AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 23, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Andale 59, El Dorado 30

Andover Central 74, Rose Hill 49

Attica 48, Stafford 35

Augusta 68, Clearwater 45

Baxter Springs 75, Girard 62

Caney Valley 78, Eureka 57

Cherryvale 53, Neodesha 38

Coffeyville 53, Independence 51

Dexter 57, Stearns, Maine 42

Galena 47, Columbus 36

Hooker, Okla. 53, Meade 32

Joplin, Mo. 76, Pittsburg 73

Northeast-Arma 72, Chetopa 20

Northern Valley 61, Stockton 56

Norwich 66, Cunningham 14

Pittsburg Colgan 40, Frontenac 31

Pratt Skyline 63, Medicine Lodge 58

Scott City 57, Holcomb 43

South Barber 55, Kinsley 53

Southwestern Hts. 60, Forgan, Okla. 44

Syracuse 50, Cimarron 49

Valley Center 70, Andover 69

Western Plains-Healy 65, Palco 43

Wichita Heights 59, Kapaun Mount Carmel 34

Wichita South 58, Wichita Bishop Carroll 53

Wichita Southeast 74, Wichita East 68

Wichita West 54, Wichita North 37

SPIAA Tournament=

Hodgeman County 56, Pawnee Heights 52

Kiowa County 48, Ashland 41

South Central 63, Minneola 29

South Gray 53, Spearville 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Abilene vs. Concordia, ppd.

BV Southwest vs. Belton, Mo., ccd.

Beloit vs. Salina Sacred Heart, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Bennington vs. St. John’s Beloit-Tipton, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Bluestem vs. Humboldt, ppd.

Chase vs. Natoma, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Clifton-Clyde vs. Linn, ppd.

Ellis vs. Victoria, ppd.

Frankfort vs. Onaga, ppd.

Greeley County vs. Wichita County, ppd.

Hoisington vs. Phillipsburg, ppd.

Lakeside vs. Lincoln, ppd.

Manhattan CHIEF vs. St. John’s Military, ppd.

Maur Hill - Mount Academy vs. Bishop Seabury Academy, ppd.

Minneapolis vs. Ell-Saline, ppd.

Osage City vs. Royal Valley, ccd.

Osborne vs. Wilson, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Oswego vs. Marmaton Valley, ppd.

Otis-Bison vs. Dighton, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Oxford vs. Wichita Home School, ppd.

Pike Valley vs. Thunder Ridge, ppd.

Quinter vs. Golden Plains, ppd.

Rawlins County vs. Cheylin, ppd.

Riley County vs. Mission Valley, ppd.

Rural Vista vs. Northern Heights, ppd. to Feb 7th.

Salina South vs. Derby, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Smith Center vs. Russell, ppd. to Feb 12th.

Smoky Valley vs. Hutchinson Trinity, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud, ppd.

Topeka vs. Junction City, ppd.

Valley Heights vs. Solomon, ppd.

Wakefield vs. BV Randolph, ppd.

Wallace County vs. Triplains-Brewster, ccd.

Washington County vs. Hanover, ppd.

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Oakley, ppd.

Wray, Colo. vs. Goodland, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

BV West 56, KC Turner 19

Central Plains 82, Macksville 13

Chetopa 54, Northeast-Arma 36

Columbus 53, Galena 34

Eureka 48, Caney Valley 40

Forgan, Okla. 49, Southwestern Hts. 28

Girard 35, Baxter Springs 32

Independence 53, Coffeyville 36

Palco 38, Western Plains-Healy 22

Pittsburg 46, Joplin, Mo. 25

Pittsburg Colgan 42, Frontenac 34

Scott City 46, Holcomb 33

Stockton 54, Northern Valley 29

Syracuse 35, Cimarron 33

Wichita Heights 60, Kapaun Mount Carmel 43

Wichita South 44, Wichita Bishop Carroll 39

Wichita Southeast 55, Wichita East 44

Wichita West 54, Wichita North 37

Basehor-Linwood Tournament=

Fifth Place=

Basehor-Linwood 41, Blue Valley 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Abilene vs. Concordia, ppd.

Belle Plaine vs. Sedgwick, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Beloit vs. Salina Sacred Heart, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Bennington vs. St. John’s Beloit-Tipton, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Benton, Mo. vs. KC Piper, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Berean Academy vs. Goessel, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Burrton vs. Hutchinson Central Christian, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Central (St. Joseph), Mo. vs. Olathe North, ppd.

Central Heights vs. Osawatomie, ppd.

Chaparral vs. Fairfield, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Chase vs. Natoma, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Clifton-Clyde vs. Linn, ppd.

Ell-Saline vs. Ness City, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Ellis vs. Victoria, ppd.

Frankfort vs. Onaga, ppd.

Greeley County vs. Wichita County, ppd.

Halstead vs. Douglass, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Hoisington vs. Phillipsburg, ppd.

Inman vs. Clearwater, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Lakeside vs. Lincoln, ppd.

Lincoln College Prep, Mo. vs. Bishop Miege, ccd.

Mulvane vs. Arkansas City, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Osborne vs. Wilson, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Oswego vs. Marmaton Valley, ppd.

Otis-Bison vs. Deerfield, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Otis-Bison vs. Dighton, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Pike Valley vs. Thunder Ridge, ppd.

Quinter vs. Golden Plains, ppd.

Rawlins County vs. Cheylin, ppd.

Riley County vs. Mission Valley, ppd.

Rock Hills vs. Tescott, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Rural Vista vs. Northern Heights, ppd.

Salina South vs. Derby, ppd.

Smith Center vs. Russell, ppd.

Smoky Valley vs. Hutchinson Trinity, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Southern Cloud, ppd.

Valley Heights vs. Solomon, ppd.

Wakefield vs. BV Randolph, ppd.

Wallace County vs. Triplains-Brewster, ccd.

Washington County vs. Hanover, ppd.

Wheatland-Grinnell vs. Oakley, ppd.

Wichita Classical vs. Centre, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Wichita Independent vs. Canton-Galva, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Wichita Trinity vs. Minneapolis, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Winfield vs. Wichita Collegiate, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Wray, Colo. vs. Goodland, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly