AP NEWS

High school sports scores for Monday, Aug. 20, 2018

September 7, 2018

High schools

Golf

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 204, Armstrong 211

Medalists: Noah Oliver, Armstrong, 36; Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 37

Class AA

Section 1

Freeport 229, St. Joseph’s 311

Medalists: Slade Ohl, Freeport, 41

Section 3

Eden Christian Academy 228, Vincentian Academy 313

Medalist: Colin Witouski, Jacob Fisher, Eden Christian Academy, 43

Section 4

Fort Cherry 213, Bentworth 239

Medalists: Luke Dziak, Bentworth, 36; Jacob Merriman, Bentworth, 37

Section 6

Hopewell 243, Freedom 308

Medalist: Austin Smith, Hopewell, 44

Jerry Roman Memorial Chairman’s Cup

At Cedarbrook Golf Course, Gold Course

Team standings

Class AAA

1. Peters Township, 392; 2. South Fayette, 423; 3. Hempfield 431; 4. Baldwin, 465; Bethel Park, 486

Class AA

1. Sewickley Academy, 404; 2. Quaker Valley, 429; 3. Mt. Pleasant, 468; 4. Burrell, 519

Individual medalists

1. Luke Lestini, South Fayette, 73; 2. Joe Pisarcik, Peters Township, 75; 3. J.F. Aber, Sewickley Academy, 75; 4. Parker Johnson, Peters Township, 76; 5. Dustin Bleiweis, Peters Township, 78; 6. Jared Gerger, Hempfield, 79; 7. Austin Applegarth, Sewickley Academy, 79; 8. Aiden Bulger, Quaker Valley, 80; 9. Landon Shirley, Sewickley Academy, 80; 10. Christian Schreiber, Peters Township, 80

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 2

Moon 209, Seton LaSalle 289

Medalists: Rhianna Firmstone, Tess Smith, Moon, 45

Class AA

Section 2

Central Valley 205, Ellwood City 233

Medalist: Kiaira Porter, Central Valley, 44

Nonsection

Butler 162, Pine-Richland 189

Medalists: Paige Scott, Butler, 35; Lauren Freyvogel, Pine-Richland, 38

Fox Chapel 188, Norwin 222

Medalists: Nina Busch, Fox Chapel, 41; Ceci Fidler, Norwin, 52

Jerry Roman Memorial Chairman’s Cup

At Cedarbrook Golf Course, Gold Course

Team standings

1. Peters Township, 371; 2. Sewickley Academy, 428; 3. Bethel Park, 437; 4. Mt. Pleasant, 602

Individual medalists

1. Tatum McKelvey, Sewickley Academy, 77; 2. Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 83; 3. Allison Poon, Peters Township, 84; 4. Milena Iafrate, South Fayette, 87; 5. Zoe Luther, Sewickley Academy, 90; 6. Tori Slawinski, Bethel Park, 90; 7. Katie Scheve, Peters Township, 93

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Bethel Park 5, Canon-McMillan 0

Derry 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Mars 5, Blackhawk 0

Monday’s summary

WPIAL

Nonsection

Derry 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Singles: Kasey Storkel (GS) d. Juliet Tatone, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Abby Jo Stull (D) d. Amber Sterrett, 6-3, 6-2; Asher Joy (GS) d. Leah Perry, 7-6, 1-6, 7-6

Doubles: Tiffany Bruzda/Maddie McMichael (D) d. Emily Dominick/Ekaterina Trimble, 6-1, 6-4; Kora Malie/Kate Morris (D) d. Kenzie Burd/Tara Perry, 6-4, 6-4

AP RADIO
Update hourly