AP NEWS

Class 5A Texas high school playoff scores, pairings

November 26, 2018

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

NRH Birdville 49, Abilene Cooper 14

Grapevine 47, Amarillo Caprock 28

Lubbock Coronado 41, Azle 34

Denton Ryan 42, EP Del Valle 14

Regional

NRH Birdville (11-1) vs. Grapevine (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Lubbock Coronado (10-2) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

Region II

Area

Mansfield Timberview 45, Magnolia West 28

Dallas Highland Park 28, College Station 20

Tyler 22, Lancaster 10

Frisco Lone Star 49, Lufkin 21

Regional

Mansfield Timberview (7-5) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Tyler (9-2) vs. Frisco Lone Star (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Region III

Area

Georgetown 35, New Caney 32

Alvin Shadow Creek 21, Cedar Park 14

Hutto 28, Angleton 21

Richmond Foster 42, Manor 28

Regional

Georgetown (9-3) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Hutto (11-0) vs. Richmond Foster (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Region IV

Area

SA Wagner 56, CC Ray 17

CC Flour Bluff 35, SA Southwest 21

CC Memorial 58, San Antonio Harlan 21

Mission Memorial 48, San Antonio Veterans Memorial 23

Regional

SA Wagner (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

CC Memorial (12-0) vs. Mission Memorial (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canyon Randall 38, EP Parkland 28

WF Rider 41, EP Andress 10

Lubbock Cooper 45, EP Austin 0

Justin Northwest 48, EP Burges 14

Regional

Canyon Randall (6-6) vs. WF Rider (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Lubbock Cooper (12-0) vs. Justin Northwest (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Region II

Area

Aledo 62, Lucas Lovejoy 28

Dallas South Oak Cliff 48, Frisco 16

Frisco Reedy 52, Midlothian 29

Burleson Centennial 28, Corsicana 20

Regional

Aledo (12-0) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Frisco Reedy (12-0) vs. Burleson Centennial (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

Region III

Area

Marshall 63, Nederland 24

Huntsville 34, Manvel 10

Fort Bend Marshall 49, A&M Consolidated 31

Port Neches-Groves 50, Lindale 28

Regional

Marshall (10-2) vs. Huntsville (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Fort Bend Marshall (12-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Region IV

Area

Port Lavaca Calhoun 45, Leander Glenn 27

Kerrville Tivy 24, SA Southside 14

CC Calallen 63, SA Alamo Heights 35, OT

Brenham 42, Mission Sharyland 35, 2OT

Regional

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

CC Calallen (11-1) vs. Brenham (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

AP RADIO
Update hourly