AP NEWS
Related topics

Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

March 9, 2019
Times EST (through March 9)
Times EDT (March 10-17)
America East Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Maine 69, New Hampshire 36

Hartford 65, UMBC 48

Stony Brook 69, Vermont 58

Albany 61, Binghamton 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Albany at Maine, TBA

Stony Brook at Hartford, TBA

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Friday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

South Florida 61, Tulane 52

East Carolina 50, SMU 48, OT

Tulsa 61, Wichita State 50

Memphis 59, Temple 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Houston vs. South Florida, Noon

UConn vs. East Carolina, 2 p.m.

UCF vs. Tulsa, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Memphis, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

UConn-East Carolina winner vs. Houston-South Florida winner, 4 p.m.

Cincinnati-Memphis winner vs. UCF_Tulsa winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Virginia 77, Boston College 61

Virginia Tech 85, Wake Forest 63

Duke 86, Pittsburgh 64

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Syracuse 67, Virginia 57

North Carolina 80, Georgia Tech 73

Clemson 80, Virginia Tech 79, OT

Florida State 51, Duke 41

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Syracuse 92, Miami 85

Notre Dame 95, North Carolina 77

Louisville 75, Clemson 67

N.C. State 69, Florida State 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Notre Dame vs. Syracuse, Noon

Louisville vs. N.C. State, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast 58, NJIT 45

Kennesaw State 67, Stetson 59

Liberty 65, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 55, North Alabama 53

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Florida Gulf Coast vs. North Florida, TBA

Liberty vs. Kennesaw State, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

UMass 86, George Mason 80, 2OT

Saint Joseph’s 61, George Washington 49

Dayton 65, La Salle 38

Davidson 74, St. Bonaventure 49

Duquesne 106, Rhode Island 69

Saint Louis 58, Richmond 49

At A.J. Palumbo Center
Pittsburgh
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

VCU 58, Saint Joseph’s 47

Dayton 84, Davidson 67

Fordham 73, UMass 62

Duquesne 72, Saint Louis 51

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

VCU vs. Dayton, 11 a.m.

Fordham vs. Duquesne, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Big East Conference
At Wintrust Arena
Chicago
First Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John’s vs. Seton Hall, 3 p.m.

Xavier vs. Providence, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Marquette vs. Xavier-Providence winner, 1 p.m.

Villanova vs. Georgetown, 3:30 p.m.

DePaul vs. St. John’s-Seton Hall winner, 7 p.m.

Butler vs. Creighton, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Marquette_Xavier-Providence winner vs. Villanova-Georgetown winner, 4 p.m.

DePaul_St. John’s-Seton Hall winner vs. Butler-Creighton winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Wisconsin 65, Penn State 57

Purdue 72, Illinois 60

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Michigan State 68, Northwestern 52

Wisconsin 73, Ohio State 63

Indiana 66, Minnesota 58

Purdue 75, Nebraska 71

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Maryland 71, Michigan State 55

Michigan 73, Wisconsin 65, 2OT

Iowa 70, Indiana 61

Rutgers 64, Purdue 49

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Maryland vs. Michigan, 5 p.m.

Iowa vs. Rutgers, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 8

Texas Tech 104, Oklahoma 84

Kansas 76, Oklahoma State 66

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

West Virginia vs. Kansas State, Noon

Baylor vs. Texas Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa State vs. Kansas, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

West Virginia-Kansas State winner vs. Baylor_Oklahoma-Texas Tech winner, 3 p.m.

Iowa State-Kansas winner vs. Texas-TCU winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 83, Oakland 60

IUPUI 60, Northern Kentucky 44

Wednesday, March 6

Youngstown St. 64, Milwaukee 58

Green Bay 73, Cleveland State 30

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State vs. IUPUI, 1 p.m.

Youngstown State vs. Green Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, Noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Fairfield 74, Niagara 69

Iona 75, Siena 64

Manhattan 62, Saint Peter’s 41

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Quinnipiac 63, Fairfield 48

Rider 54, Iona 46

Saturday, March 9

Marist vs. Manhattan, Noon

Monmouth vs. Canisius, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Quinnipiac vs. Monmouth-Canisius winner, 11 a.m.

Rider vs. Manhattan-Saint Peter’s winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Belmont 74, Southeast Missouri 65

Morehead State 77, Jacksonville State 60

Thursday, March 7

Tennessee Tech 68, Austin Peay 57

UT Martin 77, Murray State 56

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 62, Tennessee Tech 48

UT Martin 68, Morehead State 58

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Belmont vs. UT Martin, 3 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Arizona State 66, Colorado 49

Arizona 76, Southern Cal 48

California 77, Washington State 58

Washington 64, Utah 54

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

UCLA 73, Arizona State 69

Oregon 77, Arizona 63

Stanford 72, California 54

Washington 68, Oregon State 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Oregon vs. UCLA, 9 p.m.

Stanford vs. Washington, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida 64, Mississippi 57

Alabama 74, Vanderbilt 57

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Tennessee 69, LSU 66

Missouri 87, Florida 56

Arkansas 86, Georgia 76

Auburn 53, Alabama 52

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Mississippi State 83, Tennessee 68

Missouri 70, Kentucky 68, OT

Arkansas 95, South Carolina 89

Texas A&M 64, Auburn 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Mississippi State vs. Missouri, 5 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Mercer 55, Western Carolina 32

Wofford 75, ETSU 66

Furman 67, Samford 52

Chattanooga 72, UNC Greensboro 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Mercer 69, Wofford 51

Furman 73, Chattanooga 67

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Semifinal winners, Noon

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State vs. Purdue Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 10

Oral Roberts vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

Denver vs. North Dakota, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State-Purdue Fort Wayne winner vs. Oral Roberts-Western Illinois winner, 1 p.m.

South Dakota-North Dakota State winner vs. Denver-North Dakota winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

San Francisco 76, Portland 69

Santa Clara 63, San Diego 59

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount 66, San Francisco 45

Pacific 76, Santa Clara 60

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

Saint Mary’s vs. Loyola Marymount, 4 p.m.

Pepperdine vs. Pacific, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s-Loyola Marymount winner, 3 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine_Pacific winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.