AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP St. Joseph pulls off overtime win over Harding

February 1, 2019

TRUMBULL — Brendan Kade scored 25 points to lead four players in double figure scoring in St. Joseph’s 86-81 overtime win over Harding in a non-league boys basketball game Thursday night.

Kade was joined in double digit scoring by Stephen Paolini (19 points), Dan Tobin (16) and Paul Fabbri (14) in the win for the Cadets (9-3), while Marcell Robinson led all scorers with a game-high 31 points in the loss for the Presidents (3-11).

HARDING (3-11)

Marcell Robinson 11 7-12 31 Xavier McBride 7 0-0 18 Shawn Allen 3 0-0 7 Marcus Christie 6 1-4 13 Qasim McKnight 4 1-2 9 Isaiah Hanley 0 1-2 1 Joseph Gray 0 2-2 2 Mazjhir Curry 0 0-0 0 Tamaji Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 13-22 81.

ST. JOSEPH (9-3)

Dan Tobin 6 4-9 16 Paul Fabbri 5 2-2 14 Brendan Kade 7 8-8 25 Tyler DuBose 0 4-6 4 Anthony Rainey 0 0-0 0 Stephen Paolini 8 3-4 19 Jason James 2 0-0 4 Kyren Jones 0 0-0 0 Hayden Gourley 1 0-0 2 Will Diamantis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 23-33 86.

HARDING17 12 19 21 12—81

ST. JOSEPH14 19 20 16 17—86

3-pointers: H—McBride 4, Robinson 2, Allen; SJ—Kade 3, Fabbri.

Highlights: SJ—Tobin had nine rebounds and took on charge. Kade had four steals. Fabbri had three assists.

AMITY 63, SHEEHAN 46

SHEEHAN

Kris Jackson 1 2-4 4 Tyler Carmen 1 0-2 3 Tim Tangari 1 0-0 2 Mark Amodio 1 0-0 2 Jack McDonnell 6 0-0 17 Joe Amarone 1 0-0 3 Arthur Cordes 3 1-3 9 Garret Molampy 1 0-1 2 Brett Stasiowsky 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 3-10 46.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 5 5-7 15 Quinton Belton 1 0-0 2 Sebastian Formica 2 0-0 5 James Van Hise 11 1-1 26 Mike Young 1 0-0 2 Joe Benedetti 1 0-0 2 Cole Wissink 3 0-0 7 Joe Digello 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 6-8 63.

SHEEHAN15 10 11 10—46

AMITY12 14 11 21—63

3-pointers: S—McDonnell 5, Cordes 2, Carmen, Amarone; A—Van Hise 3, Formica, Wissink.

Highlights: A—Thomas had 14 rebounds. Van Hise had 11 rebounds.

ND-FAIRFIELD 66, BARLOW 52

BARLOW (4-10)

Danny Mangieri 1 0-2 3 Clark Gilmore 1 1-4 3 Arnold Wright 1 4-4 6 James Menapace 1 0-0 3 Charlie Bartro 0 1-2 1 Woodie Janki 5 1-2 11 Austin DeLuca 5 0-0 10 Thomas Richetelli 5 0-0 10 Jarrid Moriber 1 3-4 5. Totals: 20 10-18 52.

ND-FAIRFIELD (8-7)

Cape Holden 5 0-0 14 Jon Despeignes 1 0-0 2 Jaden Palmer 1 0-0 2 Blake Macklin 1 0-0 3 Rodney Medor 33 4-4 10 Max Mitchell 7 4-6 18 Phil Conner 5 3-4 13 Jaden Craddock 2 0-0 4. Totals: 25 11-14 66.

BARLOW20 13 11 8—52

ND-FAIRFIELD10 16 18 22—66

3-pointers: B—Mangieri, Menapace; NDF—Holden 4, Macklin.

Highlights: NDF—Holden had five rebounds. Conner had 10 rebounds and five assists. Craddock had eight rebounds.

SHELTON 62, CAREER 52

CAREER

Jordan Williams 4 1-2 9 Saveeon Avery 2 2-2 8 Tim Fields 6 0-0 12 Marion Lloyd 1 0-0 2 Nate Morrison 3 2-2 8 Damon Williams 6 0-0 13. Totals: 22 5-6 52.

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 8 8-8 25 Brian Belade 2 1-4 6 Peri Basimakopoulos 5 5-6 17 Kevin Belden 3 0-0 7 Jakai Barnes 0 1-2 1 Melvin Kolenovic 1 4-5 6. Totals: 19 18-25 62.

CAREER18 9 10 15—52

SHELTON19 10 15 18—62

3-pointers: C—Avery 2, Williams; S—Basimakopoulos 2, Berritto, Belade, Belden.

STRATFORD 52, KOLBE CATHEDRAL 41

STRATFORD

Zack Fedak 2 2-6 8 Jack Ryan 7 3-3 17 Mike August 6 0-1 12 Joe August 3 1-2 8 Preston Williams 2 0-0 5 Brady Knorr 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 6-12 52.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Ty Staples-Santos 1 1-2 4 Jaden Mclellan 2 0-0 5 Brandon Gadsden 0 1-2 1 Quinton Sneed-Lott 7 1-1 15 Taeshaun Sanchez 0 1-2 1 Michael Olivencia 2 0-0 5 Justin Leigh 2 0-0 4 Eudell Mason 3 0-3 6. Totals: 17 4-10 41.

STRATFORD19 16 11 6—52

KOLBE CATHEDRAL12 11 13 5—41

3-pointers: S—Fedak 2, J. August, Williams; KC—Mclellan, Staples-Santos, Olivencia.

Highlights: KC—Sneed-Lott had 19 rebounds.

TRUMBULL 62, GREENWICH 52

GREENWICH

Brendan Friel 1 0-2 2 Brian Ricks 1 1-2 4 Chris Genaro 1 2-2 4 Max Steinman 1 0-0 2 Dan Arnold 1 0-0 2 Gavin Muir 0 1-2 1 Chris Mark 5 3-4 15 AJ Barber 0 0-0 0 Greg Altamore 3 0-0 6 Billy Nail 0 0-0 0 Flynn Milledge 0 0-0 0 Oliver Milledge 5 6-8 16. Totals: 18 13-20 52.

TRUMBULL

Tyler Woolery 0 0-0 0 Mileeq Green 3 0-0 8 Johnny McCain 0 0-0 0 Dylan Palinkas 0 2-2 2 Chris Brown 3 0-0 6 Isaiah Johnson 0 0-0 0 JP Fromageot 3 0-1 7 James O’Brien 0 0-0 0 Jack Therriault 4 2-2 11 Sebastian Metellus 0 0-0 0 Timmand Williams 5 4-6 14 Andrew Cutter 0 0-0 0 Evan Gutkowski 5 1-4 11 Jake Gruttaduria 0 0-0 0 Quentar Taylor 1 1-1 3. Totals: 24 10-16 62.

GREENWICH11 14 8 19—52

TRUMBULL20 19 10 13—62

3-pointers: G—Mark 2, Ricks; T—Green 2, Fromageot, Therriault.

Highlights: T—Brown and Taylor each had six assists. Williams had 13 rebounds.

LAW 67, GUILFORD 50

GUILFORD (6-8)

Ian Slattery 1 1-2 3 Colin Kellaher 10 4-7 24 Ryan Costanzo 2 0-0 4 Braden Stephens 2 0-0 4 Ethan Vashel 1 0-0 2 John Petonito 1 2-2 4 Ben Panagoulias 2 0-0 4 Jack Stanton 1 0-0 2 Brayden Santa Barbara 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 7-11 50.

LAW (12-2)

Zane Birks 5 3-3 13 Jimmy Coleman 1 0-0 3 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 7 0-0 14 Garrett Tutlis 2 0-0 4 Antonio Brown 2 0-0 4 Diontae Eady 2 6-6 11 Jon Vitale 4 5-6 14 Brian Felag 0 0-0 0 Noah Tutlis 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 14-15 67.

GUILFORD9 7 14 20—50

LAW9 22 16 20—67

3-pointers: G—Santa Barbara; L—Coleman, Brown, Vitale, Eady, N. Tutlis.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AMITY 63, WEST HAVEN 38

AMITY

Hayley Esparo 2 0-0 4 Tara Laugeni 8 3-4 19 Jillian Martin 7 1-1 14 Leia Foyer 3 0-0 8 Skylar Burzynsk 2 1-2 6 Cat Thomas 1 2-2 4 Meadow Blakeslee 1 0-0 2 Mya Mazione 1 0-0 2 Abigail Garon 1 0-0 2 Abby Eschweiler 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 7-9 63.

WEST HAVEN

Natalia Frazer 2 1-2 5 Ny’aire Srrano 7 0-1 14 Keegan Riccio 1 1-4 3 Sarah Evangelista 0 1-4 1 Jasmine Powell 0 0-2 0 Dynastee Francis 2 2-2 7 Elena Petrie 1 0-0 2 Tenique Gates 2 0-0 4 Caitlyn Arpino 0 2-2 2. Totals: 15 7-17 38.

AMITY20 19 18 6—63

WEST HAVEN5 8 9 16—38

3-pointers: A—Foyer 2, Martin, Burzynsk; WH—Francis.

ND-FAIRFIELD 65, BARLOW 25

ND-FAIRFIELD

Ciara Brown 4 1-2 11 Yamani McCullough 5 1-2 11 Erin Harris 2 0-0 5 Aizhanique Mayo 8 0-1 16 Laryssa Guimaraes 2 0-0 4 Vanessa Joseph 3 0-0 6 Mia Dunn 1 0-0 2 Krystalee Fernandez 3 2-4 8 MacQuarrie Stone-Folmar 1 0-0 2 Brianna Perez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 4-9 65.

BARLOW

Scotland Davis 0 2-4 2 Emily Grob 3 0-0 8 Annie Tamallanca 2 0-0 4 Julia Mullin3 0-0 7 Abby Stites 0 4-4 4 Katie Fletcher 0 0-2 0. Totals: 7 6-10 25.

ND-FAIRFIELD19 21 13 12—65

BARLOW6 6 7 6—25

3-pointers: NDF—Brown 2, Harris; B—Grob 2, Mullin.

HAND 50, FORAN 39

HAND (9-7)

Sara Wohlgemuth 5 6-8 16 Julia Kuhn 5 0-0 12 Anna Beccia 1 0-0 2 Summer Adams 3 0-0 8 Maddison Thomas 0 2-2 2 Nataya Akers 1 0-0 3 Brooke Salutari 1 1-2 3 Hadley Houghton 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 9-14 50.

FORAN (9-6)

Lauren Heenan 2 0-0 6 Samantha Inthapanhya 1 0-0 2 Abby Sanwald 0 0-0 0 Mia Tunucci 3 3-7 9 Jasmine Lord 2 5-9 10 Kailey Loewenberg 0 0-0 0 Courtney Musante 3 4-4 10 Makenzie Wisniewski 0 0-0 0 Emma Lucas 1 0-0 2 Bridget Collins 0 0-0 0 Mia Loewenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 12-20 39.

HAND19 12 13 6—50

FORAN8 12 6 13—39

3-pointers: H—Houghton 2, Adams 2, Akins; F—Heenan 2, Lord.

EAST HAVEN 60, LAURALTON HALL 32

LAURALTON HALL

Athena Chirigos 0 1-4 1 Lauren Dowling 0 1-2 1 Lauren Adams 2 2-2 6 Caroline Oman 1 0-0 2 Lauren McCarthy 0 0-5 0 Julia Sendzik 3 1-4 8 Shannon Redgate 2 0-0 4 Leala Harris 2 0-0 4 Elle Corcoran 1 2-2 4. Totals: 12 7-19 32.

EAST HAVEN

Makenzie Helms 5 0-0 11 Alannah Doheny 1 2-2 4 Angelina Munoz 3 3-5 9 Isabella Ragaini 1 0-0 2 Alexis Pendziwater 4 0-0 11 Taylor Salato 8 1-3 17 Kyle Pycela 0 0-2 0 Erin Curran 1 0-0 3 Teresa Vitello 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 6-12 60.

LAURALTON HALL6 6 8 12—32

EAST HAVEN24 14 10 12—60

3-pointers: LH—Sendzik; EH—Pendziwater 3, Helms, Curran, Vitello.

TRUMBULL 48, GREENWICH 35

TRUMBULL (14-1, 11-0 FCIAC)

Emma Gentry 1 0-0 2 Meghan Lesko 1 1-3 3 Bella McCain 0 0-0 0 Emi Roberto 2 0-0 5 Maeve Hampford 0 0-0 0 Kelly O’Leary 3 0-0 9 Krystina Schueler 4 2-2 10 Jenna DeSabella 0 0-2 0 Sarah Stolze 0 0-0 0 Cassi Barbato 3 0-0 9 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 5 0-0 10. Totals: 19 3-5 48.

GREENWICH

Julia Conforti 5 0-0 11 Jordan Moses 0 0-0 0 Ciara Munnelly 1 0-0 2 Michelle Morganti 5 0-0 11 Kristin Riggs 0 0-0 0 Marielle Povinelli 1 0-0 3 Kate Loughran 0 0-0 0 Violet Mikalopas 0 0-0 0 Kelly Martayonov 1 0-0 2 Taylor Stamos 2 2-2 6. Totals: 15 2-2 35.

TRUMBULL11 15 15 7—48

GREENWICH7 11 10 7—35

3-pointers: T—O’Leary 3, Barbato 3, Roberto; G—Conforti, Morganti, Povinelli.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 70, STRATFORD 25

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Alyssa Felix 0 0-2 0 Brianna Davis 3 0-0 6 Beatriz Honorio 0 1-2 1 Gracen Kerr 10 1-2 23 Aniyah Pettway 4 0-0 8 Trinity Stackhouse 1 0-1 2 Robin Selitte 1 0-0 2 Brianna Meekins 4 3-4 11 Shaniya Stancil 6 1-4 13. Totals: 29 6-13 70.

STRATFORD

Julia Torreso 4 1-1 14 Abby Anka 1 1-1 3 Sydney Ritchie 2 0-0 4 Amanda Ogrodowicz 1 0-0 2 Lyna Upchurch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 2-2 25.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL70

STRATFORD25

3-pointers: KC—Kerr 2; S—Torreso 3, Anka.

WOLCOTT 36, DERBY 25

WOLCOTT (5-11)

Emiah Soto 4 3-4 12 Hannah Francisco 0 0-2 0 Alison Leclerc 1 2-4 4 Ella Vaughn 2 2-3 6 Adrianna Ferrucci 3 3-5 9 Vlora Alka 2 1-4 5. Totals: 12 11-22 36.

DERBY (4-12)

Cristina Carloni 3 1-2 7 Devina Lopez 2 2-3 6 Isabelle Chevarella 0 0-0 0 Lucy Lane 2 0-0 6 Emily Borowski 1 0-0 2 Precious Perez 1 0-0 2 Taylor Seno 1 0-0 2 Kelseana McBroom 0 0-0 0 Laney O’Hara 0 0-2 0. Totals: 10 3-7 25.

WOLCOTT6 12 7 11—36

DERBY7 9 0 9—25

3-pointers: W—Soto; D—Lane 2.

Fouled out: D—Carloni.

LYMAN HALL 44, SHELTON 24

SHELTON

Devan Wildmann 1 0-0 2 Clarissa Pierre 6 0-4 12 Leya Vohra 1 1-3 3 Mackenzie Joyce 2 0-0 4 Maggie Howard 1 0-0 3. Totals: 11 1-7 24.

LYMAN HALL

Kailey Lipka 6 6-12 20 Lindsay Lipka 2 0-0 4 Hailey Bruneau 4 0-3 11 Theresa Lynch 0 1-2 1 Brianna Mik 1 2-3 5 Grace Gagliardi 1 0-0 3. Totals: 14 9-20 44.

SHELTON9 5 8 2—24

LYMAN HALL8 10 12 14—44

3-pointers: S—Howard; LH—Bruneau 3, K. Lipka 2, Mik, Gagliardi.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 58, HOLY CHILD 42

HOLY CHILD (4-12)

Alaimo 1 0-0 2 O’Neill 5 0-0 12 Hanley 3 2-7 9 Panarella 0 1-3 1 Lynch 1 0-0 2 Detlus 0 2-5 2 Spillane 4 2-2 10 McGovern 0 0-0 0 Lyons 1 2-2 4. Totals: 15 9-19 42.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (11-6)

MaryGrace DelliSanti 1 0-0 3 Menna Delva 1 1-2 3 Madison Gordon 0 0-0 0 Georgia Grabowski 4 3-4 14 Elyse Kimball 2 0-1 4 Katherine Marcus 4 6-11 16 Caroline McCall 2 0-0 4 Lilah McCormick 0 0-0 0 Kristiana Modzelewski 0 0-0 0 Emma Smith 0 0-0 0 Kelly Van Hoesen 7 0-0 14. Totals: 21 10-16 58.

HOLY CHILD21 21—42

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY33 25—58

3-pointers: HC—O’Neill 2, Hanley; GFA—Grabowski 3, Marcus 2, DelliSanti.

Highlights: GFA—Marcus had six rebounds, six assists and four steals. Modzelewski had six rebounds. Van Hoesen had 12 rebounds, three steals and one assist.

GYMNASTICS

LAW 128.55, HAND 127.65, NFA 103.25

(at Law): vault: 1. Grace Rogers (H) 8.85; 2. (tie) Emma Nelly (L) and Carly-Anna Barba (H) 8.8; 3. Mackenzie Powers (L) 8.75; bars: 1. Catherine Burns (L) 7.8; 2. Makenna Sharpe (L) 7.4; 3. Paige Dean (H) 7.3; beam: 1. Burns (L) 8.85; 2. Dean (H) 8.8; 3. Rogers (H) 8.7; floor: 1. Dean (H) 8.4; 2. Kelley Levis (H) 8.2; 3. Ariahna Cohen (N) 8.1; all-around: 1. Rogers (H) 33.05; 2. Dean (H) 32.95; 3. Nelly (L) 32.5. Records: Law 10-1, Hand 4-7, NFA 0-9. Also: Competing as a team of one, Fitch’s Michaela Ellis scored a 26.4 in the all-around and Ledyard had three gymnasts compete in the all-around: Abby Millbach (30.55 points), Mikayla Fors (31.45) and Alexis LaRerle (32.3).

BOYS HOCKEY

HAMDEN 8, ST. JOSEPH 0

Wednesday’s result

ST. JOSEPH0 0 0—0

HAMDEN3 4 1—8

Records: St. Joseph 2-12, Hamden 8-6. Goals: H—Michael Gethings 2, Alexander Hernandez, Jesse Fracasso, Conor Gethings, John Dolan, Alan Cozzolino. Assists: H—Eddy Fracasso 2, Tyler Routh, Hernandez, Matthew Hermann, J. Fracasso, Benjamin Chicoine, AJ Luedee, Brandon Sargolini, Charlie Fok, Brayden Sullivan. Goalies: SJ—Chris Higgins (39 saves); H—Donald Moorcroft (11). Shots: SJ—11; H—47.

BOYS SWIMMING

AMITY 89, SHELTON 71

(at Shelton Community Center): 200 medley relay: Amity (Casey Donovan, Ray Lu, Kevin Sweeney, Nic Robinson) 1:50.83; 200 freestyle: Shiva Gowda (A) 1:53.12; 200 IM: Matt Christiano (S) 2:12.66; 50 freestyle: Sweeney (A) 24.08; 100 butterfly: Matt Balcerzak (S) 1:00.71; 100 freestyle: Robinson (A) 53.05; 500 freestyle: Gowda (A) 5:19.50; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Jared Sullivan, Sweeney, Tyler Roy, Gowda) 1:39.25; 100 backstroke: Seamus Hennessy (A) 1:00.79; 100 breaststroke: Christiano (S) 1:09.50; 400 freestyle relay: Shelton (Balcerzak, Kenny Walsh, Jai Goel, Carson Rhodes) 3:51.68. Records: Amity 6-2.

MASUK 101, NEW FAIRFIELD 85

(at Masuk): 200 medley relay: New Fairfield (Andrew Kulp, Ryan Grimaldi, Matt Sproule, Paul Riter) 1:44.20; 200 freestyle: Mike Aiello (M) 1:55.12; 200 IM: Kulp (NF) 2:06.33; 50 freestyle: Riter (NF) 22.73; diving: New Fairfield; 100 butterfly: Aiello (M) 56.00; 100 freestyle: Riter (NF) 50.03; 500 freestyle: Joey Nizzardo (M) 4:51.42; 200 freestyle relay: Masuk (Ryan Cammarano, James O’Shaughnessy, Kyle Anderson, Aiello) 1:36.26; 100 backstroke: Kulp (NF) 55.35; 100 breaststroke: O’Shaughnessy (M) 1:08.17; 400 freestyle relay: Masuk (Matt Hull, Will Briand, Aiello, Nizzardo) 3:30.96. Records: Masuk 6-1, New Fairfield 4-2.

WRESTLING

TRUMBULL 50, STAPLES 30

(at Staples): 106: Michael Longo (T) tech. fall Oliver D’Anna 15-0; 113: Travis Longo (T) pinned Eamon Brannigan 3:12; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pinned Terry Brannigan 3:28; 126: Jonathan Kosak (T) pinned Luke Villaluz 40 seconds; 132: David Castaldo (T) pinned Noah Fraas 40 seconds; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pinned Tanner Connors 1:28; 145: George Bomann (T) pinned Luke Molina 3:43; 152: William Holmes (T) dec. Nicholas DiMasi 8-2; 160: John-Carter Montoni (S) pinned Webster Williams 4:48; 170: Jacob Qiu (S) pinned Jason Mercado 5:35; 182: Joseph Palmieri (T) pinned Daniel Felton 1:01; 195: Nicholas Augeri (S) pinned Mitchell Russo 13 seconds; 220: George Harrington (S) pinned Oneil Kennedy 51 seconds; 285: Jacob Rizy (S) pinned Matthew Ryan 3:56.

WARDE 35, GREENWICH 31

(at Warde): 106: Duane Capozziello (W) maj. dec. Javier Serra 11-0; 113: Carlos DeWinter (G) dec. Dylan Cruvivel 14-12; 120: William Grimes (G) pinned Keenan Yu 2:49; 126: Garrett O’dell (G) pinned Omar Khatib 1:38; 132: Will Ebert (W) maj. dec. Mitchell Grimes 9-1; 138: Emmanuel Lai (G) pinned Dennis Toslluku 3:29; 145: Cole Shaughnessy (W) pinned Kacper Grabowski 1:26; 152: Matt Sullivan (W) dec. Delvin Gustamar 4-2; 160: Sean Rodriguez (W) dec. Cristobal Isaacs 4-3; 170: Hunter Rasmussen (W) pinned Ryan Merida 1:39; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) maj. dec. John Summers 12-3; 195: Joe Gjinaj (W) dec. Jackson Blanchard 3-1; 220: Alec Nardone (W) pinned Kyle Jampole 1:48; 285: Glen Rivas (G) won by forfeit.

WARDE 62, NORWALK 12

(at Warde): 106: Jack Cahill (N) dec. Duane Capozziello 6-5; 113: Dylan Cruvivel (W) pinned Michael Campos 3:24; 120: Sam White (N) pinned Keenan Yu 1:48; 126: Will Ebert (W) won by forfeit; 132: Jeremy Brault (W) dec. Chase Larkin 10-2; 138: Cesar Rivera (N) dec. Dennis Toslluku 6-0; 145: Cole Shaughnessy (W) pinned Lesendro Laguerre 1:06; 152: Matt Sullivan (W) dec. Victor Espinoza 5:02; 160: Sean Rodriguez (W) pinned Patrick Smethurst 1:43; 170: Hunter Rasmussen (W) tech. fall Chris Muralles 15-0; 182: John Summers (W) pinned Joey Lusardo 2:49; 195: Griffin Gallati (W) pinned David Lamb 2:12; 220: Joe Gjinaj (W) won by forfeit; 285: Alec Nardone (W) won by forfeit.

GREENWICH 60, NORWALK 21

(at Warde): 106: Jack Cahill (N) pinned Javier Serra 1:45; 113: Carlos DeWinter (G) pinned Michael Campos 1:25; 120: Sam White (N) pinned William Grimes 1:22; 126: Garrett O’dell (G) won by forfeit; 132: Mitchell Grimes (G) pinned Chase Larkin 1:26; 138: Emmanuel Lai (G) pinned Cesar Rivera 5:43; 145: Lensendro Laguerre (N) dec. Delvin Gustamar 2-0; 152: Cristobal Isaacs (G) pinned Victor Espinoza 4:19; 160: Mykol Reyes (N) pinned Mitchell Pastore 5:07; 170: Ryan Merida (G) pinned Jhon Jeune 33 seconds; 182: Andrew Nanai (G) won by forfeit; 195: Jackson Blanchard (G) pinned David Lamb 3:46; 220: Kyle Jampole (G) won by forfeit; 285: Glen Rivas (G) pinned Tom Jakaj 46 seconds.

NORWALK 48, FAIRFIELD PREP 28

(at Warde): 106: Jack Cahill (N) pinned Ian Connelly 1:10; 113: Michael Roselle (N) won by forfeit; 120: Michael Campos (N) dec. PJ Rogers 10-5; 126: Sam White (N) won by forfeit; 132: Henry Bosken (FP) maj. dec. Chase Larkin 12-3; 138: Cesar Rivera (N) won by forfeit; 145: Lesendro Laguerre (N) dec. Henry Tiernan 7-1; 152: Sean Zentner (FP) pinned Victor Espinoza 3:56; 160: Dean Tsiranides (FP) pinned Mykol Reyes 28 seconds; 170: Chris Muralles (N) won by forfeit; 182: Jhon Jeune (N) won by forfeit; 195: David Lamb (N) won by forfeit; 220: Antonio Baranello (FP) won by forfeit; 285: Greg Torigian (FP) pinned Tom Jakaj 1:57.

WARDE 84, DARIEN 0

(at Warde): 106: Duane Capozziello (W) won by forfeit; 113: Dylan Cruvivel (W) pinned Thomas Kiernan 1:43; 120: Keenan Yu (W) won by forfeit; 126: Will Ebert (W) won by forfeit; 132: Jeremy Brault (W) won by forfeit; 138: Dennis Toslluku (W) pinned Scott Dansker 1:04; 145: Cole Shaughnessy (W) pinned Ethan Schrader 1:00; 152: Matt Sullivan (W) won by forfeit; 160: Sean Rodriguez (W) pinned Nick Ricci 50 seconds; 170: Hunter Rasmussen (W) won by forfeit; 182: Griffin Gallati (W) pinned James Nedder 5:40; 195: John Summers (W) pinned Jack Kennedy 29 seconds; 220: Joe Gjinaj (W) won by forfeit; 285: Alec Nardone (W) won by forfeit.

WARDE 72, FAIRFIELD PREP 9

(at Warde): 106: Duane Capozziello (W) pinned Ian Connelly 1:08; 113: Dylan Cruvivel (W) won by forfeit; 120: Keenan Yu (W) pinned PJ Rogers 2:49; 126: Will Ebert (W) won by forfeit; 132: Jeremy Brault (W) won by forfeit; 138: Dennis Toslluku (W) won by forfeit; 145: Cole Shaughnessy (W) pinned Patrick Kiernan 1:17; 152: Sean Zentner (FP) dec. Matt Sullivan 5-3; 160: Dean Tsiranides (FP) pinned Chris Allison 1:02; 170: Hunter Rasmussen (W) won by forfeit; 182: Griffin Gallati (W) won by forfeit; 195: Joe Gjinaj (W) won by forfeit; 220: Alec Nardone (W) pinned Antonio Baranello 35 seconds; 285: Fitz Kenyon (W) pinned Greg Torigian 1:55.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Bullard-Havens at Abbott Tech, 6

Amity at Xavier

Ansonia at Oxford, 6

East Catholic at Bassick

New Canaan at McMahon

Brookfield at Masuk

Fairfield Prep at Cheshire

Christian Heritage at Chase

Norwalk at Danbury

Seymour at Derby

Foran at Shelton

ND-West Haven at Hillhouse

Law at Lyman Hall

Platt Tech at O’Brien Tech, 6

Weston at Pomperaug

Girls basketball

Abbott Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Guilford at Amity

Oxford at Ansonia, 6

Law at Branford

McMahon at New Canaan, 6

Masuk at Brookfield

Cheshire at Foran

Christian Heritage at Chase Collegiate, 5:30

Danbury at Norwalk, 5:30

Derby at Seymour

Shelton at Hamden

West Haven at Lauralton Hall

Amistad at Stratford

Gymnastics

Foran, Oxford vs. Barlow at Gymnastics & Cheerleading Academy, Fairfield, 6:30

Newtown at Wilton, 5

Boys hockey

Greenwich vs. McMahon/Norwalk at SoNo Ice House, 7:20

Girls hockey

Hand/Coginchaug/Old Lyme vs. Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall at The Rinks at Shelton, 5

Boys and girls indoor track

SCC championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 4

Boys swimming

Danbury vs. Norwalk/McMahon at Norwalk, 6

Hand at Fairfield Prep

Ludlowe/Warde at Staples, 4

Greenwich vs. Trumbull at Hillcrest MS, 4

Newtown vs. New Milford at Canterbury

West Haven/Platt Tech vs. North Haven at Gawrych Town Pool, 4

Torrington at Oxford, 5

Seymour vs. Wilby/Kaynor Tech at Wilby, 6

Wrestling

New Canaan, Ludlowe at Danbury, 4:30

Trumbull at Newtown Quad, 4

ND-Fairfield at Weston, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly