AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Coles Powers Forest City Past Blue Ridge

September 6, 2018

Jordan Coles had 10 kills and five aces to lead Forest City to a 3-2 win over Blue Ridge in a Lackawanna League girls volleyball match Wednesday.

Natalie Lipko had five kills for the Lady Foresters and Laura Statkun had nine digs.

Blue Ridge (1-1) 10 25 21 25 10 Forest City (2-0) 25 17 25 18 15

JV: BR, 2-0.

Susquehanna 3

Abington Heights 2

At Abington Heights, Makenzie Rhone had 12 kills and Chloe Tinklepaugh had nine aces, five kills and 24 points to lead Susquehanna.

Bethany Maby had 25 assists and 16 points for the Lady Sabers.

Adele Hollander had 20 digs and five kills for Abington Heights, Gianna Toth had 20 assists, Victoria Cole had six aces and Kaelee Whipple had nine kills.

Susquehanna (2-0) 25 16 19 26 18 Abington Heights (0-2) 16 25 25 24 16

Western Wayne 3, Montrose 0

At Montrose, Rebecca Klemovitch had 12 kills and Trina Barcarola had five assists to lead Western Wayne.

Grace Aukema and Renee Arnold each had seven digs for Montrose.

Western Wayne (1-1) 25 25 25 Montrose (0-2) 11 14 14

JV: MON, 2-0.

Mountain View 3

Lackawanna Trail 0

At Lackawanna Trail, Maddie Williams had 12 points and Tasha Shay had 11 assists to lead Mountain View.

Mountain View (2-0) 25 25 25 Lackawanna Trail (0-2) 19 12 12

JV: MV, 2-1.

Dunmore 3, Elk Lake 0

At Dunmore, Lydia Meade had 20 points and 16 assists and Antoinette Cantarella had five kills and five aces to lead the Lady Bucks.

Jordyn Marichak had seven aces for the winners, Mariana Leo had six points and Brooke Frable had five kills.

Elk Lake (0-2) 6 10 11 Dunmore (2-0) 25 25 25

JV: DUN, 2-0.

Delaware Valley 3

Hazleton Area 0

At Hazleton, Evie Kelly had 14 points and five aces to lead Delaware Valley to a Wyoming Valley Conference win.

Hazleton Area (0-1) 18 24 23 Delaware Valley (1-0) 25 26 25

JV: DV, 2-0.

Golf

Frank Ruggiero shot 1-over 34 at Scott Greens to lead Dunmore to a 7½-1½ win over Holy Cross in a Lackawanna League Division II match.

Individuals: Jake McNeff (DUN) over Declan Tokash, 1-up; Will McHale (DUN) over Colin Walsh, 1-up; Owen Haggerty (DUN) over Tyler Mendicino, 5 and 3; Cole Blasko (DUN) over Mathias Boles, 2-up; Frank Ruggiero (DUN) over Ryan Evans, 5 and 4; Alex DeSando (DUN) and Jordan McAndrew (HC) split.

Better-ball: Tokash-Walsh over McNeff-McHale, 1-up; Haggery-Blasko over Mendicino-Boles, 2-up; Ruggiero-DeSando over Evans-McAndrew, 4 and 3.

Records: DUN 5-2, HC 3-4.

Old Forge 7, Elk Lake 2

On the back nine at Pine Hills, Nick Gallagher had two birdies to lead Old Forge.

Jason Mowry had two wins for Elk Lake.

Individuals: Jason Mowry (EL) over Andrew Cummings, 5 and 3; Jordan Kelly (OF) over Nate Warriner, 5 and 4; Hayden Jones (OF) over Colby Baker, 3 and 2; Colby Yaros (OF) by forfeit; Nick Gallagher (OF) over Nate Sheldon, 5 and 3; Chris Sickle (OF) by forfeit.

Better-ball: Mowry-Warriner over Cummings-Kelly, 5 and 3; Jones-Yaros over Baker, 4 and 2; Gallagher-Sickle over Sheldon, 5 and 4.

Records: OF 3-4-1, EL 0-8.

North Pocono 9, West Scranton 0

At Scranton Muni, Bill Pabst and Zack Leach swept three points in the first group to lead North Pocono to a Division I win.

Individuals: Bill Pabst over Steve Tabone, 3 and 2; Zack Leach over Drew Yanni, 3 and 2; Jake Millan over Caleb Hamm, 3 and 2; Nate Posluzny over Connor Carlton, 3 and 2; Steve McNulty over Steve Dorneman, 3 and 2; Logan Rose over Tyler Mychal, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Pabst-Leach over Tabone-Yanni, 3 and 2; Millan-Posluzny over Hamm-Carlton, 3 and 2; McNulty-Rose over Dorneman-Mychal, 3 and 2.

Records: NP 3-4, WS 1-6.

Girls tennis

Caroline Cadden and Theresa Dutter won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Holy Cross to a 4-1 win over North Pocono in a Lackawanna League match.

Sarah Sposito won at No. 1 singles for North Pocono.

Singles: Sarah Sposito (NP) over Lauren Palmiter, 6-0, 7-6 (5); Caroline Cadden (HC) over Megan Carney, 6-1, 6-0; Theresa Dutter (HC) over Ashley Dunn, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Abby Sempa-Haley Bestrycki (HC) over Marie LaRosa-Natalie Deal, 6-0, 6-1; Lucia Nardelli-Madelyn Klassner (HC) over Ally Stefanski-Parri Salak, 6-1, 6-3.

Records: HC 3-2, NP 3-3.

Girls golf

Rebecca Lucas shot 43 to earn medalist honors and lead Dunmore to a 192-207 win over Holy Cross at Scott Greens.

Julia Goetz shot 50 for Holy Cross.

Dunmore (192): Rebecca Lucas 43, Allison Mayer 46, Abby Longo 51, Ellie King 52.

Holy Cross (207): Julia Goetz 50, Erin Pearsall 51, Maddie Franceski 53, Gigi Cerminaro 53.

Elk Lake 122, Old Forge 129

At Pine Hills, Taegan Mills shot 35 to lead Elk Lake.

Abby Nee and Cassandra Nocera each shot 40 for Old Forge.

Elk Lake (122): Taegan Mills 35, Chloe Sipe 38, Reese Warriner 39.

Old Forge (131): Abby Nee 40, Cassandra Nocera 40, Kalvin Jeffers 49.

Elk Lake 144, N. Pocono 164

At Tall Pines on Tuesday, Taegan Mills shot 44 to earn medalist honors and lead Elk Lake to a win.

Rachael Wall shot 52 for North Pocono.

Elk Lake (144): Taegan Mills 44, Chloe Sipe 45, Reese Warriner 55.

North Pocono (164): Rachael Wall 52, Mary Kate Yatsonsky 56, Brea Pigatt 56.

Field hockey

Sydney Franchella had a goal and an assist to lead Northwest to a 2-1 win over Lackawanna Trail in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Ariana Walker scored for Lackawanna Trail.

Northwest (1-0) 1 1 — 2 Lackawanna Trail (0-1) 1 0 — 1

FIRST HALF: Sydney Franchella (NW) from Lauren Okciniewski, 20:16; Morgan Faist (LT) from Jordan Spencer, 1:12. SECOND HALF: Ariana Walker (NW) from Franchella, 8:38.

Shots-corners: NW 7-9, LT 8-5.

Saves: Aleigha Purnell (NW) 7; Lilly Rejrat (LT) 5.

Crestwood 7, Wallenpaupack 2

At Wallenpaupack, Sarah Richards and Emma Janosczyk scored two goals apiece to lead Crestwood.

Madison Schmalzle had both goals for Wallenpaupack.

Crestwood (1-0) 6 1 — 7 Wallenpaupack (0-1) 2 0 — 2

FIRST HALF: Emma Colo (CRE) unassisted, 26:44; Sarah Richards (CRE) from Chloe Greene, 23:38; Madison Schmalzle (WAL) from Murphy Schratt, 21:48; Richards (CRE) unassisted, 20:47; Emma Janosczyk (CRE) unassisted, 12:46; Janosczyk (CRE) unassisted, 8:50; Greene (CRE) unassisted, 5:35; Schmalzle (WAL) from Abbi McCue, :40. SECOND HALF: Alex Lipinski (CRE) unassisted, 17:31.

Saves: Olivia Novrocki (CRE) 5; Madison Kier (WAL) 13.

Wyoming Valley West 4

Honesdale 1

At Kingston, Karaline Stelma scored two goals and assisted on another, helping Valley West. Honesdale’s Sarah Meyer had a goal.

Honesdale (0-1) 0 1 — 1 Wyoming Valley West (1-0) 1 3 — 4

FIRST HALF: Emily Latoski (WVW) from Karaline Stelma, 24:32. SECOND HALF: Stelma (WVW) from Latoski, 28:22; Rina Tsioles (WVW) from Elisabeth Luff, 27:25; Stelma (WVW) from Cameryn Forgash; Sarah Meyer (HON) from Nicole Longman, 11:02.

Shots-corners: HON 7-3, WVW 31-16.

Saves: HON 27; WVW 6.

Wyoming Seminary 10

Abington Heights 0

At Wyoming Seminary, Hannah Maxwell had five goals and two assists.

Abington Heights (0-1) 0 0 — 0 Wyoming Seminary (1-0) 6 4 — 10

FIRST HALF: Hannah Maxwell unassisted, 6:18; Maxwell from Alex Wesneski, 6:37; Maxwell from Bari Lefkowitz, 15:05; Quinn Medico from Maxwell, 24:47; Wesneski from Maxwell, 25:16; Aubrey Mytych from Kelsey Reznick, :06. SECOND HALF: Reznick unassisted, 3:10; Mytych from Julia Christian, 12:50; Maxwell from Wesneski, 13:53; Maxwell from Coty Pinero, :36.

Shots-corners: AH 1-6, SEM 40-8.

Saves: Mackenna Thorpe (AH) 8; Mia Magnotta (SEM) 1; Grace Aiello (SEM) 0.

Lake-Lehman 3

Delaware Valley 0

At Lake-Lehman, Ava Radel scored two goals.

Delaware Valley (0-1) 0 0 — 0 Lake-Lehman (1-0) 3 0 — 3

FIRST HALF: Ava Radel from Coley Leo, 19:29; Radel from Hunter Kline, 8:06; Alana Antonello (LL) from Kate Roberts, 4:47.

Shots-corners: DV 5-3, LL 19-16.

Saves: Emily Festa (DV) 9; Amy Supey (LL) 5.

AP RADIO
Update hourly