AP NEWS

high school roundup Andriolas leads Law past Lauralton Hall

December 18, 2018

MILFORD — Fallon Andriolas scored 12 points and Samara Thacker added 10 points to lead Jonathan Law over Lauralton Hall, 54-37, in a girls basketball game Monday evening.

Cali Jolley and Pam Ellison added nine points apiece for Law, which improved to 3-0. Julia Senzick scored 10 points in the loss for the Crusaders (0-3).

LAURALTON HALL (0-3)

Julia Senzick 4 1-3 10 Caroline Oman 0 1-2 1 Julia Rush 2 0-0 4 Lauren McCarthy 2 1-4 7 Lauren Adams 0 0-0 0 Athena Chingos 2 2-2 6 Lauren Dowling 3 3-6 9 Caroline Boynton 0 0-0 0 Shannon Redgate 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 7-17 37.

LAW (3-0)

Cali Jolley 4 0-0 9 Samara Thacker 4 2-2 10 Pam Ellison 3 2-4 9 Fallon Andriolas 5 0-0 12 Maddie Lula 2 2-6 7 Olivia Kowalski 3 0-0 7 Shelby Green 0 0-2 0 Katie Konareski 0 0-0 0 Erica Boehm 0 0-0 0 Erin Goodwin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 6-12 54.

LAURALTON HALL6 6 13 12—37

LAW13 11 15 15—54

3-pointers: LH—McCarthy 2, Senzick; L—Andriolas 2, Jolley, Ellison, Lula, Kowalski.

NEW CANAAN 41, MCMAHON 29

NEW CANAAN

Quinn McKiernan 2 0-2 5 Jane Charlton 2 5-16 9 Emily Shizari 3 0-0 6 Katherine Lisecki 1 0-0 3 Riana Afshar 3 2-4 8 Katie Dunn 2 0-0 4 Catherine Bopp 1 1-2 4 Meghan Driscoll 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 8-24 41.

MCMAHON

Aija Andrews 1 5-6 7 Michele Perea 2 3-4 7 Meagan Bombace 3 0-1 7 Kiarra Forrester 1 1-2 4 Lila Young 1 2-2 4. Totals: 8 11-15 29.

NEW CANAAN7 10 15 9—41

MCMAHON4 12 4 9—29

3-pointers: NC—McKiernan, Lisecki, Bopp; M—Bombace, Forrester.

MASUK 52, BUNNELL 38

BUNNELL (1-3)

Amanda Zdru 1 1-2 3 Jasmine St. Clair 4 1-2 10 Alyssa Wright 2 0-0 6 Brianna Ramos 4 0-0 8 Kristin Zack 1 0-2 2 Tiyanna Coleman 0 0-0 0 Maura Kelly 0 2-2 2 Adrianna Debanndo 1 1-2 3 Deanna Fuete 1 1-2 4. Totals: 14 4-12 38.

MASUK (2-1)

Gia DeLorenzo 3 5-9 13 Isabella Migliaro 2 0-1 5 Bri Craig 6 4-5 15 Sammie Schiebe 4 1-1 9 Emily Rentz 2 0-0 4 Emily Lange 1 0-0 2 Juliana Pagano 0 0-0 0 Phoebe DeRiu Crowley 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 10-16 52.

BUNNELL14 7 14 3—38

MASUK11 20 13 8—52

3-pointers: B—Wright, Kelly, Fuete; M—DeLorenzo 2, Migliaro.

Fouled out: B—Kelly; M—Schiebe.

FORAN 63, HARDING 36

FORAN (2-0)

Heenan 4 0-0 9 Inthapanhya 3 2-2 9 Tunucci 7 3-8 18 Lord 6 6-13 19 K. Loewenberg 0 0-0 0 Musante 0 2-2 2 Wisniewski 1 0-0 2 Lucas 0 0-0 0 Collins 1 0-0 2 M. Loewenberg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 13-25 63.

HARDING (0-4)

Ranger 5 0-2 10 Bass 2 0-0 4 McKenzie 1 1-2 3 Cross 1 0-0 2 Wright 1 0-0 2 King 1 1-2 3 Johnson 4 2-3 10 Christmas 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 4-9 36.

FORAN16 17 22 8—63

HARDING4 13 9 10—36

3-pointers: F—Heenan, Inthapanhya, Tunucci.

Fouled out: H—Cross.

Highlights: F—Lord had eight rebounds. Tunucci had 12 rebounds and five steals. Inthapanhya had seven rebounds and six steals.

WESTON 62, BROOKFIELD 41

BROOKFIELD

Kate McGrade 1 0-0 2 Clare McGrade 0 0-1 0 Faith Kanych 2 0-0 6 Li Davidson 3 0-0 6 Jenna Joshi 3 9-10 16 Vicky Hermsdorff 1 0-0 2 Courtney Delehanty 2 0-0 6. Totals: 13 10-14 41.

WESTON (2-0)

Katie Orefice 8 2-3 20 Kate Joyce 11 2-2 25 Lindsay Kuzma 0 0-0 0 Jenn Welsh 3 1-3 7 Bridget Angus 0 0-0 0 Kelly Rosemann 1 0-0 2 Kenna Winslow 2 2-2 6 Mary Kohn 0 0-0 0 Madison Hayes 0 0-0 0 Ellie Daniels 0 0-0 0 She Greene 0 2-4 2. Totals: 25 9-14 62.

BROOKFIELD11 12 7 11—41

WESTON21 13 18 10—62

3-pointers: B—Kanych 2, Delehanty 2, Joshi; W—Orefice 2, Joyce.

Highlights: W—Joyce had eight steals and seven rebounds. Orefice had eight assists and three steals. Welsh had seven rebounds.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ANSONIA 58, OXFORD 55

OXFORD (0-2)

Cayden Mitchell 4 0 9 Charles Flowers 3 1 7 Hunter Keller 0 3 3 Tanner Soracco 9 3 21 Nick Wheeler 0 0 0 Pat Mucherino 6 0 12 Jared Rutinella 1 0 3. Totals: 23 7 55.

ANSONIA (1-1)

Martin Antoine 4 3 12 Glenn Hines 4 2 11 Alfonso Smith 1 1 3 Seth Roselle 2 1 5 Sheldon Schuler 5 4 14 Jalen Johnson 1 0 2 Devonte Weaver 4 3 11. Totals: 21 14 58.

OXFORD12 14 11 18—55

ANSONIA19 13 8 18—58

3-pointers: O—Mitchell, Rutinella; A—Antoine, Hines.

BROOKFIELD 60, SEYMOUR 36

BROOKFIELD (1-0)

Steven Cioffi 1 0-0 3 David Walker 6 3-4 15 Jai-chi Levi 4 3-3 12 Joseph Brown 3 0-0 6 Brian Rawlings 1 0-0 2 Gavin Borges 3 3-3 9 Billy Oldham 3 0-0 8 Zachary Honse 0 0-0 0 Marcus Dalton 0 0-0 0 Harry Albanese 1 3-4 5 Brian Ritter 0 0-2 0. Totals: 22 12-16 60.

SEYMOUR (0-2)

Max Gayle 2 5-6 9 Dion Perkins 4 4-6 12 Ian Sadick 3 0-0 7 DJ Miller 0 0-0 0 Daniel Manente 0 0-0 0 Markel McKnight 0 0-0 0 Matt Oczkowski 1 0-0 2 Dhruv Kapadia 1 0-0 3 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Luke Venier 0 0-0 0 Joe Orlando 0 0-0 0 Kevin Harmeling 1 0-0 3 Chris Seara 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 9-12 36.

BROOKFIELD21 8 15 16—60

SEYMOUR6 12 10 8—36

3-pointers: B—Oldham 2, Levi, Cioffi; S—Sadick, Kapadia, Ke. Harmeling.

AMITY 60, WARDE 49

WARDE

Homan 1 0-0 3 Segonos 2 2-2 7 Gulbin 0 0-2 0 Becker 4 2-4 12 McMahon 6 4-5 20 Houghton 0 2-2 2 Edminister 0 2-2 2 Crescione 1 0-1 3. Totals: 14 12-18 49.

AMITY

Van Hise 1 6-6 8 Young 2 3-4 7 Benedetti 2 0-0 5 Wissink 3 1-4 8 Digello 4 2-2 13 Thomas 8 2-3 19. Totals: 20 14-19 60.

WARDE5 7 15 22—49

AMITY19 12 13 16—60

3-pointers: W—McMahon 4, Becker 2, Homan, Segonos, Crescione; A—Digello 3, Benedetti, Wissink, Thomas.

DARIEN 70, STRATFORD 66

DARIEN

Peter Bredhal 5 1-2 12 Derric Andrews 1 2-2 4 Miles Drake 5 0-2 12 Ryan Darby 7 0-0 15 Karson Drake 2 0-0 4 Henry Williams 7 2-2 15 Cole Anderson 2 0-0 6. Totals: 30 5-8 70.

STRATFORD

Jack Ryan 6 1-2 15 Mike August 8 2-3 16 Joe August 3 2-3 8 John Bike 4 2-4 12 Preston Williams 2 0-1 5 Zack Fedak 3 1-2 8 Jayquan Kirkland 1 0-2 2. Totals: 27 8-17 66.

DARIEN70

STRATFORD66

3-pointers: D—Williams 3, Anderson 2, Drake 2, Bredhal, Darby; S—Bike 2, Williams, Fedak.

HOLY TRINITY (NY) 71, ST. JOSEPH 58

HOLY TRINITY (NY) (2-2)

Mike Sixsmith 11 6-6 30 Tim Kiggins 5 0-0 12 Mark Roberts 1 0-2 2 AJ Knight 7 4-6 20 Dan Kalimian 1 3-4 5 Jalen Rivers 0 0-2 0 Trevor Rholehr 0 0-0 0 Jared Weakly 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 13-20 71.

ST. JOSEPH (1-1)

Steve Paolini 6 3-4 15 Paul Fabbri 2 0-0 5 Brendan Kade 2 3-3 9 Jared Grinrod 4 2-2 13 Dan Tobin 3 2-3 9 Jason James 2 1-2 6 Glenn Manigault 0 0-0 0 Tyler Dubose 0 1-2 1 Kyren Jones 0 0-0 0 Hadyn Gourley 0 0-0 0 Anthony Rainey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 12-16 58.

HOLY TRINITY (NY)7 22 22 20—71

ST. JOSEPH16 11 18 13—58

3-pointers: HT—Knight 2, Kiggins 2, Sixmith 2; SJ—Grinrod 3, Kade 2, Fabbri, Tobin, James.

Fouled out: HT—Kalimian.

Highlights: SJ—Paolini had seven rebounds.

LAW 73, PLATT TECH 34

LAW (2-0)

Zane Birks 5 2-5 14 Jimmy Coleman 1 1-2 3 Will Contaxis 3 1-4 8 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 1 1-2 3 Garrett Tutlis 5 0-0 12 Ru Akhtar 1 1-2 3 Jon Vitale 2 0-0 5 Noah Tutlis 2 0-0 4 Diontae Eady 8 4-4 21. Totals: 21 10-19 73.

PLATT TECH (0-1)

Isaac DaGraca 1 2-4 4 Kamien Murphy 4 1-2 11 Josue Aponte 1 0-0 2 Darion Atis 2 0-0 4 Tyler Dowdy 4 3-5 11 Brian Facaro 1 0-2 2. Totals: 11 6-16 34.

LAW24 25 16 8—73

PLATT TECH6 13 13 2—34

3-pointers: L—Birks 2, G. Tutlis 2, Contaxis, Vitale, Eady; PT—Murphy 2.

HAMDEN 76, ND-FAIRFIELD 71

HAMDEN (1-0)

Jermaine Dennis 1 0-0 2 Victor Rosario 8 7-8 28 Corey Walters 1 4-4 6 Fabian Cox 3 1-2 8 Justice Washington 7 1-3 15 Justin Radford 1 0-2 2 Heston Tucker 2 0-0 4 Kari Coelfield 1 1-1 3 Jayvon Chapman 2 2-4 6 Mike Green 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 16-24 76.

ND-FAIRFIELD (2-1)

Cape Holden 3 0-0 8 Jaden Palmer 1 0-0 2 Blake Macklin 4 0-0 10 Rodney Medor 3 0-2 8 Max Mitchell 7 4-4 20 Phil Conner 6 5-7 19 Jaden Craddock 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 9-13 71.

HAMDEN25 18 20 13—76

ND-FAIRFIELD16 19 14 22—71

3-pointers: H—Rosario 5, Cox; NDF—Holden 2, Macklin 2, Medor 2, Mitchell 2, Conner 2.

BOYS SWIMMING

AMITY 96, HAMDEN 77

(at Orange Community Center): 200 medley relay: Amity (Shiva Gowda, Connor Hallstrom, Kevin Sweeney, Tyler Roy) 1:48.08; 200 freestyle: Casey Donovan (A) 1:58.59; 200 IM: Hallstrom (A) 2:14.39; 50 freestyle: Roy (A) 23.17; diving: Jay Desroches (H) 187.80; 100 butterfly: Sweeney (A) 1:00.20; 100 freestyle: Gowda (A) 52.34; 500 freestyle: John Alvarado (A) 5:29.64; 200 freestyle: Amity (Sweeney, Alvarado, Donovan, Gowda) 1:38.04; 100 backstroke: Sidharth Singla (H) 1:06.06; 100 breaststroke: Jacob Ostapenko (H) 1:13.91; 400 freestyle relay: Hamden (Matthew Schrier, Nicholas Farley, Daniel Ostapenko, Singla) 4:11.79. Records: Amity 1-0, Hamden 0-1.

AP RADIO
Update hourly