AP NEWS

Vikes Edge Devils For First Big Cup Valley View 9, West Scranton 0

September 5, 2018

Sam Hartman and Todd Monahan swept three points in the first group as Riverside beat Old Forge, 5-4, in a Lackawanna League Division II golf match on the back nine at Pine Hills on Tuesday to claim the inaugural Big Cup in honor or former Old Forge and Riverside golf coaches, Rich Notari and Jack Helcoski.

Individuals: Sam Hartman (RIV) over Jordan Kelly, 3 and 1; Todd Monahan (RIV) over Andrew Cummings, 3 and 2; Nick Gallagher (OF) over Noah Berkoski, 5 and 3; Hunter Geise (RIV) over Chris Sickle, 3 and 1; Hayden Jones (OF) over Carl Walsh, 4 and 3; Kyle Puchalski (RIV) over Dom Scalise, 4 and 3.

Better-ball: Hartman-Monahan over Kelly-Cummings, 3 and 1; Gallagher-Sickle over Berkoski-Geise, 3 and 1; Jones-Scalise over Walsh-Puchalski, 1-up.

Records: RIV 2-6, OF 2-4-1.

Scranton Prep 8, Lakeland 1

At the Scranton Muni, M.J. Stivala and Michael Sewack shot 2-under 34 in better-ball to lead Scranton Prep.

Evan Tremback won his individual match for Lakeland.

Individuals: Evan Tremback (LAK) over Collin Ennis, 2 and 1; Michael Lynch (SP) over Dimitri Sorochka, 4 and 3; M.J. Stivala (SP) over Christian Winkler, 5 and 3; Michael Sewack (SP) over Trey Vitzakovich, 5 and 4; Matt Tressler (SP) over Shayne Mizok, 2-up; Jake Kosierowski (SP) over Dante Brunori, 5 and 4.

Better-ball: Ennis-Lynch over Tremback-Sorochka, 2-up; Stivala-Sewack over Winkler-Vitzakovich, 5 and 4; Tressler-Kosierowski over Mizok-Brunori, 3 and 2.

Records: SP 5-0, LAK 3-4.

Mid Valley 8½, Mountain View ½

At Rock Creek, Albert Kausmeyer and Adam Beradelli swept three points in the first group to lead Mid Valley.

Individuals: Albert Kausmeyer (MV) over Collin Saam, 4 and 3; Adam Beradelli (MV) over Jonny Johnson, 3 and 2; Bobby Zelinski (MV) over Chris Boswell, 5 and 4; Mariah Minter (MV) over Thomas Johnson, 5 and 4; Shane Rosencrans (MV) over Emma Masters, 5 and 4; Adam Jackson (MV) and Matthew Swartztrauber (MTV) split.

Better-ball: Kausmeyer-Beradelli over Saam-J. Johnson, 5 and 4; Zelinski-Minter over Boswell-T. Johnson, 5 and 4; Rosencrans-Jackson over Masters-Swartztrauber, 3 and 2.

Records: MV 5-1, MTV 2-3-1.

Lackawanna Trail 6, Blue Ridge 3

At Rock Creek, Luke Walker and Andrew Kazmierczak swept three points in the middle group to lead Lackawanna Trail.

Kyle Spoor and Tyler Hillard swept three points in the first group for Blue Ridge.

Individuals: Kyle Spoor (BR) over Josh Rzucidlo, 1-up; Tyler Hillard (BR) over Luke Baldwin, 5 and 4; Luke Walker (LT) over Joe Curtis, 2 and 1; Andrew Kazmierczak (LT) over Kevin Silfee, 3 and 2; J.P. Gilroy (LT) over Preston Perry, 4 and 3; Adam Jones (LT) over Andrew Scott, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Spoor-Hillard over Rzucidlo-Baldwin, 5 and 4; Walker-Kazmierczak over Curtis-Silfee, 3 and 2; Gilroy-Jones over Perry-Scott, 4 and 3.

Records: LT 2-3-1, BR 1-4-1.

Western Wayne 8, Elk Lake 1

At Red Maples, Landon Firmstone and Jacob McCormick swept three points in the middle group to lead Western Wayne.

Jason Mowry won his individual match for Elk Lake.

Individuals: Jason Mowry (EL) over Robert Carey, 2 and 1; Johnny Barcarola (WW) over Nate Warriner, 5 and 4; Landon Firmstone (WW) over Colby Baker, 5 and 3; Jacob McCormick (WW) by forfeit; Matt Stone (WW) over Nate Sheldon, 4 and 2; Conner Kwiatkowski (WW) by forfeit.

Better-ball: Carey-Barcarola over Mowry-Warriner, 2 and 1; Firmstone-McCormick over Baker, 5 and 4; Stone-Kwiatkowski over Sheldon, 4 and 3.

Records: WW 7-0, EL 0-7.

Valley View 9, West Scranton 0

On the front nine at the Scranton Muni, Franco Pazzaglia birdied No. 5 and shot a bogey-free 1-under 35 to lead Valley View to a Division I win.

Tony Carmadella pared six straight holes and shot 39 for the Cougars.

Individuals: Franco Pazzaglia over Stephen Tabone, 5 and 4; Tony Carmadella over Drew Yanni, 5 and 4; Drew Higgins over Caleb Hamm, 4 and 3; Dom Verrastro over Connor Carlton, 3 and 2; Connor Kelly over Justin Dorneman, 4 and 3; Bob Craig over Pat Cosgrove, 5 and 3.

Better-ball: Pazzaglia-Carmadella over Tabone-Yanni, 5 and 4; Higgins-Verrastro over Hamm-Carlton, 5 and 3; Kelly-Craig over Dorneman-Cosgrove, 5 and 3.

Records: VV 4-3, WS 1-5.

North Pocono 9, Delaware Valley 0

At Lords Valley Country Club, Bill Pabst and Jake Clancy swept three points in the first group to lead North Pocono.

Individuals: Bill Pabst over Brian McKean, 3 and 2; Jake Clancy over Jake Lutfy, 3 and 2; Tom Ruddy over Zack Zazzi, 2 and 1; Dan Evans over Machias Magill, 3 and 2; Jake Millan over Jackson Shafer, 3 and 2; Steve McNulty over Matt Salus, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Pabst-Clancy over McKean-Lutfy, 3 and 2; Ruddy-Evans over Zazzi-Magill, 3 and 2; Millan-McNulty over Shaffer-Salus, 3 and 2.

Records: NP 2-4, DV 2-5.

Abington Heights 9, Scranton 0

On the front nine at the Scranton Muni, Daniel Flickinger had four birdies and shot 34 and Will Brown also had four birdies and shot 35 to lead Abington Heights.

Individuals: Will Brown over Justin Arthur, 4 and 3; Mike Marion over Ryan Wozniak, 5 and 4; Daniel Flickinger over Patrick McCormack, 5 and 3; Bryce Florey over Jason Shields, 3 and 1; Andrew Kirtley over Matthew Prothero, 5 and 4; James Flickinger over Nino Carachilo, 5 and 4.

Better-ball: Brown-Marion over Arthur-Wozniak, 5 and 3; D. Flickinger-Florey over McCormack-Shields, 5 and 4; Kirtley-J. Flickinger over Prothero-Carachilo, 5 and 4.

Records: AH 7-0, SCR 0-7.

Girls tennis

Bella Peters and Lauren Koczwara won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Abington Heights to a 4-1 win over Mid Valley in a Lackawanna League match.

At Western Wayne, Sam Atcavage and Journey Sosa won their singles matches in straight sets to lead the Lady Wildcats to a 3-2 win over Delaware Valley. Taylor Moglia won at No. 1 singles for the Lady Warriors.

At Scranton, Sarah Sposito and Ashley Dunn won their singles matches in straight sets to lead North Pocono to a 4-1 win. Theresa Huffman won at No. 2 singles for Scranton.

At McDade Park, Heidi Washburn and Tori Weber won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Wallenpaupack to a 4-1 win over Riverside. Karissa Ghigarelli won at No. 1 singles for the Lady Vikes.

At the Loyola Complex, Megan McDonald, Carly Habeeb and Camilla Rinaldi swept singles in straight sets to lead Scranton Prep to a 5-0 win over Dunmore.

At Montrose, C.J. Grasso won at No. 1 singles and West Scranton swept the doubles matches to earn a 3-2 win. Angie Ford and Mia Perry had singles wins for the Lady Meteors.

Abington Heights 4, Mid Valley 1

Singles: Bella Peters (AH) over Courtney Davies, 6-0, 6-0; Karah Laboranti (MV) over Clare DellaValle, 2-6, 0-4 (retired); Lauren Koczwara (AH) over Morgan Haefele, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Brooke Dennison-Holly Ross (AH) over Becca Laboranti-Morgan Bialy, 6-4, 6-0; Sidney Horvath-Isabel Holland (AH) over Danielle Jason-Katie Glinsky, 6-1, 6-3.

Records: AH 5-0, MV 4-1.

Western Wayne 3

Delaware Valley 2

Singles: Taylor Moglia (DV) over Allison Mattern, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Sam Atcavage (WW) over Gia Cicileo, 6-4, 6-0; Journey Sosa (WW) over Jules Anderson, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Abby Burke-Maddy Godfrey (WW) over Lauren Matarazzo-Darlene Hines, 6-0, 6-1; Megan Dewey-Rose Lombardo (DV) over Cosette Talarico-Krystal Tregaskis, 6-2, 6-3.

Records: WW 4-2, DV 3-2.

North Pocono 4, Scranton 1

Singles: Sarah Sposito (NP) over Angelina Huffman, 6-2, 6-4; Theresa Huffman (SCR) over Megan Carney, 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Dunn (NP) over Taylor Zombek, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal (NP) over Claire Dunleavy-Anna Lepka, 7-5, 6-2; Allie Stefansky-Parri Salak (NP) over Nyah Kubilus-Leslie Hessmiller, 6-1, 6-0.

Records: NP 3-2, SCR 2-3.

Wallenpaupack 4, Riverside 1

Singles: Karissa Ghigarelli (RIV) over Phoebe Cykosky, 6-2, 6-1; Heidi Washburn (WAL) over Allison Rempe, 6-0, 6-4; Tori Weber (WAL) over Marley Stambaugh, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Becca Cykosky-Katie John Klein (WAL) over Elizabeth Giannone-Katrina Azarsky, 6-0, 6-1; Lily Hannon-Addison Gardner (WAL) over Kyleen Bird-Abby Walsh, 6-0, 6-0.

Records: WAL 3-2, RIV 0-5.

Scranton Prep 5, Dunmore 0

Singles: Megan McDonald over Ariana Costanzi, 6-0, 6-1; Carly Habeeb over Katie McKitish, 6-2, 6-0; Camilla Rinaldi over Ally McNeff, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Julia Horchos-Madison Tratthen over Bella Mandarano-Kelly Czankner, 6-0, 6-1; Claire Kelly-Stephanie Carolan over Gergana Petkova-Lauren Grippi, 6-1, 6-0.

Records: SP 6-0, DUN 0-6.

West Scranton 3, Montrose 2

Singles: C.J. Grasso (WS) over McKenzie Reeves, 6-4, 4-6, 7-1; Angie Ford (MON) over Brianna Moraca, 6-4, 6-2; Mia Perry (MON) over Cassandra Moraca, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Angelina Moraca-Meghan Olfano (WS) over May Adams-Annabelle Adams, 6-2, 6-0; Maddy Maloney-Mary Sinclair (WS) over Olivia Aukema-Grace Steele, 6-0, 6-4.

Records: WS 1-4, MON 0-6.

Girls volleyball

Antionette Cantarella had eight kills and five aces and Brooke Frable had nine kills and 12 points to lead Dunmore to a 3-2 win over Western Wayne in a Lackawanna League girls volleyball match.

Katherine Hopkins had five kills and 11 points for the Lady Bucks, Lydia Meade had 18 assists and 13 points and Jaclyn Marichek had 11 digs.

Rebecca Klemovitch had eight kills for Western Wayne, Sydney Krompasky had seven kills, Gianna DeBastiani had 10 digs and Caroline Trygar had 14 assists.

Dunmore (1-0) 12 25 24 25 15 Western Wayne (0-1) 25 17 26 19 13

JV: DUN, 2-0.

North Pocono 3, Coughlin 0

At Wilkes-Barre, Ava Craig had six kills and 11 aces to lead North Pocono to a Wyoming Valley Conference win.

Kelsey Kline had six aces for the Lady Trojans and Madison Opalka had 11 assists.

North Pocono (2-0) 25 25 25 Coughlin (0-2) 10 19 5

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly