AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Tunkhannock Narrowly Sweeps Nanticoke Area

January 5, 2019
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Tunkhannock Narrowly Sweeps Nanticoke Area

At Tunkhannock, the Tigers swept Nanticoke Area.The Tunkhannock girls won 97-72 while the boys edged out the Trojans 87-81.

Powering the Tunkhannock boys were Dylan Mislevy (100 and 200 free) and AJ Hodge (100 fly, 500 free) who each won two individual events.

Chris Cabonilas won the 200 individual medley and 100 breastroke for Nanticoke Area.

On the girls side, Camryn Rogers (200 free, 100 fly), Taylor Lynn (50 free, 100 back) and Alexis Hutchins (100 free, 100 breast) were all multi-event winners for Tunkhannock.

For Nanticoke Area, Kaleigh Klein won the 200 individual medley and Deanna Wadzin won the 500 freestyle.

GIRLS: Tunkhannock 97, Nanticoke Area 72

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Lynn, Hutchins, Weaver, Rogers) 2:04.74; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (TUN) 2:08.63; 2. Deanna Wadzin (NAN); 3. Maya Davison (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Kaleigh Klein (NAN) 2:40.71; 2. Erin Weaver (TUN); 3. Emily Weaver (TUN). 50 Free: 1. Taylor Lynn (TUN) 27.48; 2. Caitlin Lehman (NAN); 3. Haylee Docolavich (TUN). 100 Fly: 1. Camryn Rogers (TUN) 1:06; 2. Melody Traver (TUN); 3. Maggie Huertero (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Alexis Hutchins (TUN) 1:03.6; 2. Caitlin Lehman (NAN); 3. Sage Brown (TUN). 500 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 6:07.9; 2. Erin Weaver (TUN); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Docolavich, Brown, Rogers, Weaver) 1:53.63; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Taylor Lynn (TUN) 1:10.23; 2. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:16.54; 3. Haylee Docolavich (TUN). 100 Breast: 1. Alexis Hutchins (TUN) 1:18.96; 2. Kaleigh Klein (NAN); 3. Annalyse Wandel (NAN) 1:31.56. 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Weaver, Lynn, Hutchins, Brown) 4:21.77; 2. Tunkhannock; 3. Nanticoke Area.

BOYS: Tunkhannock 87, Nanticoke Area 81

200 Medley Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Madus, Henning, Mislevy, Hodge) 1:52.1; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 2:03.47; 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Jordan Wagner (TUN). 200 IM: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 2:06.84; 2. Julien Madus (TUN); 3. Hector Panectl (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (TUN) 23.82; 2. Christian Mavus (NAN); 3. Mike Marcella (NAN). 100 Fly: 1. AJ Hodge (TUN) 1:07.58; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Joe Reyes (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 54.58; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); 3. Christian Mavus (NAN). 500 Free: 1. AJ Hodge (TUN) 6:22.52; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Hector Panecatl (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Hodge, Madus, Henning, Mislevy) 1:40.16; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julien Madus (TUN) 1:05.09; 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Jordan Wagner (TUN). 100 Breast: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 1:03.23; 2. Dyllan Henning (TUN); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area; 2. Nanticoke Area; 3. Tunkhannock.

Spartan girls win on final event

At Valley West, the Spartan girls squeeked by Coughlin by the slimmest of margins, 83-82.

Valley West’s win by Sydney Bruno-Beck, Kendra Jollimore, Kyra Heller and Elizabeth Cherinka in the final event, the 400 freestyle relay, was the difference.

Valley West’s Sophia Ginocchetti set a school and pool record in the diving competition scoring 267.1.

For Coughlin, Jenn Patron won both the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Girls: Valley West 83, Coughlin 82

200 Medley Relay: 1. Coughlin (Patron, McGrane, McGrane, Allabaugh) 2:19.21; 2. Valley West. 200 Free: 1. Emma Fortune (COU) 2:35.85; 2. Emily Hughes (COU); 3. McKenna Melton (VW). 200 IM: 1. 1. Danielle McGrane (COU) 2:49.8; 2. Sydney Bruno-Beck (VW). 50 Free: 1. Jenn Patron (COU) 28.89; 2. Julia Allabaugh (COU); 3. Makenna Unvarsky (COU). Diving: 1. Sophia Gioncchetti (VW) 267.1; 2. Aria De Silva (VW); 3. Danielle McGrane (COU). 100 Fly: 1. Kendra Jollimore (VW) 1:39.65; 2. Romane Emery (VW). 100 Free: 1. Jenn Patron (COU) 1:04.81; 2. Julia Allabaugh (COU); 3. Elizabeth Cherinka (VW). 500 Free: 1. Sydney Bruno-Beck (VW) 6:27.73; 2. Alexa McGrane (COU); 3. Emma Fortune (COU). 200 Free Relay: 1. Valley West (Melton, Ginocchetti, Roman, Scheweizer) 2:14.16. 100 Back: 1. Elizabeth Cherinka (VW) 1:24.15; 2. Kyra Heller (VW); 3. Emily Hughes (COU). 100 Breast: 1. Alexa McGrane (COU) 1:32.38; 2. Brianna Sivak (VW); 3. Emily Feifer (VW). 400 Free Relay: 1. Valley West (Bruno-Beck, Jollimore, Heller, Cherinka) 4:56.03; 2. Coughlin.

Mohawks, Patriots split

At Pittston Area, Meyers and the host Patriots split the meet with Meyers winning the boys meet and Pittson Area the girls.

GIRLS: Pittston Area 113, Meyers 61

200 Medley Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Connors, Gromelski, Norwillo, Grieco) 2:16.42; 2. Meyers. 200 Free: 1. Connors (PIT) 2:25.68; 2. Weidow (MEY); 3. Herbert (PIT). 200 IM: 1. Livingston (MEY) 2:38.75; 2. Norwillo (PIT); 3. Spindler (PIT). 50 Free: 1. Grieco (PIT) 29.01; 2. Gromelski (PIT); 3. Goodelienas (MEY). Diving: 1. Libby Williams (PIT) 1:87.65. 100 Fly: 1. Norwillo (PIT) 1:13.94; 2. Livingston (MEY); 3. Weidow (MEY). 100 Free: 1. Thoma (MEY); 2. Hoban (PIT); 3. Grieco (PIT). 500 Free: 1. Dunn (PIT) 6:46.97; 2. Williams (PIT); 3. McFarland (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Connors, Norwillo, Hoban, Grieco) 1:57.79; 2. Meyers. 100 Back: 1. Thoma (MEY) 1:16.77; 2. Connors (PIT); 3. Spindler (PIT). 100 Breast: 1. Fisk (PIT) 1:30.44; 2. Gromelski (PIT); 3. Newman (MEY). 400 Free Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Dunn, Fisk, Hoban, Gromelski) 4:46.92; 2. Meyers.

BOYS: Meyers 99, Pittston Area 38

200 Medley Relay: 1. Meyers (Schultz, Stadiluas, Macko, Yelland) 2:03.06; 2. Pittston Area. 200 Free: 1. Macko (MEY) 2:19.28; 2. Gregory (PIT); 3. Wiley (MEY). 200 IM: 1. Schultz (MEY) 2:28.44. 50 Free: 1. Yelland (MEY) 26.71; 2. Fox (PIT); 3. Romero (MEY). Diving: 1. Rivera (MEY) 172; 2. Jones (MEY). 100 Fly: 1. Stadulis (MEY) 1:12.1. 100 Free: 1. Macko (MEY) 58.56; 2. Fox (PIT); 3. Gregory (PIT). 500 Free: 1. Romero (MEY). 200 Free Relay: 1. Meyers (Macko, Stadulis, Yelland, Schultz) 1:45.29; 2. Pittston Area. 100 Back: 1. Yelland (MEY) 1:25.73; 2. Morello (MEY). 100 Breast: 1. Schultz (MEY) 1:15.11; 2. Stadulis (MEY); 3. Bonzack (PIT). 400 Free Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Fox, Gregory, Bonzack, Dessoye) 4:52.78; 2. Meyers.

AP RADIO
Update hourly