AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 64, Centura 38

Ainsworth 59, West Holt 52

Alliance 59, Gering 49

Archbishop Bergan 77, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 45

Ashland-Greenwood 47, Elmwood-Murdock 46

Aurora 72, Columbus Lakeview 50

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 60, Clarkson/Leigh 17

Bellevue West 98, Omaha Benson 58

Bennington 45, Gretna 44

Bishop Neumann 69, Norfolk Catholic 38

Bloomfield 69, Winside 20

Boone Central/Newman Grove 44, Pierce 35

Brady 65, Paxton 41

Bridgeport 65, Bayard 39

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 60, Dorchester 20

Chadron 47, Gordon/Rushville 45

Chase County 45, Sidney 25

Clearwater/Orchard 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 39

Cody-Kilgore 56, Arthur County 31

Columbus 64, Ralston 56

Columbus Lakeview 44, Crete 33

Cozad 62, Hershey 57

Creek Valley 61, Potter-Dix 41

Cross County 50, Meridian 35

Doniphan-Trumbull 46, Hastings St. Cecilia 39

Elkhorn 41, Norris 37

Elkhorn Valley 62, Santee 23

Elm Creek 59, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 32

Exeter/Milligan 49, Heartland 46

Falls City Sacred Heart 75, Friend 27

Fort Calhoun 53, Douglas County West 45

Freeman 37, Yutan 25

Fullerton 54, Ansley-Litchfield 29

Gibbon 52, Arcadia-Loup City 46

Grand Island 65, Fremont 43

Grand Island Central Catholic 69, Columbus Scotus 53

Hartington Cedar Catholic 57, O’Neill 41

Hastings 58, Holdrege 12

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 39, Nebraska City Lourdes 35

Humphrey St. Francis 78, Heartland Lutheran 32

Johnson-Brock 48, Falls City 43

Kearney Catholic 50, Ord 42

Kenesaw 69, Shelton 37

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 69, Emerson-Hubbard 23

Lawrence-Nelson 59, Franklin 26

Lincoln East 55, Kearney 47, OT

Lincoln Lutheran 58, Lincoln Christian 54

Lincoln Northeast 54, North Platte 52

Lincoln Pius X 71, Lincoln Southeast 47

Loomis 72, Amherst 57

McCool Junction 55, High Plains Community 31

Mead 49, Palmyra 46

Milford 77, Fairbury 41

Millard North 60, Elkhorn South 52

Millard South 48, Omaha Westside 42

Minatare 46, Sioux County 33

Morrill 48, Garden County 28

Mullen 58, Hyannis 49

Neligh-Oakdale 48, Creighton 42

Oakland-Craig 56, Pender 38

Ogallala 82, Sutherland 26

Omaha Bryan 67, Bellevue East 57

Omaha Christian Academy 52, Weeping Water 32

Omaha Creighton Prep 68, Omaha North 47

Omaha Skutt Catholic 71, Omaha Central 51

Osceola 37, Hampton 33

Osmond 67, Wynot 62

Overton 68, Axtell 60

Papillion-LaVista 46, Omaha Northwest 41

Papillion-LaVista South 58, Lincoln Southwest 43

Perkins County 55, Kimball 47

Plainview 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 43

Platteview 71, Arlington 32

Plattsmouth 56, Nebraska City 31

Pleasanton 63, Elwood 46

Ravenna 57, Burwell 42

Shelby/Rising City 57, Giltner 38

Silver Lake 62, Elba 11

South Loup 54, Cambridge 30

South Platte 54, Leyton 43

Southern 34, Tri County 12

St. Edward 41, Palmer 39

St. Mary’s 69, Spalding Academy 28

St. Paul 65, Fillmore Central 28

Sterling 51, Diller-Odell 48

Stuart 71, Twin Loup 30

Thayer Central 68, Red Cloud 12

Todd County, S.D. 71, Valentine 53

Twin River 31, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 29

Wahoo 72, Wayne 64

Wallace 51, Eustis-Farnam 43

Walthill 85, Whiting, Iowa 31

Waverly 63, Blair 58

Wilcox-Hildreth 67, Alma 45

Wisner-Pilger 84, Tekamah-Herman 24

Cattle Trail Invitational=

Consolation Semifinal=

Hitchcock County 73, Maywood-Hayes Center 23

Semifinal=

Dundy County-Stratton 64, Southwest 48

Wauneta-Palisade 66, Arapahoe 22

Energy Classic=

Campbell County, Wyo. 78, Scottsbluff 61

Lutheran Tip-Off Tournament=

Nebraska Lutheran 48, Evergreen Lutheran, Wash. 36

Topside Invitational Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

McCook 47, Norton, Kan. 25

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 47, Centura 33

Alma 64, Wilcox-Hildreth 26

Ansley-Litchfield 35, Fullerton 26

Arcadia-Loup City 67, Gibbon 35

Archbishop Bergan 71, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 36

Beatrice 55, Auburn 48

Bellevue East 53, Omaha Bryan 19

Bennington 49, Gretna 37

Bishop Neumann 56, Norfolk Catholic 50

Bloomfield 56, Winside 28

Brady 65, Paxton 41

Bridgeport 48, Bayard 31

Broken Bow 53, Minden 40

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 42, Dorchester 32

Cambridge 48, South Loup 38

Chadron 59, Gordon/Rushville 29

Clarkson/Leigh 52, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 49

Cody-Kilgore 41, Arthur County 18

Columbus Lakeview 45, Aurora 40

Cozad 62, Hershey 57

Creek Valley 50, Potter-Dix 25

Creighton 50, Neligh-Oakdale 42

Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Plainview 31

Elkhorn Valley 59, Santee 38

Elm Creek 51, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39

Elmwood-Murdock 45, Ashland-Greenwood 35

Emerson-Hubbard 49, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 42

Exeter/Milligan 40, Heartland 27

Fairbury 52, Milford 46

Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Friend 20

Fillmore Central 57, St. Paul 46

Fort Calhoun 49, Douglas County West 36

Freeman 37, Yutan 25

Fremont 74, Grand Island 41

Garden County 42, Morrill 26

Gering 68, Alliance 55

Giltner 54, Shelby/Rising City 15

Grand Island Central Catholic 47, Columbus Scotus 45

Grand Island Northwest 45, Crete 42

Hampton 39, Osceola 32

Hastings 33, Holdrege 22

Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Doniphan-Trumbull 36

Humphrey St. Francis 55, Heartland Lutheran 14

Johnson-Brock 40, Falls City 35

Kearney Catholic 50, Ord 42

Kenesaw 58, Shelton 19

Kimball 65, Perkins County 29

Lawrence-Nelson 53, Franklin 25

Lincoln Christian 59, Lincoln Lutheran 24

Lincoln East 55, Kearney 46

Lincoln High 67, Lincoln North Star 48

Lincoln Northeast 50, North Platte 17

Lincoln Pius X 64, Lincoln Southeast 44

Lincoln Southwest 55, Papillion-LaVista South 31

Loomis 39, Amherst 30

McCool Junction 55, High Plains Community 22

Mead 49, Palmyra 46

Meridian 37, Cross County 35, OT

Millard North 63, Elkhorn South 46

Millard South 48, Omaha Westside 42

Mullen 47, Hyannis 25

Nebraska City Lourdes 65, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 34

Norris 55, Elkhorn 45

O’Neill 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic 49

Oakland-Craig 58, Pender 46

Ogallala 64, Sutherland 26

Omaha Benson 56, Bellevue West 41

Omaha Northwest 75, Papillion-LaVista 72

Omaha Skutt Catholic 74, Omaha Duchesne Academy 38

Overton 48, Axtell 44

Palmer 57, St. Edward 52

Pawnee City 42, Parkview Christian 15

Pierce 34, Boone Central/Newman Grove 32

Platteview 61, Arlington 52

Plattsmouth 46, Nebraska City 43

Pleasanton 75, Elwood 33

Ravenna 49, Burwell 34

Sidney 55, Chase County 36

Silver Lake 59, Elba 20

Sioux County 53, Minatare 27

South Platte 53, Leyton 44

Southern 34, Tri County 13

Spalding Academy 42, St. Mary’s 34

Sterling 40, Diller-Odell 37

Stuart 46, Twin Loup 30

Thayer Central 59, Red Cloud 26

Todd County, S.D. 78, Valentine 38

Twin River 46, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 28

Wahoo 72, Wayne 21

Wallace 57, Eustis-Farnam 27

Walthill 69, Whiting, Iowa 42

Waverly 58, Blair 27

West Holt 55, Ainsworth 45

Wisner-Pilger 32, Tekamah-Herman 25

Wynot 54, Osmond 29

Cattle Trail Invitational=

Consolation Semifinal=

Arapahoe 51, Wauneta-Palisade 48

Southwest 25, Medicine Valley 18

Semifinal=

Dundy County-Stratton 75, Maywood-Hayes Center 33

Hitchcock County 47, Oberlin-Decatur, Kan. 44

Energy Classic=

Thunder Basin, Wyo. 69, Scottsbluff 56

Lutheran Tip-Off Tournament=

Nebraska Lutheran 48, Evergreen Lutheran, Wash. 29

Topside Invitational Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Yuma, Colo. 58, McCook 31

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly