AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 28, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allderdice 73, Montour 58

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 80, Forest Area 41

Ambridge 61, South Fayette 43

Antietam 89, Harrisburg Christian 12

Athens 77, Towanda 35

Beaver Falls 54, Central Valley 52

Berks Christian 52, Fairfield 45

Bishop Guilfoyle 72, Connellsville 65

Blackhawk 81, Valley 68

California 73, West Greene 42

Central Cambria 54, Blairsville 51

Charlotte Independence, N.C. 63, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 52

Clarion-Limestone 57, Propel Braddock Hills 45

Constitution 79, Conwell Egan 60

Cornell 67, Carrick 59

Council Rock North 61, South Hunterdon, N.J. 22

Daniel Boone 61, Bishop Shanahan 59

Deer Lakes 55, Greensburg Central Catholic 50

Del-Valley Charter 57, Minisink Valley, N.Y. 43

Dublin Scioto, Ohio 60, Radnor 39

Erie Cathedral Prep 53, Fairview 33

Executive Charter 48, Lansdale Catholic 44

Exeter 58, Lancaster Mennonite 42

Freeport 61, Eden Christian 45

Friends Central 81, Audenried 54

General McLane 84, Chautauqua Lake, N.Y. 75

Greater Johnstown 67, Bishop McCort 42

Hickory 81, Erie First Christian Academy 57

Highlands 67, Burrell 30

Jasper-Troupsberg, N.Y. 54, Northern Potter 42

Jersey Shore 61, Sullivan County 53

Karnes City, Texas 55, West Shamokin 53

Keystone 74, Cranberry 33

Kittatinny, N.J. 62, Pen Argyl 40

Knoch 89, Kiski Area 52

LaSalle 50, Philadelphia Central 13

Lake-Lehman 56, Wyoming Area 51

Langley, Va. 50, Owen J Roberts 43

Lewisburg 58, Mifflin County 46

Littlestown 74, Annville-Cleona 53

Lower Merion 59, Chester 55

MMI Prep 60, Benton 12

Mansfield 46, Edison 31

Montoursville 63, Selinsgrove 41

Mount Calvary 45, Valley Forge Baptist 36

Mount Lebanon 69, Helias Catholic, Mo. 44

Mountain View 45, Forest City 28

Muhlenberg 71, Wyomissing 36

Neumann-Goretti 68, Gilman, Md. 65

New Castle 86, Monessen 59

New Hope-Solebury 39, Springfield Montco 38

North Clarion 71, Redbank Valley 58

Northern Lebanon 71, Tulpehocken 53

Northern Lehigh 52, Lehighton 48

Northwestern Lehigh 69, Hamburg 51

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 73, East Allegheny 20

Panther Valley 87, Marian Catholic 64

Penncrest 59, String Theory Schools 42

Philadelphia Science Leadership 61, Abington Friends 53

Philadelphia West Catholic 62, Trenton Catholic, N.J. 58

Phillipsburg, N.J. 43, Southern Lehigh 31

Pine Grove 54, Mahanoy Area 42

Pine-Richland 87, Lincoln Park Charter 78

Pottsville Nativity 54, Minersville 47

Ringgold 73, Belle Vernon 57

Shade 67, Everett 53

Solebury 74, Bordentown, N.J. 46

Somerset 55, Windber 43

Souderton 38, Upper Darby 34

Tamaqua 69, Schuylkill Haven 46

Thomas Jefferson 70, Uniontown 67

Wellsboro 63, Neumann 38

Wyalusing 46, Hughesville 42, OT

Yough 50, Charleroi 43

Allentown Allen Invitational Tournament=

Allentown Allen 71, Wilkes-Barre GAR 62

Parkland 39, Springfield Delco 38

Allentown Central Catholic Christmas Tournament=

Allentown Central Catholic 71, Freire Charter 51

Springside Chestnut Hill 72, Notre Dame-Green Pond 66

Apollo Christmas Tournament=

Apollo-Ridge 54, Saltsburg 44

Leechburg 72, Riverview 62

Avella Holiday Tournament=

Burgettstown 67, Avonworth 65

McGuffey 64, Propel Montour High School 49

Benedictine Capital City Classic=

Archbishop Ryan 59, Trinity Episcopal, Va. 52

Bentworth Tournament=

Jefferson-Morgan 60, Bentworth 49

Waynesburg Central 67, South Allegheny 34

Bethel Park Tournament=

Bethel Park 80, Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 60

Erie McDowell 58, Cols. DeSales, Ohio 51

Bethlehem Freedom Tournament=

Bethlehem Freedom 51, Bethlehem Liberty 47

W.T. Woodson, Va. 53, Dallas 50

Boswell Area Jaycee Holiday Tournament=

North Star 85, Mount Pleasant 49

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 51, United 42

Cambria Heights Christmas Tournament=

Championship=

Cambria Heights 62, Glendale 32

Consolation=

Northern Cambria 49, Moshannon Valley 40

Christopher Dock Tournament=

Central Bucks East 65, Dobbins 48

Christopher Dock 50, Chester Charter 46

Commodore Perry Tournament=

Jamestown 84, Iroquois 46

Corry Christmas Tournament=

Championship=

Corry 49, Union City 40

Elizabethtown Tournament=

Elizabethtown 76, Kutztown 48

Lampeter-Strasburg 62, Central Dauphin 49

Northern York 80, Middletown 49

Fleetwood Tournament=

Fleetwood 49, Brandywine Heights 40

Upper Perkiomen 73, Pequea Valley 44

Garnet Valley Tournament=

Garnet Valley 81, Palumbo 57

Gettysburg Tournament=

Chambersburg 75, Red Land 23

Gettysburg 61, South Western 36

Great Valley Tip-Off Tournament=

Upper Dublin 70, Pottstown 59

West Chester Henderson 60, Great Valley 54

Greensburg Salem Tournament=

Greensburg Central Catholic 72, Connellsville 65

Greensburg Salem 100, Frazier 71

Hempfield Area 61, Laurel Highlands 44

Hampton Holiday Tournament=

Chartiers Valley 70, North Hills 48

Hampton 52, Grove City 50

Hanover Tournament=

Camp Hill 76, Columbia 61

Kennard-Dale 54, Hanover 50

Huntingdon Lions Tournament=

Championship=

Huntingdon 80, Juniata Valley 70

Consolation=

Mount Union 57, Southern Huntingdon 40

Jack Bennett Tournament=

Nazareth Area 57, Easton 52

Phillipsburg, N.J. 43, Southern Lehigh 31

James Akens Memorial Holiday Tournament=

North Pocono 62, Wyoming Valley West 52

Pocono Mountain East 71, Old Forge 39

Jeannette HolidayTournament=

Jeannette 57, West Mifflin 46

Serra Catholic 51, Indiana 41

King Coal Tournament=

Bethlehem Center 66, Geibel Catholic 57

Carmichaels 76, Mapletown 50

Lower Merion Tournament=

Haverford School 75, Shipley 55

Lower Merion 59, Chester 55

Malvern Prep 74, Archbishop Carroll 62

Lynett Tournament=

Scranton Holy Cross 73, Dunmore 66, 2OT

Scranton Prep 52, Scranton 41

Mercer Christmas Classic=

Ellwood City 58, Moniteau 46

Fort Leboeuf 71, Mercer 55

Neshannock Holiday Tournament=

Neshannock 78, Greenville 43

Wilmington 55, Union 48

New Oxford Tournament=

New Oxford 49, Dover 41

Waynesboro 60, Bermudian Springs 30

North Allegheny Tournament=

North Allegheny 75, Gateway 27

Penn Hills 71, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 61

Northgate Winter Classic Tournament=

Brentwood 59, Perry Traditional Academy 56

Carlynton 62, Quigley Catholic 46

Hopewell 46, Northgate 39

Penn-Trafford Tournament=

McKeesport 73, Norwin 68

Penn-Trafford 87, Plum 71

Penns Valley Tournament=

Bellefonte 33, Penns Valley 24

Juniata 37, Clemente, Ill. 35

Perkiomen Valley Tournament=

North Penn 57, Methacton 55

Perkiomen Valley 60, Wissahickon 33

Peters Township Tournament=

Peters Township 63, South Fayette 44

Upper St. Clair 81, Washington 51

Portage Holiday Tournament=

Penns Manor 59, Keystone Oaks 58

Portage Area 69, HOPE for Hyndman 44

Punxsutawney Tournament=

Clarion 62, Bald Eagle Area 59

Punxsutawney 71, Marion Center 49

Purchase Line Tournament=

Ligonier Valley 80, Clearfield 78

Purchase Line 59, Harmony 31

Reading Invitational Tournament=

Norristown 54, Downingtown East 47

Reading 101, Steel Valley 72

Red Lion Tournament=

Bethlehem Catholic 76, York Suburban 51

Red Lion 37, York Catholic 28

Richland Holiday Tournament=

Conemaugh Township 53, Homer-Center 37

Derry 53, Homer-Center 37

Ridley Tournament=

Cardinal O’Hara 53, South Philadelphia 39

Ridley 71, Interboro 38

Rochester Holiday Tournament=

Mohawk 71, Rochester 50

New Brighton 44, Western Beaver 31

Salisbury Tournament=

Northampton 56, Saucon Valley 31

Quakertown 82, Salisbury 57

Seneca Valley Tournament=

Seneca Valley 67, Brashear 37

Shaler 75, Elwood City Riverside 47

Shady Side Tournament=

Fox Chapel 53, Shady Side Academy 40

Woodland Hills 54, Armstrong 53

Shamokin Tournament=

Shamokin 85, North Schuylkill 55

Southern Columbia 47, Lourdes Regional 45

Sharon Tournament=

Sharon 61, Youngs. Ursuline, Ohio 57

Warren Howland, Ohio 52, West Middlesex 44

Sheffield Holiday Tournament=

Kane Area 73, Sheffield 51

Maplewood 57, Youngsville 47

Shippensburg Holiday Tournament=

Octorara 73, Delone 48

Shippensburg 60, Susquehanna Township 59

State College Tournament=

Loyalsock 72, Strath Haven 37

Manheim Township 69, Germantown Academy 64

Susquehanna County Christmas Tournament=

Montrose 57, Elk Lake 49

Susquehanna 70, Blue Ridge 34

Taylor Riverside Tournament=

Riverside 83, Lackawanna Trail 42

West Scranton 55, Stroudsburg 45

Union Tournament=

Reynolds 92, Venango 60

Union 61, Saegertown 55

Upper Dauphin Tournament=

Upper Dauphin 61, Tri-Valley 55

Williams Valley 52, Millersburg 49

War Memorial Tournament=

Conemaugh Township 57, Penn Cambria 44

Forest Hills 78, Conemaugh Valley 57

Westmont Hilltop 75, Ferndale 52

Washington Trinity Holiday Tournament=

Canon-McMillan 45, Franklin Regional 41

Trinity 76, Albert Gallatin 74

West York Tournament=

Northeastern 73, Ephrata 52

West York 67, Conrad Weiser 46

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albert Gallatin 50, West Mifflin 43

Archbishop Mitty, Calif. 76, Villa Maria 35

Athens 52, Towanda 25

Baldwin 57, Butler 35

Beaver Area 48, Quigley Catholic 28

Belle Vernon 71, Frazier 67

Bethlehem Center 71, Propel Braddock Hills 6

Bishop Canevin 64, Ballard, Wash. 58

Carbondale 49, Mid Valley 36

Central Valley 64, Aliquippa 19

Chesterland W. Geauga, Ohio 41, Erie McDowell 34

Christian School of York 54, Dayspring Christian 21

Clearfield 60, Curwensville 36

Daniel Boone 31, Kutztown 29

ELCO 47, Pine Grove 30

East Allegheny 50, Westinghouse 43

Exeter 39, Schuylkill Valley 37

Fort Leboeuf 69, Jamestown 20

Franklin Towne Charter 59, Philadelphia MC&S 38

Freeport 54, Ligonier Valley 29

Friends Central 47, Holy Spirit, N.J. 37

General McLane 59, Karns City 9

Hopewell 54, Chartiers Valley 17

Juniata Valley 30, Huntingdon 13

Kennett 42, Blue Mountain Christian 31

Lake-Lehman 56, Loyalsock 51

Laurel 64, Monessen 30

Lincoln Park Charter 51, Uniontown 31

Mahanoy Area 50, Allentown Central Catholic 33

Nazareth Area 55, Easton 33

New Hope-Solebury 56, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, N.J. 36

North Allegheny 51, Penn Hills 47

Northwestern Lehigh 49, Hamburg 31

Notre Dame Academy, Ohio 70, Mercyhurst Prep 26

Ossining/Sleepy Hollow/Irvington Co-op, N.Y. 64, Mount Lebanon 56

Pequea Valley 68, Brandywine Heights 40

Perkiomen Valley 68, Conestoga 29

Saegertown 47, North East 45

Seneca Valley 53, Southmoreland 42

Serra Catholic 62, Steel Valley 28

Shenandoah Valley 43, Columbia-Montour 39

South Fayette 61, Ambridge 43

South Side 53, Charleroi 27

Southern Lehigh 50, Phillipsburg, N.J. 32

Steelton-Highspire 59, Fairfield 39

Stroudsburg 58, Quakertown 21

Villa Joseph Marie 57, South Hunterdon, N.J. 22

Warren 64, Oil City 17

Warwick, N.Y. 53, Del-Valley Charter 18

Wyomissing 56, Pottstown 17

Apollo Christmas Tournament=

Apollo-Ridge 73, Leechburg 16

Saltsburg 63, Highlands 28

Bentworth Tournament=

California 37, Mapletown 28

Propel Andrew Street 45, Bentworth 41

Bermudian Springs Tournament=

Bermudian Springs 75, Camp Hill 47

Greenwood 52, Boiling Springs 38

Berwick Tournament=

Berwick 40, Crestwood 25

Mifflin County 44, Notre Dame-Green Pond 37

Bethel Park Tournament=

Bethel Park 60, Seton-LaSalle 31

Boo Williams Christmas Classic=

Gold Bracket=

Lake Taylor, Va. 66, Central Bucks West 29

Boswell Area Jaycee Holiday Tournament=

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 73, North Star 42

Westmont Hilltop 46, Windber 41

Canton Tournament=

Canton 50, Galeton 27

Troy 35, North Penn/Liberty 32

Central York Tournament=

Cedar Cliff 41, Central York 38

Susquehannock 62, York Catholic 55

Colonial Basketball Invitational=

Springfield Delco 60, Oscar Smith, Va. 26

Cranberry Tournament=

Cranberry 42, Franklin 20

Harbor Creek 63, Keystone 26

Downingtown West Tournament=

Cheltenham 45, Downingtown West 44

Nazareth Academy 59, Chester 37

Dubois Central Catholic Tournament=

Brookville 63, Dubois 47

Dubois Central Catholic 45, Brockway 28

Eastern York Tournament=

Championship=

Eastern York 46, Spring Grove, Minn. 38

Consolation=

Garden Spot 59, Conrad Weiser 38

Elizabeth Forward Tournament=

Brentwood 55, Elizabeth Forward 49

Gateway 56, South Park 41

First Columbia Basketball Classic=

Benton 49, Meadowbrook Christian 21

Garnet Valley Tournament=

Central Bucks East 49, Archmere Academy, Del. 29

Garnet Valley 52, Great Valley 18

George Snear Holiday Tournament=

Agnes Irwin 50, Norristown 26

Lansdale Catholic 60, Council Rock South 47

Greater Latrobe Tournament=

Greater Latrobe 68, McLean, Va. 53

Hampton Holiday Tournament=

North Hills 42, Hampton 35

West Allegheny 57, Upper St. Clair 46

Hanover Tournament=

Biglerville 38, Oley Valley 31

Hanover 39, York Country Day 26

Hershey Tournament=

Gettysburg 41, Hershey 36

Lampeter-Strasburg 45, Middletown 43

Huntingdon Christian Tournament=

Championship=

Juniata Valley 58, Huntingdon Christian 25

Consolation=

Mount Union 46, Southern Huntingdon 33

Jack Bennett Tournament=

Nazareth Academy 55, Easton 33

Southern Lehigh 50, Phillipsburg, N.J. 32

Keystone Oaks Tournament=

Keystone Oaks 73, South Allegheny 35

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 56, Montour 48

King Coal Tournament=

Carmichaels 25, Jefferson-Morgan 16

Waynesburg Central 49, Geibel Catholic 16

KSA Holiday Tournament=

Twin Valley 48, Washington C.H., Ohio 46

Lebanon Tournament=

Lebanon 63, Lancaster McCaskey 35

New Oxford 52, Northern Lebanon 38

Lower Dauphin Tournament=

Cedar Crest 52, Dover 18

Lower Dauphin 55, Waynesboro 13

Lynett Tournament=

Dunmore 51, Scranton Prep 41

Scranton Holy Cross 54, Scranton 33

Manheim Township Holiday Tournament=

Central Dauphin 45, Palmyra 36

Manheim Township 42, West York 37

McGuffey Holiday Tournament=

Burgettstown 47, Carlynton 35

McGuffey 36, Fort Cherry 22

Mercer Christmas Tournament=

Grove City 47, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 37

Northwestern 44, Mercer 29

New Castle Tournament=

Armstrong 57, Beaver Area 40

New Castle 69, Union 27

Northeastern Tournament=

Elizabethtown 48, West Perry 31

Northeastern 68, Columbia 54

Penn Hills Tournament=

Forest Hills 55, Pine-Richland 28

North Allegheny 51, Hollidaysburg 47

Pittsburgh North Catholic 65, Trinity 54

Shaler 46, Hollidaysburg 41

Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 48, Pittsburgh Obama 31

Penn-Trafford Tournament=

McKeesport 67, Norwin 39

Penn-Trafford 72, Ringgold 33

Pottsville Tournament=

Abington Heights 43, Minersville 39

Pottsville 36, Whitehall 33

Reading Invitational Tournament=

Susquehanna Township 50, Reading 46

Richland Holiday Tournament=

Homer-Center 45, Conemaugh Township 41

Richland 46, Conemaugh Valley 28

Ridley Holiday Tournament=

Pennsbury 50, Oxford 29

Ridley 54, Sun Valley 32

Rochester Holiday Tournament=

Northgate 50, Avella 44

Rochester 68, New Brighton 19

Salisbury Tournament=

Pocono Mountain West 57, Salisbury 20

Sally Ward Holiday Tournament=

Hickory 34, Erie 30

West Middlesex 68, Meadville 29

Shady Side Tournament=

Avonworth 53, Fox Chapel 22

Shady Side Academy 48, Knoch 41

Shamokin Tournament=

Southern Columbia 54, Lourdes Regional 21

Sharon Tournament=

Maplewood 58, Sharon 52

Warren Harding, Ohio 80, Wilmington 19

State College Tournament=

Bishop Carroll 53, North Schuylkill 48

State College 46, Hempfield 26

Susquehanna County Christmas Tournament=

Montrose 36, Elk Lake 21

Susquehanna 64, Blue Ridge 18

Truance Holiday Tournament=

Marion Center 45, Hazleton Area 42

Punxsutawney 35, Moniteau 34

Tulpehocken Tournament=

Littlestown 50, Annville-Cleona 40

Tulpehocken 36, Halifax 22

Union Christmas Tournament=

Cameron County 63, Clarion-Limestone 44

Union 55, Sheffield 13

upper Dauphin Tournament=

Upper Dauphin 55, Tri-Valley 42

Warrior Run Tournament=

Montoursville 47, Juniata 43, OT

Warrior Run 41, Muncy 27

West Branch Holiday Tournament=

Bald Eagle Area 49, West Branch 43

Philipsburg-Osceola 59, Harmony 31

Williamsburg Tournament=

Championship=

Moshannon Valley 41, Williamsburg 37

Consolation=

Glendale 36, Northern Bedford 25

York Suburban Tournament=

South Western 48, Donegal 40

York Suburban 34, Manheim Central 28

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly