AP NEWS

Saturday’s high school football, basketball results

November 25, 2018

High schools

Football

Saturday’s result

Kerrville Tivy 24, Southside 14

SSI

7

7

0

0

14

TIV

7

0

14

3

24

TIV

SSI

First downs

19

16

Rushes-yards

33-135

33-71

Comp-att-int.

19-29-1

17-32-1

Passing yards

243

147

Punts-avg.

4-43.3

5-33.2

Fumbles-lost

3-2

4-3

Penalties-yards

6-55

5-40

Records

11-1, 7-0

9-3, 5-2

TIV: Cole Miears 1 run, (Jasen Zirkel kick) 02:25, 1st

SSI: Perfecto Doria 42 run, (Eric Elizondo kick) 01:05, 1st

SSI: Michael Hernandez 10 run, (Eric Elizondo kick) 04:00, 2nd

TIV: Karson Valverde 14 run, (Jasen Zirkel kick) 05:49, 3rd

TIV: Cary Easley 5 fumble return, (Jasen Zirkel kick) 03:29, 3rd

TIV: Jasen Zirkel 18 field goal, 02:00, 4th

Leading rushers: SSI — P. Doria 15-69, 1 TD. C. Camarillo 1-9. A. Escamilla 12-3. M. Hernandez 4-2, 1 TD. E. Elizondo 1-(-12).

TIV — C. Miears 21-86, 1 TD. K. Valverde 11-52, 1 TD. T. Pannell 1-(-3).

Leading passers: SSI — A. Escamilla 17-29-1, 147 yards. M. Hernandez 0-3-0, 0 yards.

TIV — C. Miears 17-26-1, 220 yards. T. Pannell 2-3-0, 23 yards.

Leading receivers: SSI — M. Hernandez 10-84. P. Doria 3-35. C. Camarillo 3-16. C. Camarillo 1-12.

TIV — J. Zirkel 7-88. B. McCoy 4-81. K. Valverde 4-39. C. Drake 2-19. J. Vela 2-16.

Interceptions: SSI — C. Camarillo.

TIV — C. Abel.

THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS

Class 6A Division I

Austin Lake Travis (10-1) vs. Weslaco (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Judson (11-0) at San Benito (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Class 6A Division II

Austin Westlake (11-1) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

Brandeis (10-2) vs. Brownsville Hanna (10-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome

Class 5A Division I

Wagner (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-0) vs. Mission Veterans Memorial (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Alamodome

Class 5A Division II

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Texas State’s Bobcat Stadium, San Marcos

Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comalander Stadium

Class 4A Division I

Sealy (12-0) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

La Vernia (11-1) vs. La Feria (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

Class 4A Division II

Cuero (11-1) vs. Corpus Christi West Oso (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (8-4) vs. Navarro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Stadium

Class 3A Division I

Altair Rice (11-1) vs. Edna (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Goliad (10-2) vs. Yoakum (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Cuero

Class 3A Division II

Blanco (10-2) vs. East Bernard (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville

Van Vleck (11-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Traylor Stadium, Rosenberg

Class 2A Division I

Wallis Brazos (7-4) vs. Mason (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rutledge Stadium

Shiner (11-1) vs. Refugio (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium

Class 2A Division II

Granger (11-1) vs. Burton (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockdale

Falls City (12-0) vs. Woodsboro (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Beeville

TAPPS Division III

State Semifinals

Boerne Geneva (10-3) vs. League City Bay Area Christian (10-3), TBD

TAPPS 6-Man Division II

State Semifinals

Bracken Christian (12-0) vs. Watauga Harvest Christian (10-2), TBD

Region IV scores

Class 6A Division I

Austin Lake Travis 56, Madison 35

Judson 63, Reagan 21

Class 6A Division II

Austin Westlake 49, Brennan 7

Brandeis 31, Steele 16

Class 5A Division I

Wagner 56, Corpus Christi Ray 17

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 35, Southwest 21

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 58, Harlan 21

Mission Veterans Memorial 48, SA Veterans Memorial 23

Class 5A Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen 63, Alamo Heights 35

Port Lavaca Calhoun 45, Leander Glenn 27

Kerrville Tivy 24, Southside 14

Class 4A Division I

Sealy 56, Boerne 28

La Vernia 28, Lampasas 21

Class 4A Division II

Cuero 56, Rio Hondo 0

Rockport-Fulton 42, Crystal City 8

Navarro 35, Raymondville 27

Class 3A Division I

Altair Rice 56, Cole 14

Edna 48, Jourdanton 6

Goliad 56, Marion 7

Yoakum 35, George West 34 (OT)

Class 3A Division II

Blanco 55, Corpus Christi London 29

Van Vleck 35, Poth 2

Class 2A Division II

Falls City 63, Snook 8

TAPPS Division II

Austin Regents 24, Holy Cross 6

TAPPS Division III

Boerne Geneva 47, Conroe The Woodlands Christian 19

TAPPS 6-Man Division II

Bracken Christian 52, Waco Live Oak Classical 0

Statewide scores

Class 6A Division I

Region I

Arlington Lamar 49, Odessa Permian 35

Euless Trinity 44, EP Franklin 28

Southlake Carroll 41, De Soto 20

Region II

Allen 52, Rockwall 40

Hewitt Midway 56, Garland Sachse 28

Klein Oak 66, Round Rock 59 (2 OT)

The Woodlands 53, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 50

Region III

Cypress Fairbanks 31, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0

Galena Park North Shore 65, Dickinson 21

Katy 58, Jersey Village 14

Region IV

San Benito 43, PSJA North 35 (OT)

Weslaco 30, Laredo United 14

Class 6A Division II

Region I

Amarillo Tascosa 35, Arlington 24

Haltom 42, Midland Lee 27

Lewisville Hebron 57, Richardson Pearce 35

Mansfield Lake Ridge 50, Denton Guyer 42 (3 OT)

Region II

Austin Vandegrift 28, Klein Collins 21 (OT)

Mesquite Horn 49, Wylie 31

Region III

Beaumont West Brook 54, Houston Strake Jesuit 43

Cypress Creek 24, Katy Taylor 14

Humble Summer Creek 43, Houston Clear Lake 19

Katy Tompkins 31, Cypress Falls 21

Spring Westfield 24, Cypress Ranch 17 (OT)

Region IV

Austin Westlake 49, Brennan 7

Brownsville Hanna 28, Eagle Pass 13

Edinburg Vela 65, Laredo Alexander 0

Class 5A Division I

Region I

Denton Ryan 42, EP Del Valle 14

Grapevine 47, Amarillo Caprock 28

Lubbock Coronado 41, Azle 34

N. Richland Hills Birdville 49, Abilene Cooper 14

Region II

Dallas Highland Park 28, College Station 20

Frisco Lone Star 49, Lufkin 21

Mansfield Timberview 45, Magnolia West 28

Tyler 22, Lancaster 10

Region III

Alvin Shadow Creek 21, Cedar Park 14

Georgetown 35, New Caney 32

Hutto 28, Angleton 21

Richmond Foster 42, Manor 28

Class 5A Division II

Region I

Canyon Randall 38, EP Parkland 28

Justin Northwest 48, EP Burges 14

Lubbock Cooper 45, EP Austin 0

WF Rider 41, EP Andress 10

Region II

Aledo 62, Lucas Lovejoy 28

Burleson Centennial 28, Corsicana 20

Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Frisco 16

Frisco Reedy 52, Midlothian 29

Region III

Fort Bend Marshall 49, A&M Consolidated 31

Huntsville 34, Manvel 10

Marshall 63, Nederland 24

Port Neches-Groves 50, Lindale 28

Region IV

Brenham 42, Mission Sharyland 35 (2 OT)

Class 4A Division I

Region I

Canyon 35, Seminole 21

Decatur 41, Andrews 28

Hereford 57, Big Spring 13

WF Hirschi 55, San Angelo Lake View 23

Region II

Argyle 52, China Spring 14

Celina 31, Stephenville 21

Paris 35, Kennedale 17

Waco La Vega 68, Melissa 21

Region III

Carthage 46, Huffman Hargrave 0

Henderson 41, Lumberton 0

Midlothian Heritage 49, Navasota 9

Region IV

La Feria 49, Needville 34

Liberty Hill 56, Gonzales 28

Class 4A Division II

Region I

Glen Rose 64, Dalhart 40

Iowa Park 41, Levelland 28

Lubbock Estacado 46, Graham 30

Midland Greenwood 49, Vernon 0

Region II

Gilmer 24, Fairfield 14

Lorena 51, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 43

Pittsburg 36, Rusk 21

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 24, Waco Connally 6

Region III

Giddings 21, Liberty 13

Jasper 13, Bellville 0

Silsbee 56, Wharton 14

West Orange-Stark 21, Sweeny 3

Region IV

CC West Oso 62, Llano 31

Class 3A Division I

Region I

Brock 64, Slaton 6

Eastland 35, Denver City 28

Shallowater 44, Tuscola Jim Ned 35

Wall 21, Bushland 14

Region II

Atlanta 42, Kemp 21

Gladewater 55, Eustace 7

Malakoff 31, Jefferson 21

Mount Vernon 52, Dallas Madison 8

Region III

Cameron Yoe 59, Diboll 35

East Chambers 55, West 35

Franklin 34, Troy 7

Grandview 42, Woodville 14

Class 3A Division II

Region I

Abernathy 35, Childress 14

Canadian 56, Colorado City 26

Spearman 20, Idalou 17 (OT)

Tulia 43, Crane 21

Region II

Buffalo 56, Jacksboro 28

Comanche 42, Edgewood 38

Gunter 30, Lexington 27

Holliday 24, Clifton 21 (OT)

Region III

Daingerfield 48, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 30

Newton 59, Grand Saline 5

Troup 47, Waskom 41

Region IV

East Bernard 51, Hebbronville 0

El Maton Tidehaven 28, Odem 12

Class 2A Division I

Region I

Panhandle 55, Winters 20

Stinnett West Texas 33, Seymour 0

Region II

De Leon 31, Wolfe City 20

Riesel 58, Collinsville 45

Region III

Garrison 43, Alto 13

Price Carlisle 47, Joaquin 33

San Augustine 46, Jewett Leon 14

Tenaha 41, Centerville 38

Region IV

Mason 35, Weimar 6

Refugio 49, Thorndale 14

Shiner 55, Hearne 20

Wallis Brazos 38, Holland 35

Class 2A Division II

Region I

Clarendon 28, Iraan 14

Gruver 37, Wink 27

Stratford 45, Farwell 20

Vega 42, McCamey 0

Region II

Albany 38, Santo 28

Hamlin 48, Windthorst 21

Wellington 70, Christoval 6

Wheeler 26, Haskell 12

Region III

Evadale 42, Clarksville 28

Grapeland 60, Detroit 0

Mart 66, Simms Bowie 0

Muenster 32, Lovelady 22

Region IV

Burton 74, La Pryor 14

Woodsboro 30, Flatonia 24

Class 1A Six-Man Division I

Region I Regional

McLean 86, Aspermont 38

White Deer 68, Ira 42

Region II Regional

Balmorhea 58, Ropesville Ropes 8

Garden City 60, Borden County 14

Region III Regional

Gilmer Union Hill 62, Blum 16

Region IV Regional

Gorman 48, Nueces Canyon 44

Leakey 40, May 30

Girls basketball

Saturday’s Results

Non-district

Wagner 70, Incarnate Word 50

Wagner: J. Weaver 31, T. Gardner 12, A. Ramirez 11, J. Salton 10, K. Dorsey 2, M. Houston 2, N. Brown 2.

Incarnate Word: K. Villarreal 21, V. Fernandez 10, E. Peebles 5, S. Mumana 5, A. Meyer 5, G. Contreras 4.

Halftime: Wagner 31, Incarnate Word 29

Steele 71, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 48

Steele: Z. Price 21, B. McClure 11, A. Sanchez 8, S. Love 8, S. Cajero 7, A. Ellis 7, K. Ramirez 5, A. McMillan 2, S. Curtis 2.

Halftime: Steele 30, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 20

Jay 60, Victoria East 44

Jay: P. Alicea 17, B. Berry 15, J. Terrazas-Campos 11, S. James 7, G. Pesina 5, A. Luna 4, C. Garcia 1.

Halftime: Victoria East 24, Jay 21

Friday’s Results

Non-district

San Marcos 54, Antonian 40

San Marcos: A. Flores 12, V. Hernandez 11, M. Lamb 9, F. Phillips 7, G. Latham 5, A. Sotelo 5, A. Pena 2, B. Gutierrez 1.

Antonian: M. Hornedo 10, E. Hicks 8, E. Dewey 4, N. Foley 3, A. Rodriguez 3, C. Goodin 2.

Halftime: San Marcos 31, Antonian 25

Veterans Memorial 71, South San 42

South San: D. Hillary 9, M. Garzes 9, K. Rivera 7, C. Castillo 7, T. Tobias 5, A. Gomez 5.

Veterans Memorial: A. Aguirre 21, S. Jones 19, M. Rokas 10, C. Mass 7, B. Perez 5, K. Wynn 4, R. Williams 3, C. Mass 2.

Halftime: Veterans Memorial 39, South San 25

Boys basketball

Saturday’s Results

Non-district

Austin Akins 78, Smithson Valley 57

Smithson Valley: S. Bolds 23, M. Cruz 9, J. Nutt 6, A. Talla 4, D. Hosein 4, O. Woodard 3, C. Mosley 3, T. Cornelius 3, D. Tolani 2.

Halftime: Austin Akins 34, Smithson Valley 24

Clemens 90, Clark 78

Clark: L. Gibson 22, T. Heintzelman 17, C. Vanlandingham 12, B. Logan 12, J. Osonma 10, D. Whitlock 3, A. Emerlau 2.

Clemens: K. Booker 23, G. Wafford 16, R. Roscoe 15, M. Chambers 11, J. Teske 9, S. Fregiste 8, A. Ingalls 4, C. Jones 2, B. Davis 2.

Halftime: Clemens 40, Clark 35

Friday’s Results

Non-district

Antonian 84, O’Connor 80

O’Connor: N. Duarte 22, M. Insurriaga 20, A. Benhayoune 17, T. Worrich 10, C. Locke 6, I. Orozco 3, G. Rustan 2.

Antonian: G. Ramos 22, J. Reyna 21, B. Armstrong 18, D. Grant 9, R. Ledesma 8, C. Felix 6.

Halftime: O’Connor 33, Antonian 30

Brooks Academy 60, Fox Tech 41

Brooks Academy: J. Nerio 28.

Fox Tech: T. Martinez 11, J. Gomez 10, Y. Martinez 8, A. Martinez 8, J. Pinedo 2, S. Garcia 2.

Halftime: Brooks Academy 30, Fox Tech 24

AP RADIO
Update hourly