AP NEWS

Escamilla leads Scouts again

September 27, 2018

The East Butler and David City cross country teams ran in the Malcom Invitational on Sep. 18.

The Tigers boys team finished 15th out of 17 and the girls finished eighth out of 11. David City boys finished 10th.

Justin Escamilla posted the fastest time for David City with a time 19:46.6, finishing 35th. His mark quite a bit faster than the 20:15 that he ran on Sep. 13

Carter Ossian posted a 20:31.6, plaing 48th. His time was over a minute faster than his previous race.

Other times for the Scouts include Dalton Krause - 20:40.1, Clayton Harris - 21:59.2, Malcolm Maxwell - 27:24.1 and Griffyn Roberts - 35:07.1

Colby Jelinek led East Butler, posting a 20:39.0 for 51st.

Men’s Team Results

1. Malcolm;16

2. Schuyler;46

3. Lincoln Christian;47

4. Minden;74

5. Adams Central;85

6. Milford;102

7. Wilber-Clatonia;149

8. Lincoln Lutheran;153

9. Louisville;173

10. David City;202

11. Centennial;243

12. College View Academy;248

13. Raymond Central;254

14. Johnson County Central;255

15. East Butler;258

16. Weeping Water;284

17. Syracuse;303

Individual Men’s Results

1. Aidan Wheelock; 16:58.7; Minden

2. Devyn Beekman; 17:33.3; Malcolm

3. John Swotek; 17:36.4; Malcolm

4. Noah Twohig; 17:40.6; Malcolm

5. Cristobal Gonzalez; 17:41.7; Schuyler

6. Caleb Canfield; 17:49.6; Lincoln Christian

7. Dillon Beach; 17:53.8; Malcolm

8. Gavin McGerr; 17:54.0; Lincoln Christian

9. Tommy Lokken; 17:59.1; Wilber-Clatonia

10. Luke Bonifas; 18:19.4; Adams Central

35. Justin Escamilla; 19:49.6; David City

48. Carter Ossian; 20:31.6; David City

51. Colby Jelinek; 20:39.0; East Butler

52. Dalton Krause; 20:40.1; David City

65. Justin Sebranek; 21:21.7; East Butler

72. Michael Polivka; 21:49.1; East Butler

74. Clayton Harris; 21:59.2; David City

84. Justin Dvorak; 22:56.0; East Butler

90. Matthew Janak; 23:24.5; East Butler

93. Justin Sousek; 23:31.1; East Butler

101. Malcolm Maxwell; 27:24.1; David City

104. Griffyn Roberts; 35:07.1; David City

Women’s Team Results

1. Lincoln Christian;34

2. Malcolm;44

3. Adams Central;75

4. Conestoga;79

5. Minden;82

6. Milford;93

7. Schuyler;128

8. East Butler;129

9. Wilber-Clatonia;154

10. Johnson County Central;155

11. Lincoln Lutheran;163

Individual Women’s Results

1. Grace Reiman; 20:42.2; Adams Central

2. Ashlei McDonald; 20:58.8; Johnson County Central

3. Amanda Aerts; 21:14.1; East Butler

4. Bella Hogue; 21:21.7; Conestoga

5. Halle Hueser; 21:32.9; Lincoln Christian

6. Logan Thomas; 21:39.9; Malcolm

7. Amanda Meers; 21:43.9; Lincoln Christian

8. McKenzie Teten; 21:47.6; Malcolm

9. Edith Oliden; 22:01.2; Schuyler

10. Sadye Daniell; 22:05.1; Lincoln Christian

34. Olivia Bohac; 24:09.1; East Butler

59. Madison Spatz; 27:28.5; East Butler

60. Lanae Aerts; 27:36.4; East Butler

64. Sophia Bergman; 28:50.9; East Butler

66. Miranda Spatz; 29:04.2; East Butler

Peter Huguenin is a sports reporter for the Banner-Press. Reach him via email at DVDsports@lee.net

AP RADIO
Update hourly