AP NEWS
Related topics

How ranked Mich. boys basketball prep teams performed in past week

February 3, 2019

How The Associated Press ranked high school boys basketball teams fared this past week, with records in parentheses:

Division 4
1. Brimley (15-0) beat Rudyard 89-78.
2. Pellston (13-2) lost to Johannesburg-Lewiston 81-65.
3. Bellevue (13-0) vs. Battle Creek St. Philip, ppd.
4. Athens (12-1) beat Climax-Scotts 64-53.
5. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (13-1) vs. Lawrence, canc.
6. Frankfort-Elberta (10-2) vs. beat Onekama ppd.
7. Martin (9-1) vs. Delton Kellogg, ppd., beat Saugatuck 55-42.
8. Southfield Christian (10-6) beat West Bloomfield 55-50, beat Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 70-16, lost to River Rouge 83-64.
9. Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-2) vs. Plymouth Christian, canc., beat Toledo Jones Leadership Academy, Ohio 62-31.
10. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (9-3) vs. West Michigan Aviation, ppd.
Division 3
1. Flint Beecher (14-2) beat Grand Blanc 81-69, beat Goodrich 59-56.
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (14-0) beat Portland St. Patrick 54-37.
3. Iron Mountain (13-0) beat Ishpeming 62-52.
4. Maple City Glen Lake (11-2) vs. Leland, ppd.
5. Quincy (13-0) beat Union City 57-36.
6. Hanover-Horton (12-1)did not play.
7. Detroit Pershing (14-1) did not play.
8. Unionville-Sebewaing (11-0) did not play.
9. Sanford-Meridian (13-1) vs. Houghton Lake ppd, beat Clare 55-39.
10. Petersburg Summerfield (12-0) beat Britton-Deerfield 58-36.
Division 2
1. River Rouge (13-1) vs. Detroit Voyageur ppd, vs. Hamtramck, ppd, beat Southfield Christian 83-64.
2. Williamston (14-1) beat Fowlerville 76-62.
3. New Haven (14-1) vs. Romeo, ppd, beat Grand Rapids Union 74-59.
4. Benton Harbor (15-1) Ypsilanti Lincoln 86-83.
5. Bridgeport (14-0) vs. Alma, ccd., beat Frankenmuth 54-51.
6. Otsego (14-0) beat Three Rivers 71-38.
7. Pontiac (13-1) did not play.
8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (11-2) vs. Comstock Park, ppd.
9. Alma (12-1) vs. Bridgeport, canc., vs. Freeland, ppd.
10. Grand Rapids Christian (11-3) lost to Grand Rapids South Christian 56-50, beat Kalamazoo Central 57-54, OT.
Division 1
1. Detroit U-D Jesuit (13-2) beat Birmingham Brother Rice 58-50.
2. Clarkston (13-2) beat West Bloomfield 69-45.
3. Roseville (13-1) vs. Warren Woods Tower, ppd.
4. Detroit King (13-2) did not play.
5. Saginaw (10-2) did not play.
6. Kalamazoo Central (9-2) lost to Grand Rapids Christian 57-54, OT.
7. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-2) vs. Davison, ppd.
8. Canton (13-1) beat Northville 55-51, beat Novi 63-53.
9. Detroit Catholic Central (10-3) did not play.
10. Detroit Cass Tech (10-5) did not play.
AP RADIO
Update hourly