AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Bunnell girls beat rival Stratford

December 20, 2018

STRATFORD — Jasmine St. Clair and Amanda Zdru scored 14 points apiece to lead Bunnell in a 45-35 win over cross-town rival Stratford in a girls basketball game Wednesday night.

The Bulldogs (2-3) trailed by eight at halftime, 27-19, but held the Red Devils (1-2) to just eight points in the second half. Abby Anka scored 13 points in the loss for Stratford.

BUNNELL (2-3)

Amanda Zdru 5 4-5 14 Jasmine St. Clair 3 5-6 14 Maura Kelly 1 4-5 6 Brianna Ramos 3 0-0 6 Adrianna Deberron 2 1-1 5. Totals: 14 14-17 45.

STRATFORD (1-2)

Sami Perley 1 1-2 3 Julia Torreso 4 0-0 8 Abby Anka 6 0-1 13 Serena Mbachintim 2 0-0 4 Amanda Ogrodowicz 2 1-2 5 Angelyna Upchurch 0 2-4 2. Totals: 15 4-9 35.

BUNNELL10 9 12 14—45

STRATFORD15 12 4 4—35

3-pointers: B—St. Clair; S—Anka.

BULLARD-HAVENS 54, GOODWIN TECH 27

GOODWIN TECH (2-2)

Aiyona Montes 2 0-0 4 Joa Martinez 1 0-0 2 Justina Rodriguez 2 0-0 4 Nyssa FuskrDeOro 7 1-5 15 Korrina Tromwell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 1-5 27.

BULLARD-HAVENS (3-1, 2-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 1 1-2 3 Kristin Edwards 3 1-1 7 Shania Davitt 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 1 0-0 2 Ariana Garcia 7 0-0 15 Annabella Simon 0 0-0 0 Arianny Santana 6 2-5 14 Lydia Masala 3 0-0 6 Janaisha Lee 2 2-2 7 Ashley Gonzalez 0 0-0 0 Shamarra Figueroa 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0 Anayia Araujo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-10 54.

GOODWIN TECH6 6 8 7—27

BULLARD-HAVENS8 15 15 16—54

3-pointers: BH—Garcia, Lee.

Highlights: BH—The Tigers had 18 assists on 23 made baskets.

TRUMBULL 66, STAMFORD 29

STAMFORD

Claudia Moses 2 0-0 4 Jessica Nelson 2 1-2 5 Dina Merone 4 2-4 10 Emily Graham 1 2-2 4 Charlie Karukas 0 0-0 0 Widline Thomas 0 0-0 0 Bryanna Montalvo 1 0-0 3 Chanilie Assevero 0 0-0 0 Leonora Lipson 1 0-0 3 Madison Lockery 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 5-8 29.

TRUMBULL (3-0, 3-0 FCIAC)

Emma Gentry 1 0-0 2 Meghan Lesko 0 0-0 0 Bella McCain 0 0-0 0 Emi Roberto 3 1-2 7 Maeve Hampford 0 0-0 0 Kelly O’Leary 1 0-0 2 Krystina Schueler 7 3-4 17 Jenna DeSabella 3 0-0 6 Sarah Stolze 1 0-0 2 Cassie Barbato 8 3-3 19 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 4 0-0 11. Totals: 29 7-9 66.

STAMFORD6 9 8 6—29

TRUMBULL14 19 17 16—66

3-pointers: S—Montalvo, Lipson; T—Palmieri.

Highlights: T—O’Leary had seven assists and five steals.

MASUK 31, NEW MILFORD 21

MASUK (3-1)

Gia Delorenzo 1 2-2 5 Isabella Migliaro 1 0-0 3 Bri Craig 4 2-3 10 Sammi Schiebe 2 0-0 5 Emily Rentz 4 0-0 8 Emily Lange 0 0-0 0 Phoebe DeRiu-Crowley 0 0-0 0 Juliana Pagano 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 4-5 31.

NEW MILFORD

Nicole Vivian 2 2-4 6 Mackenzie Brady 1 1-2 4 Maya Val 0 0-0 0 Olivia Taub 2 0-0 4 Sam McCaughin 2 3-4 7 Ana Holcomb 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 6-10 21.

MASUK7 6 11 7—31

NEW MILFORD4 9 5 3—21

3-pointers: M—DeLorenzo, Schiebe; NM—Brady.

Technical fouls: M—Craig.

Highlights: M—Craig had seven rebounds.

SHEEHAN 61, LAURALTON HALL 44

LAURALTON HALL

Julia Sendzik 3 5-6 11 Julia Rush 2 3-4 8 Athena Chirigos 2 1-2 5 Lauren McCarthy 2 4-4 10 Lauren Dowling 2 0-0 4 Emanuel 2 0-0 6. Totals: 12 13-16 44.

SHEEHAN

Hayleigh Lagase 3 2-2 8 Caitlyn Hunt 3 1-1 7 Liv Robles 6 9-11 22 Mackenzie Hemstock 0 2-2 2 Caroline Dighello 3 0-1 6 Maddi Larkin 2 3-4 7 Sydney Rossacci 2 1-2 6. Totals: 20 18-23 61.

LAURALTON HALL12 12 11 9—44

SHEEHAN18 8 18 17—61

3-pointers: LH—Sendzik 3, McCarthy 2, Emanuel 2, Rush; S—Robles, Rossacci.

WESTHILL 34, HARDING 33

HARDING (0-5)

Jurnee Ranger 2 0-0 4 Shyni Cross 7 0-6 14 Aklana King 2 0-0 5 Kiana Johnson 3 0-0 6 Joleen Gomez 1 2-2 4 Lashanti Fuller 0 0-0 0 Alexa Almanzar 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 2-8 33.

WESTHILL (1-2)

Maddie Bautista 4 2-2 11 Peyton Hackett 2 0-0 4 Caroline Kollar 1 0-0 3 Jaedyn Carty 3 0-0 6 Audra Hansen 0 0-2 0 Grace Hansen 3 1-2 7 Kandese Osborne 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14 4-8 34.

HARDING2 14 8 7—33

WESTHILL13 3 5 13—34

3-pointers: W—Bautista, Kollar.

STAPLES 59, WARDE 43

STAPLES (4-0)

Nicole Holmes 1 0-0 2 Sydelle Bernstein 0 3-4 3 Elle Fair 8 6-8 24 Lexi Moskouit 0 1-2 1 Marisa Shorrock 1 2-2 4 Abby Carter 2 1-2 5 Marley Lopez Paul 7 2-4 16 Joan Westphel 1 2-2 4. Totals: 20 17-24 59.

WARDE (2-2)

Caroline Aufiero 2 1-4 5 Kristina Krasniqi 1 0-0 2 Toni Lamparski 4 0-0 12 Aleysha Henry 2 0-0 6 Maya Henry 2 0-0 5 Kirsten Rodriguez 6 1-7 13. Totals: 17 2-11 43.

STAPLES59

WARDE43

3-pointers: S—Fair 2; W—Lamparski 4, A. Henry 2, M. Henry.

Highlights: W—Aufiero had four steals. Mills had four assists. Rodriguez had 10 rebounds and five blocks.

BOYS BASKETBALL

LUDLOWE 41, DANBURY 39

DANBURY (1-2, 0-1 FCIAC)

Denali Burton 6 1-4 13 Javon Hernandez 3 3-4 11 Keyon Moore 1 3-8 6 Josh Joyner 3 0-0 6 Taylor Heady 0 0-0 0 Jaden Cook 1 0-0 3 Steven Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 7-16 39.

LUDLOWE (1-1, 1-0)

James Bourque 3 3-4 9 Patrick Kilbride 3 0-0 9 Ian Bentley 0 0-0 0 Christian Peterson 4 0-0 8 Jeff Meyers 0 0-0 0 Jadyn Tabois 4 1-2 9 Rowan Keesser 3 0-1 6 Sam Sweeney 0 0-0 0 Jake Northrop 0 0-0 0 Chris Carlucci 0 0-0 0 Connor Lawlor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-7 41.

DANBURY6 10 12 11—39

LUDLOWE10 10 9 12—41

3-pointers: D—Hernandez 2, Moore; L—Kilbride 3.

ND-FAIRFIELD 71, WATERBURY CAREER 61

ND-FAIRFIELD (3-1)

Cape Holden 7 0-0 17 Jaden Palmer 0 3-4 3 Blake Macklin 2 0-0 5 Rodney Medor 10 0-0 22 Max Mitchell 2 0-0 5 Phil Conner 7 1-2 15 Jaden Craddock 2 0-0 4. Totals: 30 4-6 71.

WATERBURY CAREER (0-2)

Marquan Watson 8 2-4 20 Langstun Racine 6 1-2 17 Khalil Simon 1 0-0 3 Jonathan Edwards 5 0-0 11 Rafael Prado 1 0-0 2 Kobi Hunter 1 0-0 2 Gerald Council 2 0-0 4 Parker 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 3-6 61.

ND-FAIRFIELD11 25 21 14—71

WATERBURY CAREER11 14 12 24—61

3-pointers: NDF—Holden 3, Medor 2, Macklin, Mitchell; WC—Racine 4, Watson 2, Simo, Edwards.

Highlights: NDF—Conner had 10 rebounds, five steals and two charges. Medor had 11 rebounds.

EAST HAVEN 58, PLATT TECH 34

EAST HAVEN

Hunter Santana 6 0-0 14 Alias Ford 5 0-0 10 Nate Furino 3 2-2 8 Ian Reynolds 4 0-0 11 Jason Gieparda 2 0-1 4 Joe Brown 1 0-2 2 Shane Franklin 0 2-2 2 Nick Furino 3 2-2 5 Trey Garea 1 0-0 2 Shea Carasone 0 0-2 0 Alex Duarte 0 0-2 0. Totals: 23 6-13 58.

PLATT TECH

Isaac DaGraca 2 1-1 5 Kamien Murphy 3 0-2 6 Josue Aponte 4 0-0 8 Darion Artis 2 3-10 7 Brian Facaro 1 0-0 2 T.J. Perry 0 0-2 0 Carlos Mateo 2 0-0 4 Tyler Bernard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 4-15 34.

EAST HAVEN25 12 12 9—58

PLATT TECH2 3 16 13—34

3-pointers: EH—Reynolds 3, Santana, Ni. Furino.

ST. JOSEPH 77, NORWALK 66

NORWALK (0-2)

Jamal Boyd 2 0-0 4 Aaron Epps 2 0-0 4 Jadyn Grant 2 5-7 9 Jammei Green 5 1-2 12 Camryn Edwards 1 2-3 4 Zyaire Sellers 6 6-8 18 Deandre Bullock 0 0-0 0 Rudy Roberts 1 1-2 3 Dylan Polka 3 0-0 8 Trey Lewis 0 3-6 3 Mysonne Pollard 0 0-0 0 Lomorris House 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 1-727 66.

ST. JOSEPH (2-1)

Steve Paolini 8 0-1 16 Paul Fabbri 0 0-0 0 Brendan Kade 3 0-0 8 Jared Grinrod 3 4-4 12 Dan Tobin 7 2-5 22 Jason James 5 0-1 10 Glenn Manigault 0 0-0 0 Tyler Dubose 3 1-2 7 Kyren Jones 0 0-0 0 Hadyn Gorley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 7-13 77.

NORWALK17 14 10 25—66

ST. JOSEPH27 11 23 16—77

3-pointers: N—Green 3, Polka 2; SJ—Kade 2, Grinrod 2, Tobin 2.

Fouled out: N—Sellers; SJ—Paolini.

Technical fouls: SJ—Paolini, James.

BOYS HOCKEY

NFI 6, ST. JOSEPH 1

ST. JOSEPH1 0 0—1

NFI1 1 4—6

Records: St. Joseph 0-3, NFI 1-1-2. Goals: SJ—Andrew Eisenman; N—Sam Mitchell 2, Dylan Fortier, Aaron Dibble, Zachary Conboy, Joseph Robinson. Assists: SJ—Thomas Schietinger, Liam Gelston; N—Ryan Fanella 2, Christopher Hayden, Tristian DiNatale, Mitchell, Moody, Conboy. Goalies: SJ—Chris Higgins (19 saves); N—Chris Grahm (26).

GIRLS HOCKEY

ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG 3, GUILFORD 0

GUILFORD0 0 0—0

ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG0 1 2—3

Goals: NDFFLWP—Anne Scovill 2, Leigha Howland. Assists: NDFFLWP—Howland. Shots: G—18; NDFFLWP—23.

WRESTLING

TRUMBULL 78, DARIEN 6

(at Darien): 106: Mikey Longo (T) won by forfeit; 113: Travis Longo (T) won by forfeit; 120: Andrew Grabinski (T) def. Thomas Kiernan; 126: Jack Ryan (T) won by forfeit; 132: Aiden Burns (T) won by forfeit; 138: Dave Castaldo (T) won by forfeit; 145: Matt Ryan (T) pinned Scott Dansker 31 seconds; 152: William Holmes (T) pinned Ethan Schradder 42 seconds; 160: Jace Starrett (T) won by forfeit; 170: Webster Williams (T) won by forfeit; 182: Jason Mercado (T) pinned Jack Kennedy 31 seconds; 195: James Nedder (D) pinned Robert DeJesus 3:46; 220: Joe Palmieri (T) pinned Rhys Overbeck; 285: Matthew Ryan (T) won by forfeit.

FORAN 57, SHELTON 21

(at Foran): 106: Dipietro (F) won by forfeit; 113: Ga. Ziperstein (S) pinned Joshi 3:42; 120: K. Pokornowski (F) won by forfeit; 126: Lang (F) pinned Mumtaz 1:19; 132: Rago (S) pinned Melillo 3:12; 138: Valle (F) pinned Cavagnuolo 5:06; 145: Edmondson (F) dec. Mengold 9-3; 152: Giordano (F) pinned Monaco 5:15; 160: KJ Pokornowski (F) won by forfeit; 170: Khan (F) won by forfeit; 182: Brogan (F) won by forfeit; 195: Bannon (F) won by forfeit; 220: R. Weiner (S) pinned Papanoski 1:21; 285: M. Weiner (S) dec. Boyles 8-3. Also: At 138 pounds, Foran’s Shallis pinned O’Brien Tech’s Re in 2:59. Records: Foran 2-0, Shelton 1-1.

GREENWICH 47, LUDLOWE 27

(at Ludlowe): 106: Michael Huang (L) pinned Javier Serra 1:05; 113: Yuri Case (L) pinned Isaac Akrongold 3:14; 120: William Grimes (G) pinned Jacob Pressler 3:43; 126: Carlos Dewinter (G) pinned Antonio Nicholas 2:56; 132: Mitchell Grimes (G) dec. Everett Nash 10-4; 138: Emanuel Lai (G) maj. dec. Chris Muschette 10-0; 145: Christian Stanback (G) maj. dec. Sean Zimmerman 14-5; 152: Eric Emmendorfer (L) dec. Cristobal Isaacs 14-9; 160: Stan Godlewski (L) pinned Joseph Calderon 2:34; 170: Justin Hathaway (L) pinned Vincent Ceci 1:47; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) maj. dec. Thomas Murray; 195: Justin Mejia (G) pinned Michael Graney 1:14; 220: Jackson Blanchard (G) pinned Ryan Chan 41 seconds; 285: Glen Rivas (G) pinned Jesse Barber 1:18.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Amity at Cheshire

Ansonia at Wilby

Vinal Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Law at Foran, 5:15

Greens Farms Academy vs. Capital Prep Harbor at University of Bridgeport, 5

Kennedy at Oxford, 6

O’Brien Tech at Wolcott Tech, 6

Girls basketball

Wilby at Ansonia, 6

Law at Foran

Newtown at Weston

Vinal Tech at O’Brien Tech, 4

Oxford at Sacred Heart

Gymnastics

Hamden at Law, 6

Boys swimming

Barlow/Bethel at Oxford, 4:30

ND-West Haven vs. Lyman Hall/Coginchaug at Sheehan, 5

Wrestling

Stamford at McMahon, 6

ND-Fairfield at Stratford, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly