AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

January 29, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Archbishop Carroll 57, LaSalle 55

Avonworth 48, Beaver Area 43

Bellefonte 53, Juniata 36

Berks Catholic 65, Fleetwood 36

Berks Christian 74, New Covenant Christian 38

Berlin-Brothersvalley 72, Meyersdale 57

Bishop Carroll 61, Chestnut Ridge 58

Blacklick Valley 68, Conemaugh Township 49

Bonner-Prendergast 73, Cardinal O’Hara 56

Bradford 39, Cameron County 36

Brandywine Heights 45, Tulpehocken 41

Brockway 54, Moniteau 37

Brownsville 56, West Greene 32

Camp Hill 71, Biglerville 46

Canton 75, Williamson 52

Carbondale 59, Lakeland 53

Carmichaels 58, Avella 34

Conrad Weiser 58, Twin Valley 33

Conwell Egan 72, Lansdale Catholic 45

Coudersport 81, Johnsonburg 76

Delco Christian 39, Christopher Dock 34

Dubois 68, Bald Eagle Area 24

Eastern York 61, Columbia 44

Elk Lake 49, Blue Ridge 36

Father Judge 56, Philadelphia West Catholic 55

Forest Hills 71, Penn Cambria 30

Freire Charter 72, Abington Friends 58

Galeton 58, Bucktail 41

Greater Johnstown 69, Bishop McCort 49

Greencastle Antrim 71, Delone 68, OT

Greenwood 80, Susquenita 24

Holy Ghost Prep 56, New Hope-Solebury 38

Holy Redeemer 46, Nanticoke Area 43

Honesdale 65, North Pocono 62

Hughesville 65, Selinsgrove 49

Huntingdon 68, Williamsport 65

Jersey Shore 76, Loyalsock 37

Kutztown 57, Schuylkill Valley 51

Latin Charter 55, Kensington 46

Ligonier Valley 68, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 56

Mahanoy Area 56, Bloomsburg 43

Malvern Phelps 75, Hun, N.J. 58

Mansfield 60, Wyalusing 41

Mid Valley 63, Lackawanna Trail 32

Middletown 45, ELCO 32

Montoursville 67, Central Mountain 52

Mount Calvary 56, Lebanon Catholic 27

Muhlenberg 66, Exeter 53

Neumann-Goretti 76, Archbishop Ryan 60

North Star 76, Portage Area 44

Oley Valley 58, Antietam 56

Otto-Eldred 58, Kane Area 56

Palmerton 72, Salisbury 63

Parkway Center City 81, Sayre 60

Parkway Northwest 49, Franklin Towne Charter 41

Philadelphia George Washington 77, New Foundations 57

Philadelphia Northeast 70, Edison 36

Philadelphia Science Leadership 66, Bodine 54

Pittsburgh North Catholic 71, Freeport 37

Punxsutawney 76, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 56

Purchase Line 82, Harmony 65

Reading 76, Daniel Boone 42

Redbank Valley 86, North Clarion 78

Richland 73, Cambria Heights 64

Ridgway 73, Port Allegany 31

Scranton Prep 75, Delaware Valley 51

Shade 62, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 48

Shamokin 76, Mount Carmel 61

Shipley 56, Barrack Hebrew 27

Smethport 62, Sheffield 26

Southern Columbia 43, Lewisburg 36

Union 56, Cranberry 45

Warrior Run 71, Midd-West 44

West Branch 53, Curwensville 48

West Lawn Wilson 52, Governor Mifflin 32

West Shamokin 62, Homer-Center 60

Western Wayne 68, Scranton 63

Westmont Hilltop 58, Central Cambria 48

Winchester Thurston 79, Propel Montour High School 46

Windber 55, Marion Center 39

Wyoming Seminary 56, Tunkhannock 40

Wyomissing 54, Hamburg 41

York Suburban 57, Red Land 42

Yough 79, Bentworth 37

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aliquippa 46, Sto-Rox 24

Apollo-Ridge 43, Knoch 36

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 33, St. Joseph 12

Avella 50, California 44

Avonworth 48, Beaver Area 43

Beaver Falls 38, Elwood City Riverside 31

Belle Vernon 59, Yough 17

Bellwood-Antis 76, Glendale 33

Berks Christian 65, Conestoga Christian 34

Bethlehem Center 40, Brownsville 36

Bishop Canevin 78, Carmichaels 18

Blackhawk 81, Keystone Oaks 57

Bodine 46, Martin Luther King 33

Bradford 42, Dubois Central Catholic 40

Brentwood 73, Jeannette 31

Brookville 57, Karns City 25

Butler 55, North Hills 46

Camp Hill Trinity 68, Lebanon Catholic 24

Canon-McMillan 59, Connellsville 48

Carlynton 58, South Allegheny 29

Central Valley 60, New Castle 40

Chartiers Valley 67, Trinity 55

