AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 13, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Addison Trail 53, Argo 37

Anna-Jonesboro 63, Vienna 58

Antioch 66, Grayslake North 54

Aurora Christian 54, Winnebago 32

Bogan 67, Farragut 64

Buffalo Grove 58, Glenbrook North 55

Cary-Grove 54, Prairie Ridge 27

Chicago (Christ the King) 79, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 41

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 54, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 30

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 76, Chicago (Noble/DRW Trading) 63

Crystal Lake Central 52, McHenry 27

Crystal Lake South 40, Algonquin (Jacobs) 35

Forreston 59, Amboy 44

Fremd 62, Maine East 47

Geneva 74, Glenbard North 45

Glenbard South 48, Kaneland 33

Glenbrook South 77, Taft 39

Grant 58, North Chicago 56

Herrin 59, Woodlawn 57

Indian Creek 66, Aurora Math-Science 42

Lakes Community 66, Round Lake 61

Lanark Eastland 78, North Boone 74

Lena-Winslow 68, Pecatonica 66

Lighthouse CPA, Ind. 70, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 40

Milw. Bay View, Wis. 73, Evergreen Park 47

Milwaukee Bradley Tech, Wis. 56, Von Steuben 55

Norris City (NCOE) 62, Grayville 33

North Lawndale 64, Chicago Vocational 51

Northridge Prep 65, Francis Parker 37

Oak Forest 60, Peotone 23

Orr 71, Proviso East 65

Payton 55, Chicago-University 42

Prairie, Cedar Rapids, Iowa 69, Chicago (Lane) 61

Providence-St. Mel 88, Hales Franciscan 44

Schaumburg 51, Prospect 48

St. Charles East 67, Lake Park 54

St. Charles North 37, Wheaton Warrenville South 36

St. Ignatius 50, Chicago (Jones) 31

Wauconda 56, Grayslake Central 53

Wheaton Academy 58, St. Francis 50

Wheaton North 58, Batavia 44

DePaul Shootout=

Deerfield 57, St. Patrick 43

Homewood-Flossmoor 61, Fenwick 47

Loyola 49, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 35

Morgan Park 62, DePaul College Prep 56

Waukegan 71, St. Viator 58

Downers Grove North Tournament=

Downers North 58, Romeoville 39

Hinsdale Central 61, Plainfield North 50

South Elgin 81, Oswego East 74

Rockford Tournament=

Rockford Auburn 67, Rockford Guilford 61

Rockford East 62, Rockford Jefferson 49

Thornton Fractional North Shootout=

Crete-Monee 69, Chicago Marshall 65

Curie 75, Thornton Fractional South 49

Harvey Thornton 81, Thornton Fractional North 57

Hyde Park 61, Westchester St. Joseph 52

Lighthouse, Mo. 70, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 64

Simeon 54, Hillcrest 47

West Carroll Shootout=

Easton Valley, Iowa 81, DePue 46

Milledgeville 52, Sterling Newman 46

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 58, Warren 37

Shullsburg, Wis. 55, Freeport (Aquin) 33

South Beloit 60, Unity Christian 39

West Frankfort Tournament=

Carterville 67, Eldorado 65, OT

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bloomington Central Catholic vs. Decatur St. Teresa, ppd.

Blue Ridge vs. Cullom Tri-Point, ccd.

Camp Point Central vs. Illini West (Carthage), ppd.

Carrollton vs. North Greene, ppd.

Champaign Centennial vs. Morton, ccd.

Champaign Judah Christian vs. Villa Grove/Heritage, ppd.

Chester vs. Cobden, ppd.

Chrisman vs. Milford, ppd.

Cissna Park vs. St. Anne, ccd.

DeKalb vs. Ottawa, ccd.

DuQuoin vs. Trico, ppd.

East Moline United vs. Waubonsie Valley, ccd.

Eureka vs. Brimfield, ccd.

Fisher vs. Cerro Gordo, ppd.

Illini Bluffs vs. Elmwood, ppd. to Jan 14th.

Illinois Valley Central vs. Chicago Washington, ccd.

Illinois Valley Central vs. Washington, ccd.

Kewanee vs. Quest Academy, ccd.

Libertyville vs. Champaign Central, ccd.

Lincoln vs. Harlan, ccd.

Macomb vs. Providence, ccd.

Mendota vs. Ottawa Marquette, ccd.

Metamora vs. Urbana, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Momence vs. Herscher, ppd.

Mt. Zion vs. Bethalto Civic Memorial, ppd.

Mulberry Grove vs. Carlinville, ppd.

N. Vermillion, Ind. vs. Danville Schlarman, ppd. to Jan 16th.

New Athens vs. Waterloo, ppd. to Jan 19th.

Normal West vs. Rock Island, ccd.

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) vs. Delavan, ccd.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Pekin vs. Richwoods, ccd.

Peoria Manual vs. Decatur MacArthur, ccd.

Ramsey vs. Okaw Valley, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Rantoul vs. La Salette Notre Dame, ccd.

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) vs. Quincy Notre Dame, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Sherrard vs. Erie/Prophetstown, ccd.

Springfield Lanphier vs. Bloomington, ccd.

St. Bede vs. Streator, ccd.

Stark County vs. Midland, ccd.

Sycamore vs. LaSalle-Peru, ccd.

Valmeyer vs. Saxony Lutheran, Mo., ppd. to Jan 19th.

Vandalia vs. Edinburg (Coop) BK, ppd.

Watseka (coop) vs. Grant Park, ccd.

West Carroll vs. Riverdale, ppd.

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) vs. Neoga, ppd.

Yorkville vs. Rochelle, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arthur-Okaw Christian 68, Cowden-Herrick 46

Aurora (West Aurora) 54, Oswego East 51

Aurora Central Catholic 48, St. Francis 38

Barrington 58, Grayslake North 41

Bartlett 49, Huntley 32

Batavia 40, Wheaton North 36

Buffalo Grove 62, Glenbrook North 38

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 67, Hyde Park 62

Chicago Christian 38, Shepard 28

Chicago Resurrection 36, Deerfield 31

Coal City 35, Antioch 33

DePaul College Prep 46, Willows 32

Dixon 54, Woodstock 26

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 23, Lisle 21

Glenbard West 56, Proviso West 18

Grayslake Central 61, Grant 35

Hersey 53, Lake Forest 45

Hinsdale South 56, Addison Trail 35

Hononegah 76, Belvidere North 56

Kankakee 83, Kankakee (McNamara) 75

Lake Park 70, St. Charles East 54

Lyons 62, Downers South 57

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 46, Coal City 38

Metea Valley 49, Plainfield East 41

Nazareth 41, Zion Benton 37

New Trier 53, Vernon Hills 34

Newark 57, Rosary 45

Niles West 62, Taft 61

Oak Forest 47, Peotone 40

Regina 36, Payton 31

River Forest Trinity 62, Montini 28

Rockford Boylan 56, Machesney Park Harlem 30

Rockford Lutheran 58, Stillman Valley 54

Sandburg 50, Schaumburg 44

Sandwich 61, Serena 26

Simeon 56, Michigan City Marquette, Ind. 32

St. Viator 53, Lakes Community 51

Stagg 71, Hillcrest 59

Stevenson 53, Palatine 31

Wheaton Warrenville South 39, St. Charles North 30

Willowbrook 54, Leyden 23

Woodstock Marian 46, Indian Creek 38

Woodstock North 57, Harvard 35

York 75, Hinsdale Central 42

York 75, Hinsdale Central 42

Eastland Shootout=

Black Hawk, Wis. 60, Lanark Eastland 32

Lanark Eastland 44, Dakota 25

Lena-Winslow 67, Harvest Christian Academy 34

Winnebago 56, Byron 48

Winnebago 56, Rock Island 48

Eldorado Tournament=

Eldorado 58, Benton 49

Harrisburg 56, Fairfield 47

Harrisburg 69, Carmi White County 44

Mt. Carmel 49, Carmi White County 35

Elgin City Tournament=

Elgin 46, Westminster Christian 34

Rockford Tournament=

Rockford East 49, Rockford Jefferson 28

Rockford Guilford 51, Rockford Auburn 34

West Carroll Shootout=

Easton Valley, Iowa 54, Fulton 46

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 43, West Carroll 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bismarck-Henning vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, ppd.

Brussels vs. Western-Payson Seymour, ppd.

Canton vs. Morton, ppd.

Champaign Central vs. Mahomet-Seymour, ccd.

Chrisman vs. Milford, ppd.

Concord (Triopia) vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd.

Danville vs. Richwoods, ppd.

DeKalb vs. Ottawa, ccd.

Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Farmington, ppd.

DuQuoin vs. Trico, ccd.

Dunlap vs. Pekin, ppd.

Erie/Prophetstown vs. Bureau Valley, ccd.

Fisher vs. Watseka (coop), ppd.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Cissna Park, ccd.

Greenfield-Northwestern vs. Franklin (South County), ppd.

Illinois Valley Central vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, ppd.

Lincoln Way West vs. Bloomington Central Catholic, ppd.

Macomb vs. Monmouth-Roseville, ccd.

Maroa-Forsyth vs. Springfield Lutheran, ppd.

Mascoutah vs. Trenton Wesclin, ccd.

Normal Community vs. Urbana, ppd.

North Boone vs. Sherrard, ppd.

North Greene vs. Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry, ppd.

Peoria Manual vs. Normal West, ppd.

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Champaign Centennial, ppd.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. MICDS, Mo., ccd.

Red Bud vs. Valmeyer, ppd.

Stockton vs. Riverdale, ppd.

Washington vs. Bartonville (Limestone), ppd.

Waubonsie Valley vs. East Moline United, ccd.

Winnebago vs. Mendota, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly