AP NEWS
Related topics

Sports on TV

March 9, 2019
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, Mar. 9
AAF FOOTBALL
2 p.m.

TNT — Orlando at Birmingham

8 p.m.

NFL — Salt Lake at San Diego

AUTO RACING
11:30 a.m.

FS1 — MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP: practice, Phoenix, Ariz.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR XFINITY Series: qualifying, Phoenix, Ariz.

2 p.m.

FS1 — MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP: final practice, Phoenix, Ariz.

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Series: qualifying, St. Petersburg, Fla.

4 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR XFINITY Series: The NASCAR XFINITY Series Race, Avondale, Ariz.

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MONSTER Energy Supercross Series: FIM Supercross action, Daytona Beach, Fla.

3:30 a.m. (Sunday)

FS1 — FIA Formula E: Round 5 of the Formula E Championship, Hong Kong

BOXING
6:30 p.m.

FS1 — PBC Fight Night: prelims, Los Angeles, Calif.

8 p.m.

FOX — PBC Fight Night: Porter-Ugas, Los Angeles, Calif.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

CBS — Syracuse at Clemson

ESPN — Tennessee at Auburn

ESPN2 — TCU at Texas

FOX — Villanova at Seton Hall

1 p.m.

SEC — Georgia at South Carolina

2 p.m.

CBS — Florida at Kentucky

ESPN — Baylor at Kansas

ESPN2 — Texas A&M at Mississippi State

ESPNEWS — Texas Tech at Iowa State

2:30 p.m.

BTN — Purdue at Northwestern

FOX — Georgetown at Marquette

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN — MVC Tournament: Loyola of Chicago vs. Bradley, semifinal

SEC — Ole Miss at Missouri

4 p.m.

CBS — Arizona State at Arizona

ESPN — Louisville at Virginia

ESPN2 — UCF at Temple

ESPNEWS — West Virginia at Oklahoma State

5 p.m.

FOX — St. John’s at Xavier

6 p.m.

CBSSN — MVC Tournament: Drake vs. N. Iowa, semifinal

ESPN — Duke at North Carolina

ESPN2 — Oklahoma at Kansas State

SEC — Alabama at Arkansas

8 p.m.

ESPN — Michigan at Michigan State

ESPN2 — Ohio Valley Tournament: Belmont vs. Jacksonville St., championship

FS1 — DePaul at Creighton

8:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Wichita State at Tulane

SEC — Vanderbilt at LSU

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Tulsa at Memphis

10 p.m.

ESPN — Oregon at Washington

ESPN2 — WCC Tournament: Pepperdine vs. San Francisco, quarterfinal

ESPNU — Tulsa at Memphis

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — San Diego State at Nevada

12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

ESPN2 — WCC Tournament: TBD vs. BYU, quarterfinal

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
11 a.m.

CBSSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: VCU vs. Dayton, semifinal

12 p.m.

ESPNU — ACC Tournament: Syracuse vs. Notre Dame, semifinal

1:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Atlantic 10 Tournament: Fordham vs. Duquesne, semifinal

2:30 p.m.

ESPNU — ACC Tournament: Louisville vs. NC State, semifinal

5 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Maryland vs. Michigan, semifinal

ESPNU — SEC Tournament: Mississippi St. vs. Missouri, semifinal

7:30 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Tournament: Iowa vs. Rutgers, semifinal

ESPNU — SEC Tournament: Arkansas vs. Texas A&M, semifinal

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

BTN — Oklahoma at Michigan

GOLF
12:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, Orlando, Fla.

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Hoag Classic, second round, Newport Beach, Calif.

5 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — European Tour Golf: Qatar Masters, final round, Qatar

NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.

ABC — Boston at LA Lakers

NHL HOCKEY
4 p.m.

NHL — St. Louis at San Jose

7 p.m.

NHL — Toronto at Edmonton

RUGBY
12 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations: Scotland vs. Wales (taped)

4 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations: England vs. Italy (taped)

SKIING
6 p.m.

NBCSN — FIS Alpine World Cup: women’s slalom, Czech Republic (taped)

12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NBCSN — FIS Freestyle World Cup: Toyota U.S. Grand Prix, halfpipe competition (taped)

SNOWBOARDING
11:30 p.m.

NBCSN — FIS World Cup: Toyota U.S. Grand Prix, slopestyle, Mammoth Mountain, Calif. (taped)

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Crystal Palace vs. Brighton

9:30 a.m.

FS1 — Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. VfL Wolfsburg

FS2 — Bundesliga: VfB Stuttgart vs. Borussia Dortmund

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Southhampton vs. Tottenham

10 a.m.

CNBC — Premier League: Newcastle United vs. Everton

12:20 p.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. FSV Mainz

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Manchester City vs. Watford

7:55 p.m.

FS2 — Liga MX: Tigres UANL vs. Monterrey ---

Sunday, Mar. 10
AAF FOOTBALL
4 p.m.

CBSSN — Memphis at Atlanta

8 p.m.

NFL — San Antonio at Arizona

AUTO RACING
1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Racing: Firestone Grand Prix, St. Petersburg, Fla.

3:30 p.m.

FOX — MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP: The TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
12 p.m.

BTN — Rutgers at Indiana

CBS — Houston at Cincinnati

CBSSN — Patriot League Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

FS1 — Illinois at Penn State

1 p.m.

ESPN — Big South Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

2 p.m.

BTN — Iowa at Nebraska

CBSSN — Patriot League Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

ESPNU — UConn at East Carolina

2:10 p.m.

CBS — MVC Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

3 p.m.

ESPN — Atlantic Sun Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

4 p.m.

ESPNU — SMU at South Florida

4:20 p.m.

CBS — Wisconsin at Ohio State

8:30 p.m.

ESPNU — MAAC Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

ESPN2 — ACC Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

ESPNU — Atlantic 10 Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

1 p.m.

FS2 — Big East Tournament: TBD vs. vs. Marquette, quarterfinal

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — SEC Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

3 p.m.

FS1 — Big 12 Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

3:30 p.m.

FS2 — Big East Tournament: Georgetown vs. Villanova, quarterfinal

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — American Athletic Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big 12 Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big Ten Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

6:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Athletic Tournament: Teams TBD, semifinal

7 p.m.

FS2 — Big East Tournament: TBD vs. DePaul, quarterfinal

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Pac 12 Tournament: Teams TBD, championship

9:30 p.m.

FS2 — Big East Tournament: TBD vs. Creighton, quarterfinal

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
12 p.m.

SEC — Tennessee at Florida

2 p.m.

SEC — Missouri at Alabama

4 p.m.

SEC — LSU at Texas A&M

6 p.m.

SEC — Arkansas at Ole Miss

COLLEGE WRESTLING
4 p.m.

BTN — Big Ten Championship

GOLF
12:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour Golf: Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, Orlando, Fla.

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: Hoag Classic, final round, Newport Beach, Calif.

NBA G LEAGUE BASKETBALL
1 p.m.

NBA — Westchester Knicks vs. Maine Red Claws

NBA BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia

6:00 p.m.

NBA — New Orleans at Atlanta

8:30 p.m.

NBA — Phoenix at Golden State

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Boston at Pittsburgh

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Los Angeles at Anaheim

RUGBY
4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Six Nations: Ireland vs. France (taped)

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Major League Rugby: Toronto Arrows vs. Legion de San Diego

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Liverpool vs. Burnley

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Serie A: Inter Milan vs. SPAL

10 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League: Chelsea vs. Wolves

10:20 a.m.

FS2 — Bundesliga: Nürnberg vs. Hoffenheim

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Arsenal vs. Manchester United

5 p.m.

ESPN — MLS: Atlanta United vs. FC Cincinnati

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Los Angeles FC vs. Portland Timbers

SPEEDSKATING
1 a.m. (Monday)

NBCSN — ISU World Short Track Championships: From Bulgaria (taped) ---