Chartiers-Houston 32, Fort Cherry 30

Clairton 47, Propel Andrew Street 18

Clarion 48, Union 22

Claysburg-Kimmel 64, Mount Union 41

Cochranton 59, Youngsville 27

Conneaut Area 58, Franklin 45

Conneaut, Ohio 44, Northwestern 39

Cranberry 36, Sharpsville 34

Deer Lakes 50, Steel Valley 29

Delone 64, Greencastle Antrim 19

Doane Academy, N.J. 53, Mercy Vocational 49

Dunmore 66, Carbondale 18

East Allegheny 70, Valley 40

East Pennsboro 29, Northern York 28

Elizabeth Forward 69, West Mifflin 47

Erie McDowell 64, Meadville 50

Fairview 39, North East 22

Fox Chapel 41, Shaler 29

Franklin 54, Mars 45

Frazier 56, Burgettstown 35

General McLane 57, Harbor Creek 54, 3OT

Girard 59, Titusville 25

Gratz 49, Philadelphia Girls 46

Greater Latrobe 91, Laurel Highlands 56

Greensburg Central Catholic 73, Leechburg 30

Greensburg Salem 73, Highlands 19

Greenville 59, Lakeview 29

Greenwood 51, Juniata 39

Grove City 64, Oil City 26

Halifax 45, Line Mountain 39

Hazleton Area 66, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 29

Hempfield Area 57, Upper St. Clair 52

Hickory 52, Slippery Rock 42

Huntingdon 58, Central Mountain 29

Indiana 51, Burrell 38

Iroquois 38, Cambridge Springs 37

James Buchanan 53, Biglerville 11

Jefferson-Morgan 37, Geibel Catholic 23

Jim Thorpe 55, Lehighton 30

Kane Area 69, Brockway 42

Kennedy Catholic 74, Commodore Perry 34

Kensington 52, Paul Robeson 36

Keystone 49, Clarion-Limestone 25

Laurel 43, Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 42

Loyalsock 68, Bloomsburg 43

Mahanoy Area 57, Weatherly 50

Maplewood 67, Eisenhower 35

Marian Catholic 54, Tri-Valley 27

Marion Center 61, Cambria Heights 55

Mastbaum 33, Fels 32

McKeesport 68, Mount Pleasant 37

Mercyhurst Prep 60, Seneca 37

Minersville 61, Williams Valley 53

Mohawk 63, Freedom 36

Motivation 43, Philadelphia MC&S 35

Mount Lebanon 70, Baldwin 50

Neshannock 58, Ellwood City 38

North Clarion 53, Moniteau 47

North Schuylkill 36, Pine Grove 33

Oakland Catholic 71, Penn-Trafford 39

Old Forge 58, Scranton Holy Cross 46

Overbrook 49, Hallahan 35

Palisades 53, Wilson 35

Palmerton 70, Salisbury 37

Penn Charter 58, Springside Chestnut Hill 39

Penns Valley 56, Bald Eagle Area 26

Pennsbury 65, Cheltenham 14

Peters Township 61, Bethel Park 46

Philadelphia Central 43, Abraham Lincoln 27

Pittsburgh North Catholic 71, Freeport 37

Pottsville 52, Panther Valley 36

Punxsutawney 61, Elk County Catholic 36

Quaker Valley 50, Hopewell 29

Quigley Catholic 54, Union Area 32

Ridgway 44, Johnsonburg 31

Riverview 41, Winchester Thurston 35

Rochester 69, Eden Christian 25

Saegertown 63, Union City 24

Seneca Valley 46, Pine-Richland 20

Serra Catholic 71, Ellis School 62

Seton-LaSalle 50, McGuffey 47

Sewickley Academy 65, Cornell 13

Shady Side Academy 55, Derry 34

Shenango 46, Northgate 44

Solebury 56, Community Academy 38

South Fayette 50, Moon 43

South Park 71, Waynesburg Central 31

South Philadelphia 33, Roxborough 20

South Side 68, New Brighton 19

Southmoreland 47, Ringgold 35

Spring Grove 65, Red Land 32

St. Marys 65, Redbank Valley 28

Susquehanna 36, Montrose 25

Susquenita 46, East Juniata 43

Swenson 33, String Theory Schools 25

Tacony Academy 58, Olney Charter 22

The Christian Academy 36, Barrack Hebrew 15

Thomas Jefferson 80, Lincoln Park Charter 37

Towanda 53, Wyalusing 49

Turkeyfoot Valley 49, Johnstown Christian 47

Upper Moreland 54, Harry S. Truman 34

Villa Maria Academy 64, Corry 15

Wallenpaupack 53, Valley View 51

Warren 66, Fort Leboeuf 47

Washington 57, Charleroi 14

West Allegheny 63, Montour 41

West Greene 68, Mapletown 35

West Middlesex 66, Rocky Grove 34

West Shamokin 67, Northern Cambria 22

Westinghouse 50, Imani Christian Academy 12

Wyoming Seminary 49, Northwest Area 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Upper Dauphin vs. Millersburg, ppd. to Jan 29th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly