AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

January 22, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 75, Soldan International, Mo. 71, OT

Arcola 61, Okaw Valley 57

Aurora Christian 68, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 43

Batavia 60, Belvidere North 45

Belvidere North 51, Winnebago 40

Breese Mater Dei 66, Breese Central 65, 3OT

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 64, Brooks Academy 51

Danville 73, Galesburg 47

DePue 72, Midland 48

Downers North 58, Gurnee Warren 35

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk, Ind. 80, Orr 78

Hope Academy 62, Parkview Christian Academy 41

Huntley 67, Schaumburg Christian 39

Lake Park 53, Joliet Central 40

Maria 66, Holy Trinity 51

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Naperville North 46

Niles West 59, Elk Grove 54

Oak Forest 55, Southland 29

Rockford East 60, Lisle (Benet Academy) 57

Rockford East 64, York 62

Sterling Newman 60, Princeton 41

Vernon Hills 60, Mather 53

Waltonville 54, Bluford Webber 44

Warren 71, St. Francis 42

Waterloo 74, Sparta 66

Waukegan 56, Niles Notre Dame 54

Wheaton Warrenville South 53, Lisle (Benet Academy) 39

Woodlawn 50, Odin 44

York 49, Wheaton Warrenville South 36

Beardstown Tournament=

Calhoun 76, Carrollton 70

Midwest Central 69, Beardstown 62

Rushville-Industry 66, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 39

Benton Tournament=

Pinckneyville 51, Benton 30

Bloomington C.C. MLK Shootout=

Bloomington Central Catholic 59, Williamsville 51

Bloomington Central Catholic 64, Farmington 45

Quincy Notre Dame 63, Williamsville 56

Quincy Notre Dame 64, Farmington 55

Burlington Central Shootout=

Hampshire 68, Johnsburg 66

Lyons 67, McHenry 30

Waubonsie Valley 58, Elgin 29, OT

Chicago Christian Tournament=

Chicago Christian 50, Reavis 34

Lincoln Park 79, Bloomington 54

Rich Central 66, Peoria (H.S.) 62

Richwoods 59, Sandburg 51

Chicago Marshall Tournament=

Corliss 67, Aurora Central Catholic 23

Minneapolis North, Minn. 69, Proviso East 52

Fenwick MLK Shootout=

Morgan Park 67, Bolingbrook 65

Simeon 64, Fenwick 52

Freeport Shootout=

Byron 60, Rockford Christian 45

Byron 76, Rochelle 38

Freeport 68, Rockford Christian 44

Freeport 80, Rochelle 67

Geneva Shootout=

Geneva 55, Aurora (East) 42

Libertyville 52, Metea Valley 51

Stevenson 51, St. Charles North 38

West Chicago 58, Yorkville 41, OT

Wheaton North 68, Crystal Lake Central 49

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament=

Hardin County 60, Crab Orchard 58

Thompsonville 64, Carrier Mills 43

HOIC/McLean County Tournament=

Downs Tri-Valley 48, Colfax Ridgeview 36

El Paso-Gridley 55, Heyworth 41

Eureka 65, Flanagan 59

Fieldcrest 67, Lexington 28

LeRoy 64, Fisher 52

Hononegah Shootout=

Hononegah 58, DeKalb 50

Normal Community 48, DeKalb 39

Normal Community 62, Rockford Boylan 44

Normal West 63, Naperville Neuqua Valley 60

Rockford Boylan 59, Normal West 58

Lake Zurich Tournament=

Championship=

Glenbrook South 65, Carmel 57

Consolation Championship=

Mundelein 60, Maine East 44

Seventh=

Grayslake North 89, Streamwood 82

Third=

Lake Zurich 53, Palatine 51

Little Illini Conference Tournament=

Marshall 59, Lawrenceville 42

Olney (Richland County) 51, Newton 32

Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament=

Tri-County 69, Martinsville 35

Midland Trail Tournament=

Consolation=

Wayne City 55, Centralia Christ Our Rock 49

MLK Shootout=

Galesburg 66, Dunlap 48

Moline 61, Minooka 50

Springfield 56, Dunlap 47

Nashville Invitational Tournament=

Championship=

Nashville 62, Mascoutah 25

Niles North Shootout=

Deerfield 46, Chicago Sullivan 40

Lake View 68, Wauconda 61

Niles North 68, Lake View 35

Niles North 81, Chicago Sullivan 40

Oswego Shootout=

Leo 69, Crete-Monee 30

Lincoln-Way East 53, Oswego 44

Plainfield North 57, Lemont 56

Salem Invitational Tournament=

Championship=

East St. Louis 59, Teutopolis 46

Salem Tournament=

Consolation=

Salem 61, Mount Vernon 52

South Beloit Shootout=

Ashton-Franklin Center 58, Harvard 43

Dakota 47, Oregon 41

Dakota 56, South Beloit 50

East Dubuque 43, Forreston 42

East Dubuque 53, North Boone 31

Harvard 48, South Beloit 40

Oregon 62, Ashton-Franklin Center 40

Sparta Tournament=

Championship=

Murphysboro 49, Freeburg 48

Sterling MLK Shootout=

Dixon 53, Naperville Central 45

Maine South 54, Dixon 50, OT

Maine South 72, Willowbrook 58

Naperville Central 55, Sterling 48

Oswego East 77, Sterling 61

Willowbrook 87, Oswego East 85

Tri-County Conference Tournament=

DePue 71, Midland 48

Henry 53, Lowpoint-Washburn 23

Peoria Christian 53, Woodland 37

Seneca 62, Putnam County 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Centralia vs. Triad, ppd.

Fairfield vs. Edwards County, ccd.

Mendon Unity vs. Augusta Southeastern, ppd.

Warsaw West Hancock vs. Illini West (Carthage), ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 56, Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 33

Abingdon 53, Elmwood 45

Aledo (Mercer County) 60, Oneida (ROWVA) 45

Arthur-Okaw Christian 59, Champaign Judah Christian 45

Auburn 47, Gillespie 37

Badger State Baptist, Wis. 54, Woodstock 29

Bartonville (Limestone) 75, Macomb 47

Bloomington 45, Vandalia 39

Bloomington Central Catholic 66, Fairbury Prairie Central 39

Breese Mater Dei 64, Salem 39

Brimfield 45, Havana 29

Champaign St. Thomas More 39, Monticello 35

Charleston 63, Mt. Zion 45

Clifton Central 45, Donovan 25

Columbia 69, Carlyle 29

Concord (Triopia) 52, Pittsfield 41

Effingham 51, Taylorville 43

Effingham St. Anthony 65, Farina South Central 24

Fithian Oakwood 56, Chrisman 21

Flora 57, Casey-Westfield 37

Forreston 49, St. Bede 36

Gardner-South Wilmington 49, Marquette Manor Baptist Academy 28

Gardner-South Wilmington 49, Ottawa Marquette 28

Hall 44, Rockford Guilford 33

Henry 34, LaMoille 23

Hinsdale South 41, Huntley 34

Hoffman Estates 47, Niles North 33

Illini Central 50, South Fork 33

Johnsburg 66, Plainfield East 51

Lake View 68, Wauconda 61

Lincoln Way Central 47, Carmel 46

Machesney Park Harlem 67, North Boone 60

Mahomet-Seymour 54, Mattoon 42

Marshall 64, Newton 55

Mendon Unity 49, Liberty 38

Michigan City, Ind. 74, Hope Academy 53

Michigan City, Ind. 74, Hope Academy 53

Midwest Central 61, Rushville-Industry 28

Mt. Pulaski 48, Athens 46

Neoga 54, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 45

Newark 62, Seneca 41

Okaw Valley 42, Blue Ridge 13

Okawville 46, New Athens 28

Pana 53, Bloomington 36

Paris 64, Robinson 29

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 49, Tolono Unity 35

Plano 55, Coal City 45

Pleasant Plains 44, Stanford Olympia 20

Pontiac 60, Illinois Valley Central 18

Porta-Ashland-Chandlerville Central 51, Beardstown 48

Princeville 66, Cambridge-Alwood 40

Red Bud 44, Trenton Wesclin 41

Riverdale 47, Rockridge 22

Riverton 45, Litchfield 36

Rockford Guilford 60, Pecatonica 24

S. Newton, Ind. 51, Gilman Iroquois West 27

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 43, DuQuoin 36

Shiloh 57, Oblong 37

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 45, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16

Skokie (Ida Crown) 54, Guerin 42

Sparta 64, Dupo 34

Springfield 58, Champaign Centennial 14

Springfield Lutheran 42, Buffalo Tri-City 32

St. Charles North 64, Algonquin (Jacobs) 28

St. Joseph-Ogden 63, Rantoul 24

Staunton 52, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) 39

Teutopolis 62, Altamont 47

Villa Grove/Heritage 48, Cumberland 26

Wethersfield 50, Monmouth United 27

Wheeling 42, Vernon Hills 28

Carrollton Tournament=

Carrollton 61, Mascoutah 26

Ottawa Marquette 54, North Greene 24

Central Illinois Conference Tournament=

Decatur St. Teresa 68, Macon Meridian 48

Moweaqua Central A&M 56, Warrensburg-Latham 25

Sullivan 54, Shelbyville 23

Tuscola 43, Clinton 38

Chicago Marshall Tournament=

Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 58, Bogan 26

Morgan Park 57, Westchester St. Joseph 54

Nazareth 53, Proviso East 52

DeKalb Tournament=

Lincoln-Way East 45, Burlington Central 44

Minooka 45, Maine South 34

Rock Island 65, Belvidere North 43

Rockford Boylan 52, Naperville Neuqua Valley 26

Championship=

Rock Island 79, Rockford Boylan 60

Fenton Tournament=

Round Lake 63, Bensenville (Fenton) 30

Thornton Fractional North 47, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 31

HOIC/Mclean Tournament=

Colfax Ridgeview 36, Fisher 26

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 53, Downs Tri-Valley 33

El Paso-Gridley 45, LeRoy 32

Fieldcrest 43, Tremont 42

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 64, Heyworth 32

Interstate 8 Tournament=

Lisle 42, Reed-Custer 29

Peotone 39, Herscher 25

Sandwich 62, Streator 32

Kewanee MLK Tournament=

Bureau Valley 55, Peoria Manual 37

Geneseo 59, Orion 21

Geneseo 74, Bureau Valley 43

Lake Forest Tournament=

Buffalo Grove 63, Grant 54

Grant 56, Palatine 51

Lake Forest 42, Highland Park 28

Lake Forest 46, Buffalo Grove 42, OT

Palatine 46, Highland Park 44

Lena-Winslow Tournament=

Dakota 59, Morrison 44

Freeport (Aquin) 73, Stillman Valley 50

Freeport (Aquin) 77, Erie/Prophetstown 56

Stillman Valley 45, Galena 36

Winnebago 72, Dakota 33

Willowbrook Tournament=

Fenwick 46, Batavia 42

Lake Park 64, Montini 55

Loyola 55, Fremd 38

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Naperville Central 46

Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 44, Lisle (Benet Academy) 31

Mother McAuley 58, Rolling Meadows 52

St. Ignatius 59, Columbus North, Ind. 37

Wheaton Warrenville South 42, River Forest Trinity 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Annawan vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd.

Camp Point Central vs. Barry (Western), ppd.

Chester vs. Christopher, ppd.

Edwards County vs. Red Hill, ppd.

Eldorado vs. Johnston City, ppd.

Galatia vs. Bluford Webber, ppd.

Illini West (Carthage) vs. Lewistown, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Wayne City vs. Gallatin County, ppd.

Woodlawn vs. Goreville, ppd.

Zeigler-Royalton vs. Trico, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly