twp.; Jordan A. Zande, Sugarloaf.

Special education: Jillian A. Carlo, Luzerne; Kelly E. Sandrock, Freeland.

Master of Science

Health care administration: Waleed Abdullah Alkhamis, Wilkes-Barre; Wafa Mohammed Alnazer, Wilkes-Barre; Yasser Abdullah Alzaid, Wilkes-Barre; Ashmeen Bains, Sugarloaf; Ramya Gajula, Shavertown; Darlene A. Gavenonis, West Pittston; Lloyd J. Greenway, Wilkes-Barre; Ranya Christina Grzyboski, Hunlock Creek; Rakan Jamal, Wilkes-Barre; Kadi A. O’Neill, Warrior Run; Sara Lynn Eckman, Dallas; Noelle C. Visconti, Wilkes-Barre.

Bachelor of Arts

Communications: Joseph M. Bailey, Wilkes-Barre; Kayley E. Carey, Courtdale; Nicole Ciprich, Plains Twp.; Patrick Brian Corcoran, Nanticoke; Allison G. Detwiler, Larksville; Lauren M. Gallagher, Hanover Twp.; Karlee Masser, Edwardsville; Nicholas C. Leon, Exeter; Courtney A. Pisano, Pittston Twp.; Eryn L. Rackham, Nanticoke; Jamie N. Rosencrans, Duryea; Samuel Robert Zavada, Mountain Top.

Criminal justice: Deangelo Aboutanos, Kingston; Alfred J. Ascenzi, Shickshinny; Justus J. Cole, Wilkes-Barre; Kaitlyn A. Coslett, Kingston; Nicholas W. Deno, Ashley; Jessica D. Jennings, White Haven; Jenna Nicole Kizis, Mountain Top; Nicola D. Palermo, Drums; Carlos Franklin Perdomo, Wilkes-Barre; Eric M. Scatena, Wilkes-Barre; Andrew N. Stubeda, Dallas; Justin Ray Wenner, Nescopeck; Brandon J. Winn, Duryea;  

Economics: Jacob James Barber, Hanover Twp.; Max Rodriguez, Wilkes-Barre.

Education: Zoe Grace Rees Bozinski, Nanticoke; Michael W. Davis, Shavertown; Jessica Patricia French, Drums; Emily Margaret Harden, Larksville; Kaitlyn Marie Lukashewski, Plains Twp.; Chelsea Margallis, Swoyersville; Michaelene Ann Mecadon, Pittston; Taylor Anne Morgan, Mountain Top; Katelyn Pugliese, Pittston Twp.; Kristen Erin Reap, Duryea; Larissa Stucker, Wilkes-Barre; Courtney Megan Wagner, Shavertown; Kathryn T. Wynn, Pittston Twp.; Samantha A. Yeninas, Courtdale.

Educational studies: Jessica L. Ameen, Pittston Twp.; Taylor M. Ashton, Mountain Top; Jocelyne Machuca, Wilkes-Barre; Carianna Marie Makowski, Plains Twp.; Yanira Paulino, West Hazleton

English: Kyle P. McCloskey, West Pittston; Francesca E. Trottini, West Pittston.

English — secondary education: Meghan R. Campbell, Forty Fort.

Environmental studies: Michael John Kolessar, Exeter; Neil P. Mras, Hunlock Creek.

History: Robert L. Bamrick Jr., Jenkins Twp.; Tristin Milazzo, Hanover Twp.

History — secondary education: T. Jacob S. Vaxmonsky, Port Griffith.

Leadership and global dynamics: Nadezna Soriano Salinas, Plains Twp.

Mathematics: Terry K. Briggs, Pittston; David V. Latona, Pittston.

Mathematics — secondary education: Kelsey Ann Gabriele, Plains Twp.

Political science: Madison Ann Hindmarsh, Wyoming; Jennifer C. Melendez, Hazleton; Jaclyn S. Victor, Nanticoke.

Professional writing: Patrick C. Chmielewski, Wilkes-Barre; Casey Jade Crocker, Mountain Top; Amy Lisa Higgins, Sweet Valley.

Psychology: Nathaniel C. Dyanick, Wilkes-Barre; Casey Alexandra Fedor, Hanover Twp.; Jenny Lynn Goodrich, Wilkes-Barre; Jackson Lucas Clayton Gould, Mountain Top; Phaedra Joseph, Pittston; Skyler Alexandra Makuch, Mountain Top; Hannah Raineri, Shavertown; Natasha M. Tullo, Pittston.

Theatre: Andrew Martinez, Wilkes-Barre; Mariah G. Yantz, Nanticoke.

Bachelor of Science

Athletic training: Caitlin Brianna Hargrave, Swoyersville; Jonathan A. Nixon, Wilkes-Barre; James J. Wright, Kingston.

Biology: Gerald Busch, Luzerne; Paige Joy Elizabeth Cuba, Dallas; Gabriella Maria Darbenzio, Dallas; Melina Good, Hanover Twp.; Savannah Oliver, Sugar Notch; Amanda E. Olszyk, Wilkes-Barre; Cally M. Richardson, White Haven; Victoria Rose Sidari, West Pittston; Cayle Rae Spencer, Sweet Valley.

Chemistry: Peter A. Lombardo III, Hazleton; Sarah R. McCann, Wilkes-Barre; Tyler J. Scott, Ashley; Alexis R. Wylam, Hanover Twp.

Chemistry — secondary education: Thomas M. Kozerski Jr., Bear Creek Twp.

Computer and information systems: Daniel William Chapin, Wilkes-Barre; Mitchell Tomaszewski, Pittston.

Computer science: Sean Maloney, Hanover Twp.; Tyler Thomas Spurlin, Pittston; Peter Joseph Urban II, Exeter; Carol L. Yaracz, Drums.

Environmental science: Matthew Joseph Wert, Wilkes-Barre; Benjamin R. Siegel, Falls.

Exercise science: Gavin G. Gagliardi, Wilkes-Barre; Mikayla M. Hoskins, Plains Twp.; Alisa M. Randall, Hanover Twp.; Alexis Ann Steeber, Shickshinny; Tiffany Usavage, Kingston.

Medical studies: Aleaha M. Blazick, Shavertown; Abigail May Gibbs, West Pittston; Michael Kenneth Gorski, Wilkes-Barre; Nikolas Griffin Gushka, Exeter; Bethanie F. Jones, Mountain Top; Justin John Kuna, Bear Creek Twp.; Elizabeth Josephine Kutza, Wyoming; Marlee Ann Mierzwa, Kingston; Amanda M. Schwerdtman, Dallas; Elizabeth A. Scialpi, Harding; Haley Amanda Stackhouse, West Pittston; Ashley T. Strazdus, Harding; Brad R. Tolan, Hazleton; Alexandra M. Wolk, Drums.

Neuroscience: Talia Marie Brogna, Mountain Top; Emily Marie Hall, Plains Twp.; Stephanie M. Krugel, Hanover Twp.; Christopher V. Lombardo, Pittston Twp.; Keith Neale Marks, Kingston; Olivia Leigh Musto, Dallas; Caitlin M. Myers, Mountain Top; Faith A. Schafer, White Haven; Samantha Anne Williams, Hughestown.

Physics: Patrick D. Driscoll, Hazleton; Joseph J. Snipas, Wilkes-Barre Twp.

Ps ychology: Meghan Kelly Boyle, Alden; Kyle D. Lupas, Laflin; Christian G. Pack, Hanover Twp.; Aimee Lynn Smith, West Hazleton; Daisy C. Sosa-Terron, Wapwallopen; Carlye A. Tehan, Kingston.

Bachelor of Science Business

Administration

Accounting: Rebecca Ann Battista, Pittston; Erin Byorick, Nanticoke; Keaton M. Dolan, Kingston; Bradley J. Dunn, Wilkes-Barre; Trevor Cory Flores, Pittston; Danielle M. Janssen, Mountain Top; Joshua A. John, Laflin; Kaylene D. Kennedy, Hanover Twp.; Joshua Kramer, Duryea; Jared A. Melochick, Plains Twp.; Jason R. Morgan, Forty Fort; Leonard Radziak III, Nanticoke; Carmen A. Randazzo, West Wyoming; Freudy Reyes, Mountain Top; Alexander L. Rowan, Pittston; Holly Jacqueline Slowik, Drums; Michael Avery Symeon, Shavertown; John D. Tomasura, Jr., Sweet Valley; Stephanie M. Zimmerman, Shavertown.

Finance: Fatimah A. AlSaeed, Wilkes-Barre; Marcus Isaiah Cobb, Wilkes-Barre; Dakota R. Conner, Wapwallopen; Marissa Elizabeth Lines, Mountain Top; Jason Portuhondo, Nanticoke; Richard Weinstock, Wilkes-Barre.

Human resources managem ent: Julie Anne Price, Wyoming; Theodosia Katarina Seasock, Kingston; Rachel Irene Zultevicz, Shickshinny.

International business: Hayley A. Forgatch, Mountain Top; Brianna June May, Hanover Twp.

Management: Hanade N. Abualburak, Wilkes-Barre; Abdullah Albosedh, Wilkes-Barre; Essa Saad H A Al-Mohannadi, Wilkes-Barre; Mohammed Saad H A Al-Mohannadi, Wilkes-Barre; Andres Garzon-Salamanca, Nescopeck; James Gildea, Sugar Notch; Brandon Ruckle, Pittston; Caycee Karpinski, Pittston; Matthew J. Klein, Duryea; Brandon Hans Lukachko, Pittston Twp.; Stefano P. Pernisco, Kingston; Edmund H. Poggi IV, Kingston; Meghan Prushinski, Nanticoke; Sarah Ann Stanitis, Plymouth.

Marketing: George J. Casey, Pittston; Alyssa M. Christian, Wilkes-Barre; Lindsey M. Clarke, West Wyoming; Daniel R. Gambini, Pittston; Christopher S. Lupole, Kingston; Liliya B. Palashchuk, Larksville; Emma L. Ramage, Harding; Robyn M. Seidel, Wilkes-Barre; Michael Thomas Soricelli, Exeter.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.