AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Winners of Chesapeake AP broadcasters award announced

By The Associated PressJune 9, 2019

Winners of the 2018 Chesapeake Associated Press Broadcasters Association contest were announced June 8, 2019, in Ocean City, Md.

Twenty-two stations in Delaware, Maryland and Washington, D.C., submitted 277 entries in the contest. A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/chesapeake.

CAPBA also awarded a $3000 scholarship to Susannah Outhier, a sophomore studying broadcast journalism at the University of Maryland in College Park.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Winners in the 2018 Chesapeake Associated Press Broadcasters Association contest:

ALL DIVISIONS:

Best in Show_Television: Joy Lepola-Stewart, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, for Best Reporter entry.

Best in Show_Radio: Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., for “Facing Deportation” in the Outstanding Feature/Human Interest category.

Best Podcast-Audio: 1, Michelle Basch, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Going Under: The Story of Tangier Island.”

TVI/LARGE MARKET:

Outstanding Spot News Reporting: 1, Scott Broom, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “Overdose Reversal Drug Rescue”; 2, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “Capital Gazette Shootings.”

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story: 1, Tim Tunison, WBAL-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Capital Gazette Shooting and Aftermath”; 2, WRC-TV, Washington, DC, “Failures at the Flagship.”

Outstanding News Series: 1, Josh Bernstein, Samantha Kubota and Jesse Burkett-Hall, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “Mothers Matter”; 2, Mike Hellgren and Judy Ryan, WJZ-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Freezing in the Classroom.”

Outstanding Photography: 1, Ruth Morton, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.; 2, Alanna Delfino, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.

Outstanding Editorial or Commentary: 1, Darren Haynes, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “It’s Not About Sports”; 2, Reese Waters, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “Final Thoughts.”

Outstanding Public Affairs: 1, Chris Simkins, Jeff Swicord and Jacquelyn De Phillips, Voice of America-TV, Washington, DC, “The Damage Done: Living America’s Opioid Nightmare”; 2, Jason Newton, Mike Solakian and Mike Gantt, WBAL-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Ellicott City Flooding on Location.”

Outstanding Specialty Reporting: 1, Joy Lepola-Stewart, Alex Rever and Ruth Morton, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Operation: Crime and Justice”; 2, Jeff Abell, Ben Worsley and Clint Jiras, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Abell on Your Side.”

Outstanding Documentary/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Eric Flack, John Mogor and Dion Wiggins, WUSA9, Washington, DC, “DC Police: Stop and Frisk”; 2, Mike Hellgren and Judy Ryan, WJZ-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Murder and Justice in Maryland.”

Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jeff Abell and Clint Jiras, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Blind and Behind the Wheel”; 2, Scott MacFarlane, Katie Leslie and Steve Jones, WRC-TV, Washington, DC, “Mishandling the Dead.”

Outstanding Sports Feature: 1, WRC-TV, Washington, DC, “Larry the Doorman”; 2, Morgan Adsit, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md., “Good Hands.”

Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story: 1, Gabrielle Weiss, Voice of America-TV, Washington, DC, “Love and Barbeque”; 2, Kathleen Cairns-Heist and Jed Gamber, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md., “For the Love of Lucas.”

Best Meteorologist or Weathercaster: 1, Melissa Nord, WUSA9, Washington, DC; 2, Topper Shutt, WUSA9, Washington, DC.

Video Journalist/One Man Band Reporter: 1, Evan Koslof, WUSA9, Washington, DC; 2, Aimee Cho, WRC-TV, Washington, DC.

Best Reporter: 1, Kathleen Cairns-Heist, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.; 2, Joy Lambert, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.

Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports: 1, Bruce Cunningham, Morgan Adsit and Kyle Irion, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.; 2, WRC-TV, Washington, DC, “Caps Win the Cup!”

Outstanding Website: 1, WRC-TV, Washington, DC; 2, WBAL-TV, Baltimore, Md.

Outstanding Newscast: 1, WRC-TV, Washington, DC; 2, WUSA9, Washington, DC.

Outstanding Digital News Project: 1, WRC-TV, Washington, DC, “Newspaper Shooting Rampage”; 2, Eric Pianin, Carolyn Presutti and Anand Mistry, Voice of America-TV, Washington, DC, “Women and the Midterms.”

Outstanding Digital Feature Project: 1, Steve Baragona and Brian Williamson, Voice of America-TV, Washington, DC, “Greenland is Melting”; 2, Carla Babb and Bezhan Hamdard, Voice of America-TV, Washington, DC, “Reflections on Race in the Military.”

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WRC-TV, Washington, DC; 2, WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Md.

TVII/SMALL MARKET:

Outstanding Spot News Reporting: 1, Amy Lu, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “The Conowingo Dam”; 2, Ryan Eldredge and Mike Lawrence, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Mardela Springs Child Abuse.”

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story: 1, John Dearing and Ron Krisulevicz, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Horrific Horse Farm”; 2, Brooke Reese, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “ECI: A Peaceful Protest.”

Outstanding News Series: 1, Julian Sadur and Trevor Taylor, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Me Too: The Next Step.”

Outstanding Photography: 1, Trevor Taylor, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Taylor Rogers, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Outstanding Public Affairs: 1, Erica Murphy and Shawn Conaway, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Keeping Schools Safe”; 2, Taylor Rogers, Willie Dykes and Bill Mich, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Delmarva Beauty From Above: Past, Present, Future.”

Outstanding Specialty Reporting: 1, Ryan Eldredge and Trevor Taylor, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Political Insider.”

Outstanding Documentary/In-Depth Reporting: 1, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Hebron Horses”; 2, Bill Mich and Chris Weimer, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Pinocchio’s Journey to Delmarva.”

Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: 1, Isabel Sanchez, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Visa Shortage Affects Delmarva and Mexico”; 2, Erica Murphy and Kolby Redden, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “UMES Hiring Decision Questioned.”

Outstanding Sports Feature: 1, Geoff Harris, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “After the Whistle”; 2, Jonah Restuccio and Drew Williams, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Heart of a Viking: Isiah Taylor.”

Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story: 1, Brooke Reese and Kevin Reynolds, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Jake Newcomer: A Christmas Parade Surprise”; 2, Julian Sadur, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Remembering Bull.”

Best Meteorologist or Weathercaster: 1, Dan Satterfield, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Daniel Johnson, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Video Journalist/One Man Band Reporter: 1, Amy Lu, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Geoff Harris, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Multimedia/Online Journalism: 1, Isabel Sanchez, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md., “Edna Lockwood: The Last One on the Bay.”

Best Reporter: 1, Amy Lu, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Isabel Sanchez, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports: 1, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Matt Pencek and Jose Cuevas, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Outstanding Website: 1, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, Kye Parsons, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Outstanding Newscast: 1, John Dearing and Ron Krisulevicz, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.; 2, WMDT-TV, Salisbury, Md.

Outstanding News Operation: 1, John Dearing and Ron Krisulevicz, WBOC-TV, Salisbury, Md.

RADIO I/METRO:

Outstanding Spot News Reporting: 1, WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Md., “Capital Gazette Shooting”; 2, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Capital Gazette Shooting.”

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Government Shutdown”; 2, John Lee and Dominique Maria Bonessi, WYPR-FM, Baltimore, Md., “Election 2018: Baltimore County Executive.”

Outstanding News Series: 1, Julius White, WEAA-FM, Baltimore, Md., “Frigid Schools, Heated Community”; 2, John Lee, WYPR-FM, Baltimore, Md., “Fighting for the Falls.”

Outstanding Use of Sound: 1, Rachel Nania, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “The Power of Music.”

Outstanding Talk Show: 1, Karsonya Wise Whitehead and Justina Pollard, WEAA-FM, Baltimore, Md., “Today With Dr. Kaye”; 2, Clarence Mitchell IV and Ryan Blumberg, WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Md., “The Death of Jacquelyn Smith.”

Outstanding Editorial or Commentary: 1, Joel McCord, WYPR-FM, Baltimore, Md., “My Hometown Mourns”; 2, Karsonya Wise Whitehead and Justina Pollard, WEAA-FM, Baltimore, Md., “On Resistance.”

Outstanding Public Affairs: 1, Rachel Nania, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Dangers of Childbirth”; 2, Farajii Muhammad, WEAA-FM, Baltimore, Md., “For the Culture With Mayor Pugh.”

Outstanding Specialty Reporting: 1, Carla Babb, Voice of America-Radio, Washington, DC, “Military Beat.”

Outstanding Documentary/In-Depth Reporting: 1, John Domen, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Preventing Online Predators”; 2, Tom Hall, Cianna Greaves and Rob Sivak, WYPR-FM, Baltimore, Md., “The Capital Gazette Shooting: Perspectives on a Tragedy.”

Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: 1, Carolyn Presutti, Amy Katz and Lori Lundin, Voice of America-Radio, Washington, DC, “Macy’s Hijab Debate”; 2, J.J. Green, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Assassins, Inc.”

Outstanding Sports Feature: 1, Noah Frank and Dick Uliano, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Tackling Concussions.”

Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story: 1, J.J. Green, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Spookstock”; 2, Jenny Glick, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “A Gift of Life.”

Multimedia/Online Journalism: 1, Colleen Kelleher, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “Beach Real Estate Guide”; 2, Julius White, WEAA-FM, Baltimore, Md.

Best Reporter: 1, Nick Iannelli, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC; 2, Michelle Basch, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.

Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.

Outstanding Website: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.

Outstanding Newscast: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC; 2, WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Md.

Outstanding Digital Feature Project: 1, Jack Moore, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, “DC Uprising.”

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC; 2, WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Md.

RADIO II/NON-METRO:

Outstanding Spot News Reporting: 1, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “Capital Gazette Shootings.”

Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing Story: 1, WFMD-AM, Frederick, Md., “Frederick Flooding.”

Outstanding Use of Sound: 1, Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “National Folk Festival.”

Outstanding Talk Show: 1, Susan Monday, WXDE-FM, Milford, Del., “You Be the Judge: Should a Catholic School Principal Who Disagreed With Church Leaders Be Reinstated After She Was Fired?”

Outstanding Editorial or Commentary: 1, Tom Hehman, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “Tree of Life.”

Outstanding Public Affairs: 1, Taiyana Goldsborough, Aaron Drabic and Teontre Wright, WKHS-FM, Worton, Md., “Kent County Connection”; 2, Donna Cole, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “1430 Connection.”

Outstanding Documentary/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “Youth and the Juvenile Justice System.”

Outstanding Enterprise Reporting: 1, Donna Cole, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “A Banned Pesticide Killed 18 Bald Eagles”; 2, Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “Vets Best Friend.”

Outstanding Sports Feature: 1, Francesca Raffaele and Nancy Karibjanian, WVUD-FM, Newark, Del., “Women on the UD Men’s Crew Team”; 2, Wiley Baker, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “Making Ice 101.”

Outstanding Feature or Human Interest Story: 1, Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “Facing Deportation”; 2, Don Rush, WSCL/WSDL, Salisbury, Md., “Immigration Protest.”

Multimedia/Online Journalism: 1, Donna Cole, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “Ship Selection USS Sioux City.”

Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports: 1, Wiley Baker, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md.; 2, Pete McLeod, Ed Lulie and Steve Nibbs, WFMD-AM, Frederick, Md.

Outstanding Website: 1, WFMD-AM, Frederick, Md.

Outstanding Newscast: 1, WFMD-AM, Frederick, Md.; 2, Jane Schlegel, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md.

Outstanding Digital News Project: 1, Donna Cole, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “Tidal Flooding.”

Outstanding Digital Feature Project: 1, Donna Cole, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md., “What is Pickleball?”

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WNAV-AM, Annapolis, Md.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.