AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 18, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 94, Springfield Montco 69

Archbishop Wood 62, Devon Prep 55

Austin 64, Otto-Eldred 49

Bensalem 57, Neshaminy 40

Bodine 52, Mariana Bracetti 36

Brandywine Heights 60, Oley Valley 40

Cardinal O’Hara 64, Philadelphia West Catholic 52

Carrick 64, South Park 59

Cedar Crest 69, Manheim Township 66

Chester 67, Penn Wood 50

Chichester 52, Interboro 50

Coatesville 68, Bishop Shanahan 56

Conestoga 63, Springfield Delco 43

Conrad Weiser 63, Fleetwood 27

Coudersport 91, Northern Potter 31

Dobbins 59, Parkway Center City 53

Downingtown West 69, West Chester Henderson 32

Engineering And Science 58, Benjamin Franklin 45

Frankford 65, Audenried 60

GAMP 63, Rush 53

Garnet Valley 70, Marple Newtown 51

Glen Mills 66, Academy Park 65

Governor Mifflin 35, Exeter 31

Harriton 46, Haverford 43

High School of the Future 82, Franklin Learning Center 66

Kennett 67, Great Valley 63

Keystone Oaks 65, Fort Cherry 42

Kutztown 65, Tulpehocken 32

Latin Charter 76, Overbrook 57

Lower Merion 60, Penncrest 59

Martin Luther King 64, Gratz 56

Masterman 63, Edison 62

Mastery Charter North 83, Constitution 71

Mastery Charter South 83, Freire Charter 81

Methacton 69, Spring-Ford 53

Millville 63, Midd-West 37

Mount Carmel 71, Benton 22

Mount Pleasant 70, Geibel Catholic 59

Muhlenberg 83, Daniel Boone 54

Neshannock 42, Beaver Area 39

New Oxford 66, Dallastown Area 55

North Allegheny 54, Shaler 28

Norwin 59, Elizabeth Forward 44

Octorara 72, Solanco 60

Olney Charter 69, Palumbo 62

Owen J Roberts 64, Boyertown 52

Paul Robeson 75, Philadelphia Northeast 65

Penn Treaty 87, Parkway West 76

Perry Traditional Academy 73, Hopewell 48

Philadelphia Central 56, West Philadelphia 53

Philadelphia George Washington 82, String Theory Schools 64

Philadelphia MC&S 78, Bartram 69

Pope John Paul II 81, Pottsgrove 65

Radnor 53, Upper Darby 48

Reading 63, West Lawn Wilson 51

SLA Beeber 62, Franklin Towne Charter 32

Schuylkill Valley 79, Antietam 60

Shipley 62, George School 47

St. Benedict’s, N.J. 61, Perkiomen School 51

Steel Valley 63, Valley 48

Strawberry Mansion 62, Prep Charter 59

Swenson 73, Philadelphia Academy Charter 46

Tacony Academy 44, Sayre 38

Tunkhannock 62, Hanover Area 49

Tyrone 81, Mount Union 41

Upper Merion 63, Upper Perkiomen 50

West Chester East 63, Downingtown East 40

West Chester Rustin 57, Sun Valley 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Quaker Valley vs. Belle Vernon, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 71, Springfield Montco 26

Abington Heights 53, Honesdale 39

Apollo-Ridge 58, Burrell 28

Archbishop Wood 62, Archbishop Ryan 46

Armstrong 48, Hampton 35

Avonworth 50, Beaver Falls 25

Barrack Hebrew 45, Mercy Vocational 36

Belle Vernon 52, Ringgold 39

Berwick 49, MMI Prep 16

Bethel Park 64, Hempfield Area 32

Bishop Canevin 79, Burgettstown 20

Bishop Guilfoyle 44, Westmont Hilltop 27

Bishop McCort 56, Bedford 49

Blairsville 70, Purchase Line 60

Blue Mountain 41, North Schuylkill 38

Brentwood 70, Winchester Thurston 47

Cambria Heights 75, Greater Johnstown 41

Cambridge Springs 66, Tidioute Charter 20

Carbondale 46, Blue Ridge 27

Carlynton 53, Derry 41

Charleroi 30, Waynesburg Central 27

Chichester 32, Interboro 28

Coatesville 41, Bishop Shanahan 34

Cochranton 51, Union City 20

Commodore Perry 60, Rocky Grove 26

Dallas 41, Pittston Area 28

Deer Lakes 54, South Allegheny 18

Dunmore 56, Riverside 38

East Allegheny 54, Steel Valley 36

Eden Christian 48, Union Area 37

Elizabeth Forward 62, Mount Pleasant 47

Elizabethtown 65, Ephrata 27

Ellis School 49, Riverview 28

Elwood City Riverside 42, Mohawk 39

Fairview 31, Seneca 23

Forest Hills 38, Bishop Carroll 33

Fort Cherry 46, Bentworth 27

Fox Chapel 46, Butler 20

Frazier 53, Chartiers-Houston 22

Freeport 47, Greensburg Salem 33

Garnet Valley 55, Marple Newtown 25

General McLane 53, Corry 19

Germantown 54, Springside Chestnut Hill 44

Girard 50, Conneaut, Ohio 20

Greenville 68, Sharon 29

Grove City 67, Conneaut Area 40

Hanover Area 39, Tunkhannock 35

Harmony 54, Ferndale 32

Haverford 47, Harriton 32

Hickory 58, Oil City 26

Holy Redeemer 58, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 38

Hopewell 52, Ambridge 40

Hun, N.J. 55, Freire Charter 48

Jeannette 55, Springdale 21

Juniata Valley 55, Claysburg-Kimmel 8

Kennett 67, Great Valley 63, OT

Kensington 32, Hallahan 31

Knoch 50, Highlands 16

Lakeview 44, Wilmington 26

Laurel 73, Northgate 18

Lehighton 60, Panther Valley 58, OT

Ligonier Valley 49, Northern Cambria 14

Lourdes Regional 50, Weatherly 48

Lower Moreland 44, MaST Charter 21

Mahanoy Area 63, Minersville 37

Mapletown 46, California 38

Maplewood 56, Saegertown 46

Marian Catholic 55, Schuylkill Haven 13

Marion Center 54, Homer-Center 31

Mars 59, Kiski Area 35

McKeesport 68, Yough 19

Meadville 60, Franklin 39

Mercyhurst Prep 71, Northwestern 27

Meyersdale 54, Turkeyfoot Valley 39

Moshannon Valley 49, Mount Union 41

Mount Lebanon 44, Connellsville 30

Mountain View 30, Forest City 29

Nanticoke Area 49, Northwest Area 45

Nazareth Academy 56, Villa Joseph Marie 40

Neshannock 42, Beaver Area 39

North Allegheny 54, Shaler 28

North East 62, Titusville 32

North Pocono 49, Western Wayne 20

North Star 70, Conemaugh Valley 31

Norwin 72, Pine-Richland 25

Oakland Catholic 58, Woodland Hills 42

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 54, Aliquippa 27

Owen J Roberts 54, Boyertown 41

Penn Cambria 68, Central Cambria 62

Penn-Trafford 42, Penn Hills 38

Penncrest 40, Lower Merion 33

Penns Manor 75, Saltsburg 29

Perkiomen Valley 68, Norristown 34

Peters Township 71, Baldwin 23

Philadelphia Central 48, Mastery Charter South 14

Phoenixville 60, Pottstown 55

Pittsburgh North Catholic 68, Indiana 22

Portage Area 64, Blacklick Valley 43

Pottsgrove 32, Pope John Paul II 30

Pottsville Nativity 48, Tri-Valley 35

Quaker Valley 49, New Castle 36

Rochester 75, Cornell 6

Scranton Holy Cross 66, Mid Valley 37

Scranton Prep 61, Valley View 41

Seton-LaSalle 43, Bethlehem Center 33

Shade 53, Rockwood 29

Shady Side Academy 68, Valley 20

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 45, Berlin-Brothersvalley 38

Sharpsville 37, Reynolds 30

Shenango 47, New Brighton 35

Shipley 56, George School 24

Slippery Rock 47, Erie McDowell 34

Solanco 87, Octorara 8

South Fayette 52, Montour 38

South Park 67, McGuffey 22

South Side 41, Sto-Rox 23

Southmoreland 48, West Mifflin 44

Spring-Ford 48, Methacton 35

Springfield Delco 54, Conestoga 19

St. Basil 50, Mount St. Joseph 23

Susquehanna 62, Lackawanna Trail 22

Tamaqua 51, Pine Grove 37

United 56, West Shamokin 29

Upper Merion 56, Upper Perkiomen 14

Upper St. Clair 56, Canon-McMillan 45

Villa Maria Academy 66, Fort Leboeuf 13

Wallenpaupack 55, Scranton 34

Warren 57, Harbor Creek 52

Warrior Run 51, Towanda 29

Washington 57, Brownsville 37

West Allegheny 55, Trinity 42

West Chester Rustin 55, Sun Valley 30

West Greene 70, Monessen 22

West Middlesex 68, Mercer 29

West Scranton 53, Delaware Valley 30

Williams Valley 42, Shenandoah Valley 40

Wyoming Seminary 35, Wyoming Area 28

Wyoming Valley West 54, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 34

Play-By-Play Classic=

Souderton 50, North Penn 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Greater Latrobe vs. Albert Gallatin, ppd. to Jan 18th.

Lakeland vs. Old Forge, ppd.

Line Mountain vs. Millersburg, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly