AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

January 1, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Crofton 47, Wynot 43

Orchard 69, Chambers 39

Amherst Tournament=

Championship=

Anselmo-Merna 58, Pleasanton 39

Ogallala 78, Kearney Catholic 58

Consolation=

Brady 72, Hitchcock County 49

North Platte St. Patrick’s 69, Amherst 52

Clearwater/Orchard Tournament=

Championship=

Clearwater/Orchard 69, CWC 39

Consolation=

Elkhorn Valley 73, Ewing 48

Creighton Tournament=

Consolation=

Creighton 54, Bloomfield 48

Giltner Tournament=

Championship=

Ansley-Litchfield 59, Giltner 48

Consolation=

Central Valley 65, Heartland Lutheran 38

Great NE Nebraska Shootout=

Blue Division=

Championship=

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 67, Wayne 62

Third Place=

Hartington Cedar Catholic 82, Pender 39

White Division=

Championship=

West Point-Beemer 58, Norfolk Catholic 38

Heartland Athletic Conference=

Consolation=

Fremont 55, Lincoln Northeast 49

Lincoln North Star 91, Lincoln Southeast 57

Quarterfinal=

Lincoln East 58, Grand Island 32

Lincoln High 70, Lincoln Southwest 61

Lincoln Pius X 53, Norfolk 37

Madison Tournament=

Championship=

Burwell 53, Emerson-Hubbard 40

Consolation=

Madison 72, Elgin Public/Pope John 34

Mead Tournament=

Mead 59, Osceola 29

North Bend Central Tournament=

Championship=

North Bend Central 59, Omaha Concordia 50

North Central Tournament=

Championship=

Ainsworth 73, Stuart 53

Consolation=

Ord 58, North Central 56

Randolph Tournament=

Championship=

Plainview 52, Randolph 50

Consolation=

Allen 56, Winside 17

Shootout On the Elkhorn=

Green=

Championship=

Wisner-Pilger 48, Ponca 44

Third Place=

Battle Creek 41, Neligh-Oakdale 39

White=

Championship=

Wakefield 12, Winnebago 10

Third Place=

Lutheran High Northeast 48, Pierce 34

Stanton Tournament=

Championship=

Hartington-Newcastle 42, O’Neill 37

Consolation=

Stanton 49, West Holt 37

Verdigre Tournament=

Championship=

Osmond 74, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

St. Mary’s 61, St. Edward 2

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Crofton 64, Wynot 50

Amherst Tournament=

Championship=

North Platte St. Patrick’s 65, Ogallala 49

Pleasanton 44, Hitchcock County 37

Consolation=

Anselmo-Merna 49, Brady 37

Kearney Catholic 63, Amherst 37

Clearwater/Orchard Tournament=

Championship=

CWC 56, Elkhorn Valley 41

Consolation=

Ewing 66, Clearwater/Orchard 47

Creighton Tournament=

Consolation=

Wausa 56, Bloomfield 54

Giltner Tournament=

Championship=

Central Valley 35, Giltner 24

Consolation=

Ansley-Litchfield 29, Heartland Lutheran 21

Great NE Nebraska Shootout=

Blue Division=

Third Place=

Pender 71, Arlington 68

White Division=

Championship=

Norfolk Catholic 51, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 40

Heartland Athletic Conference=

Consolation=

Lincoln High 52, Norfolk 41

Lincoln North Star 44, Grand Island 41

Quarterfinal=

Kearney 54, Lincoln Northeast 44

Lincoln Pius X 41, Lincoln Southeast 28

Lincoln Southwest 52, Lincoln East 42

Madison Tournament=

Championship=

Burwell 45, Elgin Public/Pope John 33

Consolation=

Emerson-Hubbard 42, Madison 29

Mead Tournament=

Mead 62, Osceola 31

North Bend Central Tournament=

Championship=

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 54, North Bend Central 49

Consolation=

Omaha Concordia 33, St. Paul 30

North Central Tournament=

Championship=

North Central 48, Stuart 29

Randolph Holiday Tournament=

Randolph 56, Plainview 12

Shootout On the Elkhorn=

Green=

Championship=

Ponca 56, Battle Creek 45

Third Place=

Wisner-Pilger 45, Neligh-Oakdale 31

White=

Championship=

Pierce 54, Winnebago 31

Third Place=

Wakefield 51, Lutheran High Northeast 49

Stanton Tournament=

Championship=

Stanton 46, West Holt 28

Consolation=

O’Neill 42, Hartington-Newcastle 30

Verdigre Tournament=

Championship=

Niobrara/Verdigre 38, Osmond 33

St. Mary’s 54, St. Edward 39

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly