AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

September 18, 2018

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (9) (4-0) 90 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 77 2
3. Maine South (3-1) 60 3
4. Oswego (4-0) 54 7
5. Marist (3-1) 46 8
6. Evanston Township (4-0) 40 NR
7. Glenbard West (3-1) 32 9
8. Barrington (3-1) 31 5
9. Stevenson (4-0) 19 NR
10. Bolingbrook (3-1) 17 6

Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 14, Loyola 10, Huntley 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1, Oswego East 1, Waubonsie Valley 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (3) (4-0) 82 1
2. Nazareth (2) (4-0) 79 2
3. Brother Rice (1) (4-0) 69 4
4. East St. Louis (3) (3-1) 68 3
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3-1) 56 5
6. Simeon (4-0) 42 7
7. Hononegah (4-0) 37 10
8. Belleville West (4-0) 18 NR
9. Normal Community (3-1) 15 6
10. Lincoln Way West (3-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Benet 6, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Rolling Meadows 3, Moline 1, Lake Zurich 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (7) (4-0) 97 1
2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (4-0) 93 2
3. Prairie Ridge (3-1) 76 3
4. Willowbrook (4-0) 68 4
5. DeKalb (4-0) 51 6
6. Phillips (2-2) 47 5
7. Providence (4-0) 34 7
8. Chatham Glenwood (4-0) 31 8
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (3-1) 24 9
10. Normal West (3-1) 20 10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 6, Yorkville 2, Quincy 1,

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (11) (4-0) 110 1
2. Montini (4-0) 97 3
3. Highland (4-0) 78 T4
4. Hillcrest (4-0) 72 T4
(tie) Sterling (4-0) 72 6
6. Dunlap (3-1) 51 2
7. Antioch (4-0) 47 7
8. Joliet Catholic (3-1) 27 8
9. Peoria Central (3-1) 22 9
10. Carbondale (4-0) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Decatur MacArthur 6, Mascoutah 3, St. Francis 3, Metamora 1, Sycamore 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) (4-0) 118 1
2. IC Catholic (2) (4-0) 110 2
3. Taylorville (4-0) 86 5
4. Columbia (4-0) 74 6
5. Rockford Boylan (3-1) 68 3
6. Richmond-Burton (4-0) 53 7
7. Coal City (3-1) 45 8
8. Morris (2-2) 31 4
9. Herrin (3-1) 29 10
10. Breese Mater Dei (4-0) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Johnsburg 5, Pontiac 5, Raby 5, Freeburg 1, Geneseo 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (13) (4-0) 130 1
2. Farmington (4-0) 100 3
3. Carlinville (4-0) 97 4
4. Monticello (4-0) 85 5
5. Bishop McNamara (3-1) 82 6
6. Williamsville (3-1) 70 2
7. Vandalia (4-0) 50 7
8. Beardstown (4-0) 28 9
9. North Boone (3-1) 19 10
10. DuQuoin (4-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 9, Rock Island Alleman 9, Elmwood-Brimfield 5, Breese Central 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Genoa-Kingston 3, Lisle 3, Clinton 2, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) (4-0) 129 T1
2. Orion (1) (4-0) 115 T1
3. Sterling Newman (3-1) 100 4
4. Decatur St. Teresa (4-0) 97 5
5. Illini West (Carthage) (4-0) 77 6
6. Eastland-Pearl City (4-0) 60 9
7. Chicago (Hope) Academy (3-1) 39 10
8. Rockridge (3-1) 35 3
9. Bismarck-Henning (4-0) 15 NR
10. Marshall (4-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 10, Mercer County 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Downs Tri-Valley 4, Nashville 3, Hope Academy 3, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 1, Collins 1, Eldorado 1, Red Bud 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (10) (4-0) 118 1
2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2) (4-0) 109 3
3. Camp Point Central (4-0) 93 4
4. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 73 5
5. Tuscola (3-1) 68 2
6. Princeville (4-0) 60 6
7. Aurora Christian (4-0) 59 7
8. Argenta-Oreana (4-0) 31 9
9. Fisher (4-0) 16 NR
10. Milledgeville (4-0) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 6, Concord (Triopia) 4, Sesser (S.-Valier) 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 3, Forreston 3, Dakota 2, Athens 2.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly