AP NEWS

High School Roundup 9/8/2018

September 8, 2018

Eli Ziglinski scored on a header off a corner kick from Max Valentine 58 seconds into the second overtime Friday as Gregory the Great defeated Mountain View, 2-1, in a Lackawanna League Division II boys soccer match.

Mountain View (1-1) 1 0 0 0 — 1 Gregory the Great (2-0) 1 0 0 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: Nathan Ofalt (MTV), 18:17; Nate Bateman (GG) from John Bateman, 31:18.

2nd OVERTIME: Eli Ziglinski (GG), : 58

Shots-corners: GG 21-9; MTV 5-2.

Saves: Leo Wagner (GG) 4; Conor Richmond (MTV) 9.

Montrose 2, Blue Ridge 1

At Montrose, Brennan Gilhool scored twice, including the go-ahead goal in the 72nd minute to lift the Meteors in a Division II match.

Blue Ridge (0-1) 1 0 — 1 Montrose (2-0) 1 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: Brennan Gilhool (MON) unassisted, 14:00; Own goal (BR), 26:00. SECOND HALF: Gilhool (MON) from Steven Vetri, 72:00.

Shots-corners: BR 6-3, MON 7-2.

Saves: Eric Hall (BR) 5; Ethan Hitchcock (MON) 7.

Girls soccer

At Scranton Prep, Catie Collins and Lauren Hurst each scored as the Classics beat Honesdale in Division I.

Honesdale (0-2) 0 0 — 0 Scranton Prep (2-0) 1 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: Catie Collins from Angelina Falcone, 25:15.

SECOND HALF: Lauren Hurst from Rachel Rose, 59:12.

Shots-corners: HON 6-3, SP 16-3.

Saves: Sadie Wood (HON) 12; Elisa Penetar (SP) 6.

Wallenpaupack 4

Abington Heights 2

At Wallenpaupack, Mackenzie Turner had two goals and an assist and Rachael Tirjan had three assists to lead the Lady Buckhorns.

Morghan Stiles had a goal and an assist for the Lady Comets.

Abington Heights (1-1) 2 0 — 2 Wallenpaupack (1-1) 2 2 — 4

FIRST HALF: Riley Mulherin (AH) from Morghan Stiles, 33:03; Mackenzie Turner (WAL) from Rachael Tirjan, 30:31; Turner (WAL) from Tirjan, 15:29; 7:15 Morghan Stiles (AH) 7:15.

SECOND HALF: Devon Kiesendahl (WAL) from Turner, 18:40; Katie Mancino (WAL) from Tirjan, 10:02.

Shots-corners: AH 8-4; WAL 18-4.

Saves: Abby Steenback (AH) 7; Makenna Peet (WAL) 2.

Western Wayne 2, Lakeland 1

At Western Wayne, Cassidy Asinski and Rachel Butler had goals as the Lady ’Cats rallied to win in Division II.

Lakeland (0-2) 1 0 — 1 Western Wayne (1-3) 1 1 — 2

FIRST HALF: M. Boles (LAK), 34:14; Cassidy Asinski (WW) from Rylee Sheehan, 12:32.

SECOND HALF: Rachel Butler (WW) from Alex Gravine, 22:42.

Shots-corners: LAK 16-2, WW 11-2.

Saves: E. Pollack (LAK) 6; Guarino (WW) 14.

Golf

At Woodloch Springs front 9, Alex Pillar shot 1-under 35 and Alex Davie chipped in for birdie on the final hole to win his match and lead the Wallenpaupack over Honesdale, 6-3, in a Lackawanna League Division I match.

Individuals: Max Land (H) over Joe Ferrara, 1-up; Alex Pillar (W) over Will Wong, 4 and 3; Ben Williams (H) over Evan Regenski, 4 and 3; Alex Davie (W) over Luke Flederbach, 1-up; Jack Mowatt (W) over Aiden Petrozewski, 3 and 2; Nick Haymer (W) over Cole Bannon, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Ferrara-Pillar over Land-Wong, 4 and 3; Williams-Flederbach over Regenski-Davie, 5 and 4; Mowatt-Haymer over Petrozewski-Bannon, 3 and 2.

Records: W 6-1, H 6-2.

Carbondale Area 7, Holy Cross 2

At Scott Greens, Carbondale Area stayed unbeaten in Division II. Noah Newcomb, Pat Durkin, Ian Fedorchak and Seth Bazink each won two points for the Chargers.

Individuals: Declan Tokash (HC) over Colin Virkitis, 3 and 1; Stone Wormuth (CA) and Colin Walsh (HC) tied; Noah Newcomb (CA) over Tyler Mendicino, 4 and 3; Pat Durkin (CA) over Mathias Boles, 3 and 2; Ian Fedorchak (CA) over Jordan McAndrew, 4 and 3; Seth Bazink (CA) over Ryan Evans, 3 and 2.

Better-ball: Tokash-Walsh and Virkitis-Wormuth tied; Newcomb-Durkin (CA) over Mendicino-Boles, 4 and 3; Fedorchak-Bazink (CA) over McAndrew-Evans, 3 and 2.

Records: CAR 8-0 , HC 3-5.

Mid Valley 7½, Old Forge 1½

At Scott Greens, Albert Kausmeyer eagled No. 3 and teamed with Adam Beradelli to win three points in the first group for Mid Valley in the Division II match.

Andrew Cummings had the lone individual win for Old Forge and helped earn a half point in his better-ball match.

Individuals: Albert Kausmeyer (MV) over Nick Gallagher, 4 and 3; Adam Beradelli (MV) over Chris Sickle, 4 and 3; Shane Rosencrans (MV) over Hayden Jones, 4 and 2; Adam Jackson (MV) over Dom Scalise, 5 and 3; Andrew Cummings (OF) over Bobby Zalenski, 2 and 1; Mariah Minter (MV) over Jordan Kelly, 4 and 2.

Better-ball: Kausmeyer-Beradelli over Gallagher-Sickle, 4 and 3; Rosencrans-Jackson over Jones-Scalise, 4 and 3; Zalenski-Minter and Cummings-Kelly split.

Records: MV 6-1, OF 3-5-1.

Scranton Prep 9, Forest City 0

At Scranton Muni, Collin Enis and Thomas Lynch shot even-par 36 to win their better ball match as the Cavaliers swept the Foresters in a Division II match.

Individuals: Collin Enis over Henry Nebzydoski, 3 and 2; Thomas Lynch over Zach Striefsky, 5 and 4; Michael Sewack over Lucas O’Neill, 4 and 2; Brett Strong won by forfeit; Michael Lynch over Chris Burnis, 5 and 4; Ben Galko won by forfeit.

Better-ball: Enis-Lynch over Nebzydoski-Striefsky, 3 and 2; Sewack-Strong over O’Neill, 4 and 3; Lynch-Galko over Burnis, 5 and 4.

Records: SP 8-0; FC 0-8.

Scranton Prep 9

Lackawanna Trail 0

At Scranton Muni, Matt Tressler and Mason Hemak shot a better-ball score of 1-under 35 as the Cavaliers swept the Lions in a Division II match.

Individuals: M.J. Stivala over Josh Rzucidle, 5 and 4; Pat Burke over Andrew Kazmierczak, 2 and 1; Andrew Mariotti over Adam Jones, 4 and 3; Jake Kosierowski over JP Gilroy, 3 and 2; Matt Tressler over Luke Baldwin, 5 and 4; Mason Hemak over Rich Cocchici, 5 and 4.

Better-ball: Stivala-Burke over Rzucidle-Kazmierczak, 3 and 1; Mariotti-Kosierowski over Jones-Gilroy, 5 and 4; Tressler-Hemak over Baldwin-Cocchici, 5 and 4

Records: SP 7-0 , LT 2-4-1.

Western Wayne 8

Mountain View 1

At Red Maples, Jacob McCormick earned two wins for the Wildcats.

Individuals: Jacob McCormick (WW) over Collin Sam, 5 and 4; Conner Kwiatkowski (WW) over Thomas Johnson, 4 and 3; Johnny Barcarola (WW) over Emma Masters, 5 and 4; Matt Schwartztrauber (MV) over Robert Carey, 2 and 1; Landon Firmstone (WW) over Johnny Johnson, 5 and 4; Matt Stone (WW) won by forfeit.

Better-ball: McCormick-Kwiatkowski (WW) over Sam-Johnson, 5 and 4; Barcarola-Carey (WW) over Masters-Schuartztrauber, 5 and 4; Firmstone-Stone (WW) over Johnson, 5 and 4.

Records: WW 8-1 , MtV 2-4-1.

Montrose 5, Blue Ridge 4

At Montrose, Isaac Walker, and Riley Brown each won two points as the Meteors won the Division II match.

Individuals: Isaac Walker (M) over Kyle Spoor, 4 and 3; Tyler Hilland (BR) over Caroline Stack, 3 and 2; Riley Brown (M) over Preston Perry, 3 and 2; Andrew Scott (BR) over Alexis Hawley, 3 and 2; Jared Corson (M) over Jake Dowton, 4 and 3; Kevin Silsee (BR) over A.J. Dovin, 3 and 2.

Better-Ball: Walker-Stack (M) over Spoor-Hillard, 3 and 2; Brown-Hawley (M) over Perry-Scott, 1-up; Downtown-Silsee (BR) over Corson-Dovin, 2 and 1.

Records: M 5-3; BR 1-5-1.

North Pocono 172

Abington Heights 174

At Elmhurst Country Club, North Pocono’s Mary Kate Yatsonsky earned medalist honors by shooting 50 in a Lackawanna League girls match.

Abington Heights was led by Elizabeth Franchetti’s 51.

Girls tennis

At Montrose, Megan McDonald didn’t lose a game at No. 1 singles and the Classics rolled past Montrose, 5-0.

Singles: Megan McDonald over McKenzie Reeves, 6-0, 6-0; Carly Habeeb over Angie Ford, 6-1, 6-1; Camilla Rinaldi over Mia Perry, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Julia Horchos-Madison Tratthen over May Adams-Annabelle Adams, 6-0, 6-1; Claire Kelly-Stephanie Carolan over Olivia Aukema-Grace Steele, 6-0, 6-1.

Records: SP 7-0, MON 0-7.

Girls volleyball

At Western Wayne, Rebecca Klemovitch had 13 kills, and five aces, Sydney Krompasky had 22 serving points and seven aces and Sabrina Swoyer had 11 service points and five aces Western Wayne in a 3-0 win over Abington Heights in the Lackawanna League.

Adele Hollender had 14 digs for the Lady Comets.

Abington Heights (0-3) 11 13 15 Western Wayne (2-1) 25 25 25

JV: AH, 2-0

Blue Ridge 3

Lackawanna Trail 0

At Blue Ridge, Mackenzie Cook had 19 points and five aces, Brianna Post had 12 assists and Journey Schell had nine points to lead the winners.

Abby Wilson had six points and Ashton Mecca had five assists for Trail.

Lackawanna Trail (0-3) 11 15 10 Blue Ridge (1-1) 25 25 25

JV: BR, 2-0

Susquehanna 3, Forest City 0

At Susquehanna, Bethany Burns had six kills and 18 points, Bethany Maby had 10 assists and 11 points, Chloe Tinklepaugh had five aces, nine digs and 16 points, and McKenzie Rhone had six kills, six digs and 14 points for the Lady Sabers.

For Forest City, Jordan Coles had five kills, Lauren Statkun had five points, five kills and six assists, Kara Kelly had seven assists and Faith Ursich had 15 digs.

Forest City (2-1) 18 23 13 Susquehanna (3-0) 25 25 25

JV: SUS, 2-1

Montrose 3, Elk Lake 1

At Elk Lake, Jessie Sassler had 14 assists and Kaden Rowe had eight aces and six digs for the Lady Meteors.

For Elk Lake, Montana Kerr had seven points, Kelsey Day had five points and Anna Comly nine points.

Montrose (1-2) 25 25 25 25 Elk Lake (0-3) 14 20 27 17

JV: EL, 2-0

North Pocono 3, Meyers 0

At North Pocono, Madison Opalka had five aces and 26 assists, Ava Craig had seven kills, Kelsey Kline had six aces and 11 kills and Lilly Thompson had six kills for the winners in a Wyoming Valley Conference match.

Meyers (1-2) 15 18 17 North Pocono (3-0) 25 25 2

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com;

570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